Second Round of 2020 BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

British Science Fiction Association members will have from January 18 until February 5 to help choose the BSFA Awards shortlists for works published in 2020. The voting form is available to BSFA members here.

In the first round, members nominated a longlist of 46 novels, 43 works of short fiction, 19 items of nonfiction, and 27 artworks.

Once voters have determined the shortlist, BSFA members and members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon will vote for the winners.

The full longlists are as follows:

BEST NOVEL

  • 88 Names by Matt Ruff (HarperCollins)
  • Afterland by Lauren Beukes (Mulholland Books)
  • Analogue/Virtual by Lavanya Lakshminarayan (Hachette)
  • Attack Surface by Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  • Axiom’s End by Lindsay Ellis (St Martin’s Press)
  • Beneath The Rising by Premee Mohamed (Solaris)
  • Bridge 108 by Anne Charnock (47North)
  • Burn by Patrick Ness (Quill Tree)
  • Chosen Spirits by Samit Basu (Simon & Schuster)
  • Club Ded by Nikhil Singh (Luna Press)
  • Comet Weather by Liz Williams (NewCon)
  • Dark Angels Rising by Ian Whates (Newcon Press)
  • Earthlings by Sayaka Murata (Granta)
  • Fearless by Allen Stroud (Flame Tree Publishing)
  • Ghost Species by James Bradley (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Greensmith by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
  • Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • Ivory’s Story by Eugen Bacon (NewCon Press)
  • King of the Rising by Kacen Callender (Orbit)
  • Light of Impossible Stars by Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
  • Liquid Crystal Nightingale by Eeleen Lee (Abaddon)
  • Little Eyes by Samanta Schweblin (Oneworld)
  • Master of Poisons by Andrea Hairston (Tor.com)
  • Mordew by Alex Pheby (Galley Beggar)
  • Network Effect by Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • Nophek Gloss by Essa Hansen (Orbit)
  • Noumenon Ultra by Marina J. Lostetter (Harper Voyager)
  • People of the Canyons by Kathleen O’Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear (Forge Books)
  • Picard: Last Best Hope by Una McCormack (Simon & Schuster)
  • Piranesi by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • Saints of Salvation by Peter F Hamilton (Del Rey)
  • Saving Lucia by Anna Vaught (Bluemoose)
  • Space Station Down by Ben Bova & Doug Beason (Tor Books)
  • Vagabonds by Hao Jingfang (Head of Zeus)
  • The Book of Koli by M.R. Carey (Orbit)
  • The Breach by M.T. Hill (Titan)
  • The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Doors of Eden by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
  • The Empire of Gold by S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Evidence by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
  • The God Game by Danny Tobey (St. Martin’s Press)
  • The Last Human by Zack Jordan (Del Rey)
  • The Ministry for the Future by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • The New Wilderness by Diane Cook (Oneworld)
  • The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow (Hachette)
  • The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones (Saga)
  • The Relentless Moon by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • The Silence by Don DeLillo (Picador)
  • The Sunken Land Begins to Rise Again by M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  • The Vanished Birds by Simon Jimenez (Titan)
  • Threading the Labyrinth by Tiffani Angus (Unsung Stories)
  • To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini (Tor)
  • Unconquerable Sun by Kate Elliott (Tor)
  • Utopia Avenue by David Mitchell (Sceptre)
  • War of the Maps by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
  • Water Must Fall by Nick Wood (NewCon Press)

SHORT FICTION

  • A Voyage to Queensthroat by Anya Johanna DeNiro (Strange Horizons)
  • All I Asked For by Anne Charnock (Future Care Capital)
  • All Your Bases, Yada-Yada by Paula Hammond (Third_Flatiron)
  • Always Forever Today, Andrew Hook (Frequencies of Existence)
  • Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super, by A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine)
  • Carnival by Milton Davis (Hadithi and the State of Black Speculative Fiction)
  • Cofiwch Aberystwyth by Val Nolan (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • Convergence in Chorus Architecture by Dare Segun Falowo (Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction From Africa and the African Diaspora)
  • Devil’s Road by Gary Gibson (NewCon)
  • Fairy Tales for Robots by Sofia Samatar (Made to Order)
  • Firewalkers by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris)
  • Flight by Claire Wrenwood (Tor.com)
  • Fog and Pearls at the King’s Cross Junction by Aliya Whiteley (LondonCentric)
  • Georgie in the Sun by Natalia Theodoridou (Uncanny Magazine)
  • Give Me My Wings by Eneasz Brodski (Gotta Wear Eclipse Glasses)
  • Grubane by Karl Drinkwater (Organic Apocalypse)
  • Honeybones by Georgina Bruce (TTA Press)
  • Ife-Iyoku, Tale of Imadeyunuagbon by Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction From Africa and the African Diaspora)
  • In the Storm, a Fire by Andrew Dana Hudson and Jay Springett (And Lately, The Sun)
  • Infinite Tea in the Demara Cafe by Ida Keogh (LondonCentric)
  • Isn’t Your Daughter Such a Doll by Tobi Ogundiran (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Ivory’s Story by Eugen M. Bacon (NewCon)
  • Make America Great Again by Val Nolan (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • Mist Songs of Delhi by Sid Jain (PodCastle)
  • Odette by Zen Cho (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Paper Hearts by Justina Robson (NewCon)
  • Placed into Abyss (Mise en Abyse) by Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com)
  • Rat and Finch are Friends, by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (Strange Horizons)
  • Red_Bati by Dilman Dila (Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction From Africa and the African Diaspora)
  • Rocket Man by Louis Evans (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • Saving Simon by Allen Stroud (Forgotten Sidekicks, Kristell Ink)
  • Selkie Summer by Ken McLeod (NewCon)
  • Seven Days in Geocenter by Yu Yu (no publisher information)
  • Seven Dreams of a Valley by Prashanth Srivatsa (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • Sin Eater by Ian R. MacLeod (Made to Order)
  • Singularity by Davide Mana (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Soaring, the World on their Shoulders by Cécile Cristofari (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • SoulShine by Koji A. Dae (Gotta Wear Eclipse Glasses)
  • The Abduction of Europe, Andrew Hook, in Frequencies of Existence (NewCon)
  • The Continuity by Philip Berry (And Lately, The Sun)
  • The Good Shepherd by Stewart Hotson (LondonCentric)
  • The Menace from Farside by Ian McDonald (Tor.com)
  • The Road to Woop Woop by Eugen Bacon (The Road to Woop Woop and Other Stories)
  • The Roman Road by Vajra Chandrasekera (Fireside)
  • The Thirteenth Floor by Robert Bagnall (Gotta Wear Eclipse Glasses)
  • The Torch by Samantha Walton (Gutter Magazine)
  • The Translator, at Low Tide by Vajra Chandrasekera (Clarkesworld Magazine)
  • The Unclean by Nuzo Onoh (Dominion: An Anthology of Black Speculative Fiction)
  • Time’s Own Gravity by Alexander Glass (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • To Set at Twilight in a Land of Reeds by Natalia Theodoridou (Clarkesworld Magazine)
  • Warsuit by Gary Gibson (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • We are Still Here by Anya Ow (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • We Will Become as Monsters by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (Future Fire)
  • Yellow and the Perception of Reality by Maureen McHugh (Tor.com)
  • You Brought Me the Ocean by Alex Sanchez and Julie Maroh (DC Comics)
  • You Will Never Be Forgotten by Mary South (Fsg Originals)

BEST ARTWORK

  • Art for Glasgow in 2024 WorldCon bid by Iain Clarke (Shipbuilding Over the Clyde)
  • Cityscape by Myriam Wares
  • Cover of Aliya Whiteley’s Greensmith
  • Cover of Dark River by Rym Kechacha
  • Cover of Eli Li’s A Strange and Brilliant Light by Sinjin Li
  • Cover of Hag: Forgotten Tales Retold
  • Cover of Hao Jingfang’s Vagabonds
  • Cover of Ian Whates’s Dark Angels Rising by Jim Burns
  • Cover of Judge Dredd Megazine #426 by Tim Napper
  • Cover of Juliana Rew’s (ed.) Gotta Wear Eclipse Glasses by Keely Rew
  • Cover of M. John Harrison’s The Sunken Land Begins to Rise Again by Micaela Alcaino
  • Cover of Mary South’s You Will Never Be Forgotten by Jamie Keenan
  • Cover of Nature 22 October 2020 by Paul Klee (‘Vaccine Design’)
  • Cover of Neal Asher’s Lockdown Tales by Vincent Sammy
  • Cover of Nick Wood’s Water Must Fall by Vincent Sammy
  • Cover of Nikhil Singh’s Club Ded by Ruby Gloom
  • Cover of Patrick Ness’s Burn by Alejandro Colucci
  • Cover of Robot Dreams series by Fangorn (NewCon)
  • Cover of Sayaka Murata’s Earthlings
  • Cover of Shoreline of Infinity 17 by Siobhan McDonald
  • Cover of Shoreline of Infinity 18 by Jackie Duckworth
  • Cover of Shoreline of Infinity 19 by Stephen Daly
  • Cover of Storm Constantine and Wendy Darling’s (eds) Para Mort by Ruby
  • Cover of The Breach by M.T. Hill
  • Four Black Lives Matter murals from LA rendered in VR/AR by multiple artists
  • Illustration for Val Nolan’s ‘Make America Great Again’ by Richard Wagner
  • Ponte La Mascara! by Noe Leyva (interior art for Cortex Prime RPG rulebook)
  • Samraaji Skyhavens by Steven Sanders (interior art for Terra Oblivion RPG rulebook, p. 42)
  • Shing Yin Khor’s series of famous artworks re-created in Animal Crossing.

BEST NON-FICTION

  • At the Brink: Electronic Literature, Technology, and the Peripheral Imagination at the Atlantic Edge by Anne Karhio (Electronic Book Review)
  • Beachcombing: And other oddments by David Langford (Ansible Editions)
  • Big Echo Interviews ed. Robert G Penner (Big Echo)
  • ‘Books in Which No Bad Things Happen’ by Jo Walton (Tor.com)
  • Diseases of the Head: Essays on the Horrors of Speculative Philosophy ed. Matt Rosen (Punctum)
  • ‘Estranged Entrepreneurs’ by Jo Lindsay Walton (Foundation)
  • ‘How Science Fiction Imagined the 2020s’ by Tim Maughan (OneZero)
  • ‘How the Federation Overcame its Shipbuilding Gap for the defense of Coppelius in Star Trek: Picard‘ by Claude Berube (NavyCon)
  • It’s the End of the World: But what are we afraid of? by Adam Roberts (Elliott & Thompson)
  • ‘Review of M. John Harrison’s Settling the World‘ by Martin Petto (Strange Horizons)
  • Science Fiction and Climate Change by Andrew Milner and JR Burgmann (Liverpool University Press)
  • ‘The 2020 Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist’ by Nandini Ramachandran (Strange Horizons)
  • The Jonbar Point: Essays from SF Horizons by Brian Aldiss, with an introduction by Christopher Priest (Ansible Editions)
  • The Unstable Realities of Christopher Priest by Paul Kincaid (Gylphi)
  • Ties That Bind: Love in Fantasy and Science Fiction ed. Francesca T. Barbini (Luna Press)
  • ‘Zones of Possibility: Science Fiction and the Coronavirus’ by Rob Latham (Los Angeles Review of Books)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.