2022 Saturn Awards Nominations

The 2022 Saturn Award nominees were announced on August 12.

Warner Bros/DC’s The Batman, directed by Matt Reeves, leads all films with 12. Guillermo del Toro’s Nightmare Alley runs second with 10.

Among television shows, AMC’s Better Call Saul tops the list with seven nominations.

The awards show will be live streamed on ElectricNow on October 25.

The complete list of nominees follows the jump.

The 2022 Saturn Awards Nominees

BEST SUPERHERO FILM

The Batman
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home
The Suicide Squad
Thor: Love and Thunder

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Crimes of the Future
Dune
Free Guy
Godzilla vs. Kong
Jurassic World Dominion
Nope

BEST FANTASY FILM

Cruella
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
The Green Knight
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST HORROR FILM

A Quiet Place Part II
The Black Phone
Last Night in Soho
The Night House
Scream
X

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE FILM

RRR – Rise Roar Revolt
Death on the Nile
F9: The Fast Saga
No Time to Die
Top Gun: Maverick
West Side Story

BEST THRILLER FILM

Ambulance
Nightmare Alley
The Northman
Old
The Outfit
Pig

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM

Timothee Chalamet (Dune)
Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)
Idris Elba (The Suicide Squad)
Tom Holland (Spider-Man: No Way Home)
Daniel Kaluuya (Nope)
Simu Liu (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings)
Robert Pattinson (The Batman)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM

Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place Part II)
Zoe Kravitz (The Batman)
Keke Palmer (Nope)
Emma Stone (Cruella)
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Zendaya (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

Paul Dano (The Batman)
Colin Farrell (The Batman)
Ethan Hawke (The Black Phone)
Richard Jenkins (Nightmare Alley)
Alfred Molina (Spider-Man: No Way Home)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Benedict Wong (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

Awkwafina (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings)
Jodie Comer (Free Guy)
Carrie Coon (Ghostbusters: Afterlife)
Viola Davis (The Suicide Squad)
Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Diana Rigg (Last Night in Soho)
Marisa Tomei (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR IN A FILM

Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place Part II)
Madeleine McGraw (The Black Phone)
Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place Part II)
Mason Thames (The Black Phone)
Jacob Tremblay (Luca)
Finn Wolfhard (Ghostbusters: Afterlife)

BEST FILM DIRECTION

Guillermo del Toro (Nightmare Alley)
Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick)
Jordan Peele (Nope)
S.S. Rajamouli (RRR – Rise Roar Revolt)
Matt Reeves (The Batman)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
Jon Watts (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

BEST FILM WRITING

The Batman (Matt Reeves, Peter Craig)
The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan)
Nope (Jordan Peele)
Scream (James Vanderbilt, Guy Busick)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers)

BEST FILM PRODUCER DESIGNER

The Batman (James Chinlund)
Cruella (Fiona Crombie)
Dune (Patrice Vermette)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (Jason Kisvarday)
Last Night in Soho (Marcus Rowland)
Nightmare Alley (Tamara Deverell)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Sue Chan)

BEST FILM EDITING

Ambulance (Pietro Scalia, Doug Brandt, Calvin Wimmer)
The Batman (William Hoy, Tyler Nelson)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)
Nightmare Alley (Cam McLauchin)
Nope (Nicholas Monsour)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Jeffrey Ford, Leigh Folsom)
Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)

BEST MUSIC IN A FILM

The Batman (Michael Giacchino)
Crimes of the Future (Howard Shore)
Cruella (Nicholas Britell)
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Danny Elfman)
Nightmare Alley (Nathan Johnson)
Nope (Michael Abels)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Joel P. West)

BEST FILM COSTUME

The Batman (Jacqueline Durran, David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
Dune (Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West)
The Eternals (Sammy Sheldon)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Kym Barrett)
Thor: Love and Thunder (Mayes C. Rubeo)

BEST MAKE-UP IN A FILM

Army of the Dead (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Victoria Down)
The Batman (Mike Marino, Naomi Donne)
Crimes of the Future (Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez, Evi Zafiropoulou)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr)
Nightmare Alley (Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill, Megan Many)
The Suicide Squad (Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Brian Sipe)
Thor: Love and Thunder (Matteo Silvi, Adam Johansen)

BEST FILM VISUAL / SPECIAL EFFECTS

Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Jorundur Rafn Arnarson, Erik Winquist, Janek Sirrs)
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sheena Duggal, Alessandro Ongaro)
Godzilla vs. Kong (Kevin Andrew Smith)
Jurassic World Dominion (David Vickery)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell,
Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick)
Top Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Ryan Tudhope)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

RRR – Rise Roar Revolt
Downton Abbey: A New Era
Eiffel
I’m Your Man
Riders of Justice
Silent Night

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

Alice
Dream Horse
Dual
Gold
Mass
Watcher

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Addams Family 2
Encanto
Lightyear
Luca
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Minions: The Rise of Gru

BEST SCIENCE FICTION TELEVISION SERIES NETWORK / CABLE

The Flash
The Man Who Fell to Earth
Supergirl
Superman & Lois
Resident Alien
Westworld

BEST FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES: NETWORK / CABLE

DC’s Stargirl
Doctor Who
Ghosts
La Brea
Riverdale
Shining Vale

BEST HORROR FILM TELEVISION SERIES: NETWORK / CABLE

American Horror Story: Double Feature
Chucky
Fear the Walking Dead
From
The Walking Dead
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST ACTION/THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES NETWORK / CABLE

Better Call Saul
Big Sky
The Blacklist
Dexter: New Blood
Dark Winds
Outlander
Yellowjackets

BEST ACTOR IN A NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Chiwetel Ejiofor (The Man Who Fell to Earth)
Tyler Hoechlin (Superman & Lois)
Coleman Domingo (Fear the Walking Dead)
Harold Perrineau (From)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter: New Blood)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)

BEST ACTRESS IN A NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Kylie Bunbury (Big Sky)
Courteney Cox (Shining Vale)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Rose McIver (Ghosts)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
Elizabeth Tulloch (Superman & Lois)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Tony Dalton (Better Call Saul)
Patrick Fabian (Better Call Saul)
Harvey Guillen (What We Do in the Shadows)
Michael James Shaw (The Walking Dead)
Michael Mando (Better Call Saul)
Brandon Scott James (Ghosts)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Emmanuelle Chriqui (Superman & Lois)
Lauren Cohan (The Walking Dead)
Janina Gavankar (Big Sky)
Julia Jones (Dexter: New Blood)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Danielle Panabaker (The Flash)
Sophie Skelton (Outlander)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR: NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Jack Alcott (Dexter: New Blood)
Zackary Arthur (Chucky)
Brec Bassinger (Stargirl)
Gus Birney (Shining Vale)
Jordan Elsass (Superman & Lois)
Alex Garfin (Superman & Lois)

BEST GUEST-STARRING PERFORMANCE: NETWORK / CABLE SERIES

Michael Biehn (The Walking Dead)
Rachael Harris (Ghosts)
Jessie James Keitel (Big Sky)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
Fisher Stevens (The Blacklist)
Jennifer Tilly (Chucky)
Aisha Tyler (Fear the Walking Dead)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Arcane
Blade Runner: Black Lotus
The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Invincible
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Star Wars: The Bad Batch
What If?

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SERIES: (STREAMING)

The Expanse
For All Mankind
Lost in Space
The Mandalorian
The Orville: New Horizons
Star Trek: Discovery
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds

BEST FANTASY SERIES: (STREAMING)

Loki
Russian Doll
Schmigadoon
WandaVision
The Wheel of Time
The Witcher

BEST HORROR / THRILLER SERIES: (STREAMING)

Creepshow
Evil
Servant
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE SERIES: (STREAMING)

Bosch: Legacy
The Boys
Cobra Kai
Leverage: Redemption
Peacemaker
Reacher
Umbrella Academy

BEST LIMITED EVENT SERIES: (STREAMING)

The Book of Boba Fett
Hawkeye
Midnight Mass
Ms. Marvel
Moon Knight
Obi-Wan Kenobi

BEST ACTOR IN A STREAMING SERIES

Tom Hiddleston (Loki)
Oscar Isaac (Moon Knight)
Anthony Mackie (Falcon & The Winter Soldier)
Ewan McGregor (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Anson Mount (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Anthony Starr (The Boys)

BEST ACTRESS IN A STREAMING SERIES

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Britt Lower (Severance)
Erin Moriarty (The Boys)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Beth Riesgraf (Leverage: Redemption)
Kate Siegel (Midnight Mass)
Ming-Na Wen (The Book of Boba Fett)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A STREAMING SERIES

Zach Cherry (Severance)
Ethan Hawke (Moon Knight)
Joel Kinnaman (For All Mankind)
Elliott Page (Umbrella Academy)
Ethan Peck (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
Joseph Quinn (Stranger Things)
John Turturro (Severance)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A STREAMING SERIES

Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Danielle Brooks (Peacemaker)
Jess Bush (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
Nell Tiger Free (Servant)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Moses Ingram (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Aleyse Shannon (Leverage: Redemption)


BEST GUEST STARRING PERFORMANCE IN A STREAMING SERIES

Jensen Ackles (The Boys)
LeVar Burton (Leverage: Redemption)
Hayden Christensen (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Rosario Dawson (The Mandalorian)
Robert Englund (Stranger Things)
Tony Dalton (Hawkeye)
Jonathan Majors (Loki)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR IN A STREAMING SERIES

Vivien Lyra Blair (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Maxwell Jenkins (Lost in Space)
Gaten Matarazzo (Stranger Things)
Sadie Sink (Stranger Things)
Hailee Steinfeld (Hawkeye)
Iman Vellani (Ms. Marvel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

BEST CLASSIC FILM RELEASE

The Incredible Shrinking Man (Criterion)
Master of the World (Special Edition) (Kino Lorber)
The Secret of the Blue Room (Kino Lorber)
Theatre of Blood (Kino Lorber)
Village of the Giants (Kino Lorber)
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Warner Archives)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES RELEASE

The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (Season 1 & 2) (MPI)
Chucky (Season 1) (Universal)
Creepshow (Season 2) (RLJ Entertainment)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (The Complete Series) (Kino Lorber)
Night Gallery (Season One) (Kino Lorber)
The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Series) (Shout Factory)

BEST FILM COLLECTION RELEASE

The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection (Volume 2) (Universal)
The Ghost Ship / Bedlam Double Feature (Warner Archives)
Francis the Talking Mule 7 Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
The Godfather Trilogy 4K (Paramount)
Shawscope (Volume One) (Arrow)
Universal Classic Monsters – Icons of Horror Collection 4K (Universal)

BEST 4K SPECIAL EDITION FILM RELEASE

Blood for Dracula (Severin)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (Lionsgate)
A Fistful of Dollars (Kino Lorber)
Flesh for Frankenstein (Vinegar Syndrome)
For a Few Dollars More (Kino Lorber)
The Great Escape (Kino Lorber)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kino Lorber)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.