2023 BAFTA Games Awards Nominees

BAFTA Mask

The 2023 BAFTA Games Awards nominees have been released, with God of War Ragnarok’s record-setting 14 nominations leading the way.

The awards ceremony will air March 30 on Twitch.

The complete list of finalists follows the jump.

ANIMATION

  • CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE II Mark Grigsby, Bruce Ferris, Khoa Le – Infinity Ward/Activision Publishing, Inc
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Bruno Velazquez, Erica Pinto, Mehdi Yssef – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • HORIZON FORBIDDEN WEST Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE SKYWALKER SAGA Development Team – TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • SIFU Development Team – Sloclap/Sloclap & Kepler Interactive
  • STRAY Jophray Mikolajczyk, Jean-Marie Vouillon, Simon Jacquart – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI Namco Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Raf Grassetti, Dan McKim, Eric Valdes – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • IMMORTALITY Doug Potts, Stephanie Reese, Kerry Hennessy – Half Mermaid Productions/Half Mermaid Productions
  • PENTIMENT Hannah Kennedy, Soojin Paek – Obsidian Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios
  • A PLAGUE TALE: REQUIEM Development Team – Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment
  • TUNIC Development Team – TUNIC Team/FINJI

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Jodie Kupsco, Michael Kent, Sean LaValle – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • HORIZON FORBIDDEN WEST Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • METAL: HELLSINGER Elvira Björkman, Nicklas Hjertberg – The Outsiders/Funcom Oslo AS
  • A PLAGUE TALE: REQUIEM Development Team – Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment
  • STRAY Development Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive
  • TUNIC Development Team – TUNIC Team/FINJI

BEST GAME

  • CULT OF THE LAMB Development Team – Massive Monster/Devolver Digital
  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI Namco Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Eric Williams, Chad Cox, Yumi Yang – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • MARVEL SNAP Development Team – Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse
  • STRAY Development Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive
  • VAMPIRE SURVIVORS Development Team – poncle/poncle

BRITISH GAME

  • CITIZEN SLEEPER Gareth Damian Martin, Guillaume Singelin, Amos Roddy – Jump Over the Age/Fellow Traveller
  • OLLIOLLI WORLD Development Team – Roll7/Private Division
  • ROLLERDROME Development Team – Roll7/Private Division
  • TOTAL WAR: WARHAMMER III Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
  • TWO POINT CAMPUS Development Team – Two Point Studios/SEGA
  • VAMPIRE SURVIVORS Development Team – poncle/poncle

DEBUT GAME

  • AS DUSK FALLS Caroline Marchal, Charu Desodt – INTERIOR/NIGHT/Xbox Game Studios
  • THE CASE OF THE GOLDEN IDOL Andrejs Kļaviņš, Ernests Kļaviņš – Color Gray Games/Playstack
  • STRAY Development Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive
  • TROMBONE CHAMP Development Team – Holy Wow Studios/ Holy Wow Studios
  • TUNIC Development Team – TUNIC Team/FINJI
  • VAMPIRE SURVIVORS Development Team – poncle/poncle

EVOLVING GAME

  • APEX LEGENDS Development Team – Respawn/Electronic Arts
  • DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • THE ELDER SCROLLS ONLINE Development Team – ZeniMax Online Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV ONLINE Development Team – Creative Business Unit III/Square Enix
  • FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

FAMILY

  • DISNEY DREAMLIGHT VALLEY Development Team – Gameloft/ Gameloft
  • KIRBY AND THE FORGOTTEN LAND Development Team – HAL Laboratory/Nintendo
  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE SKYWALKER SAGA Development Team – TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • MARIO + RABBIDS SPARKS OF HOPE Development Team – Ubisoft Milan; Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft
  • NINTENDO SWITCH SPORTS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: SHREDDER’S REVENGE Development Team – Tribute Games/Dotemu

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • CITIZEN SLEEPER Gareth Damian Martin, Guillaume Singelin, Amos Roddy – Jump Over the Age/Fellow Traveller
  • ENDLING – EXTINCTION IS FOREVER Development Team – Herobeat Studios/HandyGames
  • GIBBON: BEYOND THE TREES Development Team – Broken Rules/Broken Rules
  • I WAS A TEENAGE EXOCOLONIST Development Team – Northway Games/FINJI
  • NOT FOR BROADCAST Development Team – NotGames/tinyBuild
  • WE’LL ALWAYS HAVE PARIS Marina Sciberras – Cowleyfornia Studios/Cowleyfornia Studios

GAME DESIGN

  • CULT OF THE LAMB Development Team – Massive Monster/Devolver Digital
  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI NAMCO Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Jason McDonald, Andrew Chrysafidis, Luis Sanchez – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • HORIZON FORBIDDEN WEST Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • TUNIC Development Team – TUNIC Team/FINJI
  • VAMPIRE SURVIVORS Development Team – poncle/poncle

MULTIPLAYER

  • CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE II Development Team -Infinity WardActivision Publishing, Inc.
  • EA SPORTS FIFA 23 Development Team -EA Vancouver, EA Romania/EA SPORTS
  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI Namco Europe
  • OVERWATCH 2 Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • SPLATOON 3 Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
  • TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: SHREDDER’S REVENGE Development Team – Tribute Games/Dotemu

MUSIC

  • CUPHEAD – THE DELICIOUS LAST COURSE Kristofer Maddigan – Studio MDHR/Studio MDHR
  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI Namco Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Bear McCreary, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • A PLAGUE TALE: REQUIEM Olivier Derivière – Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment
  • STRAY Development Team -BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive
  • TUNIC Development Team – TUNIC Team/FINJI

NARRATIVE

  • CITIZEN SLEEPER Gareth Damian Martin – Jump Over the Age/Fellow Traveller
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Matt Sophos, Richard Gaubert – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • IMMORTALITY Sam Barlow, Amelia Gray, Allan Scott – Half Mermaid Productions/Half Mermaid Productions
  • PENTIMENT Josh Sawyer, Kate Dollarhyde, Zoe Franznick – Obsidian Entertainment/Xbox Game Studio
  • A PLAGUE TALE: REQUIEM Writing Team – Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment
  • STRAY Writing Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • CITIZEN SLEEPER Gareth Damian Martin, Guillaume Singelin, Amos Roddy – Jump Over the Age/Fellow Traveller
  • CULT OF THE LAMB Development Team – Massive Monster/Devolver Digital
  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI Namco Europe
  • SIFU Development Team – Sloclap/Sloclap & Kepler Interactive
  • STRAY Development Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive
  • VAMPIRE SURVIVORS Development Team – poncle/poncle

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

  • ALAIN MESA as Alejandro Vargas in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II
  • CHARLOTTE MCBURNEY as Amicia de Rune in A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • CHRISTOPHER JUDGE as Kratos in God of War Ragnarök
  • MANON GAGE as Marissa Marcel in Immortality
  • SIOBHAN WILLIAMS as Laura in The Quarry
  • SUNNY SULJIC as Atreus in God of War Ragnarök

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • ADAM J. HARRINGTON as Sindri in God of War Ragnarök
  • ALISON JAYE as Alva in Horizon Forbidden West
  • CHARLOTTA MOHLIN as The One in Immortality
  • DANIELLE BISUTTI as Freya in God of War Ragnarök
  • LAYA DELEON HAYES as Angrboða in God of War Ragnarök
  • RYAN HURST as Thor in God of War Ragnarök

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • ELDEN RING Development Team – FromSoftware/BANDAI NAMCO Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Josh Hobson, Jon Burke – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • HORIZON FORBIDDEN WEST Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • IMMORTALITY Connor Carson, Lizi Attwood, Dylan Nelkin – Half Mermaid Productions/Half Mermaid Productions
  • THE LAST OF US PART I Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • STRAY Development Team – BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive

EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public) 

  • ELDEN RING FromSoftware/BANDAI NAMCO Europe
  • GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • HORIZON FORBIDDEN WEST Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • IMMORTALITY Half Mermaid Productions/Half Mermaid Productions
  • MARVEL SNAP Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse
  • STRAY BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna Interactive

Discover more from File 770

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

One thought on “2023 BAFTA Games Awards Nominees

  1. Pingback: AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: March 5, 2023 - Amazing Stories

Comments are closed.