ALA Announces 2022 Youth Media Award Winners

The American Library Association (ALA) today announced the 2022 Youth Media Award winners — the top books, digital media, video and audio books for children and young adults – including the Caldecott, Coretta Scott King, Newbery and Printz awards – virtually during LibLearnX: The Library Learning Experience.

Congratulations to Ryka Aoki, Genevieve Gornichec, T.L Huchu, Everina Maxwell, Rachel Smythe, and Heather Walter whose genre novels received Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences.

Also of genre interest:

Newbery Medal winner The Last Cuentista, written by Donna Barba Higuera, is about “a girl named Petra Peña, who wanted nothing more than to be a storyteller, like her abuelita. But Petra’s world is ending. Earth has been destroyed by a comet, and only a few hundred scientists and their children — among them Petra and her family — have been chosen to journey to a new planet. They are the ones who must carry on the human race.“ Higuera’s book also won the Pura Belpré Children’s Author Award.

Newbery Honor BookA Snake Falls to Earth, written by Darcie Little Badger.

Mildred L. Batchelder AwardTemple Alley Summer by Sachiko Kashiwaba.

The Sydney Taylor Body-of-Work Award, which recognizes an author or entity who has made a substantial contribution over time to the genre of Jewish children’s literature, went to Jane Yolen.

The complete list of 2022 award winners follows the jump.

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature

  • The Last Cuentista, written by Donna Barba Higuera. The book is published by Levine Querido.

Newbery Honor Books

  • Red, White, and Whole, written by Rajani LaRocca and published by Quill Tree Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • A Snake Falls to Earth, written by Darcie Little Badger and published by Levine Querido;
  • Too Bright to See, written by Kyle Lukoff and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • Watercress, written by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin and published by Neal Porter Books, Holiday House.

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children

  • Watercress, illustrated by Jason Chin. The book was written by Andrea Wang and published by Neal Porter Books, Holiday House. 

Caldecott Honor Books

  • Have You Ever Seen a Flower? illustrated and written by Shawn Harris and published by Chronicle Books;
  • Mel Fell, illustrated and written by Corey R. Tabor and published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre, illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Carole Boston Weatherford and published by Carolrhoda Books, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group;
  • Wonder Walkers, illustrated and written by Micha Archer and published by Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.  

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults

  • Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre, written by Carole Boston Weatherford. The book is illustrated by Floyd Cooper and published Carolrhoda Books, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.  

King Author Honor Books

  • Home Is Not a Country, written by Safia Elhillo and published by Make Me A World, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • Revolution in Our Time, written by Kekla Magoon and published by Candlewick Press;
  • The People Remember, written by Ibi Zoboi, illustrated by Loveis Wise and published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award

  • Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre, illustrated by Floyd Cooper. The book is written by Carole Boston Weatherford and published by Carolrhoda Books, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.

King Illustrator Honor Books

  • Nina: A Story of Nina Simone, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Traci N. Todd and published by G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House;
  • We Wait for the Sun, illustrated by Raissa Figueroa, written by Dovey Johnson Roundtree & Katie McCabe and published by Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group;
  • Soul Food Sunday, illustrated by C.G. Esperanza, written by Winsome Bingham and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award:

  • Me (Moth), written by Amber McBride. The book is published by Feiwell and Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Publishing Group.

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award

  • The Me I Choose to Be, illustrated by Regis and Kahran Bethencourt. The book is written by Natasha Anastasia Tarpley and published by Little, Brown, and Company.

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Nikki Grimes

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults

  • Firekeeper’s Daughter, written by Angeline Boulley. The book is published by Henry Holt and Company, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group.

Printz Honor Books

  • Concrete Rose, written by Angie Thomas and published by Balzer+Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Last Night at the Telegraph Club, written by Malinda Lo and published by Dutton Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • Revolution in Our Time: The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People, written by Kekla Magoon and published by Candlewick Press;
  • Starfish, written by Lisa Fipps and published by Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.  

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience

For young children (ages 0 to 8).

  • My City Speaks, written by Darren Lebeuf, illustrated by Ashley Barron and published by Kids Can Press Ltd.,

Honor books for young children:

  • A Walk in the Words, written and illustrated by Hudson Talbott and published by Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • A Sky-Blue Bench,” written by Bahram Rahman, illustrated by Peggy Collins and published by Pajama Press, Inc.

Middle grades (ages 9 to 13)

  • A Bird Will Soar, written by Alison Green Myers and published by Dutton Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House

Honor books for middle grades

  • Stuntboy, in the Meantime, written by Jason Reynolds, illustrated by Raúl the Third and published by Caitlyn Dlouhy Books/Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing;
  • A Kind of Spark, written by Elle McNicoll and published by Crown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House, LLC.

For teens (ages 14-18)

  • Words in My Hands, written and illustrated by Asphyxia and published by Annick Press, Ltd.,

Honor book for teens

  • A Face for Picasso: Coming of Age with Crouzon Syndrome, written by Ariel Henley and published by Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group.

Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences

  • Light from Uncommon Stars, by Ryka Aoki, published by Tor Books, an imprint of Tom Doherty Associates, a division of Macmillan Publishing Group;
  • The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot, by Marianne Cronin, published by Harper Perennial, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • The Witch’s Heart, by Genevieve Gornichec, ACE, published by Berkley, an imprint of Penguin Random House;
  • The Library of the Dead, by T.L Huchu, published by Tor Books, an imprint of Tom Doherty Associates, a division of Macmillan Publishing Group;
  • How Lucky, by Will Leitch, published by Harper, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Winter’s Orbit,” by Everina Maxwell, published by Tor Books, an imprint of Tom Doherty Associates, a division of Macmillan Publishing Group;
  • The Rose Code, by Kate Quinn, published by William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Crossing the Line: A Fearless Team of Brothers and the Sport That Changed Their Lives Forever, by Kareem Rosser, published by St. Martin’s Press, an imprint of St. Martin’s Publishing, a division of Macmillan Publishing Group;
  • Lore Olympus, Vol. 1, by Rachel Smythe, published by Del Rey, an imprint of Random House, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • Malice, by Heather Walter, published by Del Rey, an imprint of Random House, a division of Penguin Random House. 

ALSC Children’s Literature Lecture is an annual event featuring an author, critic, librarian, historian, or teacher of children’s literature.

  • Author and illustrator Bryan Collier will deliver the 2023 ALSC Children’s Literature Lecture.

Children’s Literature Legacy Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children through books that demonstrate integrity and respect for all children’s lives and experiences. 

  • Grace Lin.

Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media Award is given to a digital media producer that has created distinguished digital media for an early learning audience.

  • Alma’s Way, produced by Fred Rogers Productions.

Honor titles

  • Goodnight, World! produced by Sesame Workshop and Headspace;
  • Tab Time, produced by Kids at Play and Scale Productions.

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults

  • A.S. King

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States:

  • Temple Alley Summer. Originally published in Japanese as “Kimy?ji Yokoch? no Natsu,” the book was written by Sachiko Kashiwaba, illustrated by Miho Satake, translated by Avery Fischer Udagawa and published by Yonder: Restless Books for Young Readers. 

Honor Books

  • Coffee, Rabbit, Snowdrop, Lost, published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Betina Birkjær, illustrated by Anna Margrethe Kjærgaard and translated by Sinéad Quirke Køngerskov;
  • In the Meadow of Fantasies, published by Elsewhere Editions, written by Hadi Mohammadi, illustrated by Nooshin Safakhoo and translated by Sara Khalili;
  • The Most Beautiful Story, published by Enchanted Lion Books, written by Brynjulf Jung Tjønn, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter and translated by Kari Dickson;
  • Sato the Rabbit, published by Enchanted Lion Books, written and illustrated by Yuki Ainoya and translated by Michael Blaskowsky;
  • The Sea-Ringed World: Sacred Stories of the Americas, published by Levine Querido, written by María García Esperón, illustrated by Amanda Mijangos and translated by David Bowles.  

Odyssey Award for the best audiobooks produced for children and young adults, available in English in the United States.

Children

  • Boogie Boogie, Y’all, produced by HarperAudio / Katherine Tegen Books. The book is written and narrated by C. G. Esperanza.

Young Adults

  • When You Look Like Us, produced by HarperAudio / Quill Tree Books. The book is written by Pamela N. Harris and narrated by Preston Butler III.

Honor Audiobooks

  • Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Laurie Ann Thompson and narrated by Adjoa Andoh;
  • I Talk Like a River, produced by Dreamscape Media, written and narrated by Jordan Scott;
  • Perfectly Parvin, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Olivia Abtahi and narrated by Mitra Jouhari. 

Pura Belpré Awards honoring Latinx writers and illustrators whose children’s and young adult books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience 

Illustration winner

¡Vamos! Let’s Cross the Bridge,” illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez. The book was written by Raúl Gonzalez and published by Versify, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

Belpré Youth Illustration Honor Books

  • Boogie Boogie, Y’all, illustrated and written by C. G. Esperanza and published by Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Bright Star, illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales and published by Neal Porter Books, Holiday House;
  • De aquí como el coquí,” illustrated and written by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House;
  • May Your Life Be Deliciosa, illustrated by Loris Lora, written by Michael Genhart and published by Cameron Kids, an imprint of Cameron + Company, a division of ABRAMS.

Author winner

  • The Last Cuentista, written by Donna Barba Higuera, is the 2022 Pura Belpré Children’s Author Award winner. The book is published by Levine Querido. 

Belpré Children’s Author Honor Books

  • Barefoot Dreams of Petra Luna, written by Alda P. Dobbs and published by Sourcebooks Young Readers, an imprint of Sourcebooks Kids;
  • Child of the Flower-Song People: Luz Jiménez, Daughter of the Nahua, written by Gloria Amescua, illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh and published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS;
  • De aquí como el coquí, written and illustrated by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.

Adult author winner

How Moon Fuentez Fell in Love with the Universe, written by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland. The book is published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division. 

Belpré Young Adult Author Honor Books

  • Fifteen Hundred Miles from the Sun, written by Jonny Garza Villa and published by Skyscape;
  • Somewhere Between Bitter and Sweet, written by Laekan Zea Kemp and published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group;
  • Where I Belong, written by Marcia Argueta Mickelson and published by Carolrhoda Lab, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group.

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children

The People’s Painter: How Ben Shahn Fought for Justice with Art, written by Cynthia Levinson and illustrated by Evan Turk. The book is published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS.

Sibert Honor Books

  • The Great Stink: How Joseph Bazalgette Solved London’s Poop Pollution Problem, written by Colleen Paeff, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter and published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division;
  • Fallout: Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown, written by Steve Sheinkin and published by Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group;
  • We Are Still Here!: Native American Truths Everyone Should Know, written by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Frané Lessac and published by Charlesbridge;
  • Summertime Sleepers: Animals That Estivate, written by Melissa Stewart, illustrated by Sarah S. Brannen and published by Charlesbridge;
  • Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre, written by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper and published by Carolrhoda Books, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group.

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience

Childrens literature

  • Too Bright to See, written by Kyle Lukoff and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House

Young adult literature

  • Last Night at the Telegraph Club, written by Malinda Lo and published by Dutton Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.

Honor Books

  • Almost Flying, written by Jake Maia Arlow and published by Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House;
  • The Darkness Outside Us, written by Eliot Schrefer and published by Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Grandad’s Camper, written and illustrated by Harry Woodgate and published by Little Bee Books.  

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book

  • Fox at Night, written and illustrated by Corey R. Tabor. The book is published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

Geisel Honor Books

  • Beak & Ally #1: Unlikely Friends, written and illustrated by Norm Feuti and published by HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • I Hop, written and illustrated by Joe Cepeda and published by Holiday House;
  • Nothing Fits a Dinosaur, written and illustrated by Jonathan Fenske and published by Simon Spotlight, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division.

William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens

  • Firekeeper’s Daughter, written by Angeline Boulley. The book is published by Henry Holt and Company, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group. 

Finalists

  • Ace of Spades, written by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé and published by Feiwel & Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group;
  • Vampires, Hearts & Other Dead Things, written by Margie Fuston and published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division;
  • Me (Moth), written by Amber McBride and published by Feiwel & Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group;
  • What Beauty There Is, written by Cory Anderson and published by Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group.

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

Ambushed!: The Assassination Plot Against President Garfield, written by Gail Jarrow. The book is published by Calkins Creek, an imprint of Astra Books for Young Readers. 

Finalists

  • Black Birds in the Sky: The Story and Legacy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Massacre, written by Brandy Colbert and published by Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry: The Killing of Vincent Chin and the Trial that Galvanized the Asian American Movement, written by Paula Yoo and published by Norton Young Readers, an imprint of W.W. Norton & Company;
  • In the Shadow of the Fallen Towers: The Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Weeks, Months and Years after the 9/11 Attacks, written and illustrated by Don Brown and published by Etch, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers ;
  • The Woman All Spies Fear: Code Breaker Elizebeth Smith Friedman and Her Hidden Life, written by Amy Butler Greenfield and published by Random House Studio, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House.

American Indian Youth Literature Awards are announced in even years (e.g. 2022, 2024, 2026) and were established to identify and honor the very best writing and illustrations by and about American Indians and Alaska Natives. Selected titles present American Indians in the fullness of their humanity in the present and past contexts.

Picture Book

  • Herizon, written by Daniel W. Vandever [Diné], illustrated by Corey Begay [Diné] and published by South of Sunrise Creative;

Middle Grade Book

  • Healer of the Water Monster,” written by Brian Young [Diné], cover art by Shonto Begay [Diné] and published by Heartdrum, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;

Young Adult Book

  • Apple (Skin to the Core),” written by Eric Gansworth [Onondaga], cover art by Filip Perai? and published by Levine Querido.

American Indian Youth Literature Awards Honor titles 

Picture Honor Books

  • Diné Bich’eek? Yish?eeh [Diné Bizaad]/Becoming Miss Navajo [English],” by Jolyana Begay-Kroupa [Diné], designed by Corey Begay [Diné] and published by Salina Bookshelf, Inc.;
  • Classified: The Secret Career of Mary Gold Ross, Cherokee Aerospace Engineer, by Traci Sorell [Cherokee], illustrated by Natasha Donovan [Métis] and published by Millbrook Press;
  • Learning My Rights with Mousewoman, written and illustrated by Morgan Asoyuf [Ts’msyen] and published by Native Northwest;
  • I Sang You Down from the Stars, by Tasha Spillet-Sumner [Cree and Trinidadian], illustrated by Michaela Goade [Tlingit & Haida] and published by Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, a division of Hachette Book Group;
  • We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know, by Traci Sorell [Cherokee], illustrated by Frané Lessac and published by Charlesbridge Publishing, Inc. / Live Oak Media.

Middle Grade Honor Books

  • Ella Cara Deloria: Dakota Language Protector, by Diane Wilson [Dakota], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe] and published by Minnesota Humanities Center;
  • Indigenous Peoples’ Day, by Katrina M. Phillips [Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe] and published by Pebble, an imprint of Capstone;
  • Jo Jo Makoons: The Used-to-Be Best Friend, by Dawn Quigley [Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tara Audibert [Wolastoqey] and published by Heartdrum, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers;
  • Peggy Flanagan: Ogimaa Kwe, Lieutenant Governor, by Jessica Engelking [White Earth Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe] and published by Minnesota Humanities Center;
  • The Sea in Winter,” by Christine Day [Upper Skagit], cover art by Michaela Goade [Tlingit and Haida] and published by Heartdrum, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

Young Adult Honor Books:

  • Elatsoe, by Darcie Little Badger [Lipan Apache Tribe], cover art and illustrations by Rovina Cai and published by Levine Querido;
  • Firekeeper’s Daughter, by Angeline Boulley [Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians], cover art by Moses Lunham [Ojibway and Chippewa] and published by Henry Holt and Company, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group;
  • Hunting by Stars, by Cherie Dimaline [Métis Nation of Ontario], cover art by Stephen Gladue [Fishing Lake Métis Settlement] and published by Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS;
  • Notable Native People: 50 Indigenous Leaders, Dreamers, and Changemakers from Past and Present, by Adrienne Keene [Cherokee Nation], illustrated by Ciara Sana [Chamoru] and published by Ten Speed Press, an imprint of Penguin Random House;
  • Soldiers Unknown, by Chag Lowry [Yurok, Maidu and Achumawi], illustrated by Rahsan Ekedal and published by Great Oak Press.

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature.  The award promotes Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage and is awarded based on literary and artistic merit.

Picture Book winner

  • Watercress, written by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin and published by Neal Porter Books.

Picture Book honor title

  • A Boy Named Isamu: A Story of Isamu Noguchi written and illustrated by James Yang and published by Viking Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.

Children’s Literature winner

  • Amina’s Song, written by Hena Khan and published by Salaam Reads/Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing.

Children’s Literature honor title

  • Finding Junie Kim, written by Ellen Oh and published by HarperCollins.

Youth Literature winner

  • Last Night at the Telegraph Club, written by Malinda Lo and published by Dutton Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House.

Youth Literature honor title

  • We Are Not Free,” written by Traci Chee and published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.

Sydney Taylor Book Award, presented annually to outstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience.

Gold Medalists

Picture Book winner

  • The Passover Guest,” by Susan Kusel, illustrated by Sean Rubin and published by Neal Porter Books, Holiday House; 

Middle Grades winner

  • How to Find What You’re Not Looking For, by Veera Hiranandani and published by Kokila, an imprint of Penguin Random House;

Young Adult winner

  • The City Beautiful, by Aden Polydoros and published by Inkyard Press. 

Sydney Taylor Book Award Silver Medalists

Picture Book honors

  • Nicky & Vera: A Quiet Hero of the Holocaust and the Children He Rescued, written and illustrated by Peter Sis and published by Norton Young Readers, an imprint of W.W. Norton & Company;
  • Dear Mr. Dickens, by Nancy Churnin, illustrated by Bethany Stancliffe and published by Albert Whitman & Company;
  • The Christmas Mitzvah, by Jeff Gottesfeld, illustrated by Michelle Laurentia Agatha and published by Creston Books;

Middle Grades honors

  • The Genius Under the Table: Growing up Behind the Iron Curtain, written and illustrated by Eugene Yelchin and published by Candlewick Press;
  • Linked, by Gordon Korman and published by Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic;

Young Adult honors

  • The Last Words We Said,” by Leah Scheier and published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division;
  • Whistle: A New Gotham City Hero, by E. Lockhart, illustrated by Manuel Preitano and published by DC Comics;
  • The Summer of Lost Letters, by Hannah Reynolds and published by Razorbill, an imprint of Penguin Random House. 

The Sydney Taylor Body-of-Work Award recognizes an author or entity who has made a substantial contribution over time to the genre of Jewish children’s literature.

  • Jane Yolen

1 thought on “ALA Announces 2022 Youth Media Award Winners

  1. Kyle Lukoff’s Too Bright to See, which won both the Stonewall children’s book award and a Newbery Honor, would appear to be of genre interest as well, as it’s among other things, a ghost story. (Also according to the Goodreads blurb “about navigating grief, growing up, and growing into a new gender identity”).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.