The winners of the 2021 British Fantasy Awards were announced at FantasyCon on September 26.
BEST NEWCOMER (THE SYDNEY J. BOUNDS AWARD)
Jurors: Mohsin Siddiqui, Rhian Bowley, Shellie Horst, Tom Lloyd, Sammy Smith
- Kathleen Jennings, for Flyaway (Tordotcom)
BEST FILM / TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Jurors: Rachel Pattinson, Martyn Sullivan, Amit Khaira, Sarah Pinborough, Arabella Sophia
- The Boys: What I Know (Season 2, episode 8)
BEST NON-FICTION
Jurors: David G Wilson, Trudy Lynn, Susan Maxwell, Jessica Lévai, Kevin McVeigh
- Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre, ed. Alison Peirse (Rutgers University Press)
BEST ARTIST
Jurors: Paul Yates, Kayden Weir, Alex Gushurst-Moore, Tatiana Dengo Villalobos
- Daniele Serra
BEST COMIC / GRAPHIC NOVEL
Jurors: Rebecca Gault, Alicia Fitton, Edward Partridge, Michele Howe, Hannah Barton
- DIE Vol. 2: Split the Party, Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (Image Comics)
BEST MAGAZINE / PERIODICAL
Jurors: Samuel Poots, Vanessa Jae, Adri Joy, Devin Martin, Kate Coe
- Strange Horizons
BEST INDEPENDENT PRESS
Jurors: Rowena Andrews, Anna Slevin, Ann Landmann, Cheyenne Heckermann, Amy Brennan
- Luna Press Publishing
BEST AUDIO
Jurors: Jackson Eflin, Kat Kourbeti, Tam Moules, Arden Fitzroy, Pete Sutton
- The Magnus Archives, Rusty Quill
BEST ANTHOLOGY
Jurors: Abbi Shaw, Lauren McClelland, Caroline Oakley, Emma Varney, Ginger Lee Thomason
- Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, ed. Zelda Knight & Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Aurelia Leo)
BEST SHORT FICTION
Jurors: Laura Braswell, Danny Boland, Steve J Shaw, Allyson Bird, Alia McKellar
- Infinite Tea in the Demara Café, Ida Keogh (in “London Centric: Tales of Future London, Newcon Press)
BEST COLLECTION
Jurors: Raquel Alemán Cruz, Chris White, Carrianne Dillon, Aaron S. Jones, Hannah Zurcher
- The Watcher in the Woods, Charlotte Bond (Black Shuck Books)
BEST NOVELLA
Jurors: Timy Takács, Phillip Irving, Ellis Saxey, Kshoni Gunputh, Alasdair Stuart
- Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
BEST HORROR NOVEL (THE AUGUST DERLETH AWARD)
Jurors: Rhian Drinkwater, Judith Schofield, Fabienne Schwizer, Ben Appleby-Dean, Ai Jiang
- Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Jo Fletcher Books)
BEST FANTASY NOVEL (THE ROBERT HOLDSTOCK AWARD)
Jurors: Aoife Roantree, Steven Poore, Sue York, S.D. Howarth, Kate Towner
- The Once and Future Witches, Alix E. Harrow (Orbit)
KARL EDWARD WAGNER AWARD
- Alasdair Stuart
Pingback: British Fantasy Award — Flyaway for Best Newcomer | Kathleen Jennings
Pingback: Australian Winner - British Fantasy Awards - Queensland Reviewers Collective