Motion Picture Sound Editors 69th Annual Golden Reel Awards

The Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards 2022 were presented in an online ceremony held March 13. The Golden Reels span film, TV, toons, computer entertainment and student productions.

The top three film awards went to Dune, Nightmare Alley and West Side Story, which won for feature effects/foley, feature dialogue/ADR and feature music respectively.

“We could not be more thrilled to be the recipients of this amazing award,” said Mark Mangini, one of Dune’s supervising sound editors, who accepted the feature effects/foley award with a video speech from a familiar, sandy landscape. “We’re still here on Arrakis, making sounds for Dune: Part II — shh, don’t tell anyone.”

The Underground Railroad: Chapter 9: “Indiana Winter” won in the Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing – Limited Series Or Anthology category.

Raya and the Last Dragon earned the Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing – Feature Animation award.

Other genre productions winning awards were Love, Death + Robots: “Snow in the Desert”
Arcane – League of Legends: “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”, and Infinite.

The Golden Reels also honored Ron Howard with the MPSE Filmmaker Award, and Anthony “Chic” Ciccolini III with a career achievement award.

The complete list of winners follows the jump.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION SERIES OR SHORT

Love, Death + Robots: “Snow in the Desert”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Brad North MPSE
Sound Designer: Craig Henighan MPSE
Foley Editors: Jeff Gross, Dawn Lunsford
Foley Artist: Alicia Stevens
Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIMITED SERIES OR ANTHOLOGY

The Underground Railroad: Chapter 9: “Indiana Winter”
Amazon Prime
Supervising Sound Editor: Onnalee Blank MPSE
Sound Designers: Jay Jennings, Harry Cohen MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty MPSE, Katy Wood
ADR Editor: Bryan Parker MPSE
Foley Editors: Pietu Korhonen, Lars Halvorsen
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi MPSE
Music Editor: John Finklea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL ANIMATION

Arcane – League of Legends: “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Brad Beaumont MPSE, Eliot Connors MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Alexander Temple
Supervising ADR Editor: Shannon Beaumont
Foley Editor: Alexander Ephraim MPSE
Foley Artists: Dan O’ Connell, John Cucci MPSE
Music Editor: Alex Seaver

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL DOCUMENTARY

The Beatles Get Back: “Part 3”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Martin Kwok
Sound Editors: Matt Stutter MPSE, Buster Flaws, Melanie Graham
Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
Music Editors: Steve Gallagher MPSE, Tane Upjohn-Beatson
Foley Editor: Michael Donaldson
Foley Artist: Simon Riley

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE

Infinite
Paramount+
Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter MPSE, David Esparza MPSE
Sound Designer: Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Editor: Will Digby MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Micah Loken MPSE, Sang Kim
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine MPSE
Music Editor: Mark “Vordo” Wlodarkiewicz
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ½ HOUR – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy From 6B”
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Mathew Waters
Dialogue Editor: Danika Wikke MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Meredith Stacy
Music Editor: Micha Liberman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – SERIES 1 HOUR – DIALOGUE / ADR

Succession: “Secession”
HBO Max
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
ADR Editor: Angela Organ

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – SERIES 1 HOUR – EFFECTS / FOLEY

The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Collinge
Sound Designers: Rob Turner, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne
Foley Editors: Adam Oakley, Rob Weatherall
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – SERIES 1 HOUR – MUSIC

Wu Tang: An American Saga: “Protect Ya Neck”
Hulu
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE ANIMATION

Raya and the Last Dragon
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff MPSE
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David C. Hughes, Cameron Barker
Foley Editors: Chris Frazier, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Weidman
Music Editor: David Olson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

The Rescue
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Effects Editor: Roland Vajs
Foley Artist: Nuno Bentro
Music Editor: Ben Smithers

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Cliff Walkers
Viki
Supervising Sound Editors: Yang Jiang MPSE, Zhao Nan MPSE
ADR Editor: Li Xinghui
Foley Artist: Han Junsheng
Sound Editors: Ann Scibelli, Xiao’ou Olivia Zhang MPSE, Iain Pattison

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DIALOGUE / ADR

Nightmare Alley
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Jill Purdy MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Jill Purdy MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira MPSE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE EFFECTS / FOLEY

Dune
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editors: Theo Green, Mark Mangini MPSE
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Lee Gilmore MPSE, Greg Ten Bosch MPSE, Robert Kellough MPSE, Piero Mura
Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis
Foley Artists: Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE MUSIC

West Side Story
20th Century Studios
Music Editors: Joe E. Rand, Ramiro Belgardt
Scoring Editor: David Channing

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – GAME AUDIO

Call of Duty: Vanguard
Infinity Ward
Audio Director: David Swenson MPSE
Audio Leads: Matthew Grimm, Ryan McSweeney, Michael Caisley, Eric Wedemeyer
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen MPSE, Nick Interlandi, Nick Martin
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Adam Boyd MPSE, Hilary Long
Supervising Music Editors: Ted Kocher, Anthony Caruso
Sound Designers: Kegan Chau, Fernando Labarthe, Sheridan Willard, Tyler Cannan, Michael Tornabene, Peter Wayne, Liam Underwood, Don Veca, Jeremiah Sypult, Andy Bayless, Darren Blondin, Nicholas D’Amato, Jacob Denny, Jacob Harley, Vadim Nuniyants, Timothy Schlie, Aaron Brown, Ian Mika, Tory Bader, Corina Bello, Darrell Tung, Jonathan Gosselin, Nick Tremblay, Mathieu Denis, Mikael Frithiof, Jon Persson, Braden Parkes, Erick Ocampo, Mike Maksim, Matt Hall, Chris Diebold, Jeff Sawyer, Josh Moore, Igor Comes, Tim Gedemer MPSE, Klaus Shipman, Jim Schaefer, Rashaad Wiggins
Sound Editors: Daniel Petras, Jordan Ruhala, Matthew Schaff MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson, Maggie Wolf, Alvaro Vela, Serge J. Isaac, Stiv Schneider, Juliana Henao Mesa, David Price
Music Editors: Scott Shoemaker, Tao-Ping Chen, Adam Kallibjian, Rob Goodson, Andrew Buresh
Foley Artist: Foley Walkers

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – STUDENT FILM (VERNA FIELDS AWARD)

Build Me Up
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Wong Hui Grace

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.