Fans are welcome to share their Hugo nominating ballots in the comments.
Why? Because you could pick five things — and five is always a magical number around here!
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
Fans are welcome to share their Hugo nominating ballots in the comments.
Why? Because you could pick five things — and five is always a magical number around here!
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
Do I feel like sharing? I’m going to have to sleep on it.
My ballot:
BEST NOVEL
Seveneves: A Novel, Neal Stephenson, William Morrow
Golden Son, Pierce Brown, Del Rey
Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm, John C. Wright, Castalia House
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, Jim Butcher, Roc
Agent of the Imperium, Marc Miller, Far Future
BEST NOVELLA
Fear of the Unknown and Self-Loathing in Hollywood, Nick Cole, Tales of Tinfoil
Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold, Spectrum
Perfect State, Brandon Sanderson, Dragonsteel Entertainment
The Builders, Daniel Polansky, Tor.com
Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds, Tachyon Publications
BEST NOVELETTE
Flashpoint: Titan, Cheah Kai Wai, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
Folding Beijing, Hao Jingfang, Uncanny Magazine
What Price Humanity?, David VanDyke, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
Hyperspace Demons, Jonathan Moeller, Castalia House
Obits, Stephen King, The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner
BEST SHORT STORY
Asymmetrical Warfare, S. R. Algernon, Nature Nr. 519
Seven Kill Tiger, Charles Shao, There Will Be War Vol. X, Castalia House
The Commuter, Thomas Mays, Amazon Digital Services
If You Were an Award, My Love, Juan Tabo and S. Harris, Vox Popoli
Space Raptor Butt Invasion, Chuck Tingle, Amazon Digital Services
BEST RELATED WORK
Appendix N, Jeffro Johnson, Castalia House blog
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, Marc Aramini, Castalia House
The Story of Moira Greyland, Moira Greyland, Askthebigot.com
Safe Space as Rape Room, Daniel Eness, Castalia House blog
SJWs Always Lie, Vox Day, Castalia House
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
The Divine, Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka, First Second
Full Frontal Nerdity, Aaron Williams, Do Gooder Press
Erin Dies Alone, Cory Rydell and Grey Carter, The Escapist
The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman and JH Williams III, Vertigo
Invisible Republic Vol 1 (#1–5), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, Image Comics
BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM
Jerry Pournelle
BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM
Anne Sowards, Penguin
Jim Minz, Baen Books
Mike Braff, Del Rey
Toni Weisskopf, Baen Books
Vox Day, Castalia House
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz and Mateusz Kanik Sebastian, CD Projekt RED
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Hideo Kojima, Kojima Productions
Until Dawn, Will Byles, Supermassive Games
Avengers: Age of Ultron, Zak Penn? and ?Joss Whedon, Marvel Studios
The Martian, Ridley Scott, Scott Free Productions
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
Supernatural, “Just My Imagination” Season 11, Episode 8, Richard Speight Jr, Supernatural
Grimm, Season 4 Episode 21, “Headache”, Jim Kouf, Grimm
Tales from the Borderlands Episode 5, “The Vault of the Traveller”
Life is Strange, Episode 1, Raoul Barbet and Michel Koch, Life is Strange
My Little Pony, Friendship is Magic, Season 5, Episodes 1-2, “The Cutie Map”, Jayson Thiessen, Jim Miller and Rebecca Dart, My Little Pony
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Larry Elmore
Michal Karcz (Karezoid on Deviant Art)
Abigail Larson
Lars Braad Andersen, example
Larry Rostant, example
BEST SEMIPROZINE
Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews
Daily Science Fiction, Jonathan Laden and Michele Barasso
Sci-Phi Journal, Jason Rennie
Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison
BEST FANZINE
Black Gate
Castalia House blog
File 770
Superversive SF
Tangent Online
BEST FANCAST
The Rageaholic by Razorfist
Hello Greedo
8-4 Play
Cane and Rinse
Tales to Terrify
BEST FAN WRITER
Jeffro Johnson
Morgan (Castalia House)
Shamus Young
Zenopus
Douglas Ernst
BEST FAN ARTIST
Rgus
Matthew Callahan
Disse86
Darkcloud013
Kukuruyo
BEST NEW WRITER (Campbell Award)
Pierce Brown
Cheah Kai Wai
Sebastien de Castell
Brian Niemeier
Andy Weir
Same here. I fear the wrath of stevie.
I put mine up.
That most talkiest of cats, Timothy, has had the grace to present us with his Hugo
slateballot.Novel:
Jo Walton, The Just City and The Philosopher Kings.
Naomi Novik, Uprooted.
N.K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season.
Ursula Vernon / “T. Kingfisher”, Bryony and Roses.
Novella:
Lois McMaster Bujold, “Penric’s Demon”.
Greg Egan, “The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred”.
Alter Reiss, “Sunset Mantle”.
Eugene Fisher, “The New Mother”.
Aliette de Bodard, “The Citadel of Weeping Pearls”.
Novelette:
Jeffrey Ford, “The Thyme Fiend”.
Henry Lien, “The Ladies’ Aquatic Gardening Society”.
Karl Bunker, “Caisson”.
Ginger Weil, “Drinking with the Elfin Knight”.
Sean Monaghan, “The Molenstraat Music Festival”.
Short Story:
David D. Levine, “Damage”.
Zen Cho, “Monkey King, Faerie Queen”.
Marissa Lingen, “It Brought Us All Together”.
Heather Morris, “Probably Definitely”.
Ursula Vernon, “Wooden Feathers”.
Graphic Story:
Scott McCloud, The Sculptor.
Neil Gaiman / J.H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture.
Kurt Busiek / Ben Dewey, The Autumnlands, vol. I.
Phil & Kaja Foglio, Girl Genius: The City of Lightning.
Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples, Saga, vol. 5.
Best DP Long:
Agent Carter, Season 1.
Jessica Jones, Season 1.
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens.
The Martian.
Best DP Short:
Game of Thrones, “Hardhome”.
Doctor Who, “Heaven Sent / Hell Bent”. (I think of these as a two-parter, anyway.)
Jessica Jones, “AKA Smile”.
Best Semiprozine:
Uncanny (and its editors for BESF).
Best Fanzine:
File 770.
Best Related Work:
Letters to Tiptree.
John Scalzi is Not a Very Popular Author and I Myself am Quite Popular.
Best Fan Writer:
James Nicoll.
Kyra.
Alexandra Erin.
Campbell:
Andy Weir.
Becky Chambers.
Graydon Saunders.
(No noms for BELF, Fancast, or either Artist category. No noms for the Retro-Hugos.)
April Fools!
Submission (Soumission), Michel Hollebecq
Red Girls: The Legend of the Akakuchibas, Kazuki Sakuraba
A Borrowed Man, Gene Wolfe
The Fifth Heart, Dan Simmons
Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds
Gypsy, Carter Scholz
The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred, Greg Egan
Folding Beijing, Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu
The Bastard Prompt, China Miéville
What Price Humanity?, David VanDyke
The Buzzard’s Egg, China Miéville
Monologue of a Universal Transverse Mercator Projection, Yumeaki Hirayama
A Murmuration, Alastair Reynolds
Asymmetrical Warfare, S. R. Algernon
Oops! Houellebecq
Shadow Scale isn’t a perfect book, but I chose it because it kept surprising me — multiple times I said, well, I didn’t expect that theme to be approached in that manner, or that character to show that aspect of their personality, but in hindsight it makes sense. There’s a sense of an author who isn’t allowing their mind to run automatically along familiar, accepted grooves, but is looking at things slant and coming up with new insights.
Best Novel:
Europe at Midnight, by Dave Hutchinson
Mother of Eden, by Chris Beckett
Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
Touch, by Claire North
The Just City, by Jo Walton
Best Novella:
Aliette de Bodard, “Citadel of Weeping Pearls” (Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015)
Lois McMaster Bujold, Penric’s Demon (Spectrum)
Paul Cornell, Witches of Lychford
Eugene Fischer, “The New Mother” (Asimov’s, Apr/May 2015)
Lisa Shapter, A Day In Deep Freeze (Aqueduct Press)
Best Novelette:
Eneasz Brodski, “Red Legacy” (Asimov’s, Feb 2015)
Paul Evanby, “Utrechtenaar” (1, 2 – Strange Horizons, Jun 2015
Naomi Kritzer, “So Much Cooking” (Clarkesworld, Nov 2015)
Sarah Pinsker, “Our Lady of the Open Road” (Asimov’s, Jun 2015)
Alan Smale, “English Wildlife” (Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015)
Best Short Story
Karl Bunker, “Caisson” (Asimov’s, Aug 2015)
Nino Cipri, “The Shape of My Name” (Tor.com, Mar 2015)
Amal El-Mohtar, “Madeleine” (Lightspeed Magazine, Jun 2015)
Hao Jingfang, tr Carmen Yiling Yan, “Summer at Grandma’s House” (Clarkesworld, Oct 2015)
Kelly Robson, “The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill” (Clarkesworld, Feb 2015)
Best Related Work
Perilous and Fair: Women in the Works and Life of J. R. R. Tolkien, eds. Janet Brennan Croft and Leslie A. Donovan
Letters to Tiptree, eds Alissa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who, eds. L.M. Myles and Liz Barr
TARDIS Eruditorum, by Philip Sandifer – the entire blog, which finished in February 2015
A Detailed Explanation, by Matthew David Surridge
Best Graphic Story:
The Sculptor, by Scott McCloud
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua
Sex Criminals, Vol. 2: Two Worlds, One Cop, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
Saga vol 5, by Brian Vaughan and Fiona Staples
The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman, J.H. Williams III, Dave Stewart, Todd Klein
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Season 1)
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
Doctor Who: Face The Raven
Doctor Who: The Girl Who Died
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent
Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song
Doctor Who: The Zygon Invasion / The Zygon Inversion
Best Fan Artist:
Andy Bigwood
Chris Moore
Jane Stewart
Margaret Walty
Keith Scaife
Best Pro Artist:
Anne Sudworth
Fangorn
Julie Dillon
David Hardy
Fiona Staples
Also, as previously noted:
Retro-Hugo nominations for 1941
Best Novel
Twice in Time, Manly Wade Wellman
The Last Man, aka No Other Man, Alfred Noyes
Captain Future and the Space Emperor, Edmond Hamilton
Kallocain, Karin Boye
The Ill-Made Knight, T.H. White
Best Novella
The Mound, H.P. Lovecraft and Zealia Bishop
If This Goes On, Robert A. Heinlein
Fattypuffs and Thinifers, Andre Maurois
The Invention of Morel, Adolfo Bioy Casares
But Without Horns, Norvell Page
Best Novelette
It, Theodore Sturgeon
New York Fights the Termanites, Bertrand L. Shurtleff
Into the Darkness, Ross Rocklynne
Farewell to the Master, Harry Bates
The Sea Thing, A.E. van Vogt
Best Short Story
John Duffy’s Brother , Flann O’Brien
The Stellar Legion, Leigh Brackett
The Piper, Ray Bradbury (as Ron Reynolds)
Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius, Jorge Luís Borges
Quietus, Ross Rocklynne
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
Pinocchio
The Thief of Bagdad
Fantasia
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
Weltraumschiff 1 startet
Best Professional Editor (Short Form)
Raymond A. Palmer
Mort Weisinger
Frederik Pohl
Best Professional Artist
Virgil Finlay
Margaret Brundage
Hubert Rogers
I can’t even remember them all 🙂 I didn’t get email confirmations that I can check back on, so this is as much as I remember…
Novel
Ancillary Mercy
The Rest of Us Just Live Here
Mother of Eden
Sorcerer to the Crown
Novella
The New Mother, by Eugene Fischer
Novelette
Sacred Cows: Death and Squalor on the Rio Grande, by A S Diev
The House of Aunts, by Zen Cho
and The Word for World in whatever novelx category it was
Short Story
The Game of Smash and Recovery, by Kelly Link
…AND I SHOW YOU HOW DEEP THE RABBIT HOLE GOES, by Scott Alexander
Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon
Cat Pictures Please, by Naomi Kritzer
Damage, by David Levine
Best Graphic Story
Erfworld
Stand Still, Stay Silent
Lovelace and Babbage
Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form
Mad Max – Fury Road
The Martian
Jessica Jones Season 1
Sens8 season 1
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
Best Dramatic Presentation – Short
Community season 6 episode 2 – “Lawnmower Maintenance and Postnatal Care”
Jessica Jones Season 1 “aka Smile”
The Expanse – CQB
Fanzine
Black Gate
File 770
Fan Writer
Alexandra Erin
James Nicoll
Mike Glyer
Campbell
Andy Weir
I’m sure I’m forgetting a few things
From memory:
Uprooted, House of Shattered Wings, Luna: New Moon, Planetfall, something else
Witches of Lytchford, Pendric’s Demon, Envy of Angels
Another Word for World
Damage, Pocosin, a couple of others
The Sculptor, Autumnlands, Stand Still, Stay Silent, Trees, something else
a smattering in most other categories, except for Artists and Campbell, all of which were blank
The last confirmation I got from MAC read as follows, and I think it matched my actual final ballot:
Your nominations for Best Novel:
Castle Hangnail Ursula Vernon Penguin Young Readers Group
Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie Orbit
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street Natasha Pulley Bloomsbury USA
The Seventh Bride T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) 47North
Your nominations for Best Novella:
The Bone Swans of Amandale C.S.E. Cooney Mythic Delirium Books
Quarter Days Iona Sharma Giganotosaurus.org
Bryony and Roses T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) Tantor Media, Inc.
Binti Nnedi Okorafor Tor.com
Penric’s Demon Lois McMaster Bujold Spectrum Literary Agency
Your nominations for Best Novelette:
Ambiguity Machines: An Examination Vandana Singh Tor.com
Folding Beijing Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu Uncanny Magazine
Saltwater Railroad Andrea Hairston Lightspeed Magazine
Grandmother-nai-Leylit’s Cloth of Winds Rose Lemberg Beneath Ceaseless Skies
So Much Cooking Naomi Kritzer Clarkesworld
Your nominations for Best Short Story:
Tomorrow When We See the Sun A. MERC RUSTAD Lightspeed Magazine
Midnight Hour MARY ROBINETTE KOWAL Uncanny Magazine
Wooden Feathers Ursula Vernon Uncanny Magazine
The Way Home Linda Nagata Lightspeed Magazine
Pocosin Ursula Vernon Apex Magazine
Your nominations for Best Related Work:
Scalzi is not a very popular author and I myself am quite popular Theophilus Pratt (Alexandra Erin) Amazon Digital Services LLC
Rocket Stack Rank Greg Hullender and Eric Wong http://www.rocketstackrank.com/p/about.html
E Pluribus Hugo (Out of the Many, a Hugo) Keith Watt, Jameson Quinn, et al http://sasquan.org/business-meeting/agenda/#epluribus
Letters to Tiptree edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce Twelfth Planet Press
Your nominations for Best Graphic Story:
Questionable Content Jeph Jacqes questionablecontent.net
Stand Still Stay Silent, Book One, or 2015 chapters if author prefers Minna Sundberg sssscomic.com
O Human Star Blue Delliquanti http://ohumanstar.com
Gunnerkrigg Court Tom Siddell http://www.gunnerkrigg.com
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Star Wars: The Force Awakens J. J. Abrams, Laurence Kasdan, Michael Arndt, George Lucas Lucasfilm, Bad Robot, Truenorth Productions
Inside Out Peter Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley Walt Disney Studios, Pixar Animation Studios
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
Heaven Sent / Hell Bent Steven Moffat / Rachel Talalay BBC / Doctor Who
The Husbands of River Song Steven Moffat / Douglas Mackinnon BBC / Doctor Who
Your nominations for Best Professional Editor (Short Form):
Jason Sizemore
Neil Clarke
John Joseph Adams
Ann VanderMeer
Lee Harris
Your nominations for Best Professional Editor (Long Form):
Your nominations for Best Professional Artist:
Your nominations for Best Semiprozine:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies Scott H. Andrews
Giganotasaurus Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons Niall Harrison
Uncanny Magazine Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Crossed Genres Bart R. Leib & Kay T. Holt
Your nominations for Best Fanzine:
File 770 Mike Glyer
Making Light Patrick & Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Abi Sutherland, etc.
Ansible David Langford
Your nominations for Best Fancast:
Your nominations for Best Fan Writer:
Rob Cottingham https://medium.com/@RobCottingham/ancillary-stapler-a00543109b84#.9k65l7elt
David Langford Ansible
Alexandra Erin http://www.alexandraerin.com/2015/05/sprb-the-monster-at-the-end-of-this-book/
Your nominations for Best Fan Artist:
Ursula Vernon http://www.redwombatstudio.com
Your nominations for The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo):
Natasha Pulley First
Becky Chambers Second
(I know there were arguments about eligibility and categories and other issues about some of these. Eventually, I just decided, stuff it, let the administrators sort those out, if there are even enough nominations to make it an issue.)
Best Novel:
The Elven, Bernhard Hennen, James A. Sullivan, (tr.) Edwin Miles
Radiance, Catherynne M. Valente
Planetfall, Emma Newman
Uprooted, Naomi Novik
The Library at Mount Char, Scott Hawkins
Best Novella:
“The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps”, Kai Ashante Wilson
“Penric’s Demon”, Lois McMaster Bujold
“Binti”, Nnedi Okorafor
“The Witches of Lychford”, Paul Cornell
“The Bone Swans of Amandale”, C.S.E. Cooney
Best Novelette:
“The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild”, Catherynne M. Valente
“Ambiguity Machines: An Examination”, Vandana Singh
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead”, Brooke Bolander
“Folding Beijing”, Hao Jingfang, tr. Ken Liu
“The Drowned Celestial”, Lavie Tidhar
Best Short Story:
“Forestspirit, Forestspirit”, Bogi Takacs
“Monkey King, Faerie Queen”, Zen Cho
“Wooden Feathers”, Ursula Vernon
“I Am Graalnak of the Vroon Empire, Destroyer of Galaxies, Supreme Overlord of the Planet Earth. Ask Me Anything”, Laura Pearlman
“Bucket List Found in the Locker of Maddie Price, Age 14, Written Two Weeks before the Great Uplifting of All Mankind”, Erica L. Satifka
Best Related Work:
Thing Explainer, Randall Munroe
Modern Masters of Science Fiction: Ray Bradbury, David Seed
Space Helmet for a Cow,Paul Kirkley
Guided by the Beauty of their Weapons, Phil Sandifer
Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
Best Graphic Story:
Wilde Life
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why
Nimona
Stand Still, Stay Silent
Oglaf
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Inside Out
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
The Martian
Predestination
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
The Race for Space, by Public Service Broadcasting
Kung Fury
Welcome to Night Vale, “Triptych”
Steven Universe, “The Return/Jail Break/Full Disclosure”
Doctor Who, “Heaven Sent”
Best Professional Editor (Short Form):
John Gregory Betancourt
Nisi Shawl
Ian Whates
Carl Engle-Laird
Ellen Datlow
Best Professional Editor (Long Form):
David Hartwell
Harriet Rigney
Miriam Weinberg
Devi Pillai
Sheila Gilbert
Best Professional Artist:
Joey Hi-Fi (aka Dale Halvorsen)
Chris Brand
Anxo Amarelle
Stephan Martiniere
Cynthia Sheppard
Best Semiprozine:
Kaleidotrope
Black Gate
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
Uncanny Magazine
Interzone
Best Fanzine:
File 770
Opuntia
Broken Toys
James Davis Nicoll Reviews
Rocket Stack Rank
Best Fancast:
The Hidden Almanac
Tea and Jeopardy
Verity
The Skiffy and Fanty Show
Imaginary Worlds Eric Molinsky
Best Fan Writer:
Natalie Luhrs
Alexandra Erin
Aaron Pound
The Traveler
Mike Glyer
Best Fan Artist:
D. West
Maggie Ivy
Martin Hanford
Sishir Bommakanti
Teddy Harvia
Campbell Award :
Natasha Pulley
Becky Chambers
Pamala Brondos
Jo Zebedee
Scott Hawkins
I’ll post my noms later, but now it’s just ::tickbox::
I may post later, or may not. But like Junego, for the moment I am just making with the ticky ticky ticky.
…and I did the Retro Hugos too, fool that I am.
Best Novel:
Synthetic Men of Mars, Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Ill-made Knight, T. H. White
Typewriter in the Sky, L. Ron Hubbard
Slan, A. E. van Vogt
Gray Lensman, E. E. Smith
Best Novella:
“Darker Than You Think”, Jack Williamson
“The Wheels of If”, L. Sprague de Camp
“The Roaring Trumpet”, L. Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt
“Coventry”, Robert A. Heinlein
“Fatapoufs and Thinifers”, Andre Maurois
Best Novelette:
“It”, Theodore Sturgeon
“The Mound”, Zealia Bishop, H.P. Lovecraft
“Farewell to the Master”, Harry Bates
“Invisible Monster”, John Beynon
“City of Singing Flame”, Clark Ashton Smith
Best Short Story:
“Ring around the Sun”, Isaac Asimov
“The Great God Awto”, Clark Ashton Smith
“Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius”, Jorge Luis Borges
“Trouble in Time”, Frederik Pohl, C.M. Kornbluth
“Song in a Minor Key”, C.L. Moore
Best Related Work:
The Birth and Death of the Sun, George Gamow
The Invasion from Mars, Hadley Cantril, Hazel Gaudet, Herta Herzog
Life on Other Worlds, H. Spencer Jones
The Problem of Pain, C. S. Lewis
The New World Order, H. G. Wells
Best Graphic Story:
The Spectre (More Fun Comics #52)
Justice Society of America (All Star Comics #3)
The Spirit
Captain Future
Doc Savage (Shadow Comics #1-#3)
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
The Invisible Man Returns
Mysterious Doctor Satan
The Thief of Bagdad
Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe
Dr. Cyclops
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
“Death on the Bridge”, The Shadow
“The Laughing Corpse”, The Shadow
“Murder in the Death House”, The Shadow
“My Client Curley”, Columbia Workshop
“The Plot to Overthrow Christmas”, Columbia Workshop
Best Professional Editor (Short Form):
John W. Campbell Jr.
Frederik Pohl
F. Orlin Tremaine
Raymond A. Palmer
Charles D. Hornig
Best Professional Editor (Long Form):
No ideas here. The only thing I could think of was nominating people based on the serialized novels that had appeared in their magazines, and since that basically meant just repeating the Short Form list, I decided not to bother.
Best Professional Artist:
Virgil Finlay
Earle Bergey
Frank R. Paul
Hannes Bok
Margaret Brundage
Best Semiprozine:
Super Science Stories
Astounding Science-Fiction
Amazing Stories
Unknown
Science Fiction
Best Fanzine:
Scienti-Snap
Futuria Fantasia
Novacious
Detours
Futurian War Digest
Best Fancast:
No ideas here. Sorry!
Best Fan Writer:
Milton Kaletsky
Mort Weisinger
Charles D. Hornig
Forrest J. Ackerman
Sam Moskowitz
Best Fan Artist:
Tom Wright
Paul Quaiver
Hannes Bok
H. M. Jenkinson
Art Widner
(My lists were c&p’ed directly from the confirmation emails I got. A number of diacritics fell off people’s names and story titles in the process, so apologies for that.)
Novel:
The Just City
Cuckoo Song
Seveneves
The Mechanical
Sorcerer to the Crown*
*This last a last minute decision. I had hoped to nominate The Long Way to…, but became convinced it wasn’t eligible. STTC was the most sheerly enjoyable work of SFF I read this year; I don’t think it is that deep, and feel that exaggerated claims have sometimes been made for it, but hey, Redshirts wasn’t deep, and I thought that was a fine winner.
Novella:
Penric’s Demon
The Long Wait
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn
Novelette:
Botanica Veneris
Short Story:
Wooden Feathers
Dave the Mighty Steel-Thewed Avenger
Cat Pictures Please
And I Will Show You how Deep the Rabbit Hole Goes
The Great Silence**
** By Ted Chiang. A last-minute recommendation I found at Making Light. Possibly not eligible, but it’s not as if there was something else I was desperate to nominate.
Graphic:
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage
Sandman: Overture
Stand Still, Stay Silent
Alice Grove (by Jeph Jacques)
DORD (by Jeph Jacques) ***
*** This was a bit of a joke: it stretches the concept of ‘story’ to its limits. I said I would nominate this if I had a spare place, and I had.
Related:
The Wheel of Time Companion
The Compleat Discworld Atlas
The Art of The Lord of the Rings
A Detailed Explanation
BESF:
Gardner Dozois
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Ellen Datlow
Bridget McGovern
BELF:
Patrick Nielsen Hayden ****
**** I did no research on this one. I know Patrick edited four books in the course of the year, because he announces them at Making Light.
Semiprozine:
Strange Horizons
The New York Review of Science Fiction
Fanzine:
File 770
Ansible ******
Rocket Stack Rank
******Did you know Ansible was a fanzine again? Neither did I, but sempirozine.org says it is.
Fancast:
The Coode Street Podcast
Fan Writer:
George R.R. Martin
James Davis Nicoll
Sherwood Smith
Campbell:
Andy Weir
Becky Chambers
Natasha Pulley
Did not nominate in dramatic categories. My art nominations were a bit random, so I won’t post them.
Forgot to store my nominations, but here’s from my notes:
Best Novella:
Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold
Envy of Angels, Matt Wallace
Best Short Story:
Monkey King, Faerie Queen, Zen Cho
Time Bomb Time, C.C. Finlay
Elephants and Corpses, Kameron Hurley
Best Related Work:
Gary Gygax and the Birth of Dungeons & Dragons
The Alfies
Best Graphic Story:
The Sculptor, Scott McCload
Stand Still, Stay Silent, Minna Sundberg
Trees, Warren Ellis
Oglaf
Wytches
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:
Fallout 4
What We Do In The Shadows
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:
Uncanny Valley
Kung Fury
Therefore I Am
Danny And The Wild Bunch
Best Professional Artist:
Simon Stålenhag
Te Hu
Forest Rogers
Best Fanzine:
Black Gate
File 770
Best Novel:
Something Coming Through – Paul MacAuley
Black Wolves – Kate Elliot
The Traitor Baru -Cormorant Seth Dickinson
The Fifth Season – NK Jemison
Luna – New Moon – Ian McDonald
Best Novella:
On the Night of the RoboBulls and Zombie Dancers – Nick Wolvon
The Bone Swans of Amandale – CSE Cooney Mystic Delerium
The New Mother – Eugie Foster
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn – Usman Malik Tor
The Citadel of Weeping Pearls – Aliette de Bodard
Best Novelette:
Our Lady of the Open Road – Sarah Pinsker
The Long Goonight of Violet Wild – Cat Valante (Clarkesworld )
Bones of Air, Bones of Stone – Stephen Leigh (Old Venus)
Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida countess Rathangan – Ian McDonald )Old Venus )
Best Short Story:
Damage – David Levine (Tor )
Eyes I Dare Not Meet in Dreams – Sunny Moraine
Planet Lion – Cat Valante
Wooden Feathers – Ursula Vernon
Tomorrow When We see the Sun Rise – A Merc Rustad
Best Related Work:
History of Epic Fantasy – Adam Whitehead
Letters to Tiptree – ed. Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
The Singing Bones – Shaun Tan
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Star Wars – The Force Awakens
The Martian
Predestination
Ex Machina
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
What’s Going On? Sens8 S01E04 (Netflix)
Heaven Sent Doctor Who S09E11 (BBC)
A Way Out The Man in the High Castle S01E10 (Amazon) :
Best Fanzine:
File 770 – Mike Glyer
Best Fan Writer:
Alexandra Erin – Puppies Review SF
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo):
Natasha Pulley
Seth Dickinson
Kirsty Logan
Andy Weir
Becky Chambers
An improvement on last year’s effort which had but one nomination
ticking the “send me more TBR stuff” box
Novel
The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi
The End of All Things by John Scalzi (I was going to nominate this, but Scalzi has asked folks to skip his works this year)
Luna: New Moon by Ian McDonald
Planetfall by Emma Newman
Apex by Ramez Naam
Anciliary Mercy Ann Leckie
Short Story
Hello, Hello by Seanan McGuire
Trickier with Each Translation by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
Cat Pictures Please by Naomi Kritzer
The Empress in Her Glory by Robert Reed
Today I am Paul by Martin L. Shoemaker
Novellette
Folding Beijing by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu
Ether by Zhang Ran, translated by Carmen Yiling Yan and Ken Liu
So Much Cooking by Naomi Krtizer
Another Word for World by Ann Leckie
Novella
Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
The New Mother by Eugene Fischer
Witches of Lychford by Paul Cornell
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
Podcast
The Cornell Collective
Verity!
Tea and Jeopardy
Galactic Suburbia
Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Doctor Who, Heaven Sent
Person of Interest, If-Then-What
Daredevil, Nelson v. Murdock
Mr. Robot, eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt
Mr. Robot, eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf
Editor, short form
Seanan Maguire (Lightspeed, June 2015)
Lynne M. Thomas
Michael Damien Thomas
Editor, long form
Malcolm Edwards
Jane Johnson
Anne Lesley Groell
Tim O’Connell
Lee Harris
Semiprozine
Uncanny
Lightspeed
Clarkesworld
Best fan writer
Mark Oshiro
Best pro artist
Julie Dillon
Richard Anderson
Stephen Youll
The mail tells me that I ran out of steam in a number of categories:
Don’t remember everything I put down, and did not get an email after the the last several times I edited my selections for the short fiction categories. I assume my nominations registered properly because the website said so and when I logged out and in again, the changes were there.
Best Novel
Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho
Lagoon by Nnedi Okorafor
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
Best Novella
Of Sorrow and Such by Angela Slatter
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
Witches of Lychford by Paul Cornell
Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
Best Novelette
Our Lady of the Open Road by Sarah Pinsker
Burn Her by Tanith Lee
Best Short Story
Pocosin by Ursula Vernon
The Game of Smash and Recovery by Kelly Link
Cat Pictures Please by Naomi Kritzer
Best Related Work
You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) by Felicia day
Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who ed. by L. M. Myles and Liz Barr
Letters to Tiptree ed. by Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
Women of Wonder: Celebrating Women Creators of Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner U
Drama and Delight: The Life of Verity Lambert by Richard Marson
Best Graphic Story
Hereville: How Mirka Caught a Fish by Barry Deutsch
Saga Vol. 5 by Brian K Vaughan and Fiona Staples
Nimona by Noelle Stephenson
The Sculptor by Scott McCloud
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Jessica Jones Season One
Mad Max:Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
If-Then-Else, Person of Interest
The Librarians and the Loom of Fate, the Librarians
YHWH, Person of Interest
Best Professional Editor (Short Form)
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Paula Guran
Sheila Williams
Best Professional Editor (Long Form)
Sheila Gilbert
Anne Sowards
David Hartwell
Devi Pillai
Best Professional Artist
Charles Vess
Kathleen Jennings
Michael Kaluta
Best Fan Artist
Steve Stiles
Best Semiprozine
Interzone ed. Andy Cox
Beneath Ceaseless Skies ed. Scott Andrews
Best Fanzine
File770 ed. Mike Glyer
Best Fancast
Tee & Jeopardy
Galactic Suburbia
Dr Who: Radio Free Skaro
Dr Who: Verity!
Fast Forward TV
Kind of anemic, but:
Your nominations for Best Novel:
Dreams of Shreds and Tatters by Amanda Downum
Welcome to Night Vale by Joseph Fink
Uprooted by Naomi Novik
Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear
The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu
Your nominations for Best Novella:
Witches of Lychford by Paul Cornell
The Sorcerer of the WIldeeps by Kai Ashante Wilson
The Builders by Daniel Polansky
Sunset Mantle by Alter Reiss
Wylding Hall by Liz Hand
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Jupiter Ascending
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jessica Jones
Ex Machina
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
Welcome to Night Vale: Remembrance Day
Welcome to Night Vale: Taking Off
Kung Fury
Numenera: Strand
Archer: Drastic Voyage parts 1 & 2
I also know I nominated for Fancast, but I don’t have the confirmation to refresh my memory. I think it was Sword & Laser, Tea & Jeopardy, Three Hoarse Men, Coode Street Podcast and Midnight in Karachi.
Novels –
Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits
Radiomen
Less than Hero
The Beautiful Bureaucrat
The Awesome
Best Novel:
Seveneves Neal Stephenson
Aurora Kim Stanley Robinson
Radiance Catherynne Valente
The Philosopher Kings Jo Walton
Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
Best Novella:
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn Usman T. Malik
On the Night of the Robo-Bulls and Zombie Dancers Nick Wolven
Penric’s Demon Lois McMaster Bujold
The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred Greg Egan
Gypsy Carter Scholz
Best Novelette:
Another Word For World Ann Leckie
It Takes More Muscles To Frown Ned Beauman
My Last Bringback John Barnes
The Machine Starts Greg Bear
The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Catherynne M. Valente
Best Short Story:
Oral Argument Kim Stanley Robinson
Pocosin Ursula Vernon
Emergence Gwyneth Jones
A Murmuration Alastair Reynolds
Pictures From the Resurrection Bruce Sterling
I changed a bunch of things since my last email confirmation, so I *hope* that it all went through….
Novel:
The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
A Succession of Bad Days Graydon Saunders
Karen Memory Elizabeth Bear
The Library at Mount Char Scott Hawkins
Bryony & Roses T. Kingfisher
Your nominations for Best Novella:
Waters of Versailles Kelly Robson
The Dead City Martha Wells
Rolling in the Deep Mira Grant
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps Kai Ashante Wilson
Penric’s Demon Lois McMaster Bujold
Your nominations for Best Novelette:
Ambiguity Machines: An Examination Vandana Singh
Entanglements David Gerrold
Ballroom Blitz Veronica Schanoes Tor
The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild Catherynne M. Valente
And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead Brooke Bolander
Your nominations for Best Short Story:
Damage David D. Levine
Wooden Feathers T. Kingfisher
In Libres Elizabeth Bear
Dave the Mighty Steel-Thewed Avenger Laura Resnick
Pocosin Ursula Vernon
Your nominations for Best Graphic Story:
Stand Still Stay Silent – Volume 1 Minna Sundberg
Hamster Princess: Harriet the Invincible Ursula Vernon
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
The Martian
Welcome to Night Vale
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Inside Out
Fury Road
Your nominations for Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
Uncanny Valley
Welcome to Night Vale – Tryptych
Welcome to Night Vale – The Registry of Middle School Crushes
Welcome to Night Vale – The Librarians
Welcome to Night Vale – WE MUST GIVE PRAISE
Your nominations for Best Professional Editor (Long Form):
Marco Palmieri
Sheila Gilbert
Your nominations for Best Professional Artist:
Kathleen Jennings
Yoann Lossel
Forest Rogers
Richard Anderson
Abigail Larson
Your nominations for Best Fanzine:
Making Light
File770
Your nominations for Best Fan Writer:
Erin Alexander
Your nominations for Best Fan Artist:
Teresa Mather
Felicia Cano
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Galen Dara
Loren Damewood
Your nominations for The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo):
Kelly Robson
Graydon Saunders
Natasha Pulley
Andy Weir
Becky Chambers
You know, I thought ‘Is Making Light a fanzine?’. And then I thought ‘If File 770 is, it must be. It’s less exclusively about SF, but lots of historic fanzines weren’t exclusively about SF anyway’. And then I forgot all about it.
Hampus, did you not nominate any novels?
Best Novel:
Sorcerer To the Crown by Zen Cho
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
A Darker Shade of Magic by VE Schwab
Archangel by Marguerite Reed
The Mechanical by Ian Tregillis
Best Novella:
Bintiby Nnedi Okorafor
Envy of Angels by Matt Wallace
The Last Witness by KJ Parker
Of Sorrow and Such by Angela Slatter
Sorcerer of the Wildeeps by Kai Ashante Wilson
Best Novelette:
A Residence For Friendless Ladies by Alice Sola Kim
Saltwater Railroad by Andrea Hairston
The End of the War by Django Wexler
The Corpse Archives by Kameron Hurley
Grandmother-nai-Lelit’s Cloth of Winds by Rose Lemberg
Best Short Story:
The Adjunct Professor’s Guide To Life After Death by Sandra McDonald
Things You Can Buy For A Penny by Will Kaufman
Eyes I dare not meet in dream by Sunny Moraine
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers by Alyssa Wong
Kaiju Maximus by Kai Ashante Wilson
Best Related Work:
The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales by Justin Everett & Jeffrey H. Shanks
Women of Wonder: Celebrating Women Creators of Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner
Crimson Peak: The Art of Darkness by Mark Salisbury
Letters To Tiptree by Alisa Krasnostein & Alexandra Pierce
John Scalzi Is Not A Very Popular Author And I Myself Am Quite Popular: How SJWs Always Lie About Our Comparative Popularity Levels by Alexandra Erin/Theophilius Pratt
Best Graphic Story:
Star Wars: Shattered Empire
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage
Harrow County Volume One: Countless Haints
Gunnerkrigg Court Volume Five
East of West Volume Four
Best Dramatic Presentation — Long Form:
Jupiter Ascending
The Martian
Limetown (full series)
Crimson Peak
Welcome To Night Vale: The Librarian
Best Dramatic Presentation — Short Form:
Welcome to Night Vale: Triptych
Gravity Falls: Mabel and Dipper vs. the Future
Gravity Falls: Weirdmaggedon Parts 1 & 2
Thrilling Adventure Hour 220
Limetown Episode 6
Best Professional Editor — Short Form:
David Gatewood
Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Joseph S. Pulver
Christopher Barzak
Sheila Williams
Best Professional Editor — Long Form:
Miriam Weinberg
Carl Engle-Laird
Devi Pillai
Sheila Gilbert
Marco Palmieri
Best Professional Artist:
Julie Dillon
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
Stephanie Hans
Cynthia Sheppard
Kathleen Jennings
Best Semiprozine:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Goblin Fruit
The Cascadia Subduction Zone
Uncanny
Podcastle
Best Fanzine:
Pretty Terrible
File770
James Davis Nicoll Reviews
Lady Business
Asking the Wrong Questions
Best Fancast:
Tea & Jeopardy
Ditch Diggers
Galactic Suburbia Podcast
Dive Into Worldbuilding
Fangirl Happy Hour
Best Fan Writer:
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Natalie Luhrs
Alexandra Erin
James Davis Nicoll
Best Fan Artist:
Irene Flores
Anndr Kusuriuri
Stjepan Sejic
Soni Alcorn-Hender
Mel Uran-Takasugi
John W Campbell Award:
Alyssa Wong
Sebastien de Castell
Andy Weir
Ilana C. Myer
Natasha Pulley
I am just delighted by the breadth and depth of fan appreciation here. Keep them coming!
Huzzah! I wasn’t the only person to nominate Jupiter Ascending!
Addendum:
Other Novel: Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen
Fancast:
Tea & Jeopardy
The Cornell Collective
Starship Sofa
Semi prozine
Escape Pod
Interzone
Jupiter Ascending was awesomely batshit entertaining space opera and I will duel anyone who says otherwise. ^_^
Best Novel:
Archivist Wasp Nicole Kornher-Stace Big Mouth House
Shadowshaper Daniel José Older Arthur A. Levine Books
Planetfall Emma Newman Ace/Roc
Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie Orbit
Karen Memory Elizabeth Bear Tor Books
Best Novella:
Rolling in the Deep Mira Grant Subterranean Press
Best Short Story:
Tender Sofia Samatar Omniverse
Tea Time Rachel Swirsky Lightspeed
Time Bomb Time C. C. Finlay Lightspeed
Cupid and Psyche at the Caffé Sol Y Mar José Iriarte Fireside Fiction
The Merger Sunil Patel Book Smugglers
Best Related Work:
Invisible 2 Jim C. Hines
All Our Worlds Kate Diamond allourworlds.com
Best Graphic Story:
Ms. Marvel Volume 3: Crushed G. Willow Wilson Marvel
Rat Queens Volume 2:The Far Reaching Tentacles of N’rygoth Kurtis J. Wiebe Image
Bitch Planet Volume 1: Extraordinary Machine Kelly Sue DeConnick Image
Lumberjanes Volume 1: Beware the Kitten Holy Noelle Stevenson BOOM Box
Nimona Noelle Stevenson
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
The Witcher 3
Ex Machina
Jessica Jones Season 1
Mad Max: Fury Road
Jupiter Ascending
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
CQB The Expanse
AKA It’s Called Whiskey Jessica Jones
Deathless: The City’s Thirst Max Gladstone Choice of Games
AKA Sin Bin Jessica Jones
Best Professional Editor (Short Form):
C. C. Finlay
Best Professional Artist:
Galen Dara
Cynthia Sheppard
Julie Dillon
Shichigoro-Shingo
Best Semiprozine:
Strange Horizons
Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet
The Book Smugglers
Best Fanzine:
Lady Business
Best Fancast:
Fangirl Happy Hour
Best Fan Writer:
Foz Meadows
Kate Diamond
Noelle Stevenson
Natalie Luhrs
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo):
Sunil Patel
S. L. Huang
I love the idea of this thread. I won’t be posting my on nominations for odd personal philosophy reasons. (The same reasons why I work very hard to avoid making my charitable contributions public knowledge — there are some things where I prefer to avoid any possibility that my choices are affected by public knowledge of what they are.) But I love seeing what other people enjoyed.
My humble (albeit limited) noms:
Best Novel:
Uprooted – by Naomi Novik
Chimera – by Mira Grant
Ancillary Mercy – by Ann Leckie
Half-Resurrection Blues – by Daniel Jose Older
Chapelwood – by Cherie Priest
Best Novella:
Rolling in the Deep – by Mira Grant
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
What We Do in the Shadows
The Martian
Jennifer Jones (Season 1)
Welcome to Night Vale
Ex Machina
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
AKA Smile (Jessica Jones)
Heaven Sent (Doctor Who)
Best Professional Artist
Alex Pardee
John W. Campbell Award
Daniel Jose Older
First time I’ve done this! Yay!
Due to NorWesCon and consequent illness I never finished my nominations. This is what I have:
Your nominations for Best Novel:
The Just City Jo Walton Tor
Barsk Lawrence M. Schoen Tor
Tough Crowd William Hatfield
Your nominations for Best Related Work:
The Art of Language Invention David J. Peterson Penguin
I did not come anywhere close to filling the entire ballot, need to read more short fiction next year. I did cram some short stories at the end (so very biased towards internet published sources).
I’m pretty sure almost everything on this ballot has no chance in the final, but it was a fun exercise.
Best Novel
The library at Mount Char
Flex
A murder of Mages
Windswept
Uprooted
Best Novella
Penric’s Demon
Best Short Story
Pocosin
Wooden Feathers
Meshed
Best Related Work
Geek Knits
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
uncanny valley
Person of interest : If then else
Limitless : Headquarters!*
Rise of the Villains: Knock, Knock
Daredevil: Cut Man
Best Professional Editor (Short Form)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
Best Professional Editor (Long Form)
Marc Gascoigne
Sheila Gilbert
Anne Lesley Groell
Liz Gorinsky
Best Fanzine
File 770
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo)
Scott Hawkins
Megan E. O’Keefe**
* I really wanted to nominate “stop me before I hug again” but that is next year
**I had trouble with Steal the Sky, however, it does have one of the best opening chapters of the year.
The very first thing I nominated was John Scalzi Is Not A Very Popular Author And I Myself Am Quite Popular by Alexandra Erin and Theophilus Pratt, and I nominated it in the Best Related Work category.
Sadly, it’s the nomination I made that is least likely to hit the final ballot.
This is disconcerting because I look at other people’s posts and think things like “How did I forget about Ansible?”
For now, my extremely brief Retro Hugo ballot:
Best novella:
The Mathematics of Magic, L Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
If This Goes On, Robert Heinlein
Best Short Story:
Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius, Jorge Luis Borges
The two categories I filled all the way out:
Novel:
Silver on the Road
Archivist Wasp
The Country of Ice Cream Star
Bone Gap
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet — didn’t realize there was any question about this one’s eligibility. Oh, well.
Short Story:
Things You Can Buy for a Penney Will Kaufman
Cat Pictures Please Naomi Kritzer
Wooden Feathers Ursula Vernon
Today I Am Paul Martin Shoemaker
…And I Show You How Deep the Rabbit Hole Goes Scott Alexander
I’m happy to see plenty of people nominated “Wooden Feathers,” which was my favorite short story.
@Eric Franklin: I actually wouldn’t at all be surprised if that hit the final ballot. There’s a lot of people out there who would like to say “fuck you” to Theodore Beale. I hope and believe that it wouldn’t win. (That was exactly my attitude: I had spare slots in Related Work, so I put that on; but it won’t be my first choice.)
My ballot shows a fanatical admiration for Ursula Vernon/Red Wombat/T. Kingfisher.
My noms. I messed up in several categories and nominated little or nothing. I should have kept track of the short stories, novellas, and novelettes I read over the year, and I was confused as to the eligibility of some of the fanzines. I felt a little strange nominating Ancillary Mercy, as it was the third in a series, and definitely not a stand-alone, but it was so damn good…
Best Novel:
A Succession of Bad Days
The Fifth Season
Ancillary Mercy
The Library at Mount Char
Uprooted
Best Novella:
The Witches of Lychford
Best Novelette:
So Much Cooking
Best Short Story:
Damage
Razorback
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form):
Inside Out
Jessica Jones
Star Wards – The Force Awakens
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form):
Sense8 – What’s Going On
The Expanse – CQB
Archer – Drastic Voyage Parts I & II
Best Fanzine:
File770
The John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo):
Scott Hawkins
Andy Weir
Excited to see that a bunch of other people nominated my favorite short work, So Much Cooking.
Dissapointed no one else seems to have nominated my favorite novel, Dark Orbit by Gilman.
I’m seeing a lot of novel nominations that were in my top 10 – Planetfall, Bryony and Roses, Archivist Wasp… and a lot of nominations of books I didn’t have a chance to get to, but were highly recommended – The Mechanical, The Traitor Baru Cormoranty, The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet.
My inner cheapskate is hoping some of those works that I didn’t get a chance to read _or_ buy end up finalists, so I can hopefully get them for free.