The Game Awards, produced by Canadian games journalist Geoff Keighley, were presented December 7 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.
The shortlist was selected by a panel of 52 people in the video game industry. Public voting counted towards 10% of the winners’ selection in the jury-voted awards, while it was the sole consideration for the fan’s choice awards. Showrunner Geoff Kayleigh said most of the categories had over five million votes each.
Note: The winner of the Best Multiplayer category apparently wasn’t announced on the show, nor reported by industry websites, or the Wikipedia (where much of this info comes from.)
Jury-voted awards
Game of the Year
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
- Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
- Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
- PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
- Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
Best Game Direction
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames
- Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
- Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Best Narrative
- What Remains of Edith Finch – written by Ian Dallas
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – written by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
- Horizon Zero Dawn – written by John Gonzalez
- NieR: Automata – written by Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – written by Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork
Best Art Direction
- Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
- Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
- Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
- Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Best Score/Music
- Nier: Automata – music by Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi
- Cuphead – music by Kristofer Maddigan
- Destiny 2 – music by Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson
- Persona 5 – music by Shoji Meguro
- Super Mario Odyssey – music by Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, and Koji Kondo
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – music by Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata
Best Audio Design
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
- Resident Evil 7 – developed by Capcom
- Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
- Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Best Performance
- Melina Juergens as Senua – in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
- Ashly Burch as Aloy – in Horizon Zero Dawn
- Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz – in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
- Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
- Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Games for Impact
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
- Bury Me, My Love – developed by The Pixel Hunt
- Life is Strange: Before the Storm – developed by Deck Nine
- Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
- Please Knock on My Door – developed by Levall Games AB
- What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Ongoing Game
- Overwatch – developed by Blizzard Entertainment
- Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
- Grand Theft Auto Online – developed by Rockstar Games
- PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
- Rainbow Six: Siege – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
- Warframe – developed by Digital Extremes
Best Independent Game
- Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
- Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
- Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
- Pyre – developed by Supergiant Games
- What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Mobile Game
- Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games
- Fire Emblem Heroes – developed by Intelligent Systems
- Hidden Folks – developed by Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg
- Old Man’s Journey – developed by Broken Rules
- Super Mario Run – developed by Nintendo
Best Handheld Game
- Metroid: Samus Returns – developed by MercurySteam
- Ever Oasis – developed by Grezzo
- Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia – developed by Intelligent Systems
- Monster Hunter Stories – developed by Marvelous Entertainment
- Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World – developed by Good-Feel
Best VR/AR Game
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
- Farpoint – developed by Impulse Gear
- Lone Echo – developed by Ready at Dawn
- Star Trek: Bridge Crew – developed by Red Storm Entertainment
- Superhot VR – developed by Superhot Team
Best Action Game
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames
- Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
- Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
- Nioh – developed by Team Ninja
- Prey – developed by Arkane Studios
Best Action/Adventure
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
- Assassin’s Creed: Origins – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
- Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
- Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – developed by Naughty Dog
Best Role Playing Game
- Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
- Divinity: Original Sin II – developed by Larian Studios
- Final Fantasy XV – developed by Square Enix
- NieR: Automata – developed by Platinum Games
- South Park: The Fractured But Whole – developed by Ubisoft San Francisco
Best Fighting Game
- Injustice 2 – developed by NetherRealm Studios
- ARMS – developed by Nintendo
- Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite – developed by Capcom
- Nidhogg 2 – developed by Messhof Games
- Tekken 7 – developed by Bandai Namco
Best Family Game
- Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
- Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft
- Sonic Mania – developed by Christian Whitehead, PagodaWest Games, Headcannon
- Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo
Best Strategy Game
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft
- Halo Wars 2 – developed by Creative Assembly and 343 Industries
- Total War: Warhammer II – developed by Creative Assembly
- Tooth and Tail – developed by Pocketwatch Games
- XCOM 2: War of the Chosen – developed by Firaxis Games
Best Sports/Racing Game
- Forza Motorsport 7 – developed by Turn 10 Studios
- FIFA 18 – developed by EA Vancouver
- Gran Turismo Sport – developed by Polyphony Digital
- NBA 2K18 – developed by Visual Concepts
- Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 – developed by Konami
- Project Cars 2 – developed by Slightly Mad Studios
Best Multiplayer
- Call of Duty: WWII – developed by Sledgehammer Games
- Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
- Fortnite – developed by Epic Games
- Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
- PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
- Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo
Student Game Award
- Level Squared – developed by Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen, Swinburne University
- Falling Sky – developed by Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah, National Film and Television School
- From Light – developed by Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana, University of Southern California
- Hollowed – developed by Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard, University of Central Florida
- Impulsion – developed by Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski, Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia
- Meaning – developed by Hariz Yet, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore
Best Debut Indie Game
- Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
- Golf Story – developed by Sidebar Games
- Hollow Knight – developed by Team Cherry
- Mr. Shifty – developed by Team Shifty
- Slime Rancher – developed by Monomi Park
Fan’s choice awards
Most Anticipated Game
- The Last of Us Part II – developed by Naughty Dog
- God of War – developed by Santa Monica Studio
- Marvel’s Spider-Man – developed by Insomniac Games
- Monster Hunter: World – developed by Capcom
- Red Dead Redemption II – developed by Rockstar Games
Trending Gamer
- Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
- Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
- Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
- Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
- Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
Best eSports Game
- Overwatch – developed by Blizzard Entertainment
- Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – developed by Valve Corporation
- Dota 2 – developed by Valve Corporation
- League of Legends – developed by Riot Games
- Rocket League – developed by Psyonix
Best eSports Player
- Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
- Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
- Nikola “NiKo” Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
- Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
- Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)
Best eSports Team
- Cloud9
- FaZe Clan
- Lunatic-Hai
- SK Telecom T1
- Team Liquid
Chinese Fan Game Award
- jx3 HD – developed by Kingsoft Corporation
- Honor of Kings – developed by Timi Studio Group
- ICEY – developed by FantaBlade Network
- Gumballs & Dungeons – developed by QcPlay Limited
- Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games
Also announced —
Legendary Activision Game Developer Carol Shaw gets the Industry Icon Award! Thank you so much for River Raid and everything you brought to video gaming. https://t.co/IbrZ5OwIGp
— Activision (@Activision) December 8, 2017
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.