2018 Elgin Award Finalists

Nominations for the Science Fiction and Fantasy Poetry Association’s Elgin Award closed May 15, and Josh Brown, the 2018 Elgin Award Chair reports the works named below are the nominees.

The award is named for SFPA founder Suzette Haden Elgin, and is presented in two categories, Chapbook and Book.

Chapbooks 

Astropoetry • Christina Sng (Alban Lake, 2017)
Built to Serve • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake, 2017)
Cascade of Stardust • Herb Kauderer (Written Image, 2017)
A Catalogue of the Further Suns • F. J. Bergmann (Gold Line Press, 2017)
Crossing Paths at Midnight • Alan Katerinsky (CWP Collective Press, 2017)
Daughter Shaman Sings Blood Anthem • Kristi Carter (Porkbelly Press, 2017)
Death by Sex Machine • Franny Choi (Sibling Rivalry Press, 2017)
The Desiring Object OR Voyager Two Explains to the Gathering Stars How She Came to Glow Among Them • Jessica Rae Bergamino (Sundress Publications, 2016)
Feeding the Dead • Brett Gaffney (Porkbelly Press, 2017)
Glitter Blood • Kayla Bashe (2017)
Haunting the Last House on Holland Island, Fallen into the Bay • Sarah Ann Winn (Porkbelly Press, 2016)
hiku [pull] by James A. H. White (Porkbelly Press, 2016)
Khas Pidgin • by Salik Shah
Like Ash in the Air After Something Has Burned • Fox Frazier-Foley (Hyacinth Girl Press, 2017)
New Yesterdays, New Tomorrows • Brian Garrison (2017)
Quick Bright Things: poems of fantasy & myth • P.S. Cottier (Ginninderra Press, 2016)
Screaming • John Reinhart (Lion Tamer Press, 2017)
Secret Histories • Michael McInnis (White Knuckle Press, 2017)
The Terraformers • Dan Hoy (Third Man Books, 2017)
Violet Hours • Jeanie Tomasko (Taraxia Press, 2016)
What Stranger Miracles • James Brush (White Knuckle Press, 2016)

Full-length Books 

500 Apocalypses • Phantom Williams (2016)
Alchemy of Dreams • Michael Fantina (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
Bone Confetti • Muriel Leung (Noemi Press, 2016)
The Book of Robot • Ken Poyner (Barking Moose Press, 2016)
Brief Encounters with My Third Eye: Selected Short Poems 1975–2016 • Bruce Boston (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2016)
broken bottle of time • John Reinhart (Alban Lake, 2017)
A Collection of Nightmares • Christina Sng (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2017)
Conjoining • Heidi Czerwiec (Sable Books, 2017)
Cosmovore • Kristi Carter (Aqueduct Press, 2017)
Flying Solo: The Lana Invasion • Herb Kauderer (The Poet’s Haven, 2017)
Darkverse: The Shadow Hours • Lori R. Lopez (Fairyfly Entertainment, 2017)
Diary of a Sorceress • Ashley Dioses (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
God’s Will for Monsters • Rachelle Cruz (Inlandia Institute, 2017)
Heliophobia • Saba Syed Razvi (Finishing Line Press, 2017)
In the Crocodile Gardens • Saba Syed Razvi (Agape Editions, 2016)
Liberating the Astronauts • Christina M. Rau (Aqueduct Press, 2017)
Love for Slaughter • Sara Tantlinger (Strangehouse Books, 2017)
Love Robot • Margaret Rhee (The Operating System, 2017)
Marginalia to Stone Bird • Rose Lemberg (Aqueduct Press, 2016)
Metastable Systems • David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Cyberwizard Productions, 2017)
No Comet, That Serpent in the Sky Means Noise • Sueyeun Juliette Lee (Kore Press, 2017)
No Mercy • Alessandro Manzetti (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2017)
The Primitive Observatory • Gregory Kimbrell (Southern Illinois University Press, 2016)
The Role of Lightning in Evolution • David Clink (Kelp Queen Press, 2016)
Sacrificial Nights • Bruce Boston & Alessandro Manzetti (Kipple Officina Libraria, 2016)
Satan’s Sweethearts • Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo (Weasel Press, 2017)
Through Immortal Shadows Singing • Mari Ness (Papaveria Press, 2017)
When the Night Owl Screams • Michael H. Hanson (Moon Dream Press, 2017)
Winds from Sheol • Fred Phillips (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
Witch Wife • Kiki Petrosino (Sarabande Books, 2017)

2018 Geffen Awards Shortlist

The nominees for the 2018 Geffen Awards (Israel Speculative Fiction Awards) have been announced by the Israeli Society for Science Fiction and Fantasy.

The awards are named in honor of editor and translator Amos Geffen, who was one of the society’s founders.

Many thanks to Gili Bar-Hillel for assisting with the English versions of Hebrew titles.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL (titles loosely translated)

  • THE PORTAL DIAMOND, by Yael Furman, Modan Publishing
  • MOONSTONE, by Vered Tochterman, Yaniv Publishing (2nd in the “Blue Blood” series)
  • JOURNEY TO THE HEART OF THE ABYSS, by Hagar Yannai, Oceanus Press (3rd in the “Whale of Babylon” trilogy)
  • OWLED, by Noa Greenberg, Yediot Books
  • THE PRINCES OF LIRIAN, by Hagi Bareket and Eshkar Erblich Briefman, Danny Books

BEST ORIGINAL SHORT STORY (titles loosely translated)

  • ALL ROADS LEAD, by Rotem Baruchin, published in “Once Upon a Future” 2017
  • CAREFUL, FRAGILE , by Keren Landsman, published in “Once Upon a Future” 2017
  • WITCH, by Adi Loya, published in “Once Upon a Future” 2017
  • THE MOON READERS, by Hila Benyovitch-Hoffman, published in “Once Upon a Future” 2017
  • ONE WAY TICKET, by Keren Landsman, published by the “Meorot” project

BEST TRANSLATED SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH, by Jules Vernes, translated from French by Immanuel Pinto, Oceanus Press
  • LABYRINTH OF REFLECTIONS, by Sergei Lukianenko, translated from Russian by Gila Woldman, Opus Press
  • CENTRAL STATION, by Lavie Tidhar, translated from English by Hamutal Yellin
  • STATION ELEVEN, by Emily St. John Mandel, translated from English by Sharon Preminger, Babel Press
  • DAEMON, by Daniel Suarez, translated from English by Boaz Weiss, Opus Press

BEST TRANSLATED FANTASY NOVEL

  • FOOL’S QUEST, by Robin Hobb, translated by (possibly Tsafrir Grossman?), Opus Press
  • EVERY HEART A DOORWAY, by Seanan McGuire, translated by Didi Chanoch, Nova Press
  • SWORDSPOINT, by Ellen Kushner, translated by Yael Achmon, Graff Publishing
  • SUMMER KNIGHT, by Jim Butcher, translated by Vered Tochterman, Yaniv Publishing
  • TICKLING BUTTERFLIES, by Guy Hasson, translated by Noa Gordon, Yaniv Publishing

BEST TRANSLATED YA FANTASY OR SCIENCE FICTION

  • THE LIE TREE, by Frances Hardinge, translated by Yael Achmon, Utz Publishing
  • SCARLET by Marissa Meyer, translated by Yael Achmon, Kinneret-Zmora-Bitan
  • CALAMITY, by Brandon Sanderson, translated by Tzafrir Grossman, Opus Press
  • THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ, by L. Frank Baum, translated by Gili Bar-Hillel, Utz Publishing
  • THE DARK PROPHECY, by Rick Riordan, translated by Yael Achmon, Kinneret-Zmora-Bitan

2018 Tomorrow Prize


At LitFest Pasadena on May 20, celebrity guests read the five Tomorrow Prize finalists’ stories, and the first, second, and third place winners were announced.

The Tomorrow Prize for short science fiction was created by Sci-Fest LA in 2014 “to identify and encourage the next generation of science fiction writing talent.”

THE TOMORROW PRIZE

  • 1ST PLACE: Addiction by Kalila Papanikolas
  • 2ND PLACE: The Demiurge by Bry LeBerthon
  • 3RD PLACE: Relinquished Cities by Arin Krausz
  • FINALIST: Microcosm by Chelsea See
  • FINALIST: Midas by Audrey Wang

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Espera by Naomi Beach
  • 2084 by Kate Crowell
  • The Vault by Matthew David
  • Desperate Measures by Jake DeRiseis
  • Trash-O-Synthesis by Charlotte Feit-Leichman & Nia Yick
  • Curing of an Illness by Carlos Gonzalez
  • The Silo by Alexander Hwang
  • Edos by Julia Li
  • War of the Clouds by Haley Pak
  • Gray by Subin Yi

At the same event, the inaugural Green Feather Award was presented by Los Angeles Audubon. The award “recognizes an outstanding science fiction short story by a teen author that centers on overcoming today’s environmental challenges. The winning story will highlight the importance of ecology and biodiversity.” The winner also was read aloud on stage by a celebrity guest.

GREEN FEATHER AWARD WINNER, 2018

  • Let Her Play by Aisling Murran (Polytechnic High School)

[Thanks to Rosalind Helfand for the story.]

2018 Roswell Award


The winner of 2018 Roswell Award for short science fiction by adults was announced at LitFest Pasadena on May 19. Celebrity guests read the five finalists’ stories, after which the first, second, and third place winners were revealed.

  • 1ST PLACE: Pod by Kit Gower (Pennsylvania)
  • 2ND PLACE: A New Place by James Sowka (California)
  • 3RD PLACE: Dark Ages by Chloe Cole (California)
  • FINALIST: The King Experience by Alanah Andrews (Australia)
  • FINALIST: Night of the Flying Saucers by Ben Paulus (Oregon)

During the ceremony The Women Hold Up Half the Sky Award also was presented by Artemis Journal and the Hollywood Chapter of the National Organization for Women (Hollywood NOW). The award “recognizes a science fiction story that embraces feminist themes and has a strong female protagonist.”

2018 WOMEN HOLD UP HALF THE SKY AWARD

  • “Equality Day” by Mindy Quigley (Virginia)

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Project Seahorse by Anna Katz (Washington)
  • Mother of Pearl by Elena Sichrovsky (China)
  • Mindless Beasts by Ted Hayden (California)
  • The Space Beyond Cubicle Twenty-Nine by Chelsea Sutton (California)
  • A Quiet Street by Eli Ryder (California)

The winning story will be published both by Artemis Journal and Hollywood NOW, and will be read aloud on stage by a celebrity guest.

[Thanks to Rosalind Helfand for the story.]

2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The winners of the 2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were announced May 20 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche , François Angelier , Sandrine Brugot-Maillard , Olivier Legendre , Danielle Martinigol, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Toxoplasma de Calvo (La Volte)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • L’Arche de Darwin de James Morrow (Au diable vauvert)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Serf-Made-Man ? ou la créativité discutable de Nolan Peskine d’Alain Damasio (in Au bal des actifs, La Volte)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Danses aériennes de Nancy Kress (Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Sang maudit d’Ange (Castelmore)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Les Cartographes, tomes 1 à 3 de S.E. Grove (Nathan)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque pour Certains ont disparu et d’autres sont tombés de Joel Lane (Dreampress), La Bibliothèque de Mount Char de Scott Hawkins (Denoël, Lunes d’encre) et Apex de Ramez Naam (Presses de la Cité)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Daniel Egneus pour American Gods et Le Monarque de la vallée de Neil Gaiman (Au diable vauvert)

Essai / Essay

  • Étoiles rouges. La littérature de science-fiction soviétique de Viktoriya Lajoye et Patrice Lajoye (Piranha)

Prix special

  • Ellen Herzfeld et Dominique Martel pour leur travail au service de la science-fiction depuis plus de 30 ans, dont le site internet Quarante-Deux et les recueils de la collection Quarante-Deux aux éditions du Bélial’

2018 Eugie Award Finalists

The shortlist for the 2017 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction is online:

Eligible works are original speculative short fiction stories no longer than 20,000 words published for the first time in the English language in the previous year.

This is a juried award, that begins with a long list of nominations coming from publishers and editors, supplemented by choices of select readers. A selection committee of spec fiction fans picks the finalists. The winner is chosen by a panel of judges, and receives a plaque and a $1000 prize. All finalists receive a pin. The award is presented at Dragon Con.

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2017 Gaylactic Spectrum Award for Best Novel

The 2017 Gaylactic Spectrum Award winner in the Best Novel category was announced at Gaylaxicon 2018 in May 2018.

Only the novel award was announced. The Best Short Fiction and Best “Other Works” categories have been rolled over into the next judging cycle.

The last time the Short Fiction and Other Works awards were given were in 2010 (for material published in 2008 and 2009). After that it was initially announced that those two categories would be given every other year, but announcements in later years have indicated that a lack of volunteer judges have interfered with the ability to evaluate those categories, and after 2010 only the Best Novel category has had an announced winner and short list.

A handout listing the Best Novel winner, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each is available here [PDF file].

WINNER

  • Mother of Souls – Heather Rose Jones (Bella Books)

This is the third “Alpennia” novel, set in a small kingdom in an alternate version of Europe during the period 1823-1825. Mother of Souls centers around two new characters. Seraphina Talarico is of Ethiopian descent (but born in Rome); she is able to “see” the flow of magic but unable to work magic herself. Luzie Valorin is an Alpennian widow; she is an aspiring composer who is somehow able to raise magical “flow” through the music she plays and composes. The major heroines of the previous two novels (Daughter of Mystery and The Mystic Marriage – both Spectrum Recommended titles) also appear in this novel.

Alpennia is being dragged unwillingly into the wider European theater of action. It is suffering the effects of sorcerous weather-magic developed by forces unknown for reasons not connected with Alpennia itself. Amidst the international turmoil and magical dangers, Seraphina and Luzie explore the complementary nature of their “gifts” as well as their developing feelings for each other.

Heather Rose Jones is an acknowledged magistra of lesbian historical romance. She has an unerring knack at giving her readers a real “feel” for the time periods of her stories and novels – in this case, post-Napoleonic Europe. Her skill is such that you can use allusions in the storyline to pretty much figure out where the fictional Alpennia is located; and her PhD in linguistics has enabled her to develop names and terminology appropriate for that little kingdom tucked away in a corner of the Alps. Her skill as a writer has woven all this into the storyline itself; the action, adventure, and romance aren’t bogged down by long passages of tiresome exposition. And, on top of all this, she provides a unique exploration of the magical/mystical qualities of various artforms, such as music, painting, religious ceremony, and architecture.

SHORT LIST

  • The Big Lie – Julie Mayhew (Candlewick Press)
  • Cocktails at Seven, Apocalypse at Eight: The Derby Cavendish Stories – Don Bassingthwaite (ChiZine Publications)
  • Fallow – Jordan L. Hawk (Widdershins Press)
  • Hexbreaker/Hexmaker – Jordan L. Hawk (Widdershins Press)
  • Lily – Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe Press)
  • Malachite – Kirby Crow (Bonecamp Press)
  • Maze-Born Trouble – Ginn Hale (Blind Eye Books)
  • Night Terrors – J. A. Pitt (WordFire Press)

2017 Best Novel Other Nominees

(The “other nominees” list is the rest of the eligible books that were considered.)

  • The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie (North Star Editions)
  • An Accident of Stars by Foz Meadows (Angry Robot Press)
  • All Good Children by Dayna Ingram (Lethe Press)
  • Ayala Storme 1: Storm In a Teacup by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
  • Ayala Storme 2: Any Port In a Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
  • Ayala Storme 3: Taken By Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
  • Ayala Storme 4: Eye of the Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
  • Black Angel by Kyell Gold (Sofawolf Press)
  • The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Elison (47North)
  • Brobots by Trevor Barton (self published)
  • City of Refuge by Starhawk (Califia Press)
  • Ephemera by Jude McLaughlin (self published)
  • Everfair: A Novel by Nisi Shawl (Tor Books)
  • False Hearts by Laura Lam (Tor Books)
  • Finding Hekate by Kellie Doherty (Desert Palm Press)
  • Of Fire & Stars by Audrey Coulthurst (Balzer + Bray)
  • Oath Bound by Melissa Scott & Jo Graham (Crossroads)
  • A Red-Rose Chain by Seanan McGuire (DAW Books)
  • Schrodinger’s City by Matthew Buscemi (Fuzzy Hedgehog Press)
  • A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)
  • Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • The Werewolf and His Boy by Warren Rochelle (Samhain Publishing)

[Thanks to Heather Rose Jones for the story.]

2017 Nebula Awards

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) presented the 52nd Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book at a ceremony in Pittsburgh, PA on May 19.

Novel

  • The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Novella

  • All Systems Red, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

Novelette

  • “A Human Stain”, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)

Short Story

  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Get Out (Written by Jordan Peele)

The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book

  • The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)

Also presented:

Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award

  • John C. “Bud” Sparhawk

Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award

  • Gardner Dozois
  • Sheila Williams

SFWA Damon Knight Grand Master

  • Peter S. Beagle

Here are tweeted photos of the award recipients or accepters.

(Sam J. Miller accepted the Best Novel award for N.K. Jemisin)

2017 AnLab Readers’ Awards

Analog magazine has announced the winners of the 2017 AnLab Readers’ Awards.

There are links to PDF files that will allow you to read some of the winners.

BEST NOVELLA

  • Nexus – Michael F. Flynn (March/April 2017)

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST FACT ARTICLE

  • The Quest for the 2:00 Marathon – Richard A. Lovett (September/October 2017)

BEST POEM

COVER

  • Rado Javor (July/August 2017)

[Via Locus Online.]

2018 Asimov’s Readers’ Awards

The Asimov’s 32nd Annual Readers’ Awards Poll winners have been posted.

BEST NOVEL / NOVELLA

  • I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land – Connie Willis (November/December 2017)

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST POEM

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Eldar Zakirov (November/December 2017)

[Via Locus Online.]