Spectrum 24 Awards

Spectrum Awards by J. Anthony Kosar

The Spectrum 24 Awards were presented at a ceremony in the historic Folly Theater in Kansas City on April 22 during Spectrum Fantastic Art Live.

Gold and Silver Awards recipients were selected by a jury consisting of Christian Alzmann (Senior Art Director ILM), Laurie Lee Brom (gallery painter), Mark Newman (sculptor), Victo Ngai (illustrator), and John Picacio (illustrator) in eight categories. Also presented were the Spectrum Rising Star Award (for an emerging talent) determined by Kristine and Colin Poole and the Spectrum Grand Master Award (for lifetime achievement) selected by the Spectrum Advisory Board.

The awards this year were newly designed, sculpted, and cast by artist, SFX creator, past Spectrum juror, and Face-Off competition-winner J. Anthony Kosar.

The award-winning works and the other art selected by the jury will be included in Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by John Fleskes and published in November by Flesk Publications.

SPECTRUM RISING STAR AWARD

Alexandra Pisano

Alexandra Pisano – Rising Star Award

ADVERTISING CATEGORY

Silver Award: Greg Ruth “Daredevil”

Gold Award: Bayard Wu “Hunting”

Bayard Wu – “Hunting”

BOOK CATEGORY

Silver Award: Edward Kinsella III “Danneee”

Gold Award: Brom “Lamia”

Brom – “Lamia”

COMIC CATEGORY

Silver Award: Dave McKean “Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash”

Gold Award: Jeremy Wilson “Chimera Brigade #5”

Jeremy Wilson – “Chimera Brigade #5”

CONCEPT ART CATEGORY

Silver Award: Iain McCaig “Minion 5”

Gold Award: Sean Murray “Court of the Dead: Voxxingard”

Sean Murray – “Court of the Desd: Voxxingard”

DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY

Silver Award: Akihito “Nephila”

Gold Award: Jesse Thompson “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

Jesse Thompson – “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

EDITORIAL CATEGORY

Silver Award: Galen Dara “Seven Salt Tears”

Gold Award: Tim O’Brien “Beyonce ‘Lemonade'”

Tim O’Brien – “Beyonce: ‘Lemonade'”

INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY

Silver Award: Ed Binkley “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”

Gold Award: Bill Carman “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”

Bill Carman – “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”

UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY

Silver Award: Jeffrey Alan Love “Orange Skies”

Gold Award: Karla Ortiz “The Death I Bring”

Karla Ortiz – “The Death I Bring”

2017 GRAND MASTER AWARD

Bill Sienkiewicz

Grand Master Award – Bill Sienkiewicz

For more information about Spectrum please go to: http://www.spectrumfantasticart.com

 

2017 Deutsche Science Fiction Preis

The winners of the 2017 Deutsche Science Fiction Preis were announced April 23.

The juried award is given for the best short story and best novel written in the German language.

The award is sponsored by the SFCD, Germany´s largest science-fiction club. Each winner will receive €1000.

The awards will be presented June 16 at U-Con.

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German Language Short Story

  • »Das Netz der Geächteten« von Michael K. Iwoleit. In: »Gamer«. Hrsg.: Armin Rößler, Frank Hebben und André Skora. Begedia Verlag 2016..

Bester deutschsprachiger Roman / Best German Language Novel

  • »Die Welten der Skiir 1: Prinzipat« von Dirk van den Boom. Cross Cult 2016. 450 Seiten.

2017 Philip K. Dick Award Judges Announced

The five Philip K. Dick Award judges for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original format in the United States during the 2017 award year are:

  • Robert Onopa
  • Deborah J. Ross
  • James Stoddard
  • Amy Thomson
  • Rick Wilber

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually with the support of the Philip K. Dick Trust for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original form in the United States. The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society.

The 2017 winner will be announced in 2018 at Norwescon, hosted by the Northwest Science Fiction Society.

2017 Chesley Award Finalists

ASFA, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists, has announced the nominees for the 2017 Chesley Awards. ASFA members have until May 14 to cast their votes for the winners.

The Chesley Awards were established in 1985 as ASFA’s peer awards to recognize individual works and achievements not otherwise recognized by the Hugo Awards, during a given year. The Chesleys were initially called the ASFA Awards, but were later renamed to honor famed astronomical artist Chesley Bonestell after his death in 1986. The awards are usually presented annually at the World Science Fiction Convention or at the North American Science Fiction Convention when the Worldcon is held outside of North America.

2017 Chesley Award Final Nomination List (for 2016 Works)

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

Album https://goo.gl/photos/Ms1RqFpsTQp6Pdpy6

  • Dan dos Santos  Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham  (Vertigo, September 2016)
  • Todd Lockwood Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood (DAW, May 2016)
  • Tran Nguyen Kushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean Press, October 2016)
  • Cliff Nielsen Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare (McElderry Books, March 2016)
  • David Palumbo Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson (Tor, November 2016)
  • John Picacio In the House of the Worm by George R.R. Martin (Baltimore Science Fiction Society, May 2016)

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook

Album https://goo.gl/photos/n7rLm6WRQx8oE56h6

  • Tommy Arnold  A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing, October 2016)
  • Julie Dillon Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge by Assorted Authors (Astral books Amazon Digital Services, August 2016)
  • Sarah Anne Langton Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications, May 2016 )
  • Gene Mollica Breath of Earth by Beth Cato (Harper Voyager, August 2016)
  • Victo Ngai Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor, March 2016)

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

Album https://goo.gl/photos/eTTAWtG7V4f8TLY68

  • Galen Dara Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett  LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David Palumbo Swallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1 (Dark Horse, September 2016)
  • Paolo Rivera Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 (Dark Horse, February 2016)
  • Jeremy Wilson Chimera Brigade #1 By Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin  (Titan Comics, October 2016)

Best Interior Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/7vJkVu63StdPWVqEA

  • Rovina Cai “Tom, Thom” by K.M. Ferebee (Tor.com, February 2016)
  • Kari Christensen Gethsemoni, Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland (Sideshow Collectibles 2016)
  • Tran Nguyen Kushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean Press 2016)
  • Greg Ruth “Freedom is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com, April 2016)
  • Ivica Stevanovic The Bestiary edited by Ann Vandermeer (Centipede Press, March 2016)

Best Gaming Related Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1VqM4odHaXVHEmTt6

  • Mauricio Calle Encounter at Stygeon Prime- Star Wars: The Card Game (Fantasy Flight Games 2016)
  • Cliff Childs Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set (WotC, Sept. 2016)
  • Ryan Pancoast Inventor’s Apprentice Kaladesh card set  (WotC, Sept. 2016)
  • Matthew Stewart Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set (WotC, Sept. 2016)
  • Ryan Yee Die Young Kaladesh card set (WotC, Sept. 2016)

Best Product Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/DkxYUiB5ASL4fnQy9

  • Donato Giancola  Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK Imagine FX, February 2016
  • John Picacio La Corona (The Crown) Loteria Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard 2017 Llewellyn’s Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume 2016

Best Color Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1wF16zG6GU9EE61P9

  • John Harris The Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa Lemen Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda Meeks December, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/VVrMNjUUgdFwRKtZ8

  • Marcela Bolivar White Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana Heidersdorf Darkness  Acrylics, pencil and digital
  • Travis Lewis Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson Luna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams The Fall of Night, Pencil

Best Three Dimensional Art

Album https://goo.gl/photos/tVmpAewdX2bLbTS26

  • Akihito Ikeda Nephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas Kuebler Medusa, Mixed media
  • Forest Rogers La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie Ropars The Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame”, Mixed media

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke Clarkesworld Magazine
  • Irene Gallo Tor/tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto Orbit Books
  • Cynthia Sheppard Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Iain McCaig
  • Greg Manchess
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

Update: 04/25/2017: Made minor corrections provided by ASFA.

15th Annual Rondo Award Winners

This photo of Hatton in the 1946 film House of Horrors was an inspiration for the distinctive bust given to winners.

The voters’ choices for the 15th Annual Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards were announced April 23. More than 3,200 fans and professionals participated in the voting.

The Rondo Awards Ceremony will be held at WonderFest Convention in Louisville on June 4.

BEST FILM OF 2016

  • THE WITCH

Runners-up: DEADPOOL Honorable mentions: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY; ARRIVAL; DOCTOR STRANGE

BEST TV PRESENTATION

  • STRANGER THINGS 

Runner-up: ASH VS. EVIL DEAD;

Honorable mentions:THE WALKING DEAD;  PENNY DREADFUL; WESTWORLD

BEST CLASSIC DVD OF 2016

  • THE THING COLLECTOR’S EDITION (Shout!)

Runner-up: PHANTASM REMASTERED (Well Go USA)

Honorable mentions: CAT PEOPLE (Criterion); CARRIE (Shout); CARNIVAL OF SOULS (Criterion); IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE 3-D (Kino)

BEST COLLECTION

  • FRANKENSTEIN: Complete Legacy Collection (Universal)

Runner-up: VINCENT PRICE COLLECTION III (Scream Factory)

Honorable mentions: HAMMER HORROR 8-FILM COLLECTION (Universal); HELLRAISER: SCARLET BOX (Arrow); GUILLERMO DEL TORO TRILOGY (Criterion)

BEST RESTORATION

  • PHANTASM REMASTERED (WELL GO USA)

Runner-up: SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (Universal)

Honorable mentions: CARNIVAL OF SOULS (Criterion); CARRIE (Shout)

BEST COMMENTARY

  • WILLIAM PETER BLATTY (The Exorcist III)

Runner-up: STUART COHEN (The Thing, 1982)

Honorable mentions: TOM WEAVER (Undying Monster); DAVID DEL VALLE (Theater of Blood)

BEST DVD EXTRA

  • THE THING (Interviews with John Carpenter, Keith David, Wilfred Brimley, others)

Runner-up: EXORCIST III (‘Legion’ cut of the film);

Honorable mentions: CAT PEOPLE (French interview with director Jacques Tourneur); CARRIE (Interviews with Nancy Allen, others)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

  • HUSH, directed by Mike Flanagan

Runner-up: I AM THE PRETTY THING THAT LIVES IN THE HOUSE

Honorable mentions: THE MONSTER; MODEL HUNGER; THE DARK TAPES; WERESQUITO: NAZI HUNTER

BEST SHORT FILM

  • H.P. LOVECRAFT’S THE BEAST IN THE CAVE, directed by Cameron McCasland

Runner-up: EYE OF THE BEHOLDER

Honorable mentions: WRAITH; THE STYLIST; THE PUPPET MAN; UFO DIARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • FOR THE LOVE OF SPOCK, directed by Adam Spock

Runner-up: KONG: LONG LIVE THE KING

Honorable mentions: FLESH AND BLOOD: THE HAMMER HERITAGE OF HORROR; JUST DESSERTS: THE MAKING OF CREEPSHOW

BOOK OF THE YEAR

  • SOMETHING IN THE BLOOD: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula, by David J. Skal

Runner-up: BELA LUGOSI IN PERSON by Bill Kaffenberger and Gary Don Rhodes

Honorable mentions: FANTASTIQUE: Interviews with Horror, Sci_fi and Fantasy Filmmakers, by Tony Earnshaw; BEWARE THE MOON: The Story of An American Werewolf in London; SCORED TO DEATH: Conversations with Some of Horror’s Greatest Composers, by J. Blake Fichera

BEST MAGAZINE

  • RUE MORGUE

Runners-up: HORRORHOUND; VIDEO WATCHDOG

BEST MAGAZINE (classic)

  • FAMOUS MONSTERS OF FILMLAND

Runner-up: SCARY MONSTERS

Honorable mentions: LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS; CLASSIC MONSTERS OF THE MOVIES; FILMFAX; MONSTER

BEST ARTICLES (Two winners)

  1. ‘Dracula and the It Girl,’  by Andi Brooks, SCARY MONSTERS #100. (Lugosi and Clara Bow)
  2. ‘I Am the King of My Kind,’ by Constantine Nasr, LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS #36.

Runners-up: ‘The Great American Werewolf Reunion,’ by David Weiner, FAMOUS MONSTERS #284; ‘A HorrorHound’s Guide to Documentaries,’ by Nathan Hanneman, HORRORHOUND #60.

Honorable mentions: Madness, Myth and the Modern Prometheus,’ by Dejan Ognjanovic, RUE MORGUE #171; ‘The Witch of North Bennington,’ by April Snellings, RUE MORGUE #170; ‘Nosferatu the Vampyre: Variations and Version Bllod,’ by Tim Lucas, VIDEO WATCHDOG #182; ‘Uncle Forry: A Century of Inspiration,’ by Cliff Robertson, SCARY MONSTERS #102.

BEST INTERVIEW (Award goes to interviewer)

  • Jason Hignite interviews Cassandra Peterson, HORRORHOUND #61

Runner-up: Mark Mawston’s expanded interview with Ray Harryhausen, SCARY MONSTERS #100

Honorable mentions :John Bowen interviews Don Coscarelli and David Hartman, RUE MORGUE #166; Preston Fassel interviews H.G. Lewis, RUE MORGUE #173 Trevor Parker interviews Barbara Crampton, DELIRIUM #11;

BEST COLUMN

  • The Doctor Is In-Sane, by Dr. Gangrene (SCARY MONSTERS)

Runners-up: Larry Blamire’s Star Turn (VIDEO WATCHDOG); It Came from Bowen’s Basement, by John T. Bowen, RUE MORGUE

Honorable mentions: Rondo Remembers by Ron Adams (MONSTER BASH); They Came from the Crypt, by Jon Kitley, HORRORHOUND

BEST COVER

  • FAMOUS MONSTERS #284 by Rick Baker

Runners-up: DIABOLIQUE #24 by Mark Spears

Honorable mentions: SCARY MONSTERS #102 by Scott Jackson; HORRORHOUND # 57 by Jason Edmiston

BEST WEBSITE

  • BLOODY DISGUSTING

Runners-up: Dread Central; Blumhouse

Honorable mentions: Collinsport Historical Society; Dr, Gangrene’s Mad Blog; Vampire Over London; Better Days, Benner Nights

BEST MULTI-MEDIA SITE

  • TRAILERS FROM HELL

Runners-up: Shock Waves; The Fantastic Films of Vincent Price; Monster Kid Radio

Honorable mentions: Damn Dirty Geeks; Count Gore De Vol’s Creature Features; Between Light and Shadow: A Twilight Zone Podcast; Horror Happens

BEST CONVENTION

  • MONSTER BASH

Runners-up: Monsterpalooza; HorrorHound Weekend

Honorable mentions: WonderFest; Chiller; G-FEST; Texas Frightmare

BEST FAN EVENT

  • TRIBUTE TO BERNIE WRIGHTSON (Creature Features, Burbank)

Runner-up: Elvira inducted to Horror Host Hall of Fame (HorrorHound Weekend)

Honorable mentions: Guillermo Del Toro exhibit in L.A.; American Werewolves in Santa Rosa

FAVORITE HORROR HOST

  • SVENGOOLIE

Runner-up: Dr. Gangrene

Honorable mentions: ?Penny Dreadful; Count Gore De Vol; Lord Blood-Rah; Karlos Borloff

BEST HORROR COMIC BOOK

  • AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE (Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Francesco Francavilla)

Runners-up: John Carpenter’s Tales For a Halloween Night Vol. 2; Haunted Horrors

Honorable mentions: Creeps; Tales from the Acker-Mansion; Providence

BEST CD

  • STRANGER THINGS SOUNDTRACK VOLS. 1 AND 2

Runners-up: John Carpenter’s Lost Themes II; H.P. Lovecraft; Midnight Syndicate: Zombies!

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

WRITER OF THE YEAR

  • April Snellings

A true horror journalist, April Snellings has delved deeply intio the reality surrounding monsters and supernatural lore. from the secret history of opuija boards to a look at Shirley Jackson’s impact on horror, April is one of Rue Morgue’s most prolific staff writers. Recipient of a Society of Professional Journalists award, April also has ventured into radio drama with a well-received episode of Tales Beyond the Pale.

Runners-up: David Weiner, Nathan Hanneman, Larry Underwood, Tim Lucas, Tom Weaver, Tim Paxton

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Maddox

When it comes to monsters we’ve known and loved, the work of Mark Maddox is everywhere. Whether reawakening the familiar (Dracula, Rodan), or the obscure (Doctor Who aliens, Carmilla), Mark is a fan favorite and an editor’s delight. No wonder his work is nominated for several covers each year.

Runners-up: Daniel Horne, Scott Jackson, Gary Pullin, Frank Dietz, Jason Edmiston, L.J. Dopp, Peter Von Sholly, Mike Hill, Ama Lea, George Chastain

LINDA MILLER AWARD FOR FAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR (In memory of the late Linda Miller)

  • Malcolm Gittins

The art of Malcolm Gittins is raw and day-glo, taking observers back to the very essence of monster magazines, toys and fandom. Malcolm doesn’t go for hyper-realism but for the essence of what attracted kids, and Monster Kids, to the movies in the first place. In short, he paints what we used to see.

Runners-up: John Sargent, Jerrod Brown, Eric Swartz, Belle Dee.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Forrest J Ackerman square

Monster fans in L.A. had a dream — naming a square near Forrest J Ackerman’s favorite haunt, the House of Pies, after FJA himself. With the help of Los Feliz Councilman David Ryu, fans Joe Moe, Sean Fernald, Paul Davids and others made it happen. (And yes, the period after J has been removed!)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Pierre Fournier, Return to ‘Frankenstein Lake’

Frankenstein scholar Pierre Fournier  spearheaded the idea to hold a remarkable reunion in the Malibou Mountains last spring. That’s when Sara Karloff met Don Watkins, son of Marilyn Harris who played  ‘Little Maria,’ at the exact same spot where the Monster threw Watkins’ mother into the lake in the 1931 Frankenstein. ‘All is forgiven,’ Watkins told Sara, but the moment was surprisingly emotional, even 75 years later.

MONSTER KIDS OF THE YEAR

  • Don and Vicki Smeraldi

During a time when print magazines face ever more obstacles, Don and Vicki Smeraldi took on the challenge of keeping SCARY MONSTERS MAGAZINE alive. After publisher Dennis Druktenis’ retirement, the Smeraldis took over with #101, ensuring the ‘Only Real Monster Magazine’ will live on!

THE MONSTER KID HALL OF FAME

  • BOB FURMANEK

Bob Furmanek has spent a lifetime preserving, seeking and celebrating the lost classics, with a special eye to the third dimension. Bob founded the 3-D Film Archive in 1990, and helped restore films such as IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE and GOG to 3-D glory.

  • JOHN STANLEY

While he rarely dressed as a ghost, John Stanley was a true horror host, helming ‘Creature Features’ in San Francisco for six years after Bob Wilkins moved on. Erudite and playful, Stanley interviewed Vincent Price, Christopher Lee  and others. Now a writer, his movie guides recall the days before VHS, when monster movies ruled TV.

  • RICHARD HARLAND SMITH

Critic and writer Richard Harland Smith has the rare gift of being able to explain the nuances of horror movies to those who know little about the genre. Richard’s Movie Morlocks blog at TCM found new audiences for some of the channel’s cult films. A writer for VIDEO WATCHDOG, a founder of the Mobius Home Video Forum and a frequent DVD commentator, RHS always bring a fresh take on the odd, or the familiar.

  • VINCE ROTOLO

Podacsts often are hit-and-miss, odd schedules, flexible formats. Not so at B-Movie Cast, where the late Vince Rotolo, his wife and crew discussed B-movies every Sunday. The show influenced many, including Derek Koch of Monster Kid Radio who was a frequent  guest and called him a mentor.  Vince explained his passion this way: ‘Just because you grow old doesn’t mean you have to grow up.’

  • MARK MILLER

The late Mark Miller was a film historian who focused on British cinema and classic horror. His filmographies of  Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee,are the definitive references. A teacher for 30 years, he was a frequent contributor to monster magazines and books, and always a major presence at Cinevent in Ohio and the Fanex conventions in Maryland.

International Costumers’ Guild Lifetime Achievement Awards

Sue Kulinyi and Eric Cannon

Eric Cannon and Sue Kulinyi were honored with the International Costumers’ Guild’s 2017 Lifetime Achievement Awards this weekend at Costume-Con 35 in Mississauga, Ontario.

The ICG Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes a body of achievement in the costuming art and service to the costuming community. Candidates for the award:

  • Shall have been active in the costuming community for at least 10 years.
  • Shall have achieved significant recognition for their costuming skills, which may be in the form of, but not restricted to, competitive awards, professional accomplishments, teaching of skills, and/or media recognition.
  • Shall have made significant contributions in service to the costuming community.

The husband and wife team of Eric Cannon and Sue Kulinyi are well-known videographers.

Their award citation says —

[They] make it their mission to make costumers look good onstage for future generations to view, as well as providing DVDs for participants to take home to show off, mere hours after the convention has closed.

As official videographers to many costuming conventions, Eric and Sue use their own equipment and usually have to drive to convention sites, and spend considerable time setting up multiple cameras and attending technical rehearsals because they know how important this will be to the costumers and to the archival process.

They are also active in procuring old videos of past convention masquerades and have preserved this footage, making it available through their company, Rare Recorded Videos. Given the frailty of video tape, much of our costuming past was in danger of being lost forever had it not been for their efforts to collect this footage and donate copies to the ICG Kennedy Archives.

In 2014, Eric undertook to further our history by lobbying the Library of Congress to accept our masquerade DVDs into their archive. Because of his efforts, costuming in all its forms has been “recognized as a legitimate art form.”

Sue sometimes steps in as Stage Manager, a role that includes organizing and coordinating the operation of the main stage, and the operation of lighting and sound for the masquerade contestants. Eric occasionally finds time to participate in masquerades, sitting in the audience in costume to record, then running backstage at the last minute to join a costume group and carefully resuming his position behind the camera when the entry is finished.

Eric and Sue have made a major contributions to the continuation of our hobby and art form. They do this with consummate professionalism and good humour.

A year ago Lisa Ashton was presented the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award at Costume-Con 34 in Madison, WI.

Lisa Ashton

Her citation reads:

Lisa Ashton has been active in the costuming community since 1989 when she attended her first Worldcon. She has been recognized as a Master Costumer who is renowned for her workmanship, especially in beading.

Known as an expert in 19th century historical costuming, Lisa founded the ICG’s first Special Intrest Group, “Miss Lizzy’s Traveling Historical Fashion Show,” which exhibits selections from her extensive collection of historic clothing, jewelry, photographs, books, and journals about 19th century American dress and domestic life.

Lisa is also is a tireless volunteer in the community, serving on convention committees, presenting on panels at conventions, teaching workshops to share her knowledge and skills, and serving as a presentation and workmanship judge for several dozen Sci-Fi/Fantasy and Historic masquerades.

 

Group photo of ICG Lifetime Achievement Award winners taken in 2016. Left to right: Sandy Pettinger, Nora Mai. Pierre Pettinger, Kevin Roche, Jacqueline Ward, Tina Connell, Ricky Dick, Lisa Ashton, Bruce Mai, Ann Catelli, Dawn McKechnie, Dana MacDermott, Bruce MacDermott, Byron Connell, Karen Schnaubelt. Photo: Scott Johnson. ©2016 Realtime Portrait Studio.

2017 David Gemmell Awards Shortlists

The finalists for the 2017 David Gemmell Awards have been announced. Open public voting on the shortlist continues until at midnight on June 2. The awards will be presented July 15 at Edge-Lit 6 in Derby, UK.

Legend Award – 2017

The Legend Award is presented to the fantasy title judged the year’s best by open vote.

  • Wrath by John Gwynne
  • Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
  • The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
  • The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
  • Warbeast by Gav Thorpe

Morningstar Award – 2017

The Morningstar Award honors the author judged to have made the year’s best debut in fantasy fiction.

  • Infernal by Mark De Jager
  • Duskfall by Christopher Husberg
  • Steal the Sky by Megan E. O’Keefe
  • Snakewood by Adrian Selby
  • Hope and Red by Jon Skovron

Ravenheart Award — 2017

The Ravenheart Award is given to the creator of the year’s best fantasy book cover art.

  • Alessandro Baldasseroni for Black Rift by Josh Reynolds
  • Jason Chan for The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
  • Sam Green for The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
  • Kerby Rosanes for Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
  • Paul Young for Wrath by John Gwynne

2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Finalists

The nominees for the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award have been announced.  The awards recognize excellence in science fiction, fantasy and horror by New Zealanders.

The winners will be decided by a vote of the members of SFFANZ, the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc., and of the national convention, Lexicon 2017.

Professional Award Nominees

Best Novel

  • Innocents by Sarah Fayermann (FeedARead.com Publishing)
  • Den of Wolves by Juliet Marillier (Pan MacMillan Australia)
  • Into the Mist by Lee Murray (Cohesion Press)
  • Daybreak Rising (Embers of Redemption, vol 1) by Kiran Oliver (CreateSpace Independent Publishing)
  • Night’s Fall by Richard Parry (Mondegreen)

Best Youth Novel

  • Stranded Starship (You Say Which Way) by Kevin Berry (Fairytale Factory)
  • The Ghosts of Moonlight Creek by Sue Copsey (CreateSpace Independent Publishing)
  • Battlesaurus: Clash of Empires by Brian Falkner (MacMillan)
  • Light in My Dark by Jean Gilbert and William Dresden (Rogue House Publishing)

Best Novella / Novelette

  • The Convergence of Fairy Tales by Octavia Cade (Book Smugglers)
  • Babylon’s Song by Woelf Dietrich, published in Interspecies (Kosa Press)
  • The Sleeper’s Dance – A Novella by Mouse Diver-Dudfield (Pouakai Books)
  • Spindle by Dan Rabarts, published in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine issue 63
  • Tipuna Tapu by Dan Rabarts (Clan Destine Press)

Best Short Story

  • “Narco” by Michelle Child, published in At the Edge (Paper Road Press)
  • “Splintr” by A.J. Fitzwater, published in At the Edge (Paper Road Press)
  • “Wakers” by Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov’s Science Fiction, August 2016
  • “Call of the Sea” by Eileen Mueller, published in At the Edge (Paper Road Press)
  • “BlindSight” by A.J. Ponder, published in At the Edge (Paper Road Press)
  • “London’s Crawling” by Emma Pullar, published in Dark Minds Charity Collection (Bloodhound Books)

Best Collected Work

  • At the Edge, Edited by Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Paper Road Press)
  • Everything is Fine, Grant Stone (Racket House)

Best Professional Artwork

  • Cover artwork for Write Off Line 2016: Everyone’s a Winner by Kodi Murray (Rogue House Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Beyond the Stars by Kodi Murray (Tauranga Writers Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Chameleon Moon, by Laya Rose
  • Midnight Star, Laya Rose
  • Cover artwork for That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)
  • Cover artwork for At the Edge, Emma Weakley (Paper Road Press)

Best Professional Production / Publication

  • That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • This Papier Mache Boulder is Actually Really Heavy, Andrew Beszant and Christian Nicholson (Little Hero Productions)
  • Chronesthesia, Directed by Hayden J. Weal, collaborator Simeon Duncombe
  • AFK: the webseries, episode 12, “ZERG”, Directed by Peter Haynes (Epically Casual Productions)

Fan Award Nominees

Best Fan Production/ Publication

  • Novazine, Edited by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, Edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror, Enterprise Entertainment

Best Fan Writing

  • Alex Lindsay for SITREP, Published in Phoenxine
  • Jacqui Smith, For contributions to Novazine
  • Octavia Cade, For Food and Horror Column Series (Book Smugglers)

Best Fan Artist

  • Keith Smith, Contributions to Novazine

Special Award Nominees

Best New Talent

  • Eileen Mueller
  • Richard Parry
  • Laya Rose
  • Darian Smith

Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror

  • Lee Murray

Services To Fandom

  • Jan Butterworth
  • Lynelle Howell

The lengthy supporting statements for the Special Award nominees can be read at the SFFANZ  website.

[Thanks to JJ for the story.]

 

2017 Seiun Award Nominees

The nominees for the 2017 Seiun Award were announced April 11 by the 56th Japan Science Fiction Convention. The members of “Donburacon” will vote on the winners, which will be announced in July.

The award has nine categories. Here are the categories for translated works, and a few other categories of international interest.

FOREIGN NOVEL

  • United States of Japan, Peter Tieryas, translated by Naoya Nakahara
  • Jack Vance Treasury 1 (Magnus Ridolph), Jack Vance, translated by Hisashi Asakura and Akinobu Sakai
  • The Grace of Kings, Ken Liu, translated by Yoshimichi Furusawa
  • Roderick, John Sladek, translated by Kiichiro Yanashita
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, Claire North, translated by Hiromi Amagai
  • Imperial Radch trilogy, Anne Leckie, translated by Hideko Akao
  • Enchanted Night, Steven Millhauser, translated by Motoyuki Shibata

FOREIGN SHORT STORY

  • “Seventh Sight”, Greg Egan, translated by Makoto Yamagishi
  • “The Day the World Turned Upside Down”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt, translated by Jun Suzuki
  • “Backward, Turn Backward”, James Tiptree, Jr., translated by Kazuko Onoda
  • “The Guiding Nose of Ulfant Banderoz”, Dan Simmons, translated by Akinobu Sakai
  • “The Deathbird”, Harlan Ellison, translated by Norio It?
  • “Simulacrum”, Ken Liu, translated by Yoshimichi Furusawa

MEDIA CATEGORY

COMIC CATEGORY

  • Osamu Akimoto’s Kochira Katsushika-ku Kamearikouen-mae Hashutsujo (all 200 volumes)
  • Tsubana’s Dainana Jyoshikai Houkou (all 10 volumes)
  • Satoshi Mizukami’s Spirit Circle (all 6 volumes)
  • Yumiko Shirai’s Wombs (all 5 volumes)
  • Kei Sanbe’s Erased (all 9 volumes)
  • Izumi Takemoto’s Natsu ni Sekirannun Made

FREE CATEGORY

  • The movement launched by Zegapain ADP and tie-ins
  • The Pokémon Go craze
  • The official naming of the chemical element Nihonium
  • The world’s first detection of gravitational waves by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory
  • The visual book Gear Another Day Go-iro no Rinbu
  • SF writer and musician Hiroyuki Nanba’s “Nanba Hiroyuki Kenban Seikatsu 40 Sh?nen Kinen Live ~Issh? Kenmei~” event commemorating the 40th anniversary of the musician’s activities.

Editor’s Note: I have followed the translations by Petréa Mitchell in the Foreign Novel and Foreign Short Story categories, and those of the Anime News Network in the other categories.