2017 Elgin Award Finalists

Nominations for the Science Fiction and Fantasy Poetry Association’s Elgin Award closed May 15, and Josh Brown, the 2017 Elgin Award Chair reports the final list of nominees has been posted to the SFPA website.

The award is named for SFPA founder Suzette Haden Elgin, and is presented in two categories, Chapbook and Book.

Chapbooks
Apocalypse • John C. Mannone (Alban Lake, 2015)
An Assortment of Sky Things • Christina Sng (Allegra Press, 2016)
Corona Obscura • Michael R. Collings (CreateSpace, 2016)
Energy (or the Art of Keeping it Together) • Susan Gray (Burning Eye Books, 2016)
Ghost Skin by Wren Hanks • (Porkbelly Press, 2016)
Ghost Tongue by Nicole Rollender • (Porkbelly Press, 2016)
hiku [pull] by James A. H. White • (Porkbelly Press, 2016)
In Favor of Pain • Angel Yuriko Smith (CreateSpace, 2016)
Jackalope-Girl Learns to Speak • Stacey Balkun (dancing girl press, 2016)
Leviathan • Neil Aitken (Hyacinth Girl Press, 2016)
Lost City Museum • Stacey Balkun (ELJ Publications, 2016)
The Mole People by Heather Cox (Bat Cat Press, 2016)
Moon Facts • Bob Schofield (Nostrovia! Press, 2015)
Notes on the End of the World • Meghan Privitello (Black Lawrence Press, 2016)
Prophet Fever • Wren Hanks (Hyacinth Girl Press, 2016)
Quick Bright Things: poems of fantasy & myth • P.S. Cottier (Ginninderra Press, 2016)
Shipwreck Smiles • Lauren Andrei (Cozy Muse, 2016)
Shopping After the Apocalypse • Jessie Carty (Dancing Girl Press, 2016)
Southern Cryptozoology • Allie Marini (Hyacinth Girl Press, 2015)
Radio Heart, or; How Robots Fall Out of Love • Margaret Rhee (Finishing Line Press, 2016)
Violet Hours • Jeanie Tomasko (Taraxia Press, 2016)
What Stranger Miracles • James Brush (White Knuckle Press, 2016)
spacer
Full-length Books
The Acolyte • Nancy Hightower (Port Yonder Press, 2015)
request .pdf from nhightow@gmail.com
Apocalypse • Frederick Turner (Ilium Press, 2016)
Bone Confetti • Muriel Leung (Noemi Press, 2016)
The Book of Robot • Ken Poyner (Barking Moose Press, 2016)
Brief Encounters with My Third Eye: Selected Short Poems 1975-2016 • Bruce Boston (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2016)
Chemical Letters • Octavia Cade (Popcorn Press, 2015)
.pdf available as “Pay What You Want” on DriveThruFiction: http://bit.ly/ChemicalLettersDTF
The Crimson Tome • K. A. Opperman (Hippocampus Press, 2015)
Dark Parchments • Michael H. Hanson (MoonDream Press, 2015)
Dead Starships • Wendy Rathbone (Eye Scry Publications, 2016)
Field Guide to the End of the World • Jeannine Hall Gailey (Moon City Press, 2016)
The Galaxy Is a Dance Floor by Bianca Lynne Spriggs (Argos Books, 2016)
Ghosts Still Walking • Do Nguyen Mai (Platypus Press, 2016)
A History of the Cetacean American Diaspora • Jenna Le (Anchor & Plume, 2016)
House of Mystery by Courtney Bates-Hardy (ChiZine Publications, 2016)
I Am Not A War • Sophia Terazawa (Essay Press, 2016)
free online
In the Crocodile Gardens • Saba Razvi (Agape Editions, 2016)
Lost Gardens of the Hakudo Maru • Ryu Ando (a€¦p press, 2016)
Marginalia to Stone Bird • Rose Lemberg (Aqueduct Press, 2016)
On that one-way trip to Mars • Marlena Chertock (Bottlecap Press, 2016)
Poems of My Night • Cynthia Pelayo (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2016)
Poor Anima • Khaty Xiong, (Apogee Press, 2015)
The Primitive Observatory • Gregory Kimbrell (Southern Illinois University Press, 2016)
PseudoPsalms: Saints v. Sinners • Peter Adam Salomon (Journalstone, 2016)
The Role of Lightning in Evolution • David Clink (Kelp Queen Press, 2016)
Sacrificial Nights • Bruce Boston & Alessandro Manzetti (Kipple Officina Libraria, 2016)
The Seven Yards of Sorrow • David E. Cowen (Weasel Press, 2016)
Small Spirits: Dark Dolls • Marge Simon (Midnight Town Media, 2016)
Staying Alive • Laura Sims (Ugly Duckling Presse, 2016)
Turn Left at November: Poems • Wendy Rathbone (Eye Scry Publications, 2015)
Underwater Fistfight • Matt Betts (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2016)

[Thanks to John Brown for the story.]

2017 Tomorrow Prize Winners

Sci-Fest LA and The Light Bringer Project presented the winners of The Tomorrow Prize on May 21 at LitFest Pasadena. The contest for short science fiction stories was created by in 2014 “to identify and encourage the next generation of science fiction writing talent” and is open to students in LA County.

FIRST PLACE
Joseph Springer
“The Most Satisfying Sound”

Joseph is a Junior at Granada Hills High School.

SECOND PLACE
Leslie Le
“The Dead Light”

Leslie is a Sophomore at Grover Cleveland High School.

THIRD PLACE
Samuel Fischbach
“Aether.Reality”

Samuel is a Junior at Granada Hills High School.

[Thanks to Rosalind Helfand for the story.]

Larson Wins 2017 Roswell Award

Richard Larson’s story “Fifteen Minutes Hate” is the winner of the 2017 Roswell Award.

Sci-Fest L.A. partners with LitFest Pasadena in giving the Roswell Award for short science fiction by adults.

2016 Nebula Awards

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. has announced the recipients of the Nebula Awards®.

The Nebula Awards® are voted on and presented by the active members of SFWA for outstanding science fiction and fantasy published in 2016.

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE 2016 NEBULA AWARDS

NOVEL

  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

NOVELLA

  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

  • “The Long Fall Up”, William Ledbetter (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction)

SHORT STORY

  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)

RAY BRADBURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PRESENTATION

  • Arrival, Directed by Denis Villeneuve, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, 21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films/Xenolinguistic

ANDRE NORTON AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY BOOK

  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)

2017 DAMON KNIGHT GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Jane Yolen

SOLSTICE AWARD

  • Peggy Rae Sapienza (Posthumous)
  • Toni Weisskopf

KEVIN O’DONNELL JR. SERVICE TO SFWA AWARD

  • Jim Fiscus

Toastmaster Dr. Kjell Lindgren.

2017 Analog Analytical Laboratory Awards

Suzanne Palmer, who won two awards, one in each magazine’s poll..

The Analog magazine AnLab (Analytical Laboratory) award winners were announced this morning at a breakfast held during the SFWA Nebula Conference.

BEST NOVELLA

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST FACT ARTICLE

  • Dawn Comes to the Asteroid Belt: What NASA’s 9-Year Mission is Learning About One of Science Fiction’s Favorite Realms — Richard A. Lovett – November 2016

BEST POEM

BEST COVER

  • December 2016 by Vincent DiFate

Frank Wu with Analog editor Trevor Quchri.

[Thanks to Frank Wu for the story.]

2017 Asimov’s Readers’ Awards

The winners of Asimov’s 31st Annual Readers’ Awards were announced this morning at a breakfast held at the SFWA Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh.

BEST NOVELLA

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST POEM

  • After – Herb Kauderer – October/November 2016

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Donato Giancola

[Thanks to Frank Wu for the story.]

2017 Theodore Sturgeon Award Shortlist

The finalists for the 2017 Theodore Sturgeon Award for the best short science fiction story have been selected.

  • Nina Allen, “The Art of Space Travel,” Tor.com, 27 July 2016.
  • Amal El-Mohtar, “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, eds. Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, Saga Press, 2016.
  • Carolyn Ives Gilman, “Touring with the Alien,” Clarkesworld, April 2016.
  • Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom, Tor.com, February 2016.
  • Ian R. MacLeod, “The Visitor From Taured,” Asimov’s, September 2016.
  • Sam J. Miller, “Things with Beards,” Clarkesworld, June 2016.
  • Dominica Phetteplace, “Project Empathy,” Asimov’s, March 2016.
  • Catherynne M. Valente, “The Future is Blue,” Drowned Worlds, ed. Jonathan Strahan, Solaris Books, 2016.
  • Kai Ashante Wilson, A Taste of Honey, Tor.com, 13 October 2016.

The Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award recognizes the best science fiction short story of each year. It was established in 1987 by James Gunn, Founding Director of the Center for the Study of Science Fiction at KU, and the heirs of Theodore Sturgeon, including his partner Jayne Engelhart Tannehill and Sturgeon’s children, as an appropriate memorial to one of the great short-story writers in a field distinguished by its short fiction.

The current jury consists of Elizabeth Bear, Andy Duncan James Gunn, Kij Johnson, and Nöel Sturgeon, Trustee of the Theodore Sturgeon Literary Estate.

The winners will be announced during the Campbell Conference Awards Banquet on June 16.

2017 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2017 Prix Imaginales laureates have been announced. The awards were given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France this weekend.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]