Worldcon 75 Apologizes for ‘Grave Mishandling’ of Weingart Firing

A growing controversy over Dave Weingart’s termination as Music department head, fanned to life by his explanation and complaint on LiveJournal, and the 2017 Helsinki Worldcon committee’s effort to explain and justify their actions on Facebook, now has been defused by the Worldcon 75 issuing an apology and taking down its Facebook thread about the matter. Weingart says he has also received a verbal apology from one of the chairs.

Worldcon 75 would like to apologise for the grave mishandling of a personnel issue over the past few weeks, in particular regarding communication, the delays in our responses, and for our role in escalating the situation. Specifically, we would like to apologise to both our current and former staffers, who are now experiencing harassment from various parties. We would also like to apologise to our staff and to the Worldcon community at large for the lack of transparency in how this issue was handled and for our missteps in communication about it.

In order to prevent issues like this from recurring, we are taking steps to improve our internal hiring practices, our staff services communications, and our public-facing communications.

  1. Worldcon 75 will no longer discuss this personnel matter with the public. We have deleted the earlier statement on this topic with the full knowledge and blessing of the current and former staffers involved.
  2. We will ensure that our staff services and social media teams are well-versed in compassionate communications across cultural differences and have a range of solutions available to them when issues arise.
  3. All senior staff will receive further management training and information.
  4. Communications with staff about behaviour and conduct expectations will be timely and explicit. All staff will have an opportunity to discuss any expectation placed on them with staff services and the chairs.
  5. Worldcon 75 will publish our Code of Conduct on 31 October 2016. We have a draft in review and are working with all our staff to make sure that it clearly communicates the values of Worldcon 75.
  6. An internal conflict-resolution policy will be formulated and published to staff by 1 December 2016.
  7. We reaffirm our commitment to making this convention a fun and safe experience for all our staff and members through clever, competent, and kind management.

… Thank you, Jukka Halme, Crystal Huff, and the Staff Services Division of Worldcon 75

Weingart had already made private his LiveJournal posts about the controversy in reaction to Vox Day linking to them from Vox Popoli:

Because Vox Day and his miserable crew of people have glommed onto my disagreement with Worldcon 75 I have made my DW/LJ posts mentioning any other party private. I’ve done likewise with my FB posts.

After Worldcon 75 took down its Facebook thread, Weingart responded:

The wording of Worldcon’s posted apology is something I agreed to verbally on the phone with one of the co-chairs on 2016-10-10, when I was also given a verbal apology. Worldcon’s deleting their other post on this subject (on the Worldcon 75 page) was done with my explicit permission as well.

Whatever the disagreement, neither Worldcon 75 nor I want Vox Day to have anything to do with this.

[Thanks to Karl-Johan Norén and Dave Langford for the story.]

Best Series Hugo: Eligible Series

By JJ: Worldcon 75, to be held in Helsinki in August 2017, has announced that it will exercise its right under WSFS Constitution to run a special Hugo category for “Best Series.”

To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the series believed to be eligible as of this writing for the 2017 Best Series Hugo next year*.

Each series name is followed by the main author(s) name and the 2016-published work.

1632 by Eric Flint and a cast of thousands, 1635: A Parcel of Rogues (with Andrew Dennis)

5th Wave by Rick Yancey, The Last Star

Age of Legends by Kelley Armstrong, Forest of Ruin

Alcatraz Smedry by Brandon Sanderson, The Dark Talent

The Alchemy Wars by Ian Tregillis, The Liberation

Alien Hunter by Whitley Strieber, The White House

Alpennia by Heather Rose Jones, Mother of Souls

American Faerie Tales by Bishop O’Connell, The Returned

Ark Royal by Chris Nuttall, Fear God and Dread Naught

Ascendant Kingdoms by Gail Z. Martin, Shadow and Flame

Bel Dame Apocrypha by Kameron Hurley, The Heart is Eaten Last (novella on Patreon)

Betsy the Vampire Queen / Wyndham Werewolf by MaryJanice Davidson, Undead and Done

Black Blade by Jennifer Estep, Bright Blaze of Magic

Black Dagger Brotherhood by J.R. Ward, The Beast

Blackdog / Marakand by K.V. Johansen, Gods of Nabban

Blackthorn & Grim by Juliet Marillier, Den of Wolves

Bloodbound by Erin Lindsey, The Bloodsworn

Broken Empire / Red Queen’s War by Mark Lawrence, The Wheel of Osheim

Bryant & May by Christopher Fowler, Strange Tide

Cainsville by Kelley Armstrong, Betrayals

Cal Leandros by Rob Thurman, “Impossible Monsters” (short story)

Carpathian by Christine Feehan, Dark Promises, Dark Carousel

Case Files of Justis Fearsson by David B. Coe, Shadow’s Blade

Castle by Steph Swainston, Fair Rebel

Celaena / Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas, Empire of Storms

Chaos Station by Jenn Burke and Kelly Jensen, Inversion Point

Chicagoland Vampires by Chloe Neil, Midnight Marked

Chronicles of Elantra by Michelle Sagara, Cast in Flight

Chronicles of Exile by Marc Turner, Red Tide

Chronicles of St. Mary’s by Jodi Taylor, Lies, Damned Lies, and History

Clan Chronicles by Julie E. Czerneda, The Gate To Futures Past

Clockwork Dagger by Beth Cato, Final Flight (novelette) (possibly not enough total words)

Colours of Madeleine by Jaclyn Moriarty, A Tangle of Gold

Commonwealth by Peter F Hamilton, Night Without Stars

Cosmere / Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson, Secret History, The Bands of Mourning (novellas)

Court of Fives by Kate Elliott, The Poisoned Blade

Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone, Four Roads Cross

Dagger and the Coin by Daniel Abraham, The Spider’s War

Dark Eden by Chris Beckett, Daughter of Eden

Dark Hunter by Sherrilyn Kenyon, Dragonmark

Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire by Chris Nuttall, The Barbarian Bride

Devices by Philip Purser-Hallard, Trojans

Diamond City Magic by Diana Pharaoh Francis, Whisper of Shadows

Diving Universe by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, The Falls

Dragonships of Vindras by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman, Doom of the Dragon

Dread Empire’s Fall by Walter Jon Williams, Impersonations (novella)

Dream Archipelago by Christopher Priest, The Gradual

Dresden Files by Jim Butcher, “Cold Case” (short story)

Dune by Frank Herbert, Brian Herbert, and Kevin J. Anderson, Navigators of Dune

Elder Races by Thea Harrison, Moonshadow

Elemental Assassin by Jennifer Estep, Bitter Bite, Unraveled

Elemental Masters by Mercedes Lackey, A Study in Sable

Elfhome / Steel City by Wen Spencer, Project Elfhome (collection including novella)

Elves on the Road / SERRAted Edge by Mercedes Lackey, Silence (with Cody Martin)

Emberverse by S.M. Stirling, Prince of Outcasts

Europe by Dave Hutchinson, Europe in Winter

Ex-Heroes by Peter Clines, Ex-Isle

Expanse by James S.A. Corey, Babylon’s Ashes

Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente, The Girl Who Raced Fairyland All the Way Home

Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire by Rod Duncan, The Custodian of Marvels

Fever by Karen Marie Moning, Feverborn

Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh, Visitor

Frontlines by Marko Kloos, Chains of Command

Gaia Chronicles by Naomi Foyle, The Blood of the Hoopoe

Gallow and Ragged by Lilith Saintcrow, Roadside Magic, Wasteland King

GhostWalkers by Christine Feehan, Spider Game

Gor by John Norman, Plunder of Gor

Greatcoats by Sebastien de Castell, Saint’s Blood

Grisha by Leigh Bardugo, Crooked Kingdom

Guardians by Nora Roberts, Island of Glass

Guild Hunter by Nalini Singh, Archangel’s Heart

Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling, The Cursed Child, Fantastic Beasts (scripts)

Heartstrikers by Rachel Aaron, No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished

Her Instruments by M.C.A. Hogarth, A Rose Point Holiday (online serial novel)

Honorverse by David Weber, Shadow of Victory

Humanity’s Fire by Michael Cobley, Ancestral Machines

In Death by J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts), Brotherhood in Death

InCryptid by Seanan McGuire, Chaos Choreography

Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman, The Burning Page

Iron Druid Chronicles by Kevin Hearne, Staked

Ixia / Sitia by Maria V. Snyder, Night Study

Jane Yellowrock by Faith Hunter, Shadow Rites, Blood of the Earth

Johannes Cabal by Jonathan L. Howard, The Fall of the House of Cabal

Kara Gillian by Diana Rowland, Legacy of the Demon

Kate Daniels by Ilona Andrews (Ilona Gordon and Andrew Gordon), Magic Binds

Kitty Katt by Gini Koch, Camp Alien

Lady Trent by Marie Brennan, In the Labyrinth of Drakes

Laundry Files by Charles Stross, The Nightmare Stacks

League by Sherrilyn Kenyon, Born of Legend

Learning Experience by Chris Nuttall, The Black Sheep

Leopard by Christine Feehan, Leopard’s Fury

Liaden Universe by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller, Alliance of Equals

Lightbringer by Brent Weeks, The Blood Mirror

Long Earth by Stephen Baxter and Terry Pratchett, The Long Cosmos

Lost Fleet by Jack Campbell (John G. Hemry), Shattered Spear

Magic Ex Libris by Jim C. Hines, Revisionary

Malazan / Kharkanas by Steven Erikson, Fall of Light

Mancer by Ferrett Steinmetz, Fix

Maradaine by Marshall Ryan Maresca, The Alchemy of Chaos

Matthew Corbett by Robert McCammon, Freedom of the Mask

Mercy Thompson by Patricia Briggs, Fire Touched

Midnight, Texas by Charlaine Harris, Night Shift

Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences by Pip (Philippa) Ballantine and Tee (Thomas Earl) Morris, The Ghost Rebellion Monster Hunter by Larry Correia, Monster Hunter Memoirs: Grunge (with John Ringo)

Mutant Files by William C. Dietz, Graveyard

Myth Adventures by Robert Asprin and Jody Lynn Nye, Myth-Fits

Newsflesh by Mira Grant (Seanan McGuire), FeedBack

October Daye by Seanan McGuire, Once Broken Faith

Old Kingdom / Abhorsen by Garth Nix, Goldenhand

Others by Anne Bishop, Marked in Flesh

Pantheon by James Lovegrove, Age of Heroes

Parasol Protectorate by Gail Carriger, Romancing the Inventor, Poison or Protect (novellas)

Perry Rhodan / Lemuria by a cast of billions, The First Immortal, The Last Days of Lemuria, The Longest Night

Polity by Neal Asher, War Factory

Poseidon’s Children by Alastair Reynolds, Poseidon’s Wake

Psy-Changelings by Nalini Singh, Allegiance of Honor

Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen, Fate of the Tearling

Raksura by Martha Wells, The Edge of Worlds

Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater, The Raven King

RCN by David Drake, Death’s Bright Day

Reckoners by Brandon Sanderson, Calamity

Red Rising by Pierce Brown, Morning Star

Rivers of London / Peter Grant by Ben Aaronovitch, The Hanging Tree

Riverside by Ellen Kushner, Tremontaine

Royal Sorceress by Chris Nuttall, Sons of Liberty

Russell’s Attic by S.L. Huang, Plastic Smile

Safehold by David Weber, At the Sign of Triumph

Saga of Shadows by Kevin J. Anderson, Eternity’s Mind

Sandman Slim by Richard Kadrey, The Perdition Score

Santi / Remembrance of Earth’s Past by Cixin Liu, Death’s End

Schooled in Magic by Chris Nuttall, Infinite Regress

Sea Haven by Christine Feehan, Fire Bound

Secret History by Simon R. Green, Dr. DOA

Shade of Vampire by Bella Forrest, A Sword of Chance

Shadow Campaigns by Django Wexler, The Guns of Empire

Shadow Police by Paul Cornell, Who Killed Sherlock Holmes?

Shannara by Terry Brooks, The Sorcerer’s Daughter

Sorcery Ascendant by Mitchell Hogan, A Shattered Empire

Spellwright by Blake Charlton, Spellbreaker

Tao by Wesley Chu, The Days of Tao (novella)

Temeraire by Naomi Novik, League Of Dragons

Thessaly by Jo Walton, Necessity

Thrones and Bones by Lou Anders, Skyborn

Time and Shadows by Liana Brooks, Decoherence

Twenty-Sided Sorceress by Annie Bellet, Magic to the Bone

Valdemar by Mercedes Lackey, Closer to the Chest

Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold, Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen

Walker Universe by C.E. Murphy, “Slaying the Dragon” (short story on Patreon)

Wall of Night by Helen Lowe, The Daughter of Blood

War Dogs by Greg Bear, Take Back the Sky

Warhammer 40K / The Horus Heresy by a cast of gazillions, Pharos

Wild Cards by George R.R. Martin and a cast of thousands, High Stakes

Women of the Otherworld by Kelley Armstrong, Driven (novella)

World of the Five Gods by Lois McMaster Bujold, Penric and the Shaman (novella)

World of the Lupi by Eileen Wilks, Dragon Spawn

Xanth by Piers Anthony, Isis Orb

Xuya Universe by Aliette de Bodard, A Salvaging of Ghosts (23 short fiction works, including 2 novellas, may or may not meet the word count)

Young Wizards by Diane Duane, Games Wizards Play

* no warranties are made about series eligibility based on word count (or lack thereof)

no warranties are made about the presumed quality of listed series (or lack thereof)

Please feel free to add comments regarding series which have been missed.

Update 10/01/2016: Added series pointed out in comments. Update 10/8/2016: Made more additions.

Helsinki To Run Best Series Hugo

Worldcon 75, to be held in Helsinki in August 2017, will exercise its right under WSFS Constitution to run a special Hugo category for “Best Series.”

The committee’s announcement today explains:

Fans voted in August 2016  to trial a new Hugo award for “Best Series”, which could be added in 2018. Each Worldcon Committee has the authority to introduce a special category Hugo award, and Worldcon 75 has decided to test “Best Series” in 2017. This follows the precedent of the 2009 Worldcon, which trialled “Best Graphic Story” before it became a regular Hugo the following year. Fans at Worldcon 75 will be able to decide whether to ratify the “Best Series” for future years and suggest revisions to the award definition at the World Science Fiction Society Business Meeting held in Helsinki during the convention.

The committee says an eligible work for the special Best Series Hugo award is “a multi-volume science fiction or fantasy story, unified by elements such as plot, characters, setting, and presentation, which has appeared in at least three volumes consisting of a total of at least 240,000 words by the close of the calendar year 2016, at least one volume of which was published in 2016.”


Kansas City, There I Went

File 770 Park

By John Hertz: (Reprinted from Vanamonde 1211.)  For me the best news of the World Science Fiction Convention was Mike Glyer’s winning the Hugo Award for Best Fanwriter and his File 770 for Best Fanzine.  I was his accepter, and tried to do him justice.  Steve Stiles won Best Fanartist, great news too and comical because he’d put in his Art Show exhibit a cartoon from a few years back about planning a fine speech in case he won, winning, and ending with utter discombobulation; fortunately in the event he was combobulate.  In another double achievement NASA Astronauts Stan Love accepted the Campbell, receivng the tiara, for Andy Weir, and Jeanette Epps accepted Best Dramartic Presentation, Long Form, for The Martian from his novel.  Both spoke feelingly of accurate scence, and realism.  The Big Heart, our highest service award, went to Edie Stern & Joe Siclari.

Design wizard Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink had helped me hugely making this year’s Rotsler Award exhibit on computer-aided banners.  Bruce Farr of the convention committee found a spot to hang them in the Exhibit Hall; after a while on-site we found a better and moved them, which would’ve been impracticable with the photocopy-and-construction-paper versions I’d made without such help in previous years.

I was Master of Ceremonies for the Masquerade.  That and judging have wonderfully different perspectives.  I like the custom of M.C. and judges dressing up; since English Regency costume is the funny-suit I’m known for, I wear that.  Marty Gear used to dress as Count Dracula; when, as happens, he had to buy time for readying the next entry, he told vampire jokes; so I tell anecdotes of Beau Brummell (1780-1840).  This year being the 80th anniversary of Bruce Pelz’ birth, he excellent at costuming inter alia, and known as the Elephant, I also told elephant jokes.  But fame is relative.  I learned later some folks supposed I must be role-playing Brummell.

Besides the Hugos, we awarded Retrospective Hugos i.e. for 1940 (see Section 3.13 of the Constitution).  What a fruitful year for Heinlein! six works on the ballot; for Novella and Novelette he competed against himself (“Coventry”, “If This Goes On” [winning], and “Magic, Inc.”; “Blowups Happen” and “The Roads Must Roll” [winning]).  Charlene Piper, Van Vogt’s granddaughter, driving 25 hours from northern Idaho, entered the hall just in time to hear Kevin Roche and Marissa Pelot announce Slan had won Best Novel, and to walk onstage and accept, amid cheers.  She told me afterward this was not her first Worldcon, but her fourth.

Geri Sullivan and Pat Virzi hosted a fine Fanzine Lounge (although not using that name).  Sullivan reprised some of her fanhistorical display from Detcon1 and added footage from the Video Archeology project.  WOOF (Worldcon Order Of Faneditors), the APA (Amateur Publishing Ass’n) collated yearly at Worldcons, was assembled, Murray Moore at the helm, Marc Schirmeister drawing a header for the Table of Contents front page; Schirm also brought a typewriter and Jeff Schalles a mimeograph, both duly employed.

Sullivan deciding Fandom Rocks staged an exhibit along the banks of a river in the Exhibit Hall, named for Author Guest of Honor Michael Swanwick so we could get down upon the Swanwick River.  Michelle Pincus and I had gotten a rock from the LASFS Clubhouse, which alas didn’t arrive; two of my commissions did, a drawing of a roc by Brad Foster and another by Sue Mason; these went into the Fan Funds Auction for the benefit of TAFF (Trans-Atlantic Fan Fund) and DUFF (Down Under Fan Fund), which I missed because it was scheduled opposite Regency Dancing, but Norm Cates told me TAFF delegate Anna Raftery and DUFF delegate Clare McDonald-Sims were both there, and the Auction raised $2,700.

On my Art Show tour as usual if people didn’t ask me questions I asked them questions.  Nobody but I had to answer.  I was particularly glad to see Mark Ferrari exhibiting; his car crash a few years back cost him the coördination he used in that almost incredible mastery of colored pencils, but he’s learned to achieve similarly with electronic media.  No fanartists exhibiting but Stiles (which is like saying no composers but Haydn); nothing from Japan; no Di Fate, Eggleton, Giancola, Whelan; I’d tried but failed to get Elizabeth Berrien.  I saved Graphic Artist GoH Kinuko Craft for last.  She’d brought her Rhine Maidens poster for the Dallas Opera’s Rheingold (R. Wagner, 1869).   The Heinlein Society happily for all brought some Kelly Freas originals.  There was an open ASFA Lounge with a workspace for artists willing and able to produce in public.

I led two Classics of S-F book talks.

On Between Planets (R. Heinlein, 1951) Andy Porter mourned the death of Clifford Geary, who’d done striking white-on-black illustrations, in this centenary year of his birth (1916-2008); I quoting A.J. Budrys’ “Always ask Why are they telling us this?” pointed to Phipps, whom Heinlein didn’t leave a mere annoyance but showed able to arrange Don Harvey’s orders.  On “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” (R. Stevenson, 1886) Milt Stevens said Hyde was the original Id Monster; we considered why we see Hyde first; I recommended Nabokov’s discussion in N’s Lectures on Literature (1980).

Fred Lerner had invited me to join him and Jerry Pournelle on a panel discussing Silverlock (J. Myers, 1949); Pelz’ music for some of the songs, and the invaluable Companion by Anne Braude and Lerner, are in the 2004 NESFA Press edition.  I said Myers had the skills of a skald.

Teddy Harvia drew the header and cartoons for the newsletter. My favorites are and

It printed 5-7-5-syllable acrostics I wrote for Fan GoHs Teresa & Patrick Nielsen Hayden and for Toastmistress Pat Cadigan.  San Jose beat New Orleans 675-594 for the 2018 Worldcon.  San Juan beat Valley Forge 233-182 for the 2017 NASFiC (North America S-F Con, held when the Worldcon is overseas).  This year 4,602 attenders; total membership 7,338.

At Closing Ceremonies, Ken Keller the chair of MidAmeriCon I (34th Worldcon), who’d put a Bob Tucker tribute in WOOF, led us in a smooth libation; PNH said “I can’t count the conversations I’ve had with total strangers”; and MidAmeriCon II chair Ruth Lichtwardt passel the gavel to Jukka Halme and Crystal Huff, 2/3 of next year’s co-chairs.

On the Street Where I Live

True fan, true pro she
Nourishing conversation
Hones and even heals

Plucking the right note,
Not afraid to stop or start,
He: how about you?

Across the Street

Passing all measure
Ardent, courageous, comic,
Taking each moment

[Photo of File 770 park bench at MACII taken by Kevin Standlee.]

Worldcon 75 Chair Responds

Jukka Halme

Jukka Halme

[There’s been quite a bit of discussion here about accommodations for the Helsinki Worldcon, the relative convenience of getting back and forth to the 2017 Worldcon site, and whether voters were aware of the facts. Chair Jukka Halme left a response in comments, and it seemed a good idea to make it a post so more will see it.]

Hello, Worldcon 75 Co-Chair Jukka Halme here.

I’d like to thank Terhi (and others) for addressing a number of issues here and giving answers we should have on our website. We have every intention of adding more information there about Helsinki, hotels, traveling, eating, parties etc. This will take time and effort, but I believe we’ll have more than a fair amount of this info available before the end of 2016. Comments and questions are always welcomed, especially if they come directly to us, via email ( or various SoMe channels.

We apologise for any miscommunication, but I’m afraid I have to beg to differ with, or at least comment on, some of the claims raised here.

When bidding, we did mention that there was a hotel attached to the Helsinki Exhibition and Congress Center Messukeskus. We were always clear to point out, however, that it is the only hotel close to Messukeskus and that most people would have to find accommodation somewhere else, namely Downtown area. This fact was never hidden, obfuscated or covered up. We apologise that this information did not reach everyone, but the bid never hid this fact.

As to traveling to the convention site from the centre of Helsinki, I cannot even remember how many times we explained the various ways of reaching Messukeskus. It takes five minutes to travel by train from the Helsinki Central Railway station to Pasila, and back. And those trains leave every other minute during day.

Trams are slower, but will make the same trip in 20-25 minutes or so. Adding walking time from and to the hotel makes it more or less what Terhi states in one of her many messages. As we said on our bid FAQ: “There are about 40 hotels within 20 minutes’ travel by public transport”.

On Twitter, Mark Gerrits made this nice map: Helsinki does have a fair number of other hotels besdes the ones shown here, but these should be the ones we have blocked rooms.

Walking distance from the Central Railway station to Messukeskus is 2,5 miles or 4 kilometers. It would take me forever, or about 45 minutes and I’m a slow walker.

I understand that not everyone is Finnish, or even European, and have ways different from us. I know, shocking. “Si fueris Romae” and all that.

It’s a big world, and we really would like to bring a piece of that world to Worldcon with our little convention here in Helsinki next year. I welcome you all: Tervetuloa!

Updated MidAmeriCon II Business Meeting Agenda

Jared Dashoff, MidAmeriCon II business meeting chair, has released a new version of the agenda, including Lisa Hayes’ motion, 3SV and its various parts, and EPH+. Download the PDF file from the MACII website.

There’s Business Passed on to MidAmeriCon II by Chicon 7 and Sasquan

The following item was ratified at Chicon 7 in 2012 and must be re-ratified by MidAmeriCon II in 2016 in order to remain part of the Worldcon Constitution.

  • A.1 Short Title: Best Fancast

The following Constitutional Amendments were approved at Sasquan in 2015 and passed on to MidAmeriCon II for ratification. If ratified, they will become part of the Constitution at the conclusion of MidAmeriCon II.

  • A.2 Short Title: The Five Percent Solution
  • A.3 Short Title: Multiple Nominations
  • A.4 Short Title: Nominee Diversity
  • A.5 Short Title: Electronic Signatures
  • A.7 Short Title: E Pluribus Hugo
  • A.6 Short Title: 4 and 6

And there’s the submission text of newly proposed WSFS Consitution rules changes, drafts of which have been posted on File 770 over the past few weeks.

Best Series (page 8)

  • Proposed by: Series Hugo Committee

December Is Good Enough (page 9)

  • Proposed by: Colette Fozard, Warren Buff, Nicholas Whyte

Two Years Are Enough (page 9)

  • Proposed by: Warren Buff, Colin Harris

Three Stage Voting (3SV), Or “The Only Winning Move Is Not to Play” (page 10)

  • Proposed by: Colin Harris, Kevin Standlee, Nicholas Whyte, Colette Fozard, Warr en Buff

Additional Finalists (page 13)

  • Moved by: Lisa Hayes, Lisa Deutsch Harrigan, David Wallace

EPH+ (page 14)

  • Proposed by: Jameson Quinn, Claudia Beach, Bonnie Warford, Catherine Faber, Andrew Hickey, Rogers Cadenhead, David Goldfarb, Lee Egger, Tasha Turner Lennhoff, Steven Halter, David Wallace, Oskari Rantala.

Sasquan Financial Report

The latest update to the MidAmeriCon II Business Meeting Agenda includes the financial report from Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon. (See pages 22-33.)


Total Income $1,269,690.24
Total Expense ($1,089,320.76)
Net Surplus $180,369.48

The expenses include discretionary reimbursements for program participant memberships and committee meeting costs that collectively amount to slightly more than the declared surplus, which shows that Sasquan did very well.

Sasquan’s report also includes a summary of the amounts spent on each specific Guest of Honor, which I’ve never noticed in one of these reports before (although I’ve never gone looking for it either, so I don’t know whether this is a true first.)

The report also summarizes donations made from the surplus:

Post-Convention Distributions/Grants

Lucy Huntzinger, DUFF Donation $2,000.00
ASFA Donation $2,500.00
Bill Burns, Efanzines Donation $1,000.00
MACII, grant for NASA related costs $5,000.00
2 SMOFCon Scholarships $4,000.00
Worldcon History Organization $5,000.00
Con or Bust Donation $2,000.00
Int’l Costumers Guild Donation $5,000.00
TAFF $2,000.00
Space Agency Fan Fund $15,000.00 $1,000.00
Westercon 69 $5,000.00
Westercon 70 $5,000.00
Total $54,500.00

Just A Few More Hours To Vote on Hugos

Time is running out to vote online or make last-minute changes to your Hugo ballot.

Hugo Voting Closes Sunday July 31 at 11:59 PM PDT

You will need your membership number and PIN.

The Hugo Administrators warn that the website will be quite busy as the deadline approaches. They plead, “Don’t wait until the very end or you may encounter delays that could keep some or all of your choices from being properly recorded.”

They also say that the system will automatically send voters an email confirmation of your ballot. However: “When many people are voting at the same time these email confirmations get backed up and may arrive delayed, out of order, or not at all. But don’t worry – your votes have been recorded.”

The Hugo Voter Packets for both the 2016 Hugo  and 1941 Retro Hugo works will remain accessible by Worldcon members until voting closes.

Additional Finalists Hugo Proposal

Lisa Hayes’ “Additional Finalists” Hugo Award proposal has been submitted for inclusion on the Worldcon Business Meeting agenda.

Short Title: Additional Finalists

Moved, to amend the WSFS Constitution for the purpose of allowing the Committee to add up to two additional finalists to each Hugo Award category, by adding a new section after existing Section 3.8 as follows:

Section 3.X: Additional Finalists. The Worldcon Committee may add not more than two additional finalists in each category, provided that such additional finalists would qualify to be in the list of nominees described in Section 3.11.4.

Moved by: Lisa Hayes, Lisa Deutsch Harrigan, David Wallace

See supporting commentary here.

[Thanks to Kevin Standlee for the story.]

Remember: August 6 Is Worldcon, NASFiC Site Selection Mail Voting Deadline

If you’re planning to vote in 2018 Worldcon or 2017 NASFiC Site Selection by mail, now would be a good time to get moving.

Votes must be cast using paper ballots, either by mail or at MidAmeriCon II. Mail ballots must be received by Saturday, August 6.

However, it is possible to pay for voting memberships online (as discussed below.)

Complete details are available here.


There are two bids, one to host the convention in New Orleans, LA, the other in San Jose, CA.

To vote —

  1. You must be a member of MidAmeriCon II.
  2. You must pay an Advance Supporting Membership (Voting) Fee of $40.

Either send with your ballot a 40 check to “76th Worldcon” or buy an “Advance Supporting Membership” online

  1. Download, print, and fill our your site selection ballot
  2. Mail your ballot to:

MidAmeriCon II Site Selection

5115 Excelsior Blvd #474

St Louis Park, MN


The ballot receipt deadline is August 6, 2016

At-Con Voting. Voting continues at MidAmeriCon II until 6 p.m. CDT on Friday, August 19, 2016. If you delegate someone to hand-carry your ballot, please either purchase your Advance Supporting Membership fee online, or give your voting agent funds to pay for it.

2018 Worldcon Membership. The “Advance Supporting Membership” fee is a 2018 World Science Fiction Society membership, and a supporting membership in the winner of the 2018 election. Voters will receive a Supporting Membership in New Orleans or in San Jose, whichever bid wins.


When the Worldcon is held outside North America (next year it will be in Finland), the organization also holds a North American Science Fiction Convention (NASFiC).

There are bids to hold the 2017 NASFiC in San Juan, Puerto Rico, and Valley Forge, PA.

To vote –

  1. You must be a member of MidAmeriCon II.
  2. You must pay an Advance Supporting Membership (Voting) Fee of $35.

Either send a check or money order for $35in U.S. funds, payable to “2017 NASFiC,” with your ballot, or buy a 2017 NASFiC “Advance Supporting Membership” online.

  1. Download, print, and fill our your site selection ballot
  2. Mail your ballot to:

MidAmeriCon II Site Selection

5115 Excelsior Blvd #474

St Louis Park, MN 55416-2906

The ballot receipt deadline is August 6, 2016

At-Con Voting. Voting continues at MidAmeriCon II until 6 p.m. CDT on Friday, August 19, 2016. If you delegate someone to hand-carry your ballot, please either purchase your Advance Supporting Membership fee online, or give your voting agent funds to pay for it.

2017 NASFiC Membership. The “Advance Supporting Membership” fee is a 2017 NASFiC membership, and a supporting membership in the winner of the 2017 election. Voters will receive a Supporting Membership in San Juan or Valley Forge, whichever bid wins.