2022 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2022 Scribe Award nominees on June 18.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The winners will be announced at the award ceremony at San Diego Comic-Con on July 22.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • Alien 3 by Pat Cadigan
  • Freshwater by Julian Michael Carver
  • Halloween Kills by Tim Waggoner

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Doctor Who: Girl Deconstructed by Lisa McMullin
  • Doctor Who: The Lost Resort by A. K. Benedict
  • Doctor Who: The Ninth Doctor Adventures – The Curse of Lady Macbeth by Lizzie Hopley
  • Doctor Who: The Ninth Doctor Adventures – Monsters in Metropolis by John Dorney
  • Doctor Who: Peladon – The Truth of Peladon by Tim Foley
  • Doctor Who: The Third Doctor Adventures – The Annihilators by Nicholas Briggs                       

GRAPHIC NOVEL

Life is Strange: Coming Home by Emma Vieceli
Missy: The Master Plan: A Doctor Who Comic Graphic Novel by Jody Houser
Star Wars Darth Vader Vol 2: Into the Fire by Greg Pak

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Murder She Wrote — Deboniar in Death by Terrie Farley Moran
  • Pandemic — Patient Zero by Amanda Bridgeman
  • Shootout at Sugar Creek by Max Allan Collins

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Marvel — Witches Unleashed by Carrie Harris
  • Marvel – Rebels of Vanaheim by Richard Lee Byers
  • Star Trek Coda Book III — Oblivion’s Gate by David Mack
  • Star Trek Picard — Rogue Elements by John Jackson Miller
  • To Chart the Clouds by Evan Harker

ORIGINAL NOVEL – YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Battletech – Crimson Night by Jennifer Brozek
  • The Bear King by Steve Saville
  • The Flash: Crossover Crisis Book Three — The Legends of Forever by Barry Lyga
  • Jessie Files: Friendship Feature by Stacia Deutsch
  • Roman Holiday by E. C. Myers
  • Xavier’s Institute: First Team by Robbie MacNiven

SHORT STORY

  • Arkham Horror The Devourer Below: “All My Friends Are Monsters” by Davide Mana
  • Black Panther: Tales of Wakanda – “Bon Temps” by Harlan James
  • School of X: “Kid Omega Faces the Music” by Neil Kleid
  • Voices of Varuna: “Distress Signals” by Jean Rabe
  • Voices of Varuna: “Stepping Stones” by Marsheila Rockwell

FAUST AWARD: The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers also announced the Faust Award for lifetime achievement is being presented to the IAMTW’s 2022 Grandmaster David Mack

2021 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers President Jonathan Maberry announced the 2021 Scribe Award winners on July 2.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

AUDIO DRAMA

[TIE]

  • Out of Time by Matt Fitton
  • Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4 by Tim Foley

GENERAL ORIGINAL NOVEL AND ADAPTED NOVEL

  • Day Zero (Watch Dogs Legion) by James Swallow & Josh Reynolds

GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Blade Runner by Michael Green and Mike Johnson

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Star Trek Discovery: Die Standing by John Jackson Miller

SHORT STORY

[TIE]

  •  “Stone by Stone” by Christie Golden
  • “Useful Parasites” by M. K. Hutchins

YA/MG

  • The Rise of Skywalker by Michael Kogge

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MEDIA TIE WRITERS SERVICE AWARD: Deborah J. Stevenson.

FAUST AWARD: The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers also announced the 2021 Faust Award for lifetime achievement is being presented to IAMTW founder Max Allan Collins.

2021 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers President Jonathan Maberry announced the 2021 Scribe Award nominees on June 9.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

IAMTW President Jonathan Maberry will announce the winners on Friday July 2 at 4 p.m. Pacific time via Facebook Live on the organization’s group page.

AUDIO DRAMA

  • The Enemy of My Enemy by Tracey Ann Baines
  • He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not by Carrie Thompson
  • Out of Time by Matt Fitton
  • Save Our Souls by Scott Handcock
  • Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4 by Tim Foley

GENERAL ORIGINAL NOVEL AND ADAPTED NOVEL

  • Masquerade for Murder by Max Allan Collins
  • Mindgame by David J. Howe
  • Day Zero (Watch Dogs Legion) by James Swallow & Josh Reynolds
  • The Rise of Skywalker by Rae Carson

GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Blade Runner by Michael Green and Mike Johnson
  • Darth Vader Volume 1: Dark Heart of the Sith by Greg Pak
  • Horizon Zero Dawn by Ann Toole
  • Life is Strange by Emma Vieceli
  • Two Doctors by Jody Houser

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Firefly: The Ghost Machine by James Lovegrove
  • MCU Avengers: The Extinction Key by Greg Keyes
  • Star Trek Discovery: Die Standing by John Jackson Miller
  • Star Trek: More Beautiful Than Death by David Mack (Kelvin Timeline)
  • Star Trek: Agents of Influence by Dayton Ward (TOS)

SHORT STORY

  • “Extermination Examination” by Robbie MacNiven
  • “Scritch, Scratch” by Monica Valentinelli
  • “Stone by Stone” by Christie Golden
  • “Useful Parasites” by M. K. Hutchins
  • “A View from Olympus” by Gareth Hanrahan

YA/MG

  • In the Study With the Wrench by Diana Peterfreund
  • Liberty and Justice for All by Carrie Harris
  • The Rise of Skywalker by Michael Kogge
  • The Rise of the Archer-Illager by Matt Forbeck
  • The Unexplainable Disappearance of Mars Patel by Sheela Chari

FAUST AWARD: The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers also announced the 2021 Faust Award for lifetime achievement is being presented to IAMTW founder Max Allan Collins.

Mr. Collins’ has developed a dozen Mike Hammer novels from Mickey Spillane’s files. For the popular CSI TV series (and its spinoffs), he wrote ten best-selling novels, four graphic novels, and four award-winning video games—and several puzzles! He has written tie-in novels for NYPD Blue, Dark Angel and Criminal Minds. Other tie-in work includes such diverse franchises as G. I. Joe, Maverick, Saving Private Ryan, and The Mummy (to name only a few). His tie-in books that have appeared on the USA Today and the New York Times bestseller list include Saving Private Ryan, Air Force One, and American Gangster. Among his other movie novels are Dick Tracy, Maverick, The Pink Panther, Windtalkers, Waterworld, U-571, The X Files: I Want to Believe, and Road to Perdition from his own graphic novel.

In addition, Mr. Collins’ produced screenplays include Mommy and The Last Lullaby, based on his Quarry novels, also the basis of a recent Cinemax series. He has scripted the Dick Tracy comic strip, Batman, and co-created Ms. Tree and Wild Dog. On top of all those accomplishments—and other plentiful awards—Mr. Collins co-founded the IAMTW.

Max Allan Collins

2020 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers President Jonathan Maberry announced the 2020 Scribe Award winners on July 15.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

ADAPTED NOVEL–GENERAL & SPECULATIVE

  • Alita: Battle Angel by Pat Cadigan

AUDIO DRAMAS

  • Doctor Who – 10 Doctor Adventures – The Creeping Death by Roy Gill

GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Blade Runner 2019: Los Angeles (Michael Green and Mike Johnson)

ORIGINAL NOVEL—GENERAL

  • The Bitterest Pill – Reed Farrel Coleman

ORIGINAL NOVEL SPECULATIVE [TIE]

  • Batman, The Court of Owls by Greg Cox
  • Star Trek TNG, Collateral Damage by David Mack

SHORT STORY

  • Tales of Basil and Meobis Fresh Hells: “Cutter & Razz” by Chris A. Jackson

YOUNG ADULT & MIDDLE GRADE

  • Warhammer Adventures: Attack of the Necron by Cavan Scott

THE FAUST AWARD (Media Tie-in Grandmaster)

  • JEAN RABE

2020 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers President Jonathan Maberry announced the 2020 Scribe Award nominees on June 15.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

ADAPTED NOVEL–GENERAL & SPECULATIVE

  • Alita: Battle Angel by Pat Cadigan
  • Batman: The Killing Joke by Christa Faust and Gary Phillips
  • Doctor Who: Scratch Man by Tom Baker
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters by Greg Keyes

AUDIO DRAMAS

  • Diary of River Song – Concealed Weapon by Scott Handcock
  • Doctor Who – Companion Chronicles – Daybreak by John Pritchard
  • Doctor Who – 10 Doctor Adventures – The Creeping Death by Roy Gill
  • Torchwood – Sargasso by Christopher Cooper
  • Warhammer – Watcher in the Rain by Alex Worley

GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Blade Runner 2019: Los Angeles (Michael Green and Mike Johnson)
  • Doctor Who—the Thirteenth Doctor: Old Friends (Jody Houser)
  • Pet Noir (Anne Toole/Christie Tant/Pati Nagle)
  • Star Trek—Year Five: Valentine’s Day Special (Paul Cornell)
  • The Wrath of Fantomas (Olivier Bouquet)

ORIGINAL NOVEL—GENERAL

  • The Bitterest Pill – Reed Farrel Coleman
  • Murder, My Love – Max Allan Collins
  • Murder, She Wrote: A Taste For Murder – John Land

ORIGINAL NOVEL SPECULATIVE

  • Batman, The Court of Owls by Greg Cox
  • Firefly, The Magnificent Nine by James Lovegrove
  • Star Trek TNG, Collateral Damage by David Mack
  • Star Trek Discovery, The Enterprise War by John Jackson Miller
  • Star Wars: Galaxy Edge, Black Spire by Delilah S. Dawson
  • Warhammer, The Red Feast by Gav Thorpe

SHORT STORY

  • Cookie by Shance Lacy Hensley
  • Cutter & Razz by Chris A. Jackson
  • The Girl’s Best Friend Matter by Bobby Nash
  • Pure History by George Ivanoff
  • The Queen Slayer by Jean Rabe

YOUNG ADULT & MIDDLE GRADE

  • Battletech: Rogue Academy – Iron Dawn by Jennifer Brozek
  • Halo: Battle Born by Cassandra Rose Clarke
  • The Lucy Wilson Mysteries: The Midnight People by John Peel
  • Warhammer Adventures: Attack of the Necron by Cavan Scott
  • Warhammer Adventures: City of Lifestone by Tom Huddleston

2019 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2019 Scribe Award winners at the San Diego Comic-Con on July 19.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Doctor Who: The Calendar Man by A. K. Benedict

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Star Trek Discovery Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Narcos: The Jaguar’s Claw by Jeff Mariotte

SHORT STORY

  • Warhammer “The Darkling Hours,” by Rachel Harrison

YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Harmswood Academy #3: Besphinxed by Alethea Kontis

2019 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced 2019 Scribe Award nominees on April 10.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The Scribe Award winners will be revealed at ComicCon San Diego in July.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • Halloween by John Passarella
  • The Predator by Christopher Golden and Mark Morris
  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story by Mur Lafferty

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Blake’s 7 The Way Ahead by Mark Wright
  • Dark Shadows The Girl Beneath the Water by Lila Whelan
  • Doctor Who: The Calendar Man by A. K. Benedict
  • Doctor Who: The Invention of Death by John Dorney
  • Doctor Who: The War Master: The Master of Callous by James Goss and Guy Adams

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Alien The Cold Forge by Alex White
  • HALO Silent Storm by Troy Denning
  • Star Trek Discovery Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward
  • Star Trek: Discovery: Fear Itself by James Swallow
  • Warcraft Before the Storm by Christie Golden

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Colt the Outlander: Shadow of Ruin by Quincy J. Allen
  • The Executioner: Dying Art by Michael A. Black
  • Mike Hammer: Killing Town by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • Narcos: The Jaguar’s Claw by Jeff Mariotte
  • Tom Clancy Line of Sight by Mike Madden

SHORT STORY

  • Battletech “End of the Road” by Craig A. Reed, Jr.
  • Battletech “Swords of Light and Darkness” by Travis Heermann
  • Warhammer “The Darkling Hours,” by Rachel Harrison
  • Warhammer “No Hero” by Peter McLean
  • Warhammer “The Passing of Angels” by John French

YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Broken Lands by Jonathan Maberry
  • Harmswood Academy #3: Besphinxed by Alethea Kontis
  • The Lucy Wilson Mysteries: Curse of the Mirror Clowns by Chris Lynch
  • Smallfoot by Tracey West
  • Star Wars The Last Jedi Junior Novel by Michael Kogge
  • Star Wars The Last Jedi Movie Storybook by Elizabeth Schaefer

2018 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2018 Scribe Award winners at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 20.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The organization’s equivalent of a grandmaster award, the Faust Award, was accepted on behalf of the winner, Greg Cox, by author Jonathan Maberry.

Short Story

    TIE

  • “Banana Republic” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Ganbatte” by Keith DeCandido

Adapted Speculative and General

  • Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by James Goss

Original Speculative

  • The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase by Greg Cox

Original General

  • Don Pendleton´s The Executioner Fatal Prescription by Michael A. Black

YA Original

  • X-Files Origins: Devil´s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry

Audio

  • Warhammer 40,000: Agent of the Throne, Blood and Lies by John French

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2017 Faust Award

  • Greg Cox

2018 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced 2018 Scribe Award nominees on April 27.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

The Scribe Award winners will be revealed at ComicCon San Diego in July, where they also will present Greg Cox with their equivalent of a grandmaster award, the Faust Award.

Short Story

  • “Banana Republic” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Ganbatte” by Keith DeCandido
  • “Murderers´ Row” by John Jackson Miller
  • “Pacing Place” by Bob Mayer
  • “Rear Guard” by Sarah Stegall
  • “Storm Blood” by Peter Wacks and David Boop

Adapted Speculative and General

  • Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by James Goss
  • Resident Evil: The Final Chapter by Tim Waggoner
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Christie Golden
  • Kong Skull Island by Tim Lebbon

Original Speculative

  • The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase by Greg Cox
  • Solar Singularity by Peter J. Wacks, Guy Anthony Demarco, and Josh Voight
  • Halo: Legacy of Onyx by Matt Forbeck
  • Star Wars Battlefront II: Inferno Squad by Christie Golden
  • Star Trek Discovery: Desperate Hours by David Mack
  • Supernatural: The Usual Sacrifices by Yvonne Navarro

Original General

  • Don Pendleton´s The Executioner Fatal Prescription by Michael A. Black
  • The Will to Kill by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Robert B. Parker´s The Hangman´s Sonnet A Jesse Stone Novel by Reed Farrel Coleman

YA Original

  • Star Wars Adventures in Wild Space – The Cold by Cavan Scott
  • Warriors Three: Godhood´s End by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • X-Files Origins: Devil´s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry

Audio

  • Doctor Who: Across the Darkened City by David Bartlett
  • Doctor Who: Cold Vengeance by Matt Fitton
  • Warhammer 40,000: Agent of the Throne, Blood and Lies by John French
  • Torchwood: Cascade by Scott Handcock
  • Torchwood: The Dying Room by Lizzie Hopley

International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2017 Faust Award

  • Greg Cox

2017 Scribe Award Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the Scribe Award winners at San Diego Comic-Con on July 21.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books

Adapted – General and Speculative

  • Assassin’s Creed by Christie Golden

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire by Roy Gill

General Original

  • Robert B. Parker’s Slow Burn by Ace Atkins

Short Fiction

  • X-Files “Love Lost” by Yvonne Navarro

Speculative Original

  • Assassin’s Creed Heresy by Christie Golden

[Thanks to Lee Goldberg for the story.]