2022 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International announced the winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2022 at an in-person ceremony on July 22.

2022 WILL EISNER COMIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE/ONE-SHOT (MUST BE ABLE TO STAND ALONE)

  • Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)

BEST CONTINUING SERIES

[Tie]

  • Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)

BEST NEW SERIES

  • The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (UP TO AGE 8)

  • Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (AGES 9-12)

  • Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS (AGES 13-17)

  • The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)

BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION

  • Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)

BEST REALITY-BASED WORK

  • The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)

BEST GRAPHIC MEMOIR

  • Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—NEW

  • Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—REPRINT

  • The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)

BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM

  • George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL

  • The Shadow of a Man, by Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL—ASIA

  • Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—STRIPS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—COMIC BOOKS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

  • EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

BEST WRITER

  • James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue BookRazorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST

  • Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM

  • Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)

BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel)

BEST COLORING

  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)

BEST LETTERING

  • Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM

  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)

BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK

  • All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)

BEST ACADEMIC/SCHOLARLY WORK

  • Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

  • Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)

BEST WEBCOMIC

BEST DIGITAL COMIC

  • Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals) 

WILL EISNER SPIRIT OF COMICS RETAILER AWARD

  • Books with Pictures — Katie Pryde, Portland, OR

BOB CLAMPETT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Annie Koyama

BILL FINGER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMIC BOOK WRITING

  • Bob Bolling
  • Don Rico 

RUSS MANNING PROMISING NEWCOMER AWARD

  • Luana Vecchio, artist of Bolero (Image)

EISNER HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Six chosen by judges, four by vote of industry professionals.

COMIC PIONEERS

  • Marie Duval
  • Rose O’Neill

DECEASED CREATORS

  • Max Gaines
  • Mark Gruenwald

LIVING LEGENDS

  • Alex Niño
  • Craig Russell

VOTERS’ SELECTIONS

  • Howard Chaykin
  • Kevin Eastman
  • Moto Hagio
  • Larry Hama
  • David Mazzucchelli
  • Grant Morrison

2022 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Finalists

The five finalists for this year’s Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award have been announced.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world nominate their favorite stores on the Comic-Con International website.

The 2022 Award will be given out as part of the Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards on July 22 at Comic-Con.

The finalists are:

  • Blackbird Comics & Coffeehouse — Candice & David Craig, Maitland, FL
  • Books with Pictures — Katie Pryde, Portland, OR
  • Cape And Cowl — Eitan Manhoff, Oakland, CA
  • The Comic Bug — Jun Goeku, Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Pulp 716: Coffee & Comics — Amy & Jay Berent, North Tonawanda, NY

2022 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Nominees

Twenty-five nominees have been chosen for this year’s Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world nominate their favorite stores on the Comic-Con International website.

The 2022 Award will be given out as part of the Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards on July 22 at Comic-Con.

The nominees are:

  • lleyCat Comics — Nick & Selene Idell, Chicago, IL
  • Amazing Stories — Jeff & Donalda Kocur, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Blackbird Comics & Coffeehouse — Candice & David Craig, Maitland, FL
  • Books with Pictures — Katie Pryde, Portland, OR
  • Cape And Cowl — Eitan Manhoff, Oakland, CA
  • The Comic Bug — Jun Goeku, Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Comic Quest — Don Allen, Lake Forest, CA
  • Crush Comics — Josh & Andrea Hunter, Castro Valley, CA
  • Drawn to Comics — Ken and Susan Brown, Glendale, AZ
  • Famous Faces And Funnies — Rick Shea, West Melbourne, FL
  • Gotham Central Comics & Collectibles — Carlos Camara, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  • Illusive Comics & Games — Anna Warren, Santa Clara, CA
  • Infinite Realities Comics — Chris Brennaman, Tucker, GA
  • Jesse James Comics — Jesse James Criscone, Glendale, AZ
  • Kingpin Books — Mario Freitas, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Metahumans Comics — Ruben Najera, El Centro, CA
  • OK Comics — Jared Myland, Leeds, West  Yorkshire, United Kingdom
  • Librairie Planete BD — Francois Mayeux, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Pulp 716: Coffee & Comics — Amy & Jay Berent, North Tonawanda, NY
  • Rogue City Comics — Steven & Jami Ronda, Medford, OR
  • Space Cadets Collection Collection — Jen King, Conroe, TX
  • Telegraph Art & Comics — David Murray & Kate deNeveu, Charlottesville, VA
  • Ultimate Comics — Siena Fallon & Alan Gill, Raleigh, NC
  • Zeppelin Comics — Natasha & Dan Curtis, Benicia, CA
  • Zia Comics — Troy Stegner, Las Cruces, NM

2021 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International announced the winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2021 on July 23 in a virtual ceremony as part of Comic-Con@Home.

2021 WILL EISNER COMIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE

  • Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)

BEST CONTINUING SERIES

  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)

BEST NEW SERIES

  • Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (UP TO AGE 8)

  • Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (AGES 9-12)

  • Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS (AGES 13-17)

  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)

BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION

  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

BEST REALITY-BASED WORK

  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)

BEST GRAPHIC MEMOIR

  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—NEW

  • Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—REPRINT

  • Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM

  • Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL

  • Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)

BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL—ASIA

  • Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—STRIPS 

  • The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—COMIC BOOKS

  • The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

BEST WRITER

  • James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST

  • Junji Ito, ReminaVenus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM

  • Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)

BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel

BEST COLORING

  • Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)

BEST LETTERING

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

BEST COMICS-RELATED JOURNALISM/PERIODICAL

BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK

  • Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)

BEST ACADEMIC/SCHOLARLY WORK

  • The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging,by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST DIGITAL COMIC

  • Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

BEST WEBCOMIC

WILL EISNER SPIRIT OF COMICS RETAILER AWARD 2021.

  • The Laughing Ogre — Chris Lloyd, Columbus, OH

BOB CLAMPETT HUMANITARIAN AWARD 2021

  • Mike and Christine Mignola

EISNER HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Six chosen by judges, four by vote of industry professionals.

COMIC PIONEERS

  • Thomas Nast
  • Rodolphe Töpffer

DECEASED CREATORS

  • Alberto Breccia
  • Stan Goldberg

LIVING LEGENDS

  • Françoise Mouly
  • Lily Renée Phillips

VOTERS’ SELECTIONS

  • Ruth Atkinson
  • Dave Cockrum
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Scott McCloud

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award 2021 Finalists

Here are the five finalists for the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award 2021.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world have the opportunity to nominate their favorite stores here on the Comic-Con website. The 2021 Award will be given out as part of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards during Comic-Con@Home, July 23-25.

The complete list of nominees follows:

  • All-Star Comics — Norman McFarland, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Amazing Stories — Jeff & Donna Kocur, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • BAMF Comics and Coffee — Candice Falkner-Craig & David Craig, and Lorenzo Garcia, Maitland, FL
  • Brian’s Comics — Brian & Jennifer Christensen, Petaluma, CA
  • The Comic Bug — Jun Goeku, Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Comic Quest — Kelly & Don Allen, Lake Forest, CA
  • Famous Faces & Funnies — Richard Shea, West Melbourne, FL
  • Farpoint Toys & Collectibles — Penelope Pappas & Justin Daniels, Mays Landing, NJ
  • Heroes Comics — Dave Allread, Fresno, CA
  • Kingpin Books — Mário Freitas, Lisbon, Portugal
  • The Laughing Ogre — Chris Lloyd, Columbus, OH
  • Now Or Never Comics — Aaron Trites, San Diego, CA
  • Red Planet Books & Comics — Lee Francis IV, Aaron Cuffee III, Albuquerque, NM
  • Rogue City Comics — Steve and Jami Ronda, Medford, OR
  • Space Cadets Collection Collection — Jen King, Oak Ridge North, TX
  • Torpedo Comics — John Dolmayan, Las Vegas, NV
  • Zeppelin Comics — Natasha & Dan Curtis, Benicia, CA

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award 2020 Winner

Nostromo Sevilla, run by Sergio López in Seville, Spain is the winner of the 2020 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world have the opportunity to nominate their favorite stores here on the Comic-Con website.

The 2020 Award was given out as part of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. The 2020 Award Judges were: Troy-Jeffrey Allen, Diamond Comic Distributors; Cecil Castellucci, Writer, Batgirl, The Plain Janes; Alejandro Gonzalez, La Revisteria Comics, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2019 Spirit Award Winner; Ross Richie, Publisher, BOOM! Studios; Steve Saffel, Editor, Titan Books.

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award 2020 Finalists

Here are the five finalists for the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award 2020.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world have the opportunity to nominate their favorite stores here on the Comic-Con website. The 2020 Award will be given out as part of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards.

2019 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Nominees

Thirty-four nominees have been chosen for this year’s Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world nominate their favorite stores on the Comic-Con International website.

This year’s nominee list includes 34 comic retail stores from across the United States, plus Argentina, Australia, Canada, Ireland, Israel, Portugal, and Spain. The finalists will be announced during the week of Comic-Con, after the judges meet in San Diego. The recipient will be announced as part of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards on Friday, July 19

The nominees for the 2019 award are:

  • Alaska Robotics Gallery

Pat Race & Aaron Suring, Juneau, AK

  • Amazing Stories Comics

Jeff and Donalda Kocur, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

  • Arcadian Comics & Games

Stephen Struharik, Newport, KY

  • Ash Avenue Comics

Drew Sullivan, Tempe, AZ

  • Blast From The Past

Larry & Kathy Ross, Burbank, CA

  • Bob’s Bullpen

Bob LeFevre, Alpena, MI

  • Books with Pictures

Katie Proctor, Portland, OR

  • Brian’s Comics

Brian and Jennifer Christensen, Petaluma, CA

  • Cape and Cowl Comics

Eitan Manhoff, Oakland, CA

  • Collector’s Comics Inc

Keith Mallow, Port Saint Lucie, FL

  • Comic Quest

Kelly and Don Allen, Lake Forest, CA

  • Comic World

Kathleen Miller the comic book lady, Huntington, WV

  • Comics Conspiracy

Ryan Higgins, Sunnyvale, CA

  • Comiczone

Gareth Bird, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

  • Comikaza

Ori Ayalon and Jacob Sareli, Tel-Aviv, Israel

  • Comix Experience

Brian Hibbs, San Francisco, CA

  • Drawn To Comics

Ken and Susan Brown, Glendale, AZ

  • Earthworld Comics

Joshua Charles Glindmyer, Albany, NY

  • Escapist Comic Bookstore

Jack Rems, Berkeley, CA

  • Farpoint Toys & Collectibles

Penelope & Justin Daniels, Frank Mosentoff, Mays Landing, NJ

  • Four Color Fantasies

Mike Kwolek, Winchester, VA

  • Jesse James Comics

Jesse James, Glendale, AZ

  • Kingpin Books

Mário Freitas, Lisbon, Portugal

  • La Revisteria Comics

Lr Asturias SA., Capital Federal, Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Legends Comics and Games

Darrick Oyama, Fresno/Clovis, CA

  • Nostromo Sevilla

Sergio López, Seville, Spain

  • Nuclear Comics

Kenny Jacobs, Laguna Hills, CA

  • The Perky Nerd

Tiffany Melius, Burbank, CA

  • Pulp 716 Coffee & Comics

Amy & Jay Berent, Lockport, NY

  • Sanctum Tattoos and Comics

Aaron Hamilton, Wess Gregg, Birmingham, AL

  • The Secret Lair

Stephen and Cristina Lotts, Harrisonburg, VA

  • Space Cadets Collection Collection

Jen King, Oak Ridge North, TX

  • Waterford Comics

Jonathan Sullivan, Waterford, Ireland

  • Zia Comics

Troy Stegner, Las Cruces, NM

2018 Eisner Awards


Comic-Con International has announced the winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2018.

Best Short Story

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

  • The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication

  • Baking with Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology

  • Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • My Brother’s Husband, vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Shulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer

    TIE

  • Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design

  • Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic

  • Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideo Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic

Will Eisner Hall of Fame Inductees for 2018

Judges’ selections

  • Carol Kalish (pioneering direct sales manager for Marvel Comics)
  • Jackie Ormes (first black female newspaper cartoonist, for the strip Dixie in Harlem featuring the character Torchy Brown).

Voters’ selections

  • Charles Addams
  • Karen Berger
  • Dave Gibbons
  • Rumiko Takahashi

The 2018 Eisner Awards judging panel consisted of librarian Candice Mack (Los Angeles Public Library), comics reviewer/journalist Graeme McMillan (i09, Wired, Hollywood Reporter), comics retailer Tate Ottati (Tate’s Comics, Lauderhill, FL), comics scholar Nhora Serrano (Hamilton College, Clinton, NY), writer/artist/educator Alexander Simmons (Blackjack, Scooby Doo, Archie; Kids Comic Con), and longtime Comic-Con volunteer William Wilson (anime/manga expert).

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • Norma Comics — Rafa Martínez, Barcelona, Spain

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award

TIE

  • Hamish Steele, writer/artist of Pantheon (Nobrow)
  • Pablo Tunica, artist of TMNT Universe (IDW)

The Manning nominees were chosen by a panel consisting of board and committee members of Comic-Con International and a San Diego comics retailer.

2018 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Nominees

Twenty nominees have been chosen for this year’s Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

The Award is given out yearly to retailers who have done an outstanding job of supporting the comic art medium both in the industry at large and in their local community. Comics fans around the world nominate their favorite stores on the Comic-Con International website.

This year’s nominee list includes 20 comic retail stores from across the United States, plus Australia, Ireland, Portugal, Spain, and the United Kingdom. The finalists will be named during the week of Comic-Con. The recipient will be announced as part of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards on Friday, July 20.

The nominees for the 2018 award are:

  • Acme Comics

Mark Austin/ Jermaine Exum, Greensboro, NC

  • Arsenal Comics & Games

Paul Roman Martinez, Timothy Heague & Elena Sfetcu, Newbury Park, CA

  • Big Bang Comics

John Hendrick, Dublin, Ireland

  • Cape and Cowl Comics

Eitan Manhoff, Oakland, CA

  • Coliseum of Comics

Phil Boyle, Kissimmee, FL

  • Collector’s Comics

Keith & Monica Mallow, Port St. Lucie, FL

  • Comic Book Hideout

Glynnes Pruett, Fullerton, CA

  • The Comic Book Shop

Sarah & Patrick “Titus” Titus, Wilmington, DE

  • Comic Quest

Don & Kelly Allen, Lake Forest, CA

  • Comic World

Kathleen Miller the Comic Book Lady, Huntington, WV

  • Comics Toons N Toys

Mike Kadin, Tustin, CA

  • Comiczone

Andrew, Michael & Gareth, Perth, Western Australia

  • Farpoint Toys & Collectibles

Penelope Pappas, Justin Daniels & Frank Mosentoff, Mays Landing, NJ

  • Kingpin Books

Mário Freitas, Lisbon, Portugal

  • The Laughing Ogre

Chris Lloyd, Columbus, OH

  • Norma Comics

Rafa Martínez, Barcelona, Spain

  • A Shop Called Quest

Lee Raymundo, Natalie Raymundo, & Jason Washburn, Redlands, CA

  • Space Cadets Collection Collection

Jen King, Oak Ridge North, TX

  • Travelling Man

Nabil Homsi, York, Yorkshire, UK

  • Up Up & Away!

Kendall Swafford, Cincinnati, OH