2022 Dagger Awards Shortlists

The Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) of the United Kingdom announced the shortlist for the 2022 Dagger Awards on May 13.

The Daggers were first given in 1955, but for the first five years CWA called its top honor the Crossed Red Herring Award.

The winners will be revealed at a ceremony on June 29.

GOLD DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by an author of any nationality.

  • BEFORE YOU KNEW MY NAME by JACQUELINE BUBLITZ (Little, Brown • Sphere)
  • SUNSET SWING by RAY CELESTIN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • RAZORBLADE TEARS by SA COSBY (Headline Publishing Group • Headline)
  • THE UNWILLING by JOHN HART (Bonnier Books UK • Zaffre)
  • THE SHADOWS OF MEN by ABIR MUKHERJEE (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • THE TRAWLERMAN by WILLIAM SHAW (Quercus • riverrun)

IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

Eligible books in this category are thrillers set in any period and include, but are not limited to, spy fiction, psychological thrillers and action/adventure stories.

  • FIND YOU FIRST by LINWOOD BARCLAY (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • THE PACT by SHARON BOLTON (Orion Publishing Group)
  • THE DEVIL’S ADVOCATE by STEVE CAVANAGH (Orion Publishing Group)
  • RAZORBLADE TEARS by SA COSBY (Headline Publishing Group)
  • DEAD GROUND by MW CRAVEN (Little, Brown • Constable)
  • DREAM GIRL by LAURA LIPPMAN (Faber)

JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by a first-time author of any nationality.

  • WELCOME TO COOPER by TARIQ ASHKANANI (Thomas & Mercer)
  • REPENTANCE by ELOÍSA DÍAZ (Orion Publishing Group • Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
  • THE MASH HOUSE by ALAN GILLESPIE (Unbound • Unbound Digital)
  • THE APPEAL by JANICE HALLETT (Profile Books • Viper Books)
  • WHERE RAVENS ROOST by KARIN NORDIN (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • HOW TO KIDNAP THE RICH by RAHUL RAINA (Little, Brown)
  • WAKING THE TIGER by MARK WIGHTMAN (Hobeck Books)

CRIME FICTION IN TRANSLATION DAGGER

This award is for a crime novel not originally written in English and which has been translated into English for UK publication.

  • HOTEL CARTAGENA by SIMONE BUCHHOLZ Translated by RACHEL WARD (Orenda Books)
  • BULLET TRAIN by KŌTARŌ ISAKA Translated by SAM MALISSA (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • OXYGEN by SACHA NASPINI Translated by CLARISSA BOTSFORD (Europa Editions UK)
  • PEOPLE LIKE THEM by SAMIRA SEDIRA Translated by LARA VERGNAUD (Bloomsbury Publishing • Raven Books)
  • THE RABBIT FACTOR by ANTTI TUOMAINEN Translated by DAVID HACKSTON (Orenda Books)

ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTION

This award is for any non-fiction work on a crime-related theme by an author of any nationality.

  • THE DEVIL YOU KNOW: STORIES OF HUMAN CRUELTY AND COMPASSION by DR GWEN ADSHEAD & EILEEN HORNE (Faber)
  • THE DUBLIN RAILWAY MURDER by THOMAS MORRIS (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • THE UNUSUAL SUSPECT by BEN MACHELL (Canongate Books)
  • THE DISAPPEARANCE OF LYDIA HARVEY: A TRUE STORY OF SEX, CRIME AND THE MEANING OF JUSTICE by JULIA LAITE (Profile Books)
  • EMPIRE OF PAIN by PATRICK RADDEN KEEFE (Pan Macmillan • Picador)
  • THE IRISH ASSASSINS: CONSPIRACY, REVENGE AND THE MURDERS THAT STUNNED AN EMPIRE by JULIE KAVANAGH (Atlantic Books • Grove Press UK)

HISTORICAL DAGGER

This award is for the best historical crime novel, set in any period up to 50 years prior to the year in which the award will be made.

  • APRIL IN SPAIN by JOHN BANVILLE (Faber)
  • SUNSET SWING by RAY CELESTIN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • CROW COURT by ANDY CHARMAN (Unbound)
  • NOT ONE OF US by ALIS HAWKINS (Canelo)
  • EDGE OF THE GRAVE by ROBBIE MORRISON (Pan Macmillan • Macmillan)
  • A CORRUPTION OF BLOOD by AMBROSE PARRY (Canongate Books)

SHORT STORY DAGGER

This award is for any crime short story first published in the UK in English in a publication that pays for contributions, or broadcast in the UK in return for payment.

  • BLINDSIDED by CAROLINE ENGLAND in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)
  • WITH THE OTHERS by TM LOGAN in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)
  • FLESH OF A FANCY WOMAN by PAUL MAGRS in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)
  • LONDON by JO NESBØ in The Jealousy Man and other stories; Editor: Robert Ferguson (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • CHANGELING by BRYONY PEARCE in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)
  • WHEN I GROW UP by ROBERT SCRAGG in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)

PUBLISHERS’ DAGGER

This prestigious Dagger is awarded annually to the Best Crime and Mystery Publisher of the Year.

  • FABER & FABER
  • HARPER FICTION (HARPERCOLLINS imprint)
  • MICHAEL JOSEPH (PENGUIN RANDOM HOUSE imprint)
  • TITAN BOOKS
  • VIPER (PROFILE BOOKS imprint)
  • PUSHKIN VERTIGO (PUSHKIN PRESS imprint)

DEBUT DAGGER

A competition for the opening of a crime novel and synopsis.

  • HENRY’S BOMB by KEVIN BARTLETT
  • HOLLOWAY CASTLE by LAURA ASTON HILL
  • THE 10:12 by ANNA MALONEY
  • THE DEAD OF EGYPT by DAVID SMITH
  • THE DIEPPE LETTERS by LIZ RACHEL WALKER

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

The Dagger in the Library is a prize for a body of work by an established crime writer who has long been popular with borrowers from libraries, and who has supported libraries and their users.

  • LIN ANDERSON
  • MARK BILLINGHAM
  • SUSAN HILL
  • EDWARD MARSTON
  • CATH STAINCLIFFE

2022 Dagger Awards Longlists

The Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) of the United Kingdom announced the longlist for the 2022 Dagger Awards on April 23.

The Daggers were first given in 1955, but for the first five years CWA called its top honor the Crossed Red Herring Award.

The award’s shortlist will come out May 13, and the winners will be revealed at a ceremony on June 29.

GOLD DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by an author of any nationality.

  • NEXT OF KIN by KIA ABDULLAH (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • THE CHRISTMAS MURDER GAME by ALEXANDRA BENEDICT (Bonnier Books UK • Zaffre)
  • RABBIT HOLE by MARK BILLINGHAM (Little, Brown • Sphere)
  • CITY OF VENGEANCE by DV BISHOP (Pan Macmillan • Macmillan)
  • BEFORE YOU KNEW MY NAME by JACQUELINE BUBLITZ (Little, Brown • Sphere)
  • SUNSET SWING by RAY CELESTIN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • RAZORBLADE TEARS by SA COSBY (Headline Publishing Group • Headline)
  • THE LAST THING TO BURN by WILL DEAN (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • THE HOUSE UPTOWN by MELISSA GINSBURG (Faber)
  • THE UNWILLING by JOHN HART (Bonnier Books UK • Zaffre)
  • A SLOW FIRE BURNING by PAULA HAWKINS (Transworld • Doubleday)
  • LIGHTSEEKERS by FEMI KAYODE (Bloomsbury Publishing • Raven)
  • I KNOW WHAT I SAW by IMRAN MAHMOOD (Bloomsbury Publishing • Raven)
  • THE SHADOWS OF MEN by ABIR MUKHERJEE (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • THE KILLING HILLS by CHRIS OFFUTT (No Exit Press)
  • THE STONING by PETER PAPATHANASIOU (Quercus • MacLehose)
  • THE TRAWLERMAN by WILLIAM SHAW (Quercus • riverrun)
  • DAUGHTERS OF NIGHT by LAURA SHEPHERD-ROBINSON (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • A BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO MURDER by ROSALIND STOPPS (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • BRAZILIAN PSYCHO by JOE THOMAS (Quercus • Arcadia)

IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

Eligible books in this category are thrillers set in any period and include, but are not limited to, spy fiction, psychological thrillers and action/adventure stories.

  • A MAN NAMED DOLL by JONATHAN AMES (Pushkin Press • Pushkin Vertigo)
  • FIND YOU FIRST by LINWOOD BARCLAY (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • EXIT by BELINDA BAUER (Transworld Publishers • Bantam Press)
  • THE PACT by SHARON BOLTON (Orion Publishing Group)
  • THE DEVIL’S ADVOCATE by STEVE CAVANAGH (Orion Publishing Group)
  • SUNSET SWING by RAY CELESTIN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • RAZORBLADE TEARS by SA COSBY (Headline Publishing Group)
  • DEAD GROUND by MW CRAVEN (Little, Brown • Constable)
  • THE PLOT by JEAN HANFF KORELITZ (Faber)
  • DREAM GIRL by LAURA LIPPMAN (Faber)
  • RIZZIO by DENISE MINA (Birlinn • Polygon)
  • THE LONELY ONES by HÅKAN NESSER (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)

JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by a first-time author of any nationality.

  • WELCOME TO COOPER by TARIQ ASHKANANI (Thomas & Mercer)
  • SIXTEEN HORSES by GREG BUCHANAN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • REPENTANCE by ELOÍSA DÍAZ (Orion Publishing Group • Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
  • HUNTED by ANTONY DUNFORD (Hobeck Books)
  • THE MASH HOUSE by ALAN GILLESPIE (Unbound • Unbound Digital)
  • RAFT OF STARS by ANDREW J GRAFF (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • THE APPEAL by JANICE HALLETT (Profile Books • Viper Books)
  • FALLING by TJ NEWMAN (Simon & Schuster)
  • WHERE RAVENS ROOST by KARIN NORDIN (HarperCollins • HQ)
  • THE STONING by PETER PAPATHANASIOU (Quercus • MacLehose Press)
  • HOW TO KIDNAP THE RICH by RAHUL RAINA (Little, Brown)
  • A MUMBAI MURDER MYSTERY by MEETI SHROFF-SHAH (Joffe Books)
  • THE SOURCE by SARAH SULTOON (Orenda Books)
  • WAKING THE TIGER by MARK WIGHTMAN (Hobeck Books)

CRIME FICTION IN TRANSLATION DAGGER

This award is for a crime novel not originally written in English and which has been translated into English for UK publication.

  • GIRLS WHO LIE by EVA BJÖRG ÆGISDÓTTIR Translated by VICTORIA CRIBB (Orenda Books)
  • HOTEL CARTAGENA by SIMONE BUCHHOLZ Translated by RACHEL WARD (Orenda Books)
  • RICCARDINO by ANDREA CAMILLERI Translated by STEPHEN SARTARELLI (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • SEAT 7A by SEBASTIAN FITZEK Translated by STEVE ANDERSON (Head of Zeus)
  • BULLET TRAIN by KŌTARŌ ISAKA Translated by SAM MALISSA (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • HEATWAVE by VICTOR JESTIN Translated by SAM TAYLOR (Simon & Schuster • Scribner)
  • OXYGEN by SACHA NASPINI Translated by CLARISSA BOTSFORD (Europa Editions UK)
  • PEOPLE LIKE THEM by SAMIRA SEDIRA Translated by LARA VERGNAUD (Bloomsbury Publishing • Raven Books)
  • THE RABBIT FACTOR by ANTTI TUOMAINEN Translated by DAVID HACKSTON (Orenda Books)
  • THE SCORPION’S HEAD by HILDE VANDERMEEREN Translated by LAURA WATKINSON (Pushkin Press • Pushkin Vertigo)

ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTION

This award is for any non-fiction work on a crime-related theme by an author of any nationality.

  • THE DEVIL YOU KNOW: STORIES OF HUMAN CRUELTY AND COMPASSION by DR GWEN ADSHEAD & EILEEN HORNE (Faber)
  • THE SEVEN AGES OF DEATH by DR RICHARD SHEPHERD (Penguin Random House • Michael Joseph)
  • THE JIGSAW MURDERS by JEREMY CRADDOCK (The History Press)
  • THE DUBLIN RAILWAY MURDER by THOMAS MORRIS (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)
  • WHAT LIES BURIED by KERRY DAYNES (Hachette UK • Octopus)
  • THE UNUSUAL SUSPECT by BEN MACHELL (Canongate Books)
  • THE GOOD GIRLS by SONIA FALEIRO (Bloomsbury Publishing • Bloomsbury Circus)
  • THE DISAPPEARANCE OF LYDIA HARVEY: A TRUE STORY OF SEX, CRIME AND THE MEANING OF JUSTICE by JULIA LAITE (Profile Books)
  • WE ARE BELLINGCAT by ELIOT HIGGINS (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • EMPIRE OF PAIN by PATRICK RADDEN KEEFE (Pan Macmillan • Picador)
  • THE IRISH ASSASSINS: CONSPIRACY, REVENGE AND THE MURDERS THAT STUNNED AN EMPIRE by JULIE KAVANAGH (Atlantic Books • Grove Press UK)

HISTORICAL DAGGER

This award is for the best historical crime novel, set in any period up to 50 years prior to the year in which the award will be made.

  • APRIL IN SPAIN by JOHN BANVILLE (Faber)
  • CITY OF VENGEANCE by DV BISHOP (Pan Macmillan • Macmillan)
  • SUNSET SWING by RAY CELESTIN (Pan Macmillan • Mantle)
  • CROW COURT by ANDY CHARMAN (Unbound)
  • NOT ONE OF US by ALIS HAWKINS (Canelo)
  • THE DROWNED CITY by KJ MAITLAND (Headline)
  • WHERE GOD DOES NOT WALK by LUKE McCALLIN (No Exit Press)
  • EDGE OF THE GRAVE by ROBBIE MORRISON (Pan Macmillan • Macmillan)
  • A CORRUPTION OF BLOOD by AMBROSE PARRY (Canongate Books)
  • BLACKOUT by SIMON SCARROW (Headline)
  • THE ROYAL SECRET by ANDREW TAYLOR (HarperCollins • Harper Fiction)
  • THE CANNONBALL TREE MYSTERY by OVIDIA YU (Little, Brown Book Group • Constable)

SHORT STORY DAGGER

This award is for any crime short story first published in the UK in English in a publication that pays for contributions, or broadcast in the UK in return for payment.

BLINDSIDED by CAROLINE ENGLAND in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)

THE VICTIM by AWAIS KHAN in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)

NEW TRICKS by MATT WESOLOWSKI in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)

LONDON by JO NESBØ in The Jealousy Man and other stories; Editor: Robert Ferguson (Penguin Random House • Harvill Secker)

WITH THE OTHERS by TM LOGAN in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)

THE CLIFTON VAMPIRE by TEKINSEY in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)

FLESH OF A FANCY WOMAN by PAUL MAGRS in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)

CHANGELING by BRYONY PEARCE in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)

THE WAY OF ALL FLESH by RAVEN DANE in Criminal Pursuits: Crime Through Time; Editor: Samantha Lee Howe (Telos Publishing)

WHEN I GROW UP by ROBERT SCRAGG in Afraid of the Shadows; Editor: Miranda Jewess (Criminal Minds)

PUBLISHERS’ DAGGER

This prestigious Dagger is awarded annually to the Best Crime and Mystery Publisher of the Year.

  • AMAZON
  • THOMAS & MERCER
  • BLOOMSBURY
  • RAVEN BOOKS
  • FABER & FABER
  • HACHETTE UK
  • QUERCUS HARPERCOLLINS
  • HARPER FICTION ONEWORLD PUBLICATIONS
  • POINT BLANK PAN
  • MACMILLAN
  • MANTLE
  • PENGUIN RANDOM HOUSE
  • MICHAEL JOSEPH
  • PROFILE BOOKS
  • VIPER
  • PUSHKIN PRESS
  • PUSHKIN VERTIGO TITAN BOOKS

DEBUT DAGGER

A competition for the opening of a crime novel and synopsis.

  • HENRY’S BOMB by KEVIN BARTLETT
  • LUFKIN, TEXAS by KATHERINE FUTERS HOLLOWAY CASTLE by LAURA ASTON HILL
  • THE 10:12 by ANNA MALONEY
  • THE MERCY SEAT by RACHEL NIXON
  • THE TWO MURDERS AT MANOR PARK by ELIZABETH OPALKA
  • BLOOD CASTE by SHYLASHRI SHANKAR
  • DEAD RECKONING by JENNIFER SLEE and JESSICA SLEE
  • THE DEAD OF EGYPT by DAVID SMITH
  • THE DIEPPE LETTERS by LIZ RACHEL WALKER

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

The Dagger in the Library is a prize for a body of work by an established crime writer who has long been popular with borrowers from libraries, and who has supported libraries and their users.

  • BEN AARONOVITCH
  • LIN ANDERSON
  • MARK BILLINGHAM
  • SUSAN HILL
  • EDWARD MARSTON
  • KATE RHODES
  • SARA SHERIDAN
  • CATH STAINCLIFFE
  • REBECCA TOPE

MARGERY ALLINGHAM SHORT STORY COMPETITION

  • BLACK TIE FOR MURDER by CRAIG BOWLSBY
  • SECRETS IN THE FAMILY ATTIC by HANNAH BROWN
  • WHEELING AND DEALING by CAREY COOMBS
  • SAY CHEESE by WILLIAM CROTTY
  • UNFOUND by MARY-JANE HARBOTTLE
  • THE EXCEPTIONAL DEATH OF SIR THADDEUS PARKER by TOM HOLROYD
  • LOCKED IN by SCOTT HUNTER
  • THE MISSING PIECE by DEBORAH MANTLE
  • A FACE FOR MURDER by JUDITH O’REILLY
  • WEIGHTS AND BIASES by ALEXANDRE SADEGHI
  • BAD TIMING by PAUL SPENCER
  • BOXED IN by MARK THIELMAN

DIAMOND DAGGER

Awarded every year to an author whose crime-writing career has been marked by sustained excellence, and who has made a significant contribution to the genre. Votes from CWA members go forward to be deliberated on by an independent panel. This year’s recipient is —

  • C J Sansom

Crime Fiction Awards 2022 News

2022 ITW THRILLER AWARDS NOMINEES

The International Thriller Writers have announced the finalists for the 2022 Thriller Awards.

The winners will be revealed at ThrillerFest XVII on Saturday, June 4 in New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Megan Abbott – THE TURNOUT (Penguin/Putnam)
  • S. A. Cosby – RAZORBLADE TEARS (Flatiron Books)
  • Alice Feeney – ROCK PAPER SCISSORS (Flatiron Books)
  • Rachel Howzell Hall – THESE TOXIC THINGS (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Alma Katsu – RED WIDOW (Penguin/Putnam)
  • Eric Rickstad – I AM NOT WHO YOU THINK I AM (Blackstone Publishing)

BEST AUDIOBOOK

  • S. A. Cosby – RAZORBLADE TEARS (Macmillan) — Narrated by Adam Lazarre-White
  • Samantha Downing – SLEEPING DOG LIE (Audible Originals) — Narrated by Melanie Nicholls-King and Lindsey Dorcus
  • Rachel Howzell Hall – HOW IT ENDS (Audible Originals) — Narrated by Joniece Abbott-Pratt
  • Gregg Hurwitz – PRODIGAL SON (Macmillan) — Narrated by Scott Brick
  • Nadine Matheson – THE JIGSAW MAN (HarperCollins) — Narrated by Davine Henry

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Abigail Dean – GIRL A (HarperCollins)
  • Eloísa Díaz – REPENTANCE (Agora Books)
  • Amanda Jayatissa – MY SWEET GIRL (Berkley)
  • David McCloskey – DAMASCUS STATION (W.W. Norton & Company)
  • Eric Redman – BONES OF HILO (Crooked Lane Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Joy Castro – FLIGHT RISK (Lake Union)
  • Aaron Philip Clark – UNDER COLOR OF LAW (Thomas & Mercer)
  • C. J. Cooke – THE LIGHTHOUSE WITCHES (Berkley)
  • Jess Lourey – BLOODLINE (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Terry Roberts – MY MISTRESS’ EYES ARE RAVEN BLACK (Turner Publishing Company)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • S.A. Cosby – “Not My Cross to Bear” (Down & Out Books)
  • William Burton McCormick – “Demon in the Depths” (Ellery Queen’s
  • Mystery Magazine)
  • Scott Loring Sanders – “The Lemonade Stand” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
  • Jeff Soloway – “The Interpreter and the Killer” (Ellery Queen’s
  • Mystery Magazine)
  • John Wimer – “Bad Chemistry” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Maureen Johnson – THE BOX IN THE WOODS (HarperCollins)
  • Nova McBee – CALCULATED (Wolfpack Publishing LLC)
  • Ginny Myers Sain – DARK AND SHALLOW LIES (Penguin Young Readers)
  • Courtney Summers – THE PROJECT (Wednesday Books)
  • Krystal Sutherland – HOUSE OF HOLLOW (Penguin Young Readers)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Greig Beck – THE DARK SIDE: ALEX HUNTER 9 (Pan Macmillan)
  • John Connell – WHERE THE WICKED TREAD (John Connell)
  • Wendy Dranfield – LITTLE GIRL TAKEN (Bookouture)
  • E.J. Findorff – BLOOD PARISH (E.J. Findorff)
  • S. E. Green – MOTHER MAY I (S. E. Green)
  • Andrew Kaplan – BLUE MADAGASCAR (Andrew Kaplan)
  • Karin Nordin – LAST ONE ALIVE (HarperCollins)

WOLFE PACK

The winners of the 2021 Nero Award and Black Orchid Novella Award were announced December 5. These crime fiction awards are given out by a Nero Wolfe fan group called The Wolfe Pack.

2021 NERO AWARD

The Nero Award is presented each year to an author for the best American Mystery written in the tradition of Rex Stout’s Nero Wolfe stories.

  • Stephen Spotswood for Fortune Favors the Dead (Doubleday).

2021 BLACK ORCHID NOVELLA AWARD

The Black Orchid Novella Award is presented jointly by The Wolfe Pack and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine to celebrate the novella format popularized by Rex Stout.

  • Alexis Stefanovich-Thomson for “The Man Who Went Down Under.” The novella will be published in the July 2022 issue of Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine.

Honorable mentions for the Black Orchid Novella Award went to:

  • “Bad Apples” by Kathleen Marple Kalb (writing as Nikki Knight)
  • “The Inside Shake” by Jason Koontz
  • “House of Tigers” by William Burton McCormick
  • “The Mystery of the Missing Woman” by Regina M. Sestak 
  • “Lovely As” by Jacqueline Vick

CWA DIAMOND DAGGER

The Crime Writers’ Association Diamond Dagger Award for 2022 goes to CJ Sansom.

Sansom is the creator of the bestselling Shardlake series, set in the reign of Henry VIII and following the sixteenth-century lawyer-detective Matthew Shardlake and his assistant Jack Barak.

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert and Todd Mason for these stories.]

Crime Fiction Awards 2021 News

The shortlist for a Norwegian award and the winner of a British career achievement award have been announced.

SILVER KNIFE

The nominees for the 2021 Norwegian Sølv Kniven [Silver Knife] were announced on February 16. [English title translations via Shotsmag Confidential.]

  • Kjell Ola Dahl for «Assistenten» [The Assistant]
  • Frode Eie Gjørtz-Larsen for «Så ble det kaldt» [So It Got Cold]
  • Sven Petter Myhr Næss for «Skjebnesteinen» [Fate Stone]. 

The Silver Knife is awarded during the crime fiction festival “Blodig alvor i landsbyen” [“Bloody seriousness in the village”]. The winner will be announced on March 16.

DIAMOND DAGGER

The Crime Writers’ Association (UK) has recognized Martina Cole with the 2021 CWA Diamond Dagger, “the highest honour in British crime writing.”

The long-reigning Queen of Crime Drama is a publishing powerhouse. Martina has written 25 novels, all published by Headline, seventeen of which reached No.1 and her books have collectively spent over 4 years in the bestseller charts. Total sales stand at over 17 million copies, making her Britain’s bestselling female crime writer and with The Faithless she became the first British female adult audience novelist to break the £50 million sales mark since Nielsen Bookscan records began.  Her books have been translated into 31 languages and adapted for multiple stage plays and television series.

The Diamond Dagger award goes to authors “whose crime-writing careers have been marked by sustained excellence, and who have made a significant contribution to crime fiction writing.”

Martina Cole acknowledged the award: “It means so much to me to be receiving this prestigious award from my peers at the CWA. I can’t believe it’s nearly thirty years since Dangerous Lady was published – some people dismissed me as an Essex girl and a one-book wonder – but as one of my favourite songs goes: ‘I’m still here’!”

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2020 Dagger Awards

The Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) of the United Kingdom announced the winners of the 2020 Dagger Awards at an awards ceremony on October 22.

GOLD DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by an author of any nationality.

  • Michael Robotham: Good Girl, Bad Girl (Sphere)

IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

Eligible books in this category are thrillers set in any period and include, but are not limited to, spy fiction, psychological thrillers and action/adventure stories.

  • Lou Berney: November Road (Harper Fiction)

JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by a first-time author of any nationality.

  • Trevor Wood: The Man on the Street (Quercus Fiction)

SAPERE BOOKS HISTORICAL DAGGER

This award is for the best historical crime novel, set in any period up to 50 years prior to the year in which the award will be made.

  • Abir Mukherjee: Death in the East (Harvill Secker)

CRIME FICTION IN TRANSLATION DAGGER

This award is for a crime novel not originally written in English and which has been translated into English for UK publication.

  • Hannelore Cayre: The Godmother, translated by Stephanie Smee (Old Street Publishing)

SHORT STORY DAGGER

This award is for any crime short story first published in the UK in English in a publication that pays for contributions, or broadcast in the UK in return for payment.

  • Lauren Henderson: #Me Too in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)

ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTION

This award is for any non-fiction work on a crime-related theme by an author of any nationality.

  • Casey Cep: Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and the Last Trial of Harper Lee (William Heinemann)

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

The Dagger in the Library is a prize for a body of work by an established crime writer who has long been popular with borrowers from libraries, and who has supported libraries and their users.

  • Christopher Brookmyre

DEBUT DAGGER

A competition for the opening of a crime novel and synopsis, chosen by judges: bestselling author Leigh Russell, editor Stephanie Glencross (of Gregory and Company), Editorial Director at Bonnier Zaffre Katherine Armstrong and director of literary agency A.M. Heath and Co. Oli Munson.

  • Josephine Moulds: Revolution Never Lies

Highly Commended

  • Anna Caig: The Spae-Wife

PUBLISHERS’ DAGGER

This prestigious Dagger is awarded annually to the Best Crime and Mystery Publisher of the Year.

  • Orenda

DIAMOND DAGGER

The most prestigious Dagger of all, the Diamond Dagger for a lifetime contribution to crime writing, is nominated by CWA members and selected by an industry committee.

  • Martin Edwards

Alongside his career as a prolific novelist, Martin Edwards is a renowned editor, reviewer, columnist and versatile writer of non-fiction, and is a leading authority on crime fiction. He has also enjoyed a separate career as a solicitor, and is recognised for his expertise in employment and equal opportunities law.

2020 Dagger Awards Shortlists

The Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) of the United Kingdom announced the shortlist for the 2020 Dagger Awards on August 6.

The winners of the 2020 Daggers will be named at an awards ceremony on October 22.

GOLD DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by an author of any nationality.

  • Claire Askew: What You Pay For (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Lou Berney: November Road (Harper Fiction)
  • John Fairfax: Forced Confessions (Little, Brown)
  • Mick Herron: Joe Country (John Murray)
  • Abir Mukherjee: Death in the East (Harvill Secker)
  • Michael Robotham: Good Girl, Bad Girl (Sphere)

IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

Eligible books in this category are thrillers set in any period and include, but are not limited to, spy fiction, psychological thrillers and action/adventure stories.

  • Lou Berney: November Road (Harper Fiction)
  • Tom Chatfield: This is Gomorrah (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • AA Dhand: One Way Out (Bantam Press)
  • Eva Dolan: Between Two Evils (Raven Books)
  • David Koepp: Cold Storage (HQ)
  • Alex North: The Whisper Man (Michael Joseph)

JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by a first-time author of any nationality.

  • Steph Cha: Your House Will Pay (Faber & Faber)
  • Samantha Downing: My Lovely Wife (Michael Joseph)
  • Philippa East: Little White Lies (HQ)
  • Robin Morgan-Bentley: The Wreckage (Trapeze)
  • Trevor Wood: The Man on the Street (Quercus Fiction)

SAPERE BOOKS HISTORICAL DAGGER

This award is for the best historical crime novel, set in any period up to 50 years prior to the year in which the award will be made.

  • Alis Hawkins: In Two Minds (The Dome Press)
  • Philip Kerr: Metropolis (Quercus Fiction)
  • SG MacLean: The Bear Pit (Quercus Fiction)
  • Abir Mukherjee: Death in the East (Harvill Secker)
  • Alex Reeve: The Anarchists’ Club (Raven Books)
  • Ovidia Yu: The Paper Bark Tree Mystery (Constable)

CRIME FICTION IN TRANSLATION DAGGER

This award is for a crime novel not originally written in English and which has been translated into English for UK publication.

  • Marion Brunet: Summer of Reckoning, translated by Katherine Gregor (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Hannelore Cayre: The Godmother, translated by Stephanie Smee (Old Street Publishing)
  • K Ferrari: Like Flies from Afar, translated by Adrian Nathan West (Canongate Books)
  • Jorge Galán: November, translated by Jason Wilson (Constable)
  • Sergio Olguín: The Fragility of Bodies, translated by Miranda France (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Antti Tuomainen: Little Siberia, translated by David Hackston (Orenda Books)

SHORT STORY DAGGER

This award is for any crime short story first published in the UK in English in a publication that pays for contributions, or broadcast in the UK in return for payment.

  • Jeffery Deaver: The Bully in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Paul Finch: The New Lad in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Fowler: The Washing in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)
  • Lauren Henderson: #Me Too in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)
  • Louise Jensen: The Recipe in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Syd Moore: Easily Made in 12 Strange Days of Christmas (Point Blank Press)

ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTION

This award is for any non-fiction work on a crime-related theme by an author of any nationality.

  • Casey Cep: Furious Hours (William Heinemann)
  • Peter Everett: Corrupt Bodies (Icon Books)
  • Caroline Goode: Honour: Achieving Justice for Banaz Mahmod (Oneworld Publications)
  • Sean O’Connor: The Fatal Passion of Alma Rattenbury (Simon & Schuster)
  • Adam Sisman: The Professor and the Parson: A Story of Desire, Deceit and Defrocking (Profile Books)
  • Susannah Stapleton: The Adventures of Maud West, Lady Detective (Picador)

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

The Dagger in the Library is a prize for a body of work by an established crime writer who has long been popular with borrowers from libraries, and who has supported libraries and their users.

  • Christopher Brookmyre
  • Jane Casey
  • Alex Gray
  • Quintin Jardine

DEBUT DAGGER

A competition for the opening of a crime novel and synopsis, chosen by judges: bestselling author Leigh Russell, editor Stephanie Glencross (of Gregory and Company), Editorial Director at Bonnier Zaffre Katherine Armstrong and director of literary agency A.M. Heath and Co. Oli Munson.

  • Anna Caig: The Spae-Wife
  • Leanne Fry: Whipstick
  • Kim Hays: Pesticide
  • Nicholas Morrish: Emergency Drill
  • Josephine Moulds: Revolution Never Lies
  • Michael Munro: Bitter Lake

PUBLISHERS’ DAGGER

This prestigious Dagger is awarded annually to the Best Crime and Mystery Publisher of the Year.

  • Bitter Lemon Press
  • Harvill Secker
  • Head of Zeus
  • HQ
  • Michael Joseph
  • Orenda
  • Raven Books
  • Severn House

2020 Dagger Awards Longlists

The Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) of the United Kingdom today announced the longlist for the 2020 Dagger Awards.

The Daggers were first given in 1955, but for the first five years CWA called its top honor the Crossed Red Herring Award.

The award’s shortlist will come out this summer, and the winners will be revealed at a ceremony on October 22.

GOLD DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by an author of any nationality.

  • Claire Askew: What You Pay For (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Gary Bell: Beyond Reasonable Doubt (Raven Books)
  • Lou Berney: November Road (Harper Fiction)
  • MW Craven: Black Summer (Constable)
  • John Fairfax: Forced Confessions (Little, Brown)
  • Lucy Foley: The Guest List (Harper Fiction)
  • Elly Griffiths: The Lantern Men (Quercus Fiction)
  • Chris Hammer: Silver (Wildfire)
  • Mick Herron: Joe Country (John Murray)
  • SG MacLean: The Bear Pit (Quercus Fiction)
  • Patrick McGuinness: Throw Me to the Wolves (Jonathan Cape)
  • Abir Mukherjee: Death in the East (Harvill Secker)
  • Alex North: The Whisper Man (Michael Joseph)
  • Scott Phillips: That Left Turn at Albuquerque (Soho Crime)
  • Michael Robotham: Good Girl, Bad Girl (Sphere)
  • Tim Weaver: No One Home (Michael Joseph)

IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

Eligible books in this category are thrillers set in any period and include, but are not limited to, spy fiction, psychological thrillers and action/adventure stories.

  • Lou Berney: November Road (Harper Fiction)
  • Tom Chatfield: This is Gomorrah (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Karen Cleveland: Keep You Close (Bantam Press)
  • AA Dhand: One Way Out (Bantam Press)
  • Eva Dolan: Between Two Evils (Raven Books)
  • Helen Fields: Perfect Kill (Avon)
  • Oliver Harris: A Shadow Intelligence (Little, Brown)
  • Peter Heller: The River (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
  • Greg Iles: Cemetery Road (Harper Fiction)
  • David Koepp: Cold Storage (HQ)
  • Adrian McKinty: The Chain (Orion Fiction)
  • Alex North: The Whisper Man (Michael Joseph)
  • Andrew Taylor: The King’s Evil (Harper Fiction)

JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

This award is for the best crime novel by a first-time author of any nationality.

  • Steph Cha: Your House Will Pay (Faber & Faber)
  • Sherryl Clark: Trust Me, I’m Dead (Verve Books)
  • Samantha Downing: My Lovely Wife (Michael Joseph)
  • Philippa East: Little White Lies (HQ)
  • Andrew James Greig: Whirligig (Fledgling Press)
  • AS Hatch: This Dark Little Place (Serpent’s Tail)
  • James Von Leyden: A Death in the Medina (Constable)
  • Deborah Masson: Hold Your Tongue (Corgi)
  • Owen Matthews: Black Sun (Bantam Press)
  • Felicity McLean: The Van Apfel Girls Are Gone (Point Blank)
  • Robin Morgan-Bentley: The Wreckage (Trapeze)
  • Trevor Wood: The Man on the Street (Quercus Fiction)

SAPERE BOOKS HISTORICAL DAGGER

This award is for the best historical crime novel, set in any period up to 50 years prior to the year in which the award will be made.

  • Alis Hawkins: In Two Minds (The Dome Press)
  • Philip Kerr: Metropolis (Quercus Fiction)
  • SG MacLean: The Bear Pit (Quercus Fiction)
  • Abir Mukherjee: Death in the East (Harvill Secker)
  • SW Perry: The Serpent’s Mark (Corvus)
  • Alex Reeve: The Anarchists’ Club (Raven Books)
  • Gareth Rubin: Liberation Square (Michael Joseph)
  • SD Sykes: The Bone Fire (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Andrew Taylor: The King’s Evil (Harper Collins)
  • Lynne Truss: The Man That Got Away (Raven Books)
  • Nicola Upson: Sorry for the Dead (Faber & Faber)
  • Ovidia Yu: The Paper Bark Tree Mystery (Constable)

CRIME FICTION IN TRANSLATION DAGGER

This award is for a crime novel not originally written in English and which has been translated into English for UK publication.

  • Edoardo Albinati: The Catholic School, translated by Anthony Shugaar (Picador)
  • Marion Brunet: Summer of Reckoning, translated by Katherine Gregor (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Hannelore Cayre: The Godmother, translated by Stephanie Smee (Old Street Publishing)
  • K Ferrari: Like Flies from Afar, translated by Adrian Nathan West (Canongate Books)
  • Jorge Galán: November, translated by Jason Wilson (Constable)
  • Johana Gustawsson: Blood Song, translated by David Warriner (Orenda Books)
  • Jørn Lier Horst: The Cabin, translated by Anne Bruce (Michael Joseph)
  • Sergio Olguin: The Fragility of Bodies, translated by Miranda France (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Leonardo Padura: Grab a Snake by the Tail, translated by Peter Bush (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Antti Tuomainen: Little Siberia, translated by David Hackston (Orenda Books)

SHORT STORY DAGGER

This award is for any crime short story first published in the UK in English in a publication that pays for contributions, or broadcast in the UK in return for payment.

  • Fiona Cummins: Dead Weight in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Jeffery Deaver: Connecting the Dots in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)
  • Jeffery Deaver: The Bully in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Paul Finch: The New Lad in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Fowler: The Washing in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Fowler: Bryant and May and The Devil’s Triangle in Bryant and May: England’s Finest (Doubleday)
  • Lauren Henderson: #Me Too in Invisible Blood, edited by Maxim Jakubowski (Titan Books)
  • Louise Jensen: The Recipe in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Dean Koontz: Kittens in Exit Wounds, edited by Paul B Kane and Marie O’Regan (Titan Books)
  • Syd Moore: Easily Made in 12 Strange Days of Christmas (Point Blank Press)

ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTION

This award is for any non-fiction work on a crime-related theme by an author of any nationality.

  • Casey Cep: Furious Hours (William Heinemann)
  • Julia Ebner: Going Dark: The Secret Social Lives of Extremists (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • Peter Everett: Corrupt Bodies (Icon Books)
  • Caroline Goode: Honour: Achieving Justice for Banaz Mahmod (Oneworld Publications)
  • Joanna Jolly: Red River Girl (Virago)
  • Jodi Kantor & Megan Twohey: She Said (Bloomsbury Circus)
  • Sean O’Connor: The Fatal Passion of Alma Rattenbury (Simon & Schuster)
  • Adam Sisman: The Professor and the Parson: A Story of Desire, Deceit and Defrocking (Profile Books)
  • Susannah Stapleton: The Adventures of Maud West, Lady Detective (Picador)
  • Fred Vermorel: Dead Fashion Girl: A Situationist Detective Story (Strange Attractor Press)

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

The Dagger in the Library is a prize for a body of work by an established crime writer who has long been popular with borrowers from libraries, and who has supported libraries and their users.

  • Benjamin Black
  • Christopher Brookmyre
  • Jane Casey
  • Paul Finch
  • Alex Gray
  • Mick Herron
  • Quintin Jardine
  • Lisa Jewell
  • Erin Kelly
  • Adrian McKinty
  • Denise Mina
  • James Oswald

DEBUT DAGGER

A competition for the opening of a crime novel and synopsis, chosen by judges: bestselling author Leigh Russell, editor Stephanie Glencross (of Gregory and Company), Editorial Director at Bonnier Zaffre Katherine Armstrong and director of literary agency A.M. Heath and Co. Oli Munson.

  • Barbara Austin: Lowlands
  • Anna Caig: The Spae-Wife
  • Loraine Fowlow: Undercut
  • Leanne Fry: Whipstick
  • Kim Hays: Pesticide
  • Jack Kapica: Blogger’s End
  • Nicholas Morrish: Emergency Drill
  • Josephine Moulds: Revolution Never Lies
  • Michael Munro: Bitter Lake
  • Karen Taylor: Grim Fairy Tale
  • Jane Wing: Dark Pastimes
  • Sarah Yarwood-Lovett: A Generation of Vipers

PUBLISHERS’ DAGGER

This prestigious Dagger is awarded annually to the Best Crime and Mystery Publisher of the Year.

  • Allison & Busby
  • Bitter Lemon
  • Harvill Secker
  • Head of Zeus
  • HQ
  • Michael Joseph
  • Orenda
  • Orion
  • Pushkin Vertigo
  • Raven
  • Severn House
  • Sphere

DIAMOND DAGGER

Awarded every year to an author whose crime-writing career has been marked by sustained excellence, and who has made a significant contribution to the genre. Votes from CWA members go forward to be deliberated on by an independent panel. This year’s recipient is —

MARTIN EDWARDS

Another Pair of Crime Fiction Awards

2019 CWA Dagger Awards: British Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) announced the winners of the 2019 CWA Dagger Awards in London, England, on October 24.

CWA Gold Dagger:

  • The Puppet Show, by M.W. Craven: (Constable)

CWA John Creasey (New Blood):

  • Scrublands, by Chris Hammer (Wildfire)

CWA ALCS Gold Dagger for Non-fiction:

  • The Spy and the Traitor: The Greatest Espionage Story of the Cold War, by Ben Macintyre (Viking)

CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger:

  • To the Lions, by Holly Watt (Bloomsbury)

CWA Sapere Books Historical Dagger:

  • Destroying Angel, by S.G. MacLean: (Quercus)

CWA International Dagger:

  • A Long Night in Paris, by Dov Alfon; translated by Daniella Zamir (Maclehose Press)

CWA Short Story Dagger:

  •  “The Dummies’ Guide to Serial Killing,” by Danuta Reah (from The Dummies’ Guide to Serial Killing and Other Fantastic Female Fables, by Danuta Reah [aka Danuta Kot]; Fantastic)

Highly commended

  • “I Detest Mozart,” by Teresa Solana (from The First Prehistoric Serial Killer and Other Stories, by Teresa Solana; Bitter Lemon Press)

Dagger in the Library:

  • Kate Ellis

Debut Dagger
(for the opening of a crime novel by an uncontracted writer):

  • Wake, by Shelley Burr

Highly commended

  • Hardways, by Catherine Hendricks

Diamond Dagger Recipient

  • Robert Goddard

For a career of sustained excellence and a significant contribution to the genre

Best Crime and Mystery Publisher

  • No Exit Press

STRAND CRITICS AWARD. The Strand Magazine announced the winners of its 2019 Strand Critics Awards on July 11.

Best Mystery Novel

(Tie)

  • Transcription by Kate Atkinson (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Sunburn by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins)

Best Debut Novel

  • The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor  (Crown)

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Heather Graham
  • Donna Leon

Publisher of the Year

  • Dominique Raccah of Sourcebooks

More 2019 Mystery Awards

Some of the awards we’ve been tracking have reached the stage of picking the winners, while others are just now unfurling longlists and shortlists.

2019 Harper Lee Prize for Legal Fiction

The winner of the 2019 Harper Lee Prize for Legal Fiction, sponsored by the American Bar Association’s ABA Journal, has been announced:

  • The Boat People by Sharon Bala

The prize, established in 2011, is given annually to a book-length work of fiction that “best illuminates the role of lawyers in society and their power to effect change.”

2018 Hammett Prize for Literary Excellence in Crime Writing

The winner of the 2018 Hammett Prize for Literary Excellence in Crime Writing has been announced by North American Branch of the International Association of Crime Writers. The trophy goes to “the book of the year that best represents the conception of literary excellence in crime writing.”

  • WINNING NOVEL Lou Berney, November Road (William Morrow) 

The award will be presented November 1 at Bouchercon.

CWA Dagger Awards Shortlist

British Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) announced the 2019 CWA Dagger Awards Shortlist. The winners will be announced in London, England, on October 24.

Congratulations to Lavie Tidhar’s whose “Bag Man”, in The Outcast Hours anthology, edited by Mahvesh Murad and Jared Shurin, has made the shortlist in the CWA Short Story Dagger Award category.

CWA Gold Dagger:

  • All the Hidden Truths, by Claire Askew (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Puppet Show, by M.W. Craven: (Constable)
  • What We Did, by Christobel Kent (Sphere)
  • Unto Us a Son Is Given, by Donna Leon (Heinemann)
  • American by Day, by Derek B Miller (Doubleday)
  • A Station on the Path to Somewhere Better, by Benjamin Wood (Scribner)

CWA John Creasey (New Blood):

  • All the Hidden Truths, by Claire Askew (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Boy at the Door, by Alex Dahl (Head of Zeus)
  • Scrublands, by Chris Hammer (Wildfire)
  • Turn a Blind Eye, by Vicky Newham (HQ)
  • Blood & Sugar, by Laura Shepherd-Robinson (Mantle)
  • Overkill, by Vanda Symon (Orenda)

CWA ALCS Gold Dagger for Non-fiction:

  • All That Remains: A Life in Death, by Sue Black (Doubleday)
  • An Unexplained Death: The True Story of a Body at the Belvedere, by Mikita Brottman (Canongate)
  • Murder by the Book: A Sensational Chapter in Victorian Crime, by Claire Harman (Viking)
  • The Feather Thief: Beauty, Obsession, and the Natural History Heist of the Century, by Kirk Wallace Johnson (Hutchinson)
  • The Spy and the Traitor: The Greatest Espionage Story of the Cold War, by Ben Macintyre (Viking)
  • The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper, by Hallie Rubenhold (Doubleday)

CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger:

  • Give Me Your Hand, by Megan Abbott (Picador)
  • Safe Houses, by Dan Fesperman (Head of Zeus)
  • Killing Eve: No Tomorrow, by Luke Jennings (John Murray)
  • Lives Laid Away, by Stephen Mack Jones (Soho Crime)
  • To the Lions, by Holly Watt (Bloomsbury)
  • Memo from Turner, by Tim Willocks (Jonathan Cape)

CWA Sapere Books Historical Dagger:

  • The Quaker, by Liam McIlvanney (Harper Fiction)
  • Destroying Angel, by S.G. MacLean: (Quercus)
  • Smoke and Ashes, by Abir Mukherjee (Harvill Secker)
  • The House on Half Moon Street, by Alex Reeve (Raven)
  • Tombland, by C.J. Sansom: (Mantle)
  • Blood & Sugar, by Laura Shepherd-Robinson (Mantle)

CWA International Dagger:

  • A Long Night in Paris, by Dov Alfon; translated by Daniella Zamir (Maclehose Press)
  • Weeping Waters, by Karin Brynard; translated by Maya Fowler and Isobel Dixon (World Noir)
  • The Cold Summer, by Gianrico Carofiglio; translated by Howard Curtis (Bitter Lemon Press)
  • Newcomer, by Keigo Higashino; translated by Giles Murray (Little, Brown)
  • The Root of Evil, by Håkan Nesser; translated by Sarah Death (Mantle)
  • The Forger, by Cay Rademacher; translated by Peter Millar (Arcadia)

CWA Short Story Dagger:

  • “Strangers in a Pub,” by Martin Edwards (from Ten Year Stretch, edited by Martin Edwards and Adrian Muller; No Exit Press)
  • “Death Becomes Her,” by Syd Moore (from The Strange Casebook, by Syd Moore; Point Blank Books)
  • “The Dummies’ Guide to Serial Killing,” by Danuta Reah (from The Dummies’ Guide to Serial Killing and Other Fantastic Female Fables, by Danuta Reah [aka Danuta Kot]; Fantastic)
  • “I Detest Mozart,” by Teresa Solana (from The First Prehistoric Serial Killer and Other Stories, by Teresa Solana; Bitter Lemon Press)
  • “Bag Man,” by Lavie Tidhar (from The Outcast Hours, edited by Mahvesh Murad and Jared Shurin; Solaris)

Dagger in the Library:

  • M.C. Beaton
  • Mark Billingham
  • John Connolly
  • Kate Ellis
  • C.J. Sansom
  • Cath Staincliffe

Debut Dagger
(for the opening of a crime novel by an uncontracted writer):

  • Wake, by Shelley Burr
  • The Mourning Light, by Jerry Krause
  • Hardways, by Catherine Hendricks
  • The Firefly, by David Smith
  • A Thin Sharp Blade, by Fran Smith

Diamond Dagger Recipient

  • Robert Goddard

2019 Eleanor Taylor Bland Crime Fiction Writers of Color Award

Sisters in Crime (SinC) announced the winner of the 2019 Eleanor Taylor Bland Crime Fiction Writers of Color Award

  • Jessica Martinez of Orcutt, CA,

The award, which honors the memory of pioneering African-American crime fiction author Eleanor Taylor Bland with a $2,000 grant to an emerging writer of color, was created in 2014 to support SinC’s vision statement that the organization should serve as the voice for excellence and diversity in crime writing.

2019 Ned Kelly Award Longlists

The Australian Crime Writers Association announced the longlists for the 2019 Ned Kelly Awards. The complete lists are at the link.

2019 Ngaio Marsh Award Nominees

The 2019 Ngaio Marsh Award Nominees in all three categories are listed at the link (we previously posted the Best Novel longlist here.)