Crime Fiction Awards 2022 News

2022 ITW THRILLER AWARDS NOMINEES

The International Thriller Writers have announced the finalists for the 2022 Thriller Awards.

The winners will be revealed at ThrillerFest XVII on Saturday, June 4 in New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Megan Abbott – THE TURNOUT (Penguin/Putnam)
  • S. A. Cosby – RAZORBLADE TEARS (Flatiron Books)
  • Alice Feeney – ROCK PAPER SCISSORS (Flatiron Books)
  • Rachel Howzell Hall – THESE TOXIC THINGS (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Alma Katsu – RED WIDOW (Penguin/Putnam)
  • Eric Rickstad – I AM NOT WHO YOU THINK I AM (Blackstone Publishing)

BEST AUDIOBOOK

  • S. A. Cosby – RAZORBLADE TEARS (Macmillan) — Narrated by Adam Lazarre-White
  • Samantha Downing – SLEEPING DOG LIE (Audible Originals) — Narrated by Melanie Nicholls-King and Lindsey Dorcus
  • Rachel Howzell Hall – HOW IT ENDS (Audible Originals) — Narrated by Joniece Abbott-Pratt
  • Gregg Hurwitz – PRODIGAL SON (Macmillan) — Narrated by Scott Brick
  • Nadine Matheson – THE JIGSAW MAN (HarperCollins) — Narrated by Davine Henry

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Abigail Dean – GIRL A (HarperCollins)
  • Eloísa Díaz – REPENTANCE (Agora Books)
  • Amanda Jayatissa – MY SWEET GIRL (Berkley)
  • David McCloskey – DAMASCUS STATION (W.W. Norton & Company)
  • Eric Redman – BONES OF HILO (Crooked Lane Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Joy Castro – FLIGHT RISK (Lake Union)
  • Aaron Philip Clark – UNDER COLOR OF LAW (Thomas & Mercer)
  • C. J. Cooke – THE LIGHTHOUSE WITCHES (Berkley)
  • Jess Lourey – BLOODLINE (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Terry Roberts – MY MISTRESS’ EYES ARE RAVEN BLACK (Turner Publishing Company)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • S.A. Cosby – “Not My Cross to Bear” (Down & Out Books)
  • William Burton McCormick – “Demon in the Depths” (Ellery Queen’s
  • Mystery Magazine)
  • Scott Loring Sanders – “The Lemonade Stand” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
  • Jeff Soloway – “The Interpreter and the Killer” (Ellery Queen’s
  • Mystery Magazine)
  • John Wimer – “Bad Chemistry” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Maureen Johnson – THE BOX IN THE WOODS (HarperCollins)
  • Nova McBee – CALCULATED (Wolfpack Publishing LLC)
  • Ginny Myers Sain – DARK AND SHALLOW LIES (Penguin Young Readers)
  • Courtney Summers – THE PROJECT (Wednesday Books)
  • Krystal Sutherland – HOUSE OF HOLLOW (Penguin Young Readers)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Greig Beck – THE DARK SIDE: ALEX HUNTER 9 (Pan Macmillan)
  • John Connell – WHERE THE WICKED TREAD (John Connell)
  • Wendy Dranfield – LITTLE GIRL TAKEN (Bookouture)
  • E.J. Findorff – BLOOD PARISH (E.J. Findorff)
  • S. E. Green – MOTHER MAY I (S. E. Green)
  • Andrew Kaplan – BLUE MADAGASCAR (Andrew Kaplan)
  • Karin Nordin – LAST ONE ALIVE (HarperCollins)

WOLFE PACK

The winners of the 2021 Nero Award and Black Orchid Novella Award were announced December 5. These crime fiction awards are given out by a Nero Wolfe fan group called The Wolfe Pack.

2021 NERO AWARD

The Nero Award is presented each year to an author for the best American Mystery written in the tradition of Rex Stout’s Nero Wolfe stories.

  • Stephen Spotswood for Fortune Favors the Dead (Doubleday).

2021 BLACK ORCHID NOVELLA AWARD

The Black Orchid Novella Award is presented jointly by The Wolfe Pack and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine to celebrate the novella format popularized by Rex Stout.

  • Alexis Stefanovich-Thomson for “The Man Who Went Down Under.” The novella will be published in the July 2022 issue of Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine.

Honorable mentions for the Black Orchid Novella Award went to:

  • “Bad Apples” by Kathleen Marple Kalb (writing as Nikki Knight)
  • “The Inside Shake” by Jason Koontz
  • “House of Tigers” by William Burton McCormick
  • “The Mystery of the Missing Woman” by Regina M. Sestak 
  • “Lovely As” by Jacqueline Vick

CWA DIAMOND DAGGER

The Crime Writers’ Association Diamond Dagger Award for 2022 goes to CJ Sansom.

Sansom is the creator of the bestselling Shardlake series, set in the reign of Henry VIII and following the sixteenth-century lawyer-detective Matthew Shardlake and his assistant Jack Barak.

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert and Todd Mason for these stories.]

2021 ITW Thriller Awards

The 2021 International Thriller Writers Awards  winners were announced on July 10 during the virtual Thrillerfest. The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose board of directors boasts such famous members as the authors Heather Graham and Kathy Reichs.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • S.A. Cosby – Blacktop Wasteland (Flatiron Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • David Heska Wanbli Weiden – Winter Counts (Ecco)

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK NOVEL

  • John Marrs – What Lies Between Us (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Alan Orloff – “Rent Due” (Down & Out Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Andrea Contos – Throwaway Girls (Kids Can Press)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Jeff Buick – A Killing Game (Novel Words)

 [Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2021 ITW Thriller Awards Nominees

The finalists for the 2021 International Thriller Writers Awards have been announced. The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose board of directors boasts such famous members as the authors Heather Graham and Kathy Reichs. ITW will announce the winners at a virtual ThrillerFest on July 10.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • S.A. Cosby – BLACKTOP WASTELAND (Flatiron Books)
  • Joe Ide – HI FIVE (Mulholland Books)
  • Richard Osman – THE THURSDAY MURDER CLUB (Penguin)
  • Ivy Pochoda – THESE WOMEN (Ecco)
  • Lisa Unger – CONFESSIONS ON THE 7:45 (Park Row)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Jasmine Aimaq – THE OPIUM PRINCE (Soho Press)
  • Don Bentley – WITHOUT SANCTION (Berkley)
  • Kyle Perry – THE BLUFFS (Michael Joseph)
  • Francesca Serritella – GHOSTS OF HARVARD (Random House)
  • David Heska Wanbli Weiden – WINTER COUNTS (Ecco)

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK NOVEL

  • Alyssa Cole – WHEN NO ONE IS WATCHING (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Layton Green – UNKNOWN 9: GENESIS (Reflector Entertainment)
  • John Marrs – WHAT LIES BETWEEN US (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Andrew Mayne – THE GIRL BENEATH THE SEA (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Benjamin Stevenson – EITHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT (Penguin Random House Australia)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Steve Hockensmith – “The Death and Carnage Boy” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Laura Lippman – “Slow Burner” (Amazon Original Stories)
  • Alan Orloff – “Rent Due” (Down & Out Books)
  • Elaine Viets – “Dog Eat Dog” (Untreed Reads)
  • Andrew Welsh-Huggins – “The Mailman” (Down & Out Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Demetra Brodsky – LAST GIRLS (Tor Teen)
  • Andrea Contos – THROWAWAY GIRLS (Kids Can Press)
  • Kit Frick – I KILLED ZOE SPANOS (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • Lily Sparks – TEEN KILLERS CLUB (Crooked Lane Books)
  • Heather Young – THE DISTANT DEAD (William Morrow)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Sean Black – AVENUE OF THIEVES (Sean Black)
  • Jeff Buick – A KILLING GAME (Novel Words)
  • Diane Capri – FULL METAL JACK (AugustBooks)
  • Jake Needham – MONGKOK STATION (Half Penny)
  • Kirk Russell – NO HESITATION (Strawberry Creek)

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2020 ITW Thriller Awards

The 2020 International Thriller Writers Awards winners were announced at a virtual ThrillerFest on July 11.

The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose emeritus directors include Lee Child and R.L. Stine.

However, the award news was overshadowed by the group’s RWA-type implosion last month when most of the working board members resigned, some following out the door a director who quit over the board’s inadequate response to an ITW member’s harassment complaint. Others left when a statement issued by the board about the protests against police violence and racism was criticized as insensitive by a large number of authors.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Adrian McKinty — The Chain (Mulholland Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Angie Kim — Miracle Creek (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Dervla McTiernan — The Scholar (Penguin Books)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Tara Laskowski — “The Long-Term Tenant” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Tom Ryan — Keep This To Yourself (Albert Whitman & Company)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Kerry Wilkinson — Close To You (Bookouture)

2020 ITW Thriller Awards Nominees

The finalists for the 2020 International Thriller Writers Awards have been announced. The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose board of directors boasts such famous members as Lee Child and R.L. Stine. ITW will announce the winners at a virtual ThrillerFest on July 11.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • David Baldacci — ONE GOOD DEED (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Joe Clifford — RAG AND BONE (Oceanview Publishing)
  • Blake Crouch — RECURSION (Crown)
  • Rachel Howzell Hall — THEY ALL FALL DOWN (Forge Books)
  • Adrian McKinty — THE CHAIN (Mulholland Books)
  • Denise Mina — CONVICTION (Mulholland Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Samantha Downing — MY LOVELY WIFE (Berkley)
  • Angie Kim — MIRACLE CREEK (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • John McMahon — THE GOOD DETECTIVE (G.P. Putnam’s Son)
  • Alex Michaelides — THE SILENT PATIENT (Celadon Books)
  • Lauren Wilkinson — AMERICAN SPY (Random House)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Max Allan Collins — GIRL MOST LIKELY (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Alison Gaylin — NEVER LOOK BACK (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Alastair Luft — JIHADI BRIDE (Black Rose Writing)
  • Dervla McTiernan — THE SCHOLAR (Penguin Books)
  • Lisa Sandlin — THE BIRD BOYS (Cinco Puntos Press)
  • Kate White — SUCH A PERFECT WIFE (Harper Paperbacks)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Hector Acosta — “Turistas” (Down & Out Books)
  • Michael Cowgill — “Call Me Chuckles” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Tara Laskowski — “The Long-Term Tenant” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Lia Matera — “Snow Job” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Twist Phelan — “Fathers-in-Law” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Jen Conley — SEVEN WAYS TO GET RID OF HARRY (Down & Out Books)
  • Naomi Kritzer — CATFISHING ON CATNET (Tor Teen)
  • Natalie Lund — WE SPEAK IN STORMS (Philomel Books/Penguin Young Readers)
  • Randy Ribay — PATRON SAINTS OF NOTHING (Kokila/Penguin Young Readers))
  • Tom Ryan — KEEP THIS TO YOURSELF (Albert Whitman & Company)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Brett Battles — NIGHT MAN (Brett Battles)
  • Sean Black — THE DEEP ABIDING (Sean Black)
  • Brian Shea — MURDER BOARD (Severn River Publishing)
  • LynDee Walker — LEAVE NO STONE (Severn River Publishing)
  • Kerry Wilkinson — CLOSE TO YOU (Bookouture)

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2019 ITW Thriller Awards

The winners of the 2019 International Thriller Writers Awards were presented at ThrillerFest XIV on July 13, 2019 at the Grand Hyatt, New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Jennifer Hillier — JAR OF HEARTS (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • C. J. Tudor — THE CHALK MAN (Crown)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Jane Harper — THE LOST MAN (Pan Macmillan Australia)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Helen Smith — “Nana” in KILLER WOMEN: CRIME CLUB ANTHOLOGY #2 (Killer Women Ltd.)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Teri Bailey Black — GIRL AT THE GRAVE (Tor Teen)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Alan Orloff — PRAY FOR THE INNOCENT (Kindle Press)

Also receiving special recognition:

  • John Sandford, ThrillerMaster, in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre.
  • Harlan Coben, Silver Bullet Award
  • “Mystery Mike” Bursaw, ThrillerFan Award
  • Margaret Marbury, Thriller Legend Award

[Thanks to Todd Mason for the story.]

More Crime Fiction Awards

A flurry of crime fiction awards shortlists and winners:

OLD PECULIER. The 2019 Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year shortlist was posted on May 19.

  • Snap by Belinda Bauer
  • Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh
  • London Rules by Mick Herron
  • Broken Ground by Val McDermid
  • The Quaker by Liam McIlvanney
  • East of Hounslow by Khurrum Rahman

The prize was created to celebrate the very best in crime fiction and is open to UK and Irish crime authors whose novels were published in paperback from May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2019. The winner is announced at the Theakston Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival, hosted in Harrogate each July.

ITW THRILLER AWARDS. The finalists for the 2019 International Thriller Writers Awards have been announced. The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose board of directors boasts such famous members as Lee Child and R.L. Stine. ITW will announce the winners at ThrillerFest XIV on July 13, 2019 at the Grand Hyatt, New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Lou Berney — NOVEMBER ROAD (William Morrow)
  • Julia Heaberlin — PAPER GHOSTS (Ballantine Books)
  • Jennifer Hillier — JAR OF HEARTS (Minotaur Books)
  • Karin Slaughter — PIECES OF HER (William Morrow)
  • Paul Tremblay — THE CABIN AT THE END OF THE WORLD (William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Jack Carr — THE TERMINAL LIST (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
  • Karen Cleveland — NEED TO KNOW (Ballantine Books)
  • Ellison Cooper — CAGED (Minotaur Books)
  • Catherine Steadman — SOMETHING IN THE WATER (Ballantine Books)
  • C. J. Tudor — THE CHALK MAN (Crown)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Jane Harper — THE LOST MAN (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • John Marrs — THE GOOD SAMARITAN (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Andrew Mayne — THE NATURALIST (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Kirk Russell — GONE DARK (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Carter Wilson — MISTER TENDER’S GIRL (Sourcebooks Landmark)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Jeffery Deaver — “The Victims’ Club” (Amazon Original Stories)
  • Emily Devenport — “10,432 Serial Killers (In Hell)” (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine)
  • Scott Loring Sanders — “Window to the Soul” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Helen Smith — “Nana” in KILLER WOMEN: CRIME CLUB ANTHOLOGY #2 (Killer Women Ltd.)
  • Duane Swierczynski — “Tough Guy Ballet” in FOR THE SAKE OF THE GAME: STORIES INSPIRED BY THE SHERLOCK HOLMES CANON (Pegasus Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Teri Bailey Black — GIRL AT THE GRAVE (Tor Teen)
  • Gillian French — THE LIES THEY TELL (HarperTeen)
  • Marie Lu — WARCROSS (Penguin Young Readers/G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers)
  • Dana Mele — PEOPLE LIKE US (Penguin Young Readers/G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers)
  • Peter Stone — THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Clare Chase — MURDER ON THE MARSHES (Bookouture)
  • Gary Grossman — EXECUTIVE FORCE (Diversion Books)
  • Samantha Hayes — THE REUNION (Bookouture)
  • T.S. Nichols — THE MEMORY DETECTIVE (Alibi)
  • Alan Orloff — PRAY FOR THE INNOCENT (Kindle Press)

ARTHUR ELLIS. The winners of the 2019 Arthur Ellis Award for Excellence in Canadian Crime Writing were announced on May 23, recognizing the best in mystery, crime, and suspense fiction and crime nonfiction by Canadian authors.

The Arthur Ellis Awards are not named after a writer, but after the official pseudonym of Canada’s hangman and the trophy is a jumping jack type wood figure on a gallows. Cora Buhlert says “It’s the only award with a creepier trophy than the old World Fantasy Award.”

BEST CRIME NOVEL

  • Though the Heavens Fall, by Anne Emery (ECW Press)

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL (Sponsored by Rakuten Kobo)

  • Cobra Clutch, by A.J. Devlin (NeWest Press)

BEST CRIME NOVELLA – The Lou Allin Memorial Award

  • Murder Among the Pines, by John Lawrence Reynolds (Orca Book Publishers)

BEST CRIME SHORT STORY (Sponsored by Mystery Weekly Magazine)

  • “Terminal City,” by Linda L. Richards (Vancouver Noir, Akashic Books)

BEST CRIME BOOK IN FRENCH

  • Adolphus – Une enquête de Joseph Laflamme, by Hervé Gagnon (Libre Expression)

BEST JUVENILE/YOUNG ADULT CRIME BOOK

  • Escape, by Linwood Barclay (Puffin Canada)

BEST NONFICTION CRIME BOOK

  • The Real Lolita: The Kidnapping of Sally Horner and the Novel that Scandalized the World, by Sarah Weinman (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

BEST UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT – aka The Unhanged Arthur (Sponsored by Dundurn Press)

  • The Scarlet Cross, by Liv McFarlane

THE ICEPICKS. The finalists for the Icepicks, the 2019 Iceland Noir Award for Translated Crime Fiction (into Icelandic) have been released. The winning book will be announced in November. 

  • James M. Cain: Double Indemnity (Translated by Þórdís Bachmann)
  • Keigo Higashino: The Devotion of Suspect X (Translated by Ásta S. Guðbjartsdóttir)
  • Shari Lapena: A Stranger in the House (Translated by Ingunn Snædal)
  • Pierre Lemaitre: Three Days and a Life (Translated by Friðrik Rafnsson)
  • Henning Mankell: After the Fire (Translated by Hilmar Hilmarsson)

The jury for the award is composed of Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland, Kolbrún Bergþórsdóttir journalist and literary critic, and Ragnar Jónasson, crime writer.

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]