2020 Nommo Awards Shortlists

The African Speculative Fiction Society has unveiled the shortlists for the 2020 Nommo Awards for Speculative Fiction by Africans. 

Voting for the winners by members of the ASFS will start on May 30 and end August 30.

2020 Ilube Nommo Award for Best Speculative Novel by an African

  • Masande Ntshanga, Triangulum (Penguin Random House South Africa)
  • Namwali Serpell, The Old Drift (Penguin Random House/Vintage/Hogarth)
  • Nerine Dorman, Sing Down The Stars (Tafelberg)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa, David Mogo, Godhunter (Abaddon)
  • Tade Thompson, Rosewater Insurrection (Orbit)
  • Tochi Onyebuchi, War Girls (Razorbill Penguin Group)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Speculative Novella by an African

  • Caldon Mull, Weatherman (Caldon Mull)
  • Kerstin Hall, The Border Keeper (Tor.com)
  • Wole Talabi, Incompleteness Theories (from single-author anthology Incomplete Solutions, Luna Press)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Speculative Short Story by an African

  • Ada Nnadi, Tiny Bravery (Omenana)
  • Chikodili Emelumadu, Sin Eater  (Omenana)
  • Deji Bryce Olukotun, Between The Dark And The Dark (Lightspeed)
  • Ivana Akotowaa Ofori, Principles Of Balance  (Jalada)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa, The Haunting Of 13 Olúwo Street  (Fireside)
  • Wole Talabi, When We Dream We Are Our God (Apex Magazine and All Borders Are Temporary, TrAP Magazine)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Graphic Novel/Comic by Africans

  • Beast From Venus by Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist) (Avandu Vosi)
  • Captain South Africa by Bill Masuku (artist and author) (Enigma Comix)
  • Danfo by Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors) Ogim Ekpezu (artist)  (TAG Comics)
  • Hawi by Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)  (Etan Comics)
  • Kami by Mika Hirwa (author and artist) (Mira Hirwa publisher)
  • Nani by Ziki Nelson (author) Jason Lamy (artist) (Kugali comics)
  • Sanu by Charles Sentongo (author and artist) Elupe Comics
  • Welcome To Dead World by Bill Masuku (author and art) (Sam Graphico Anthology)

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

The winners will be announced at an online ceremony some time this autumn.

 [Thanks to Geoff Ryman for the story.]

2020 Nommo Nominations Longlist

The African Speculative Fiction Society has released the 2020 longlist for the Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction.

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

The long lists consist of all titles in their respective categories that were nominated by members of the ASFS. All works are speculative fiction, were published between January 1, 2018 – December 31 2019, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines. Some of these works were nominated once, some just missed the shortlist.  The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.

A short list of about five works in each category will be announced in mid May and ASFS members will then vote.  The winners will be announced at an online ceremony some time this autumn.

2020 NOVEL LONG LIST

  • Akwaeke Emezi — PET (Faber and Faber)
  • Eugen Bacon — CLAIMING T-MO (Meerkat Press)
  • Frank Owen — NORTH (Penguin Random House South Africa)
  • Lauri Kubuitsile — BUT DELIVER US FROM EVIL (Penguin Random House South Africa)
  • Masande Ntshanga — TRIANGULUM (Penguin Random House South Africa)
  • Mary Watson — THE WICKERLIGHT (Bloomsbury)
  • Mary Watson — THE WREN HUNT (Bloomsbury)
  • Myles Ojabo — BLACK RIVER (Dafel Books)
  • Namwali Serpell — THE OLD DRIFT (Penguin Random House/Vintage/Hogarth)
  • Nerine Dorman — SING DOWN THE STARS (Tafelberg)
  • Nerine Dorman — THE COMPANY OF BIRDS (Immanion Press)
  • Rachael A.Z. Mutabingwa — KUNDA (Zaaz Press) free on Kindle
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa — DAVID MOGO, GODHUNTER (Simon and Schuster)
  • Tade Thompson — ROSEWATER REDEMPTION (Orbit)
  • Tade Thompson — ROSEWATER INSURRECTION (Orbit)
  • T C Farren — THE BOOK OF MALACHI (Kwela)
  • Temi Oh — DO YOU DREAM OF TERRA TWO? (Simon and Schuster)
  • Toby Bennet — THE MUSIC BOX (Tafelberg)
  • Tochi Onyebuchi — WAR GIRLS (Razorbill Penguin Group)
  • Tomi Adeyemi — CHILDREN OF VIRTUE AND VENGEANCE (Macmillan Publishers/Henry Holt and Co.)
  • Yolandie Horak — A STUDY OF ASH & SMOKE

NOVELS NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE

  • Evan Winters — A RAGE OF DRAGONS – first published in 2017
  • Mugabi Byenkya — DEAR PHILOMENA – first published 2017 (Discovery Diversity Publishing)
  • Tochi Onyebuchi — RIOT BABY – published 2020 (Tom Doherty/Tor.com)
  • Tomi Adeyemi — CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE – Shortlisted 2019 (Macmillan Publishers/Henry Holt and Co.)

2020 NOVELLA LONG LIST

  • Bill Masuku — MISFORTUNISM (Sera Blue Books)
  • Bill Masuku — PSYCHOPHAGY (Sera Blue Books)
  • Caldon Mull — WEATHERMAN (Caldon Mull)
  • Caldon Mull — TERRAFORM TRIPTYCH (Caldon Mull)
  • C L Corona — HIGH TOWER GODS (Amazon Digital Services)
  • Cat Hellisen — EVEN WHEN THE WORLD HAS TOLD US WE HAVE ENDED (ebook)
  • Kerstin Hall — THE BORDER KEEPER (Tor.com)
  • Unathi Slasha — JAH HILLS (Black Ghost Books) — NB: copyright 2017, published 2018
  • Wole Talabi — INCOMPLETENESS THEORIES — (single-author anthology, INCOMPLETE SOLUTIONS, Luna Press)

2020 SHORT STORY LONG LIST

  • Acan Innocent Immaculate — SONG BIRD (Brittle Paper and Go the Way Your Blood Beats, anthology edited by Anathi Jongilanga, Brittle Paper)
  • Ada Nnadi — TINY BRAVERY (Omenana)
  • Ama Josephine Budge — A SHOAL OF LOVERS LEADS ME HOME (Anathema Magazine)
  • Ayodele Olufintuade — THE STORM PAINTER (Strange Horizons)
  • Caldon Mull REFUGIA — (Omenana)
  • Chikodili Emelumadu — SIN EATER (Omenana)
  • Chinelo Onwualu — WHAT THE DEAD MAN SAID (Slate.com)
  • Dare Segun Falowo — VAIN KNIFE (The Dark Magazine)
  • Deji Bryce Olukotun — BETWEEN THE DARK AND THE DARK (Lightspeed)
  • Ekari Mbvundula — THE BLUE BALL (Story Ink Africa)
  • Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald — IFE-IYOKU (Selene Quarterly)
  • Eugen Bacon — A PINING (StylusLit),
  • Eugen Bacon — THE DAY CHIVALRY DIED (AntipodeanSF),
  • Eugen Bacon — A GOOD BALL (Other Terrain Journal); (the three Bacon stories are from the single-author anthology DYING AND OTHER STORIES)
  • Hannah Onoguwe — WHERE THE PALM NUT GROWS (Timeworn Literary Journal)
  • Haku Jackson — THE SILENT GOD (Omenana)
  • Imade Iyamu — ODUDUWA: THE RETURN (in anthology YOUNG EXPLORERS ADVENTURE GUIDE VOL 6 edited by Corie and Sean Weaver, Dreaming Robot Press)
  • Innocent Chizaram Ilo — FEMALE COMPUTER WANTED APPLY WITHIN (Fireside Fiction)
  • Innocent Chizaram Ilo — RED CROWS (Cosmic Roots and Eldritch Shores)
  • Ivana Akotowaa Ofori — PRINCIPLES OF BALANCE (Jalada)
  • Kathleen Kayembe — THE OCEAN THAT FADES INTO SKY (Lightspeed)
  • Keletso Mopai — BECOMING A GOD (from the single-author anthology IF YOU KEEP DIGGING, Jacana Media) (Omenana)
  • Keletso Mopai – FOURTEEN (from single-author anthology IF YOU KEEP DIGGING, Jacana Media)
  • Kofi Nyameye — THE LIGHTS GO OUT ONE BY ONE (Asimovs Science Fiction)
  • Lesley Arimah — SKINNED (McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern)
  • Mame Bougouma Diene — ANOTHER DAY IN THE DESERT (EscapePod)
  • Mame Bougouma Diene — THE LAST OF HER KIND (Omenana)
  • Mandisi Nkomo — DROPZONE (Mandisi Nkomo)
  • Mohale Mashigo – MUTSHIDZI (anthology A WORLD OF HORROR edited by Eric J Guignard, Dark Moon Books)
  • Nick Wood — A MILLION REASONS WHY (from single-author collection LEARNING MONKEY AND CROCODILE, Luna Press)
  • Nikhil Singh — THE RE-EVOLUTION OF CLOUD 9 (from anthology THE UNQUIET DREAMER: A TRIBUTE TO HARLAN ELLISON edited by Preston Grassman, PS Publishing)
  • Olufunke Ogundimu — IN-BETWEEN (Jalada)
  • Ope Adedeji — AFTER THE BIRDS (McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern)
  • Osahon Ize-Iyamu — FLAGS FLYING BEFORE A FALL (Strange Horizons)
  • Osahon Ize-Iyamu — IN THE GARDEN WATCHING NIM-NOMS (Omenana)
  • Osahon Ize-Iyamu — WHO HAS NEVER LOVED A GENTLE HOUSE? (Strange Horizons)
  • Osahon Ize-Iyamu — THEREIN LIES A SOUL (The Dark Magazine)
  • ‘Pemi Aguda — MANIFEST 11 (Granta)
  • ‘Pemi Aguda — 24 ALHAJI WILLIAMS STREET (Zoetrope)
  • Rafeeat Aliyu — WHERE THE RAIN MOTHERS ARE (Strange Horizons)
  • Rafeif Ismail — SOMETHING LIKE REVOLUTION (Meanjin Quarterly)
  • Shingai Kagunda — HOLDING ON TO WATER (Omenana)
  • Stephen Embleton — THE GIRL WITH TWO BODIES (Kalahari Review)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa — THE HAUNTING OF 13 OLÚWO STREET (Fireside)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa — A LIGHT FOR THE DARK UNDER (Brick Moon) (also in the anthology IT STARTS WITH A HEIST (Brick Moon)
  • Tariro Ndoro — A TALE OF TWO SISTERS (anthology HOTEL AFRICA, Short Story Day Africa)
  • Tariro Ndoro — THE CURE (in NOWHEREVILLE: WEIRD IS OTHER PEOPLE, Broken Eye Books)
  • T L Huchu — CORIALIS (Fiyah)
  • Tiah Marie Beautement — THE AMERICAN REFUGEE (Cast of Wonders Podcast)
  • Tobi Ogundiran — FAÊL (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • Wole Talabi — WHEN WE DREAM WE ARE OUR GOD (Apex Magazine and ALL BORDERS ARE TEMPORARY, TrAP Magazine)
  • Wole Talabi — ABEOKUTA52 (Omenana)
  • Wole Talabi — TENDS TO ZERO (in NOWHEREVILLE: WEIRD IS OTHER PEOPLE, Broken Eye Books)

SHORT STORIES LONG LISTED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE

  • Blaize Kaye — BRAND NEW WAYS TO LOSE YOU OVER AND OVER – short listed 2019 (Omenana)
  • Dare Segun Falowo — NGOZI UGEGBE NWA – published 2020 (The Dark Magazine)
  • Derek Lubangakene — ORIGAMI ANGELS – not eligible shortlisted 2019 (Omenana)
  • Henrietta Rose-Innes — LIMERENCE – first published 2016 (Some Such Stories)
  • Innocent Chizaram Ilodianya — RAT AND FINCH ARE FRIENDS – published 2020 (Strange Horizons)
  • Tiah Marie Beautement — MOMENTO MORI – shortlisted 2019 (Omenana)
  • T L Huchu NJUZU – shortlisted 2019 (first published in AfroSFV3 edited by Ivor W. Hartmann and in the Johannesburg Review of Books)

2020 GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST

  • BEAST FROM VENUS — (Avandu Vosi) Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist)
  • BLACKMOON (Comic Republic) — Tobe Max Ezeogu (author) and Tobe Max Ezeogu, Tobe Ezeogu, Ozo Ezeogu, Kelechi Isaac (artists)
  • CAPTAIN SOUTH AFRICA Part 1: Origins (Enigma Comix) — Bill Masuku (author and artist)
  • DANFO (TAG Comics) — Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors) Ogim Ekpezu (artist)
  • HAWI (Etan Comics)– Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)
  • IYANU CHILD OF WONDER (YouNeek Studios) — Roye Okupe (author) and Godwin Akpan (artist)
  • JEMBER (Etan Comics) — Beserate Dbebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)
  • KAMI (Mira Hirwa publisher) — Mika Hirwa (author and artist)
  • MOONGIRLS (Drama Queens Gh) — Akosua Hanson, Suhaidatu Dramani, George Hanson, Tsiddi (authors) and AnimaxFYB Studios (artists)
  • LAND OF GODS: ORUN (Vortex Comics) — Kevin Sampong and Somto Ajuluchukwu (authors) Gemahel Kamgain (art)
  • NANI (Kugali Comics) — Ziki Nelson (author) Jasonas Lamy (artist)
  • SANU (Elupe Comics) — SSentogo Charles (author and artist)
  • WELCOME TO DEAD WORLD (Sam Graphico Anthology) — Bill Masuku (author and artist)

GRAPHIC NOVELS NOMINATED NOT ELIGIBLE

  • TATASHE — Cassandra Mark (author) and Tobe Max Ozeogu (Comic Republic) shortlisted 2019.
  • ROVIK — Yvonne Waniyoke (author) and Salim Busuru (Avandu Vosi) shortlisted 2019.

[Thanks to Geoff Ryman for the story.]

2019 Nommo Awards

At the opening ceremony of the Ake Festival on Thursday, October 24, the winners of the 2019 Nommo Awards for Speculative Fiction by Africans were announced.

The awards are given by the African Speculative Fiction Society, an organization of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

NOVEL – The Ilube Award

  • Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

NOVELLA

  • The Firebird by Nerine Dorman

SHORT STORY

  • “The Witching Hour” by Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald

GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Shuri by Nnedi Okorafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero (Artist)

[Via Locus Online.]

2019 Nommo Shortlist

The African Speculative Fiction Society has released the 2019 shortlist for the Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction.

The African Speculative Fiction Society is composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

NOVEL NOMINEES
CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE Tomi Adeyemi
EMPTY MONSTERS Cat Hellisen
FRESHWATER Akwaeke Emezi
KNUCKLEBONE Nechama Brodie
A SPY IN TIME Imraan Coovadia
THE STRANGE Masha du Toit
NOVELLA NOMINEES
BINTI: NIGHT MASQUERADE Nnedi Okorafor
THE FIREBIRD Nerine Dorman
HARD MARY Sofia Samatar
NEID-FIRE Caldron Mull
SHORT STORY NOMINEES
BRAND NEW WAYS (to lose you over and over
and over)
Blaize Kaye
THE GIRL WHO STARED AT MARS Cristy Zinn
THE LUMINAL FRONTIER Biram Mboob
MEMENTO MORI Tiah Beautement
NJUZU T L Huchu
ORIGAMI ANGELS Derek Lubangakene
THE WITCHING HOUR Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki

GRAPHIC NOVEL NOMINEES

AKISSI: TALES
OF MISCHIEF
Marguerite Abouet (writer),  Mathieu Sapin (Illustrator), Judith Taboy (Translator), Marie Bédrune (Translator)
BLACK PANTHER, LONG LIVE THE KING Nnedi Okorafor, Andre Araujo, Mario Del Pennino,
Tana Ford
ERU Tobe Ezeogu , Oze Ezeogu
KWEZI Loyiso Mkize,  Mohale Mashigo, Clyde Beech
KARMZAH Farida Bedwei, and Ravi Allotey of Leti Arts
MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN Roye Okupe  (Author), Ayodele Elegba (Editor), Chima Kalu (Illustrator), Raphael Kazeem (Illustrator)
ROVIK Yvonne Wanyoike (writer), Kendi Mberia, Salim Busuru
(Creator and Artist)
SHAKA RISING Luke W. Molver (Author, Illustrator), Mbongeni Malaba
(Foreword) (South African), Mason O’Connor
SHURI Nnedi Okorafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero
TATASHE Cassandra Mark (Creator, Colourist and Writer) , Tobe
Max Ezeogu (Artist)
UNDER THE SUN Austine Osas (writer & creator), Abiodun Awodele
(writer), Yusuf Temitope (art), Nsia Ndidi (colours &
cover art) and Peter Daniel (lettering)

Click on the links to read the shortlist citations, or all the works that were longlisted.

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2019 Nommo Nominations Longlist

The African Speculative Fiction Society has released the 2019 longlist for the Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction.

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

The long lists consist of all titles in their respective categories that were nominated by members of the ASFS.  Some of these works were nominated once, some just missed the shortlist.  The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.

The shortlist is scheduled to be released on May 14.

NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES
AFONJA THE RISE Tunde Leye
CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE Tomi Adeyemi
CROWN OF THUNDER Tochi Onyebuchi
EMPTY MONSTERS Cat Hellisen
FRESHWATER Akwaeke Emezi
JAH HILLS Unathi Slasha
KNUCKLEBONE Nechama Brodie
NORTH Frank Owen
SHE WOULD BE KING Wayétu Moore
SHOUNA: LA GENESE Amelie Diack
A SPY IN TIME Imraan Coovadia
THE STRANGE Masha du Toit
WASHINGTON BLACK Esi Edugyan
NOVELLA LONG LIST NOMINEES
BINTI: NIGHT MASQUERADE Nnedi Okorafor
THE FIREBIRD Nerine Dorman
FISTULAS Mame Bougouma Diene
HARD MARY Sofia Samatar
NEID-FIRE Caldron Mull
NOCTURNAL Ishola Abdulwasiu Ayodele
SHORT STORY LONG LIST NOMINEES
AN AMERICAN REFUGEE Tiah Beautement
BEING A GIANT IN MEN’S WORLD Walter Dinjos
BLACK AND GOLD Mame Bougouma Diene
BLOOD SLIPPER Ilse Rensburg
BRAND NEW WAYS (to lose you over and over
and over)
Blaize Kaye
A BRIDAL SHROUD Mirette Bhagat
DRIFT FLUX Wole Talabi
THE FAERIE TREE Kathleen Kayembe
THE FAR SIDE Gabriella Muwanga
FOR WHAT ARE DELUSIONS IF NOT
DREAMS?
Osahon Ize-Iyamu
GHOST STRAIN N Mohale Moshigo
THE GIRL WHO STARED AT MARS Cristy Zinn
THE GREY MAN Vittorio Leonardi
HAUNTED BY THE CITY Mandisi Nkomo
THE HARMONIC RESONANCE OF
EJIRO ANABORHI
Wole Talabi
HEKA AND THE COLOUR THIEF Dennis Dvornak
IN HER BONES Lindiwe Rooney
IN THE GARDEN WATCHING NIM NOMS Osahon Ize-Iyamu
THE INTERPLANETARY WATER COMPANY Masimba Musodza
INTO THE DARK Kelan Gerriety
JIDENNA T J Benson
JOURNAL OF A DNA PIRATE Stephen Embleton
KU’GBO Dare Segun Falowo
LEE-AH (SISTER) H J Golakai
THE LUMINAL FRONTIER Biram Mboob
MEMENTO MORI Tiah Beautement
MIDDLE OF NOWHERE Walter Dinjos
MOTHER OF INVENTION Nnedi Okorafor
MUTSHIDZI Mohale Mashigo
NNEAMAKA’S GHOST Walter Dinjos
NJUZU T L Huchu
ORIGAMI ANGELS Derek Lubangakene
PARENTAL CONTROL Mazi Nwonwu
REMAINS OF AN OLD WORLD Blaize Kaye
RIVER DOLL Tariro Ndoro
SAFARI NYOTA Dilman Dila
SAY IT LOW, THEN LOUD Osahon Ize Iyamu
SECRET LIFE OF THE UNCLAIMED Suyi Davies Okungbowa
AND SONGS DON’T END Osahon Ize-Iyamu
THE TAILORESS OF CRIMSON LANE Shaun van Rensburg
THE THIRD SET OF STITCHES Ray Mwihaki
TIE KIDI Awuor Onyango
TOOTHSOME THINGS Chimedum Ohaegbu
THE UNUSUAL CUSTOMER Innocent Chizaram Ilo
VAIN KNIFE Dare Segun Falowo
OF WARPS AND WELTS Innnocent Chizaram Ilo
WHEN WE DREAM, WE ARE OUR GOD Wole Talabi
WHERE RIVERS GO TO DIE Dilman Dila
THE WITCHING HOUR Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
THE WOODS ARE LOVELY Jason Hess
YARD DOG Tade Thompson

GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES

AKISSI: TALES
OF MISCHIEF
Marguerite Abouet (writer),  Mathieu Sapin (Illustrator), Judith Taboy (Translator), Marie Bédrune (Translator)
BLACK PANTHER, LONG LIVE THE KING Nnedi Okorafor, Andre Araujo, Mario Del Pennino,
Tana Ford
ERU Tobe Ezeogu , Oze Ezeogu
KWEZI Loyiso Mkize,  Mohale Mashigo, Clyde Beech
KARMZAH Farida Bedwei, and Ravi Allotey of Leti Arts
MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN Roye Okupe  (Author), Ayodele Elegba (Editor), Chima Kalu (Illustrator), Raphael Kazeem (Illustrator)
ROVIK Yvonne Wanyoike (writer), Kendi Mberia, Salim Busuru
(Creator and Artist)
SHAKA RISING Luke W. Molver (Author, Illustrator), Mbongeni Malaba
(Foreword) (South African), Mason O’Connor
SHURI Nnedi Okorafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero
TATASHE Cassandra Mark (Creator, Colourist and Writer) , Tobe
Max Ezeogu (Artist)
UNDER THE SUN Austine Osas (writer & creator), Abiodun Awodele
(writer), Yusuf Temitope (art), Nsia Ndidi (colours &
cover art) and Peter Daniel (lettering)

[Thans to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2018 Nommo Awards


The African Speculative Fiction Society announced the winners of the 2018 Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction at the Ake Arts and Book Festival in Lagos, Nigeria on October 25.

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

ILUBE AWARD FOR BEST NOVEL

  • Beasts Made of Night by Tochi Onyebuchi

BEST NOVELLA

  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne by Tade Thompson

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Regression Test” by Wole Talabi

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL

The award has been funded for four years, by Mr Tom Ilube. The prize for best novel is $1,000, best novella $500, best short story $500, and best graphic novel $1000 to be shared.

2018 Nommo Nominations

The African Speculative Fiction Society has release the 2018 nominees for the Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction.

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

NOVEL NOMINEES

  • Our Memory Like Dust by Gavin Chait
  • The Real by Masha du Toit
  • Fever by Deon Meyer
  • Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor
  • After the Flare by Deji Olokotun
  • Beasts Made of Night by Tochi Onyebuchi

READ THE FULL NOVEL NOMINATION LIST & DETAILS HERE

NOVELLA NOMINEES

  • Binti: Home  by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Fallow by Sofia Samatar
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne by Tade Thompson

READ THE FULL NOVELLA NOMINATION LIST & DETAILS HERE

SHORT STORY NOMINEES

  • “On the Other Side of the Sea” by Nerine Dorman
  • “A Door Ajar” by Sibongile Fisher
  • “Read Before Use” by Chinelo Onwualu
  • “Snake Story” by Henrietta Rose-Innes
  • “The Regression Test” by Wole Talabi

READ THE FULL SHORT STORY NOMINATION LIST & DETAILS HERE

GRAPHIC NOVEL NOMINEES

READ THE FULL GRAPHIC NOVEL NOMINATION LIST & DETAILS HERE

The Nommos are voted on by ASFS members. Eligible works must be produced by Africans, and may be self-published.

ASFS’ definition of who is an African includes:

  • citizens of African countries,
  • people born on the continent and raised there for substantial periods of time,
  • citizens or people born on the continent who live abroad
  • people who have at least one African parent or
  • Africans without papers, and
  • some migrants to African countries*.

*’African country’ is defined as any country or contested area on the Continent of Africa, ending at the Egyptian border, and including islands such as Zanzibar and Madagascar.

The award has been funded for four years, by Mr Tom Ilube. The prize for best novel is $1,000, best novella $500, best short story $500, and best graphic novel $1000 to be shared.

[Thanks to  Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2017 Nommo Awards

The inaugural Nommo Awards were presented November 16 during the AkeFest in Abeokuta, Nigeria.

Tade Thompson

The awards are sponsored by the African Speculative Fiction Society of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film maker. ASFS was founded last year with 60 charter members.

The winners are:

BEST NOVEL – The Ilube Award

  • Tade Thompson for Rosewater

BEST NOVELLA

  • Nnedi Okorafor for Binti

BEST SHORT STORY

(Tied)

  • Lesley Nneka Arimah with “Who will Greet You at Home”
  • Tendai Huchu with “The Marriage Plot”

BEST COMIC OR GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Chimurenga’s “Chronic: The Corpse Exhibition and Older Graphic Stories” – Chronic no. 3. Various writers and artists. Edited by Ntone Edjabe.

The Nommos are voted on by ASFS members. Eligible works must be produced by Africans, and may be self-published.

ASFS’ definition of who is an African includes:

  • citizens of African countries,
  • people born on the continent and raised there for substantial periods of time,
  • citizens or people born on the continent who live abroad
  • people who have at least one African parent or
  • Africans without papers, and
  • some migrants to African countries*.

*’African country’ is defined as any country or contested area on the Continent of Africa, ending at the Egyptian border, and including islands such as Zanzibar and Madagascar.

The award has been funded for four years, by Mr Tom Ilube. The prize for best novel is $1,000, best novella $500, best short story $500, and best graphic novel $1000 to be shared.

[Via Locus Online.]