2016 Audie Awards Finalists

The 2016 Audie Awards shortlist has been released. The award recognize distinction in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment sponsored by the Audio Publishers Association (APA). Finalists are announced in 25 categories.

Here are the categories of genre interest.

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Amok by Sebastian Fitzek, narrated by a full cast, published by Audible Studios
  • Christmas Eve, 1914 by Charles Olivier, narrated by a full cast, published by Audible Studios
  • Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories by Rudyard Kipling, narrated by a full cast, published by Audible Studios
  • The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman, narrated by Julian Rhind-Tutt, Lara Pulver, Niamh Walsh, Adjoa Andoh, Peter Forbes, John Sessions, and Michael Maloney, published by HarperAudio.
  • The Starling Project by Jeffrey Deaver, narrated by Alfred Molina and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

  • Born with Teeth by Kate Mulgrew, narrated by Kate Mulgrew, published by Hachette Audio
  • The Courage to Act: A Memoir of a Crisis and Its Aftermath by Ben S. Bernanke, narrated by Grover Gardner, published by Brilliance Audio
  • Ghost Boy by Martin Pistorius, narrated by Simon Bubb, published by Thomas Nelson/HarperAudio
  • I Must Say by Martin Short, narrated by Martin Short, published by HarperAudio
  • Keep Moving by Dick Van Dyke, narrated by Dick Van Dyke, published by Blackstone Audio, Inc.
  • Travels by Michael Crichton, narrated by Christopher Lane, published by Brilliance Audio

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

  • All the Stars in Heaven by Adriana Trigiani, narrated by Blair Brown, published by HarperAudio
  • The Boston Girl by Anita Diamant, narrated by Linda Lavin, published by Simon & Schuster Audio
  • Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Listening Library/Penguin  Random House Audio
  • The Lost Landscape by Joyce Carol Oates, narrated by Cassandra Campbell, published by HarperAudio
  • The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah, narrated by Polly Stone, published by Macmillan Audio
  • Wild Rover No More by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, published by Listen & Live Audio

BEST MALE NARRATOR

  • Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut, narrated by John Malkovich, published by Audible Studios
  • Classic Love Poems by various authors, narrated by Richard Armitage, published by Audible Studios
  • Dead Wake by Erik Larson, narrated by Scott Brick, published by Books on Tape/Penguin Random House Audio
  • The English Spy by Daniel Silva, narrated by George Guidall, published by HarperAudio
  • Finders Keepers by Stephen King, narrated by Will Patton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio
  • Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, narrated by Scott Brick, published by Brilliance Audio

FANTASY

  • Ascension: The Trysmoon Saga, Book 1 by Brian K. Fuller, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Podium Publishing
  • The Cycle of Arawn by Edward W. Robertson, narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds, published by Podium Publishing
  • The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles, published by Hachette Audio
  • Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron, narrated by Vikas Adam, published by Audible Studios
  • Son of the Black Sword by Larry Correia, narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds, published by Audible Studios

FICTION

  • Citizens Creek by Lalita Tademy, narrated by Bahni Turpin and J. D. Jackson, published by Brilliance Audio
  • A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson, narrated by Alex Jennings, published by Hachette Audio
  • Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal, narrated by Amy Ryan and Michael Stuhlbarg, published by Books on Tape/Penguin Random House Audio
  • The Last Bus to Wisdom by Ivan Doig, narrated by David Aaron Baker, published by Recorded Books
  • The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah, narrated by Polly Stone, published by Macmillan Audio
  • The Sellout by Paul Beatty, narrated by Prentice Onayemi, published by Audible Studios

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

  • In Search of Sir Thomas Browne by Hugh Aldersey-Williams, read by Simon Vance, published by HighBridge Audio/Recorded Books
  • A Man on the Moon by Andrew Chaikin and Tom Hanks, narrated by Bronson Pinchot, published by Audiobooks.com Publishing
  • Operation Nemesis by Eric Bogosian, narrated by Eric Bogosian, published by Hachette Audio
  • Pacific Pacific by Simon Winchester, narrated by Simon Winchester, published by HarperAudio
  • Texas Rising by Stephen L. Moore, narrated by P.J. Ochlan, published by HarperAudio

MIDDLE GRADE

  • Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan, narrated by Mark Bramhall, David deVries, MacLeod Andrews, and Rebecca Soler, published by Scholastic Audio
  • The Enchanted Files: Diary of a Mad Brownie by Bruce Coville, narrated by various people, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio
  • The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place: Book V by Maryrose Wood, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, published by HarperAudio
  • Jump Back, Paul: The Life and Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar by Sally Derby, narrated by Dion Graham and Bahni Turpin, published by Brilliance Publishing
  • Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper, narrated by Heather Alicia Simms, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS

  • The Art of Asking by Amanda Palmer, narrated by Amanda Palmer, published by Hachette Audio
  • Born with Teeth by Kate Mulgrew, narrated by Kate Mulgrew, published by Hachette Audio
  • Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson, narrated by Jenny Lawson, published by Macmillan Audio
  • I Must Say by Martin Short, narrated by Martin Short, published by HarperAudio
  • Thirteen Ways of Looking by Colum McCann, narrated by Colum McCann, published by Books on Tape/Penguin Random House Audio

ORIGINAL WORK

  • Carmilla by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, narrated by Rose Leslie and David Tennant, published by Audible Studios
  • Drunken Fireworks by Stephen King, narrated by Tim Sample, published by Simon & Schuster Audio
  • Locke & Key by Joe Hill, narrated by Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios
  • NPR American Chronicles: First Ladies by National Public Radio, narrated by Cokie Roberts, published by HighBridge Audio/Recorded Books
  • The Starling Project by Jeffery Deaver, narrated by Alfred Molina and a full cast, published by Audible Studios
  • StoryCorps: Outloud: Voices of the LGBTQ Community from Across America, by David Isay, narrated by Ari Shapiro and a full cast, published by HighBridge Audio/Recorded Books RB

PARANORMAL

  • The Dead House by Dawn Kurtagich, narrated by Charlotte Parry and Christian Coulson, published by Hachette Audio
  • Hounacier by Seth Skorkowsky, narrated by R.C. Bray, published by Audible Studios
  • Lycan Fallout 2: Fall of Man by Mark Tufo, narrated by Sean Runnette, published by Podium Publishing
  • Seven Years by Dannika Dark, narrated by Nicole Poole, published by Tantor Media
  • White Trash Zombie Gone Wild by Diana Rowland, narrated by Allison McLemore, published by Audible Studios

SCIENCE FICTION

  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie, narrated by Adjoa Andoh, published by Hachette Audio
  • Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Ali Ahn, published by Hachette Audio
  • Golden Son: Book II of the Red Rising Trilogy by Pierce Brown, narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds, published by Recorded Books
  • Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, narrated by Scott Brick, published by Brilliance Audio
  • Star Wars: Return of the Jedi: Beware the Power of the Dark Side! by Tom Angleberger, narrated by Marc Thompson, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio

YOUNG ADULT

  • All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven, narrated by Kirby Heyborne, Ariadne Meyers, and Jennifer Niven, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio
  • Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio
  • The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman , narrated by Julian Rhind-Tutt, Lara Pulver, Niamh Walsh, Adjoa Andoh, Peter Forbes, John Sessions, and Michael Maloney, published by HarperAudio
  • Unbroken (The Young Adult Adaptation) by Laura Hillenbrand, narrated by Edward Herrmann, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio
  • The Winter Horses by Philip Kerr, narrated by James Langton, published by Tantor Media
  • X: A Novel by Ilyasah Shabazz and Kekla Magoon, narrated by Dion Graham and Ilyasah Shabazz, published by Brilliance Audio

YOUNG LISTENERS (up to age 8)

  • Appleblossom the Possum by Holly Goldberg Sloan, narrated by Dustin Hoffman, published by Listening Library/Penguin Random House Audio
  • Brother Hugo and the Bear by Katy Beebe and S.D. Schindler, narrated by Gildart Jackson, published by Dreamscape
  • Dory Fantasmagory by Abby Hanlon, narrated by Suzy Jackson, published by Recorded Books
  • The Eloise Collection by Kay Thompson, narrated by Bernadette Peters, with music by Anthony de Mare, published by Simon & Schuster Audio
  • Little Shop of Monsters by R.L. Stine and Marc Brown, narrated by Jack Black, published by Hachette Audio
  • Nino Wrestles the World by Yuyi Morales, narrated by Adriana Sananes, published by Dreamscape

2015 Audie Award Winners

The Audio Publishers Association announced the winners of the 2015 Audie Awards at a ceremony in New York on May 28. Winners of interest to genre fans include —

Graveyard Book audie COMP

CHILDREN’S TITLES FOR AGES 8-12

  • The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt; HarperAudio

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

  • The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt; HarperAudio

FANTASY

  • Words of Radiance; by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Kate Reading and Michael Kramer; Macmillan Audio

MULTI–VOICED PERFORMANCE

  • The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt; HarperAudio

PARANORMAL

  • The Girl with All the Gifts; by M.R. Carey; Narrated by Finty Williams; Hachette Audio

SCIENCE FICTION

  • The Martian; by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Podium Publishing

SOLO NARRATION — MALE

  • The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw; by Christopher Healy; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; HarperAudio

PACKAGE DESIGN

  • The Light at the End; by Nicholas Briggs; Package Design by Alex Mallinson; Big Finish Productions

Doctor Who The Light At the End

The full list of winners follows the jump.

Continue reading

2015 Audie Award Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association (APA) has announced the 2015 Audie Awards finalists. The Audies are given in 30 categories for spoken word entertainment.

Here follow the genre category finalists, and other categories containing names of interest to genre fans.

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Anne Manx and the Blood Chase; by Larry Weiner; Narrated by Claudia Christian, Moira Kelly, Patricia Tallman, with full cast; RRCA
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles; by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle adapted by David Pichette and R. Hamilton Wright; Narrated by Geoffrey Arend, Wilson Bethel, Seamus Dever, Sarah Drew, Henri Lubatti, James Marsters, Christopher Neame, Moira Quirk, Darren Richardson; L.A. Theatre Works
  • Mistborn: The Final Empire; by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Terence Aselford, Kimberly Gilbert, David Jourdan and a full cast; Graphic Audio® A Movie in Your Mind®
  • The Swords of Riverside; by Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman; Narrated by Ellen Kushner, Barbara Rosenblat, Katherine Kellgren, Dion Graham, Simon Jones, et al.; SueMedia Productions for Neil Gaiman / ACX
  • Under Drake’s Flag; by G.A. Henty; Narrated by Brian Blessed; Heirloom Audio Productions

CHILDREN’S TITLES FOR AGES 8-12

  • The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt; HarperAudio
  • The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw; by Christopher Healy; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; HarperAudio
  • How to Catch a Bogle; by Catherine Jinks; Narrated by Mandy Williams; Listening Library
  • A Snicker of Magic; by Natalie Lloyd; Narrated by Cassandra Morris; Scholastic Audio
  • Unstoppable Octobia May; by Sharon G. Flake; Narrated by Bahni Turpin; Scholastic Audio

CHILDREN’S TITLES FOR AGES UP TO 8

  • Deep in the Swamp; by Donna M. Bateman; Narrated by Tom Chapin; Live Oak Media
  • Follow, Follow; by Marilyn Singer; Narrated by Marilyn Singer & Joe Morton; Live Oak Media
  • H.O.R.S.E.; by Christopher Myers; Narrated by Christopher Myers and Dion Graham; Live Oak Media
  • Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker; by Patricia Hruby Powell; Narrated by Lizan Mitchell; Recorded Books
  • This Is Not My Hat; by Jon Klassen; Narrated by John Keating; Weston Woods
  • Timeless Tales of Beatrix Potter; by Beatrix Potter; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; Tantor Media

FANTASY

  • Cress; by Marissa Meyer; Narrated by Rebecca Soler; Macmillan Audio
  • The Emperor’s Blades; by Brian Staveley; Narrated by Simon Vance; Brilliance Publishing
  • Hawk; by Steven Brust; Narrated by Bernard Setaro Clark; Audible, Inc.
  • The Queen of the Tearling; by Erika Johansen; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; HarperAudio
  • Words of Radiance; by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Kate Reading and Michael Kramer; Macmillan Audio

MULTI–VOICED PERFORMANCE

  • The Anatomy Lesson; by Nina Siegal; Narrated by Adam Alexi-Malle, Peter Altschuler, Emma Jayne Appleyard, Hannah Curtis, Gildart Jackson, Bruce Mann, Steve West; Penguin Random House Audio
  • The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt; HarperAudio
  • Land of Love and Drowning; by Tiphanie Yanique; Narrated by Cherise Boothe, Korey Jackson, Rachel Leslie, Myra Lucretia Taylor; Recorded Books
  • A Long Time Gone; by Karen White; Narrated by Susan Bennett, Jennifer Ikeda, and Pilar Witherspoon; Recorded Books
  • The Sixteenth of June; by Maya Lang; Narrated by Julia Whelan, Will Damron, and MacLeod Andrews; Brilliance Publishing
  • Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian; by Janis Ian (editor), Mike Resnick; Narrated by Janis Ian, Emily Rankin, Gabrielle du Cuir, John Rubinstein, Kathe Mazur, Kristoffer Tabori, Paul Boehmer, Sile Bermingham, Stefan Rudnicki and Susan Hanfield; Audible, Inc.

PARANORMAL

  • Damoren; by Seth Skorkowsky; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Audible, Inc.
  • The Girl with All the Gifts; by M.R. Carey; Narrated by Finty Williams; Hachette Audio
  • Pleasure of a Dark Prince; by Kresley Cole; Narrated by Robert Petkoff; Simon & Schuster
  • A Second Chance; by Jodi Taylor; Narrated by Zara Ramm; Audible, Inc.
  • Suffer the Children; by Craig Dilouie; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Tantor Media
  • Yesterday’s Gone, Season One; by Sean Platt, David Wright; Narrated by R.C. Bray, Chris Patton, Brian Holsopple, Ray Chase, Maxwell Glick, Tamara Marston; Podium Publishing

SCIENCE FICTION

  • The Beam: Season 1; by Sean Platt and Johnny B. Truant; Narrated by Johnny Heller, Tara Sands, Ralph Lister, Ray Chase, R.C. Bray, Jeffrey Kafer, Chris Patton, Eric Martin, Brian Holsopple, Rachel Fulginiti, Stephen Bowlby, and Emily Woo Zeller; Podium Publishing
  • Dark Eden; by Chris Beckett; Narrated by Matthew Frow, Jayne Entwistle, Ione Butler, Hannah Curtis, Robert Hook, Bruce Mann, Nicholas Guy Smith, and Heather Wilds; Penguin Random House Audio
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August; by Claire North; Narrated by Peter Kenny; Hachette Audio
  • Lock In; by John Scalzi; Narrated by Wil Wheaton, Amber Benson, and a full cast; Audible, Inc.
  • The Martian; by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Podium Publishing

SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

  • The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher; by Hilary Mantel; Narrated by Jane Carr; Macmillan Audio
  • Dangerous Women; by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois; Narrated by Claudia Black, Scott Brick, Karen Dotrice, Jonathan Frakes, Iain Glen, Janis Ian, Stana Katic, Inna Korobkina, Jenna Lamia, Lee Meriwether, Emily Rankin, Maggi-Meg Reed, Fred Sanders, Allan Scott-Douglas, Sophie Turner, Harriet Walter, Jake Weber; Penguin Random House Audio
  • Faceoff; Edited by David Baldacci. Written by Linwood Barclay, Steve Berry, Lee Child, Lincoln Child, Michael Connelly, Jeffery Deaver, Linda Fairstein, Joseph Finder, Lisa Gardner, Heather Graham, Peter James, Raymond Khoury, Dennis Lehane, John Lescroart, Steve Martini, T. Jefferson Parker, Douglas Preston, Ian Rankin, James Rollins, M. J. Rose, John Sandford, R.L. Stine, F. Paul Wilson; Narrated by Dylan Baker, Dennis Boutsikaris, Jeremy Bobb, Daniel Gerroll, January LaVoy, with David Baldacci; Simon & Schuster
  • Heroes, Gods and Monsters of the Greek Myths; by Bernard Evslin; Narrated by Todd Haberkorn; Graymalkin Media
  • The Legend of Drizzt: The Collected Stories; by R. A. Salvatore; Narrated by Dan Harmon, Danny Pudi, Al Yankovic, Felicia Day, Greg Gurnberg, Melissa Rauch, Michael Chiklis, Sean Astin, Tom Felton, David Duchovny, Ice T, and Wil Wheaton; Audible, Inc.
  • The Wily O’Reilly: Irish Country Stories; by Patrick Taylor; Narrated by John Keating; Macmillan Audio

SOLO NARRATION — MALE

  • Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; by A.J. Hartley and David Hewson; Narrated by Richard Armitage; Audible, Inc.
  • The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw; by Christopher Healy; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; HarperAudio
  • The Martian; by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Podium Publishing
  • Mr. Mercedes; by Stephen King; Narrated by Will Patton; Simon & Schuster
  • The Other Story; by Tatiana de Rosnay; Narrated by Simon Vance; Macmillan Audio
  • Radiance of Tomorrow; by Ishmael Beah; Narrated by Dion Graham; Macmillan Audio

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

  • The Avengers, Lost Episodes Vol 1: Hot Snow; Adapted by John Dorney; Narrated by Various; Big Finish Productions
  • Dead Six; by Larry Correia and Mike Kupari; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; Audible, Inc.
  • In the Morning I’ll Be Gone; by Adrian McKinty; Narrated by Gerard Doyle; Blackstone Audio Inc.
  • The Lost Key; by Catherine Coulter and J.T. Ellison; Narrated by Renee Raudman and MacLeod Andrews; Brilliance Publishing
  • Those Who Wish Me Dead; by Michael Koryta; Narrated by Robert Petkoff; Hachette Audio
  • Wayfaring Stranger; by James Lee Burke; Narrated by Will Patton; Simon & Schuster

Finalists for two special awards, Distinguished Achievement in Production and Audiobook of the Year will be announced in April. The winners will be announced May 28.

2014 Audie Awards

The 2014 Audie Awards for achievement in audiobooks were presented in New York on May 29. Genre winners were —

  • FICTION: Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King; Read by Will Patton
  • SCIENCE FICTION: Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold; Read by Grover Gardner
  • PARANORMAL: Reviver, by Seth Patrick; Read by Ari Fliakos
  • FANTASY: Wisp of a Thing, by Alex Bledsoe; Read by Stefan Rudnicki
  • PACKAGE DESIGN: Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition, by Kevin J. Anderson; Read by Neil Peart
  • MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE: World War Z: The Complete Edition, by Max Brooks; Read by Max Brooks and full cast

The full list of winners follows the jump.

Continue reading