2018 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Shortlist

The finalists for the 2018 Kurd Laßwitz Preis have been posted.

The award is named after German author Kurd Laßwitz and was first given in 1981. It is given to works written in or translated into the German language and published during the previous year.

This news comes courtesy of Europa SF’s Nina Horvath who did the relevant German-to-English category translations.

The award winners will be announced September 22 at ElsterCon in Leipzig, Germany.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Dirk van den Boom, Die Welten der Skiir (CROSS CULT)
  • Andreas Brandhorst, Das Erwachen (PIPER)
  • Uwe Hermann, Versuchsreihe 13 – Die Epidemie (ATLANTIS)
  • Claudia Kern, Divided States of America (CROSS CULT)
  • Marc-Uwe Kling, QualityLand (ULLSTEIN)
  • Jens Lubbadeh, Neanderthal (HEYNE)
  • Michael Marrak, Der Kanon mechanischer Seelen (AMRÛN)
  • Kai Meyer, Die Krone der Sterne (FISCHER TOR)
  • Matthias Oden, Junktown (HEYNE)
  • Uwe Post, Walpar Tonnraffir und die Ursuppe mit extra Chili (ATLANTIS)
  • Doron Rabinovici, Die Außerirdischen (SUHRKAMP)

[The name of the publishing houses are in bracklets and written in capitals.]

Best German Short Prosa

  • Uwe Hermann, Das Internet der Dinge in: Carsten Könneker : Spektrum der Wissenschaft 6/2017, (SPEKTRUM DER WISSENSCHAFT VERLAGSGESELLSCHAFT)
  • Uwe Hermann, Der Raum zwischen den Worten in: René Moreau / Olaf Kemmler / Fabian To-maschek : Exodus 36, (EXODUS VERLAG)
  • Oliver Koch, Ans Tageslicht in: Peggy Weber-Gehrke : Meuterei auf Titan, (MODERN PHANTASTIK)
  • Nikolaj Kohler, Protoplasma mit Hut in: Ellen Norten : Das Alien tanzt Kasatschok, (P.MACHINERY)
  • Frank Lauenroth, Omega 4 in: Peggy Weber-Gehrke : Meuterei auf Titan, (MODERN PHANTASTIK)
  • Jacqueline Montemurri, Störfallin: Peggy Weber-Gehrke : Meuterei auf Titan, (MODERN PHANTASTIK)
  • Monika Niehaus, Ein halbes Dutzend Eier in: Ellen Norten : Das Alien tanzt Kasatschok, (P.MACHINERY)
  • Melanie Vogltanz, PET in: Nadine Muriel / Stefan Cernohuby : Das Dimensionstor, (AMRÛN)
  • Ernst Wegbreiter [= Angela & Karlheinz Steinmüller + Erik Simon], Die größte Reise in: Angela Steinmüller / Karlheinz Steinmüller / Erik Simon, Leichter als Vakuum, (MEMORAN-DA)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German):

  • Pierre Bordage, Die Sphären (Les dames blanches) (HEYNE)
  • Omar El Akkad, American War (American War) (S. FISCHER)
  • Maja Lunde, Die Geschichte der Bienen (Bienes historie) ( BTB)
  • Ian McDonald, Luna (Luna) (Luna + Wolfsmond) (HEYNE)
  • Nnedi Okorafor, Das Buch des Phönix (The Book of Phoenix) (CROSS CULT)
  • Jeff VanderMeer, Borne (Borne) (ANTJE KUNSTMANN)
  • Connie Willis, Dunkelheit / Licht (Blackout / All Clear) (CROSS CULT)

Best Translation

  • Frank Böhmert for the translation of Daryl Gregory, Afterparty (Afterparty) (FISCHER TOR)
  • Michael Kellner for the translation of Jeff VanderMeer, Borne (Borne) (ANTJE KUNSTMANN)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Ann Leckie, Imperial Radch Trilogie (Imperial Radch Trilogy) (HEYNE)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of von John Scalzi, Kollaps (The Collapsing Empire) (FISCHER TOR)
  • Claudia Kern für die Übersetzung von Connie Willis, Dunkelheit / Licht (Blackout / All Clear), (CROSS CULT)
  • Pia Oberacker-Pilick for the translation of Vlad Hernández, Krieg der Schrecken (La guerra contra los Langostas) (SAPHIR IM STAHL)
  • Helga Parmiter for the translation of Peter Newman, Vagant (The Vagrant) (CROSS CULT)
  • Helga Parmiter for the translation of Linda Nagata, Funkstille (Going Dark) (CROSS CULT)
  • Gerd Rottenecker & Susanne Gerold for the translation of Anthony O’Neill, Dark Side (The Dark Side) (KNAUR)
  • Peter Torberg for the translation of China Miéville, Dieser Volkszähler (This Census-Taker) (LIEBESKIND)

Best Radioplay

  • Die Prometheus-Protokolle by Thomas Feuerstein
    (Director: Nehle Dick; Composition: Peter Szely), ORF 12.11.17
  • Der Wald by Martin Heindel
    (Director: Martin Heindel), WDR 30.3.17
  • Paradise Revisited by Bodo Traber
    (Director: Bodo Traber; Composition: André Abshagen), WDR 2.11.17

Best Cover Art or Illustration

  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Axel Kruse, Luna Incognita (ATLANTIS)
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of Klaus Bollhöfener , phantastisch! 67 (ATLANTIS)
  • Thomas Hofmann for the cover of Angela Steinmüller / Karlheinz Steinmüller / Erik Simon, Die Wurmloch-Odyssee (MEMORANDA)
  • Michael Marrak für das Titelbild und die Illustrationen zu Michael Marrak, Der Kanon mechanischer Seelen (AMRÛN)
  • Greg Ruth for the cover of Nnedi Okorafor, Das Buch des Phönix (CROSS CULT)
  • Meike Schultchen for the cover of René Moreau / Olaf Kemmler / Fabian Tomaschek , Exodus 36 (EXODUS VERLAG)
  • Andreas Schwietzke for the cover of Michael Haitel , Andromeda Nachrichten 257 (SFCD)
  • Andreas Schwietzke for the cover of Michael Haitel , Andromeda Nach-richten 259 (SFCD)
  • Julian Tapprich for the cover of Sebastian Guhr, Die Verbesserung unserer Träume (LUFTSCHACHT)
  • Jens Maria Weber for the cover and the illustrations of Kai Meyer, Die Krone der Sterne (FISCHER TOR)

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements

  • Bernd Behr for being the editor of the SF-stories in the c’t-Magazine
  • The DortCon Team (Arno and Gabriele Behrend, Torsten Frantz, Utz Benscheid, Irma Leu, Michael and Astrid Ehrt, Lars Adler and Thomas Recktenwald) for organizing the DortCons with the Eurocon 2017 as highlight.
  • Mike Hillenbrand and his team for planning and organizing the Phantastika (a convention) in Oberhausen
  • Thomas Le Blanc for founding and maintaining the Phantastische Bibliothek Wetzlar. (This is a library on speculative fiction.)
  • Uschi Zietsch and Gerald Jambor for 30 years of the the publishing house Fabylon.

2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis Winners

The 2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis winners were announced on March 31.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

The translations of the category titles and citations are via Nina Horvath at Europa SF.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

(published for the first time in 2016):

  • Andreas Brandhorst – Omni (Piper)

Best German Short Prosa

  • Gabriele Behrend — Suicide Rooms (in: Exodus 35)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • Cixin Liu — Die drei Sonnen (The Three-Body Problem), (Heyne)

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Martina Hasse (Cixin Liu: Die drei Sonnen, Heyne)

Best Cover Art or Illustration

  • Greg Ruth (Nnedi Okorafor: Lagune, Cross Cult)

Best German Audio Play

  • [No award given]

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg and the team of the MediKonOne for organizing the MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement

[Via Europa SF. With KMA Locus Online.]   

2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis Shortlist

The nominees for the 2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis were announced on March 31.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

The translations of the category titles and citations are via Nina Horvath at Europa SF.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

(published for the first time in 2016):

  • Arne Ahlert – Moonatics (Heyne)
  • Andreas Brandhorst – Omni (Piper)
  • Christopher Ecker – Der Bahnhof von Plön (Mitteldeutscher Verlag)
  • Marc Elsberg – Helix: Sie werden uns ersetzen (Blanvalet)
  • Horst Evers – Alles außer irdisch (Rowohlt)
  • Mathias Falke – Sternentor (Begedia)
  • Frank Hebben – Im Nebel kein Wort (Begedia)
  • Jo Koren – Vektor (Atlantis)
  • Karsten Kruschel – Das Universum nach Landau (Wurdack)
  • Jens Lubbadeh – Unsterblich (Heyne)
  • Gabriele Nolte – Blumen vom Mars (Create Space)
  • Karla Schmidt – Ein neuer Himmel für Kana (Wurdack)
  • Thomas Thiemeyer – Babylon (Knaur)

Best German Short Prosa

  • Dirk Alt — Die Stadt der XY (in: Exodus 34)
  • Gabriele Behrend — Suicide Rooms (in: Exodus 35)
  • Andreas Eschbach — Acapulco! Acapulco! (in: Exodus 34)
  • Marcus Hammerschmitt — Vor dem Fest oder Brief an Mathilde (in: Nova 24)
  • Michael K. Iwoleit — Das Netz der Geächteten (in „Gamer“, Begedia)
  • Hubert Katzmarz — Thuban (in „Zwielicht Classic 10“, CreateSpace)
  • Niklas Peinecke — Emukalypse (in in „Gamer“, Begedia)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • James L. Cambias — Meer der Dunkelheit, (Cross Cult)
  • Becky Chambers — Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten, (Fischer Tor)
  • Peter Clines — Spalt, (Heyne)
  • Cixin Liu– Die drei Sonnen, (Heyne)
  • Sylvain Neuvel — Giants, (Heyne)
  • Nnedi Okorafor — Lagune, (Cross Cult)
  • Kim Stanley Robinson — Aurora, (Heyne)
  • Adrain J. Walker — Am Ende aller Zeiten, (Fischer Tor)
  • Jo Walton — Das Jahr des Falken, (Golkonda)

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Martina Hasse (Cixin Liu: Die drei Sonnen, Heyne)
  • Bernhard Kempen (John Scalzi: Galaktische Mission, Heyne)
  • Helga Parmiter (Linda Nagata: Morgengrauen, Cross Cult)
  • Oliver Plaschka (Ariel S. Winter: Mr Sapien träumt vom Menschsein, Knaur)
  • Karin Will (Becky Chambers: Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten, Fischer Tor)

Best Cover Art or Illustration

  • Lothar Bauer (Die Bibliothek der Tränen, Beyond Affinity)
  • Lothar Bauer (Hauptsache gesund!, p. machinery)
  • Lothar Bauer (Nova 24)
  • Dirk Berger (Phantastisch! 63)
  • Matin Frei (Vernor Vinge: Das Ende des Regenbogens, Cross Cult)
  • Mark Freier (Jo Koren: Vektor, Atlantis)
  • Das Illustrat (Jens Lubbadeh: Unsterblich, Heyne)
  • Stas Rosin (Exodus 35)
  • Greg Ruth (Nnedi Okorafor: Lagune, Cross Cult)
  • Markus Vogt Exodus 34)

Best German Audio Play

  • Regine Ahrem — Schöne neue Welt (after Huxley´s novel), RBB
  • Christian Hussel — Atmen, MDR
  • Simon Kamphans & Matthias Lang — Pimp My Brain!, RBB

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg and the team of the MediKonOne for organizing the MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction
  • Thomas Braatz & Arnulf Meifert for the 1st Robert-Kraft-Symposium and the publication
  • Hannes Riffel and the team of Fischer Tor und Tor-Online for the successful start
  • Markus Rohde and Andreas Mergenthaler from the publishing house Cross Cult Verlag and the authors Bernd Perplies and Christian Humberg or the first official Star Trek novels in German original language.

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Thomas Braatz, Manfred Orlowski, Sabine Seyfarth, Mario Franke and Dirk Berger for organizing the ElsterCons
  • Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement
  • Hardy Kettlitz for all the work in the background, as an author of secondary literature and the editor of Imprints Memoranda
  • Thomas Le Blanc for leading the Phantastischen Bibliothek Wetzlar (a library on speculative fiction in the city of Wetzlar) for over 30 years

[Via Europa SF.]   

2016 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Winners

The winners of the 2016 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis, the best-known sf award in Germany, have been announced.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel (published for the first time in 2015):

  • DirAndreas Brandhorst: “Das Schiff” (Piper)

Best German Short Prosa:

  • Karsten Kruschel: “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” (in: “Nova” 23, Amrûn)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German):

  • Neal Stephenson: “Amalthea” [Seveneves] (Manhattan)

Best Science-Fiction Translation:

  • Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: “Das Gleismeer”

Best Cover Picture or Illustration:

  • Dirk Berger for the cover of: “Nova” 23 (Amrûn)

Best German Audio Play:

  • “Sale” by Georg Heinzen (WDR)

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon

The translations of the category titles are via Nina Horvath at Europa SF.

2016 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Nominees

The shortlist for the 2016 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis, the best-known sf award in Germany, has been announced.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

The translations of the category titles are via Nina Horvath at Europa SF.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel (published for the first time in 2015):

  • DirAndreas Brandhorst: “Das Schiff” (Piper)
  • Robert Corvus: “Grauwacht” (Piper)
  • Dietmar Dath: “Venus siegt!” (Hablizel)
  • Matthias Falke: “Kampf mit den Tloxi” (Begedia)
  • Frank W. Haubold: “Götterdämmerung”-Trilogie (Atlantis)
  • Frank Hebben: “Der Algorithmus des Meeres” (Begedia)
  • Axel Kruse: “Glühsterne” (p.machinery)
  • Harald Martenstein & Tom Peuckert: “Schwarzes Gold aus Warnemünde” (Aufbau)
  • Phillip P. Peterson: “Paradox – Am Abgrund der Ewigkeit” (Bastei Lübbe)
  • Leif Randt: “Planet Magnon” (Kiepenheuer & Witsch)

Best German Short Prosa:

  • Kilian Braun: “Überwachung dringend empfohlen” (in “Weltentor 2015 Science Fiction”, Noel)
  • Christian Endres: “Out of Memory” (in “Exodus” 33)
  • Uwe Hermann: “Versuchsreihe 13” (in: Uwe Hermann: “Das Amt für versäumte Ausgaben”)
  • Karsten Kruschel: “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” (in: “Nova” 23, Amrûn)
  • Michael Marrak: “Das Lied der Wind-Auguren” (in: “Nova” 23, Amrûn)
  • Jacqueline Montemurri: “Sonnenmondfinsternisstern” (in: Peggy Weber (Hrsg.): “Die Magnetische Stadt”, Verlag für Moderne Phantastik)
  • Uwe Post: “Cyber Space Pirates Yo-Ho!” (in: “c’t” 25/2015, Heise)
  • Gard Spirlin: “Robowrite” (in: “c’t” 9/2015, Heise)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German):

  • Lauren Beukes: “Moxyland” [Moxyland] (Rowohlt)
  • Monica Byrne: “Die Brücke” [The Girl in the Road] (Heyne)
  • Peter F. Hamilton: “Der Abgrund jenseits der Träume” [The Abyss Beyond Dreams] (Piper)
  • Ann Leckie: “Die Maschinen” [Ancillary Justice]  (Heyne)
  • China Miéville: “Das Gleismeer” [Railsea] (Heyne)
  • Claire North: “Die vielen Leben des Harry August” [The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August] (Lübbe)
  • Emily St. John Mandel, Das Licht der letzten Tage [Station Eleven] (Piper)
  • Neal Stephenson: “Amalthea” [Seveneves] (Manhattan)
  • Michael J. Sullivan: “Zeitfuge” [Hollow World] (Heyne)
  • Jeff VanderMeer: “Southern Reach”-Trilogie [Southern Reach Trilogy] (Kunstmann)
  • Jo Walton: “Der Tag der Lerche” [Ha’penny] (Golkonda)

Best Science-Fiction Translation:

  • Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: “Das Gleismeer”
  • Eva Bauche-Eppers & Elvira Bittner & Frank Böhmert & Sabrina Gmeiner & Laura Scheifinger & Andrea Stumpf & Margo Jane Warnken & Samuel N. D. Wohl for the translation of James Tiptree jr: “Liebe ist der Plan (Septime)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Ann Leckie: “Die Maschinen” (Heyne)
  • Nora Lachmann for the translation of Jo Walton: “Der Tag der Lerche” (Golkonda)

Best Cover Picture or Illustration:

  • Dirk Berger for the cover of: “phantastisch!” 59 (Atlantis)
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of: “Nova” 23 (Amrûn)
  • Mario Franke for the cover of: “Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute” (Edition Solar-X)
  • Timo Kümmel for the cover of: “Exodus” 33
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of: “phantastisch!” 60 (Atlantis)

Best German Audio Play:

  • “Draußen unter freiem Himmel” by Michaela Falkner (WDR)
  • “Sale” by Georg Heinzen (WDR)

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Birgit Fischer & Roger Murmann for the organization of WetzCon II
  • Hardy Kettlitz for his non-fiction book “Die Hugo Awards 1953-1984”
  • Thomas Braatz & Ralf Eiben & Manfred Orlowski & Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig for being editors of “Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute”
  • Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Arno Behrend & Gabriele Behrend & Torsten Frantz & Utz Benscheid & Irma Leu & Lars Adler & Michael Ehrt &
  •  Astrid Ehrt for organizing the DortCon The Team around Klaus N. Frick & Klaus Bollhöfener & Katrin Weil for organizing the Galaktische Forum
  • Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon
  • Hannes Riffel & Karl Heinz Schlögl für fünf Jahre Golkonda Verlag
  • Jürgen Schütz for publishing the entire works of James Tiptree jr. in his publishing house Septime

2014 Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners of the 2014 Kurd Laßwitz Preis, the best-known sf award in Germany, have been announced.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

Best Novel

  • Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Jeschke (Heyne)

Best Short Story

  • Coen Sloterdykes Diametral Levitierendes Chronoversum,” by Michael Marrak (Nova 05/13)

Best Foreign Work

  • In Einer Anderen Welt,” by Jo Walton (Among Others) (Golkonda)

Best Translation

  • James Tiptree Jr. : Das Doppelleben der Alice B. Sheldon (James Tiptree Jr. : The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon) by Julie Phillips, translated by Margo Jane Warnken (Septime)

Best German SF Graphical Art 2013

  • Pierangelo Boog for the cover of Exodus 30

Special Prize for Achievement over the Years

  • Martin Kempf and his team of Fandom Observer for publishing 300 issues in 25 years