Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse led the field winning Best Feature and six other categories when the 2024 Annie Awards were presented on February 17.
The Annie Awards™ honoring excellence in the field of animation were created in 1972 by voice actress June Foray.
BEST FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Sony Pictures Animation
BEST FEATURE-INDEPENDENT
- Robot Dreams, Arcadia Motion Pictures
BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION
- Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie, WildBrain Studios in association with Apple
BEST SHORT SUBJECT
- WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko, ElectroLeague
BEST SPONSORED
- Video Games by Tenacious D, Pinreel Inc.
BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
- Ghee Happy, Episode: Navagraha, Ghee Happy Studio
BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN
- Hilda, Episode: Chapter 8: The Fairy Isle, Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Pilot: Hammerscale, A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES
- Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: Enkai, Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink
BEST STUDENT FILM
- The Little Poet; Student Director: Justine King, Student Producer: Justine King, School: California Institute of the Arts
BEST FX – TV/MEDIA
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: All Evil Dreams and Angry Words; Production Company: A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; FX Production Company: Blue Spirit; Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere
BEST FX – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation; FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks; Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episodes 101, 104 and 106; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Alex Bard
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE
- The Boy and the Heron, Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS, Takeshi Honda
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3; Production Company: Marvel Studios; FX Production Company: Framestore; Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
- Marvel’s Spider-Man 2; Insomniac Games; Insomniac Games Animation Team
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
- Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: 515M-106 (The Beyonder); Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Jose Lopez
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Jesús Alonso Iglesias
BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA
- Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Screecher’s Reach; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Paul Young
BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA
- Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Aau’s Song; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit
BEST MUSIC – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: The Great Fire of 1657; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Patrick O’Keefe, Dean Gordon
BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA
- Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: 515M-107 “Run the Rink”; Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Ben Juwono
BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE
- The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki
BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA
- Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: Moon Girl Landing; Flying Bark Productions/Disney Television Animation; Diamond White (Character: Lunella Lafayette/Moon Girl)
BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE
- Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Chloë Grace Moretz (Character: Nimona)
BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Amber Noizumi
BEST WRITING – FEATURE
- Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor
BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA
- Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Yuka Shirasuna
BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team
The winners of the following special awards were also been announced.
WINSOR MCCAY AWARDS for career contributions to animation
- Animator and director Charlotte “Lotte” Reiniger
- Studio Ghibli composer Joe Hisaishi
- National Film Board animator and producer Marcy Page
JUNE FORAY AWARD for charitable impact
- The BRIC Foundation for its work to boost representation across the entertainment, gaming, media and tech industries
UB IWERKS AWARD for technical achievement
- John Oxberry
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD for unique and outstanding work
- The artists of Walt Disney Animation