Best Editor
Long Form and Short Form Hugo:
Eligible Works from 2018

By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the editors of works published for the first time in 2018.

These credits have been accumulated from Acknowledgments sections and copyright pages in works, as well as other sources on the internet.

Feel free to add missing 2018-original works and the name of their editors in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post. Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion.

PLEASE DON’T ADD GUESSES.

If you are able to confirm credits from Acknowledgments sections, copyright pages, or by contacting authors and/or editors, then go ahead and add them in comments. If you have questions or corrections, please add those also.

Authors, Editors, and Publishers are welcome to post in comments here, or to send their lists to jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com.

 

Long Form Editors

3.3.11: Best Editor Long Form. The editor of at least four (4) novel-length works primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy published in the previous calendar year that do not qualify as works under 3.3.10.

(Note that the Long Form Editors listed below may, or may not, be eligible — that is, have 4 qualifying works published in 2018)

John Joseph Adams

  • The City of Lost Fortunes by Bryan Camp, John Joseph Adams Books
  • Creatures of Want and Ruin by Molly Tanzer, John Joseph Adams Books
  • In the Night Wood by Dale Bailey, John Joseph Adams Books
  • The Robots of Gotham by Todd McAulty, John Joseph Adams Books
  • The Wild Dead by Carrie Vaughn, John Joseph Adams Books

Rebecca Brewer

  • Before Mars by Emma Newman, Gollancz

Emma Coode

  • Noumenon Infinity by Marina Lostetter, HarperVoyager

Mark Doten

  • Side Life by Steve Toutonghi, Soho Press

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Deep Roots by Ruthanna Emrys, Tor.com Publishing
  • State Tectonics by Malka Older, Tor.com Publishing

Bradley Englert

  • Adrift by Rob Boffard, Orbit Books (with Anna Jackson and James Long)

Moshe Feder

  • Skyward by Brandon Sanderson, Delacorte Press/Gollancz

Sheila Gilbert

  • Aliens Abroad by Gini Koch, DAW Books
  • Lady Henterman’s Wardrobe by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books
  • Night and Silence by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • Outpost by W. Michael Gear, DAW Books
  • Tricks for Free by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • The Way of the Shield by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books

Diana Gill

  • I Only Killed Him Once by Adam Christopher, Tor Books/Titan Books

Marcus Gipps

  • From Distant Stars by Sam Peters, Gollancz

Ana Grilo

  • The Ninety-Ninth Bride by Catherine Faris King, Books Smugglers Publishing (with Thea James)

Anne Lesley Groell

  • Into the Fire by Elizabeth Moon, Orbit/Del Rey

Jen Gunnels

  • Medusa Uploaded by Emily Devenport, Tor Books (with Elinor Mavor)
  • Semiosis by Sue Burke, Tor Books/Harper Voyager

Lee Harris

  • Alice Payne Arrives by Kate Heartfield, Tor.com Publishing
  • Outbreak by Melissa F. Olson, Tor.com Publishing

Alison Hennessey

  • The 7½ Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton, Raven Books (UK title: The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle)

Brit Hvide

  • A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe by Alex White, Orbit Books

Anna Jackson

  • Adrift by Rob Boffard, Orbit Books (with James Long and Bradley Englert)

Thea James

  • The Ninety-Ninth Bride by Catherine Faris King, Books Smugglers Publishing (with Ana Grilo)

Oliver Johnson

  • Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers, Harper Voyager/Hodder & Stoughton (with Anne Perry)

Phil Jourdan

  • Quietus by Tristan Palmgren, Angry Robot
  • The Dreaming Stars by Tim Pratt, Angry Robot

Sally Kim

  • The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch, Putnam/Headline (with Mark Tavani)

Justin Landon

  • The Armored Saint by Myke Cole, Tor.com Publishing
  • The Queen of Crows by Myke Cole, Tor.com Publishing
  • Witchmark by C.L. Polk, Tor Books

Rebecca Lloyd

  • An Argumentation of Historians by Jodi Taylor, Accent Press

James Long

  • Adrift by Rob Boffard, Orbit Books (with Anna Jackson and Bradley Englert)

Sam Matthews

  • The Synapse Sequence by Daniel Godfrey, Titan Books

Elinor Mavor

  • Medusa Uploaded by Emily Devenport, Tor Books (with Jen Gunnels)

Beth Meacham

  • If Tomorrow Comes by Nancy Kress, Tor Books
  • Memory’s Blade by Spencer Ellsworth, Tor.com Publishing
  • Terran Tomorrow by Nancy Kress, Tor Books

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

  • The Consuming Fire by John Scalzi, Tor Books
  • Dark State by Charles Stross, Tor Books
  • Head On by John Scalzi, Tor Books
  • The Labyrinth Index by Charles Stross, Tor.com Publishing

Jonathan Oliver

  • Revenant Gun by Yoon Ha Lee, Solaris

Julian Pavia

  • Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett, Crown Publishing

Anne Perry

  • Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers, Harper Voyager/Hodder & Stoughton (with Oliver Johnson)

Diana M. Pho

  • By Fire Above by Robin Bennis, Tor Books

Devi Pillai

  • The Stars Now Unclaimed by Drew Williams, Simon & Schuster

David Pomerico

  • Gunpowder Moon by David Pedreira, Harper Voyager

Gillian Redfearn

  • Elysium Fire by Alastair Reynolds, Orbit Books
  • Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovitch, Random Penguin

Jill Roberts

  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution by Peter Watts, Tachyon

K.B. Spangler

  • The Wonder Engine by T. Kingfisher, Argyll

Mark Tavani

  • The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch, Putnam/Headline (with Sally Kim)

Cath Trechman

  • The Hidden World by Melinda M. Snodgrass, Titan Books

Rachel Winterbottom

  • One Way by S.J. Morden, Gollancz

Miriam Weinberg

  • Vengeful by V.E. Schwab, Tor Books/Titan Books

Navah Wolfe

  • European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss, Saga Press
  • Imposter Syndrome by Mishell Baker, Saga Press
  • Mutiny at Vesta by R.E. Stearns, Saga Press
  • Serpent in the Heather by Kay Kenyon, Saga Press
  • Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente, Saga Press

Betsy Wollheim

  • A Veil of Spears by Bradley P. Beaulieu, DAW Books

 

Short Form Editors

3.3.10: Best Editor Short Form. The editor of at least four (4) anthologies, collections or magazine issues (or their equivalent in other media) primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy, at least one of which was published in the previous calendar year.

Rasha Abdulhadi (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Sheree Renée Thomas and Erin Roberts)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

John Joseph Adams

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with N.K. Jemisin)
  • Lightspeed Magazine 2018 (with Wendy N. Wagner)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2018 (with Wendy N. Wagner)

David Afsharirad

  • The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF 4, Baen (reprint anthology)

Jen R. Albert

  • PodCastle 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali)

Scott H. Andrews

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2018

Michele Barasso

Vajra Chandrasekera

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Lila Garrott)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die—No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)

Neil Clarke

  • The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2018, Wyrm Publishing
  • Clarkesworld Year Nine, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • The Final Frontier, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Forever Magazine 2018, Wyrm Publishing

Andy Cox

  • Interzone 2018, TTA Press

Ellen Datlow

  • The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Ten, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • The Best of the Best Horror of the Year, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, Night Shade Books (original anthology)
    • “Broken Record” by Stephen Graham Jones (short fiction)
    • “The Curious Allure of the Sea” by Christopher Golden (short fiction)
    • “Deadwater” by Simon Bestwick (short story)
    • “The Deep Sea Swell” by John Langan (short fiction)
    • “Fodder’s Jig” by Lee Thomas (short fiction)
    • “Haunt” by Siobhan Carroll a (short fiction)
    • “He Sings of Salt and Wormwood” by Brian Hodge (short fiction)
    • “A Moment Before Breaking” by A. C. Wise (short fiction)
    • “Saudade” by Steve Rasnic Tem (short fiction)
    • “A Ship of the South Wind” by Bradley Denton (short fiction)
    • “Shit Happens” by Michael Marshall Smith (short fiction)
    • “Sister, Dearest Sister, Let Me Show to You the Sea” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “The Tryal Attract” by Terry Dowling (short fiction)
    • “The Whalers Song” by Ray Cluley (short fiction)
    • “What My Mother Left Me” by Alyssa Wong (short fiction)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson, Tor.com (novella)
    • “A.I. and the Trolley Problem” by Pat Cadigan, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Breakwater” by Simon Bestwick, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Ghoul Goes West” by Dale Bailey, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Guile” by Ian McDonald, Tor.com (short story)
    • “The Heart of Owl Abbas” by Kathleen Jennings, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Meat And Salt And Sparks” by Rich Larson, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Our King and His Court ” by Rich Larson, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Played Your Eyes” by Jonathan Carroll, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Recoveries” by Susan Palwick, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Triquetra” by Kirstyn McDermott, Tor.com (short story)

S. B. Divya

  • Escape Pod 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with Mur Lafferty)

Gardner Dozois

  • The Book of Magic, Bantam/Harper Voyager (original anthology)
    • “The Biography of A Bouncing Boy Terror: Chapter Two: Jumping Jack in Love” by Ysabeau S Wilce (short fiction)
    • “Bloom” by Kate Elliott (short fiction)
    • “Community Service” by Megan Lindholm (short fiction)
    • “The Devil’s Whatever” by Andy Duncan (short fiction)
    • “Flint and Mirror” by John Crowley (short fiction)
    • “The Friends of Masquelayne The Incomparable” by Matthew Hughes (short fiction)
    • “The Governer” by Tim Powers (short fiction)
    • “Loft The Sorcerer” by Eleanor Arnason (short fiction)
    • “A Night at the Tarn House” by George R.R. Martin (short fiction)
    • “No Work of Mine” by Elizabeth Bear (short fiction)
    • “Song of Fire” by Rachel Pollack (short fiction)
    • “The Staff in the Stone” by Garth Nix (short fiction)
    • “Sungrazer” by Liz Williams (short fiction)
    • “Widow Maker” by Lavie Tidhar (short fiction)
    • “The Wolf and the Manticore” by Greg Van Eekhout (short fiction)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fifth Annual Collection, St. Martin’s Griffin (reprint anthology)

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Descent of Monsters by JY Yang, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Loss of Signal” by S.B. Divya, Tor.com (short story)
    • Stone Mad by Elizabeth Bear, Tor.com (novella) (with Beth Meacham)
    • Void Black Shadow by Corey J. White, Tor.com (novella)

Moshe Feder (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Legion: Lies of the Beholder by Brandon Sanderson, Tor Books/Gollancz (novella)

C.C. Finlay

  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 2018, Spilogate, Inc.

Melissa Frain (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly, Tor.com (novelette)

Shawn Garrett

  • Pseudopod 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with Alex Hofelich)

Lila Garrott

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die—No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)

Ana Grilo

  • Book Smugglers Short Fiction (with Thea James)
    • Accelerants by Lena Wilson (novella)
    • “The Girl with the Frozen Heart” by Y. M. Pang (novelette)
    • A Glimmer of Silver by Juliet Kemp (novella)
    • Nussia by Michele Tracy Berger (novella)
    • “Running” by Itoro Udofia (novelette)
    • “When the Letter Comes” by Sara Fox (novelette)

Lee Harris

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Atrocities by Jeremy C. Shipp, Tor.com (novella)
    • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire, Tor.com (novella)
    • Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor, Tor.com (novella)
    • Exit Strategy by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Expert System’s Brother by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Queen of Crows by Myke Cole, Tor.com (novella)
    • Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • Taste of Wrath by Matt Wallace, Tor.com (novella)

Edwina Harvey

  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body by Simon Petrie, Peggy Bright Books (novella)

Alex Hofelich

  • Pseudopod 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with Shawn Garrett)

Rich Horton

  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2018, Prime Books (reprint anthology)

Justina Ireland

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Troy L. Wiggins and Brandon O’Brien)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Thea James

  • Book Smugglers 2018 (with Ana Grilo)
    • Accelerants by Lena Wilson (novella)
    • “The Girl with the Frozen Heart” by Y. M. Pang (novelette)
    • A Glimmer of Silver by Juliet Kemp (novella)
    • Nussia by Michele Tracy Berger (novella)
    • “Running” by Itoro Udofia (novelette)
    • “When the Letter Comes” by Sara Fox (novelette)

N.K. Jemisin (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with series editor John Joseph Adams)

Stephen Jones

  • Best New Horror #28, PS Publishing (reprint anthology)

Cristina Jurado

  • The Apex Book of World SF 5, Apex Publications (mixed reprint and original anthology) (with Lavie Tidhar)
    • “Scenes from the Life of an Autocrat” by Basma Abdel Aziz
    • “Our Dead World” by Liliana Colanzi
    • “You Will See the Moon Rise” by Israel Alonso (translation of “Verás crecer la luna”)
    • “The Seventh” by Eliza Victoria

Marguerite Kenner

  • Cast of Wonders 2018, Escape Artists, Inc.

Stephen King (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Flight or Fright, Hodder & Stoughton/Cemetery Dance (reprint anthology) (with Bev Vincent)

Catherine Krahe

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Lila Garrott and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die—No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)

Jonathan Laden

Mur Lafferty

  • Escape Pod 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with S. B. Divya)

Justin Landon

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Warrior Within by Angus Mcintyre, Tor.com (novella)
    • War Cry by Brian Mcclellan, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Worth Her Weight in Gold” by Sarah Gailey, Tor.com (short story)

George R. R. Martin

  • Wild Cards: Low Chicago, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “A Beautiful Facade” by Mary Anne Mohanraj (novelette)
    • “A Bit of Dinosaur” by Paul Cornell (novelette)
    • “Down the Rabbit Hole” by Kevin Andrew Murphy (novelette)
    • “A Long Night at the Palmer House” by John Jos. Miller (novella)
    • “Meathooks on Ice” by Saladin Ahmed (novelette)
    • “The Motherf*cking Apotheosis of Todd Motherf*cking Taszycki” by Christopher Rowe (novelette)
    • “The Sister in the Streets” by Melinda M. Snodgrass (novelette)
    • “Stripes” by Marko Kloos (novella)
  • Wild Cards: Texas Hold’em, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Beats, Bugs, and Boys” by Diana Rowland
    • “Bubbles and the Band Trip” by Caroline Spector
    • “Drop City” by David Anthony Durham
    • “Dust and the Darkness” by Victor Milan
    • “Is Nobody Going to San Antone?” by Walton Simons
    • “Jade Blossom’s Brew” by William F. Wu
    • “The Secret Life of Rubberband” by Max Gladstone
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “Evernight” by Victor Milán, Tor.com (novelette)
    • The Flight of Morpho Girl by Caroline Spector and Bradley Denton, Tor.com (novella)

Beth Meacham

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Stone Mad by Elizabeth Bear, Tor.com (novella) (with Carl Engle-Laird)

Melanie R. Meadors (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Hath No Fury, Outland Entertainment (original anthology)
    • “The Book of Rowe” by Carol Berg (short fiction)
    • “Burning” by Elaine Cunningham (short fiction)
    • “Casting On” by Philippa Ballantine (short fiction)
    • “Craft” by Lian Hearn (short fiction)
    • “A Dance with Death” by Marc Turner (short fiction)
    • “Echoes of Stone” by Elizabeth Vaughan (short fiction)
    • “A Hero of Grünjord” by Lucy A. Snyder (short fiction)
    • “Last of the Red Riders” by Django Wexler (short fiction)
    • “The Mark of a Mountain Poppy” by Erin M. Evans (short fiction)
    • “Pax Egyptica” by Dana Cameron (short fiction)
    • “Reconciling Memory” by Gail Z. Martin (short fiction)
    • “Riding Ever Southward, in the Company of Bees” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “Rise of the Bonecrushers” by Eloise J. Knapp (short fiction)
    • “The Scion” by S.R. Cambridge (short fiction)
    • “A Seed Planted” by Carina Bissett (short fiction)
    • “She Keeps Crawling Back” by Delilah S. Dawson (short fiction)
    • “She Tore” by Nisi Shawl (short fiction)
    • “Snakeskin: A Mutant Files Story” by William C. Dietz (short fiction)
    • “Some Enchanted Evening” by Anton Strout (short fiction)
    • “Trench Witch” by M.L. Brennan (short fiction)
    • “The Unlikely Turncoat: A Genrenauts Short Story” by Michael R. Underwood (short fiction)
    • “A Wasteland of My God’s Own Making” by Bradley P. Beaulieu (short fiction)

Rebecca Moesta (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Fiction River: Wishes, WMG Publishing (original anthology)
    • “As Fast as Wishes Travel” by Dale Hartley Emery (short story)
    • “Blame It on the Ghosts” by Annie Reed (short story)
    • “Ellen Double Prime” by Alexandra Brandt (short story)
    • “Family, Fair and True” by Dayle A. Dermatis (short story)
    • “Granted” by Robert T. Jeschonek (short story)
    • “How I Became a Fairy Godmother” by Bonnie Elizabeth (short story)
    • “If Wishes Were Kisses” by Lesley L. Smith (short story)
    • “Movie Boy and Music Girl” by Ron Collins (short story)
    • “The Rock of Kansas” by Eric Kent Edstrom (short story)
    • “Starfish at Ebbtide” by Lisa Silverthorne (short story)
    • “True” by Leslie Claire Walker (short story)
    • “Turquoise Trail” by Diana Deverill (short story)
    • “Twin Wishes” by Jamie Ferguson (short story)
    • “Upon_a_Starship.pgm” by Brigid Collins (short story)
    • “What Alanna Wished, How, and Why” by Dave Raines (short story)
    • “A Winged Heart” by T. Thorn Coyle (short story)

David Thomas Moore

  • Creatures: The Legacy of Frankenstein, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
  • Dracula: Rise of the Beast, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
  • Not So Stories, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
  • The True History of the Strange Brigade, Abaddon Books (original anthology)

Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali

  • PodCastle 2018, Escape Artists, Inc. (with Jen R. Albert)

Ira Nayman (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Amazing Stories Short Fiction
    • “Captain Future in Love” by Allen Steele (short story)
    • “Harry’s Toaster” by Lawrence Watt Evans (short story)
    • “Beyond Human Measure” by Dave Creek (short story)
    • “Flight of an Arrow” by Shirley Meier (short story)
    • “Sister Solveig and Mr. Denial” by Kameron Hurley (short story)
    • “Foster Earth” by Julie E. Czerneda (short story)
    • “Slipping Time” by Paul Levinson (short story)
    • “When Angels Come Knocking” by Drew Hayden Taylor (short story)

Brandon O’Brien

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Marco Palmieri (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “No Flight Without the Shatter” by Brooke Bolander, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Only Harmless Great Thing” by Brooke Bolander, Tor.com (novelette)

Dominik Parisien (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Robots vs. Fairies (original anthology) (with Navah Wolfe)
    • “Adriftica” by Maria Dahvana Headley (novelette)
    • “All the Time We’ve Left to Spend” by Alyssa Wong (short story)
    • “The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
    • “The Bookcase Expedition” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “Bread and Milk and Salt” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “Build Me a Wonderland” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “The Buried Giant” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “A Fall Counts Anywhere” by Catherynne M. Valente (novelette)
    • “Ironheart” by Jonathan Maberry (short story)
    • “Just Another Love Song” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “Murmured Under the Moon” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “Ostentation of Peacocks” by Delilah S. Dawson [as Lila Bowen] (short story)
    • “Quality Time” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Second to the Left, and Straight On” by Jim C. Hines (short story)
    • “Sound and Fury” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Three Robots Experience Objects Left Behind from the Era of Humans for the First Time” by John Scalzi (short story)
    • “To a Cloven Pine” by Max Gladstone (short story)
    • “Work Shadow/Shadow Work” by Madeline Ashby (short story)

Diana M. Pho (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Barrow Will Send What It May by Margaret Killjoy, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèli Clark, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Into the Gray” by Margaret Killjoy, Tor.com (short story)
    • “The Need for Air” by Lettie Prell, Tor.com (short story)

Trevor Quachri

  • Analog Science Fiction & Fact 2018, Dell Magazines

Julia Rios

  • Fireside Magazine 2018, Fireside Fiction Company

Erin Roberts (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Rasha Abdulhadi and Sheree Renée Thomas)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

Jill Roberts (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Apocalypse Nyx by Kameron Hurley, Tachyon (collection)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch

  • Fiction River: Justice, WMG Publishing (original anthology)
    • “The Ball Breaker’s Summer Club” by Valerie Brook
    • “Best Served… Salted” by Lauryn Christopher
    • “Bone” by T. Thorne Coyle
    • “The Darks of Their Eyes” by Robert T. Jeschonek
    • “Domus Justice” by Michèle Laframboise
    • “Grace” by Michael Kowal
    • “Mercy Find Me” by Diana Deverell
    • “My Honor to Kill You” by Dan C. Duval
    • “The Night Takes You” by Leslie Claire Walker
    • “Pariah” by Louisa Swann
    • “A Pearl into Darkness” by Lisa Silverthorne
    • “Spoils” by Eric Kent Edstrom
    • “The Supporters in Panama City” by Brigid Collins
    • “Uncle Philbert” by Dory Crowe
    • “A Vulture Waits” by Rob Vagle
  • Pulphouse Magazine 2018, WMG Publishing (with Dean Wesley Smith)

William Schafer

  • The Dinosaur Tourist by Caitlin R. Kiernan, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • DJStories by David J Schow, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • Father of Lies by K.J. Parker, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • A Voice in the Night by Jack McDevitt, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)

William Schafer and Yanni Kuznia

  • Subterranean Press Short Fiction
    • Phoresis by Greg Egan, Subterranean Press (novella)
    • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard, Subterranean Press (novella)

Jason Sizemore

  • Apex Magazine 2018, Apex Publications

Dean Wesley Smith

  • Pulphouse Magazine 2018, WMG Publishing (with Kristine Kathryn Rusch)

Rashida J. Smith

  • GigaNotoSaurus Short Fiction
    • “The Final Charge of Mr. Electrico” by Scott Edelman (short story)
    • “Through the Eye of the Needle” by A. J. Fitzwater (short story)
    • “Traces of Us” by Vanessa Fogg (short story)
    • “The Tale of the Ive-ojan-akhar’s Death” by Alex Jeffers (novelette)
    • “The Wait Is Longer Than You Think” by Adrian Simmons (novelette)
    • “Balloon Man” by Shiv Ramdas (novelette)
    • “The Singing Wind and the Golden Hour” by Nicole Feldringer (short story)
    • “Chrysalis in Sunlight” by Sarena Ulibarri (short story)
    • “The Day Beth Leather Shot the Moon, As Told by Rosemary Bonebreak” by Sarah McGill (short story)

Melinda M. Snodgrass

  • Wild Cards: Low Chicago, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with George R.R. Martin)
    • “A Beautiful Facade” by Mary Anne Mohanraj (novelette)
    • “A Bit of Dinosaur” by Paul Cornell (novelette)
    • “Down the Rabbit Hole” by Kevin Andrew Murphy (novelette)
    • “A Long Night at the Palmer House” by John Jos. Miller (novella)
    • “Meathooks on Ice” by Saladin Ahmed (novelette)
    • “The Motherf*cking Apotheosis of Todd Motherf*cking Taszycki” by Christopher Rowe (novelette)
    • “The Sister in the Streets” by Melinda M. Snodgrass (novelette)
    • “Stripes” by Marko Kloos (novella)
  • Wild Cards: Texas Hold’em, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Beats, Bugs, and Boys” by Diana Rowland
    • “Bubbles and the Band Trip” by Caroline Spector
    • “Drop City” by David Anthony Durham
    • “Dust and the Darkness” by Victor Milan
    • “Is Nobody Going to San Antone?” by Walton Simons
    • “Jade Blossom’s Brew” by William F. Wu
    • “The Secret Life of Rubberband” by Max Gladstone

David Steffen

  • Diabolical Plots Short Fiction
    • “9 Things Mainstream Media Got Wrong About the Ansaj Incident” by Willem Myra (short story)
    • “Artful Intelligence” by G.H. Finn (short story)
    • “Brooklyn Fantasia” by Marcy Arlin (short story)
    • “Crimson Hour” by Jesse Sprague (short story)
    • “The Efficacy of Tyromancy Over Reflective Scrying Methods in Divining Colleagues’ Coming Misfortunes, A Study by Cresivar Ibraxson, Associate Magus, Wintervale University” by Amanda Helms (short story)
    • “Giant Robot and the Infinite Sunset” by Derrick Boden (short story)
    • “Glass in Frozen Time” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “Graduation in the Time of Yog-Sothoth” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “Her February Face” by Christie Yant (short story)
    • “Jesus and Dave” by Jennifer Lee Rossman (short story)
    • “Medium Matters” by R.K. Duncan (short story)
    • “Six Hundred Universes of Jenny Zars” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “Soft Clay” by Seth Chambers (short story)
    • “Tank!” by John Wiswell (short story)
    • “The Vegan Apocalypse: 50 Years Later” by Benjamin A. Friedman (short story)
    • “What Monsters Prowl Above the Waves” by Jo Miles (short story)
    • “Withholding Judgment Day” by Ryan Dull (short story)
  • Diabolical Plots Year Four (anthology which includes all of the above, plus: )
    • “The Coal Remembers What It Was” by Paul R. Hardy (short story)
    • “The Dictionary For Dreamers” by Cislyn Smith (short story)
    • “The Divided Island” by Rhys Hughes (short story)
    • “The Fisher in the Yellow Afternoon” by Michael Anthony Ashley (short story)
    • “For the Last Time, It’s Not a Ray Gun” by Anaea Lay (short story)
    • “The Hammer’s Prayer” by Benjamin C. Kinney (short story)
    • “Heaven For Everyone” by Aimee Ogden (short story)
    • “How Rigel Gained a Rabbi (Briefly)” by Benjamin Blattberg (short story)
    • “The Last Death” by Sahara Frost (short story)
    • “Local Senior Celebrates Milestone” by Matthew Claxton (short story)
    • “The Man Whose Left Arm Was a Cat” by Jennifer Lee Rossman (short story)
    • “The Memory Cookbook” by Aaron Fox-Lerner (short story)
    • “Pumpkin and Glass” by Sean R. Robinson (short story)
    • “Still Life With Grave Juice” by Jim Moss (short story)

Jonathan Strahan

  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Twelve, Solaris (reprint anthology)
  • Infinity’s End, Solaris (original anthology)
    • “Death’s Door” by Alastair Reynolds (novelette)
    • “Foxy and Tiggs” by Justina Robson (short fiction)
    • “Intervention” by Kelly Robson (short fiction)
    • “Kindred” by Peter Watts (short fiction)
    • “Last Small Step” by Stephen Baxter (short fiction)
    • “Longing for Earth” by Linda Nagata (short fiction)
    • “Nothing Ever Happens on Oberon” by Paul J. McAuley (short fiction)
    • “Once on the Blue Moon” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (short fiction)
    • “A Portrait of Salai” by Hannu Rajaniemi (short fiction)
    • “Prophet of the Roads” by Naomi Kritzer (short fiction)
    • “Swear Not by the Moon” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “The Synchronist” by Fran Wilde (short fiction)
    • “Talking to Ghosts at the Edge of the World” by Lavie Tidhar (short fiction)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Black Helicopters by Caitlin R. Kiernan, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Million by Karl Schroeder, Tor.com (novella)
    • Time Was by Ian McDonald, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Black Friday” by Alex Irvine, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Grace’s Family” by James Patrick Kelly, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Nearest” by Greg Egan, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” by Daryl Gregory, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Yiwu” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com (short story)

Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas

  • Uncanny Magazine 2018

Sheree Renée Thomas (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Rasha Abdulhadi and Erin Roberts)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

Lavie Tidhar

  • The Apex Book of World SF 5, Apex Publications (mixed reprint and original anthology) (with Cristina Jurado)
    • “Scenes from the Life of an Autocrat” by Basma Abdel Aziz
    • “Our Dead World” by Liliana Colanzi
    • “You Will See the Moon Rise” by Israel Alonso (translation of “Verás crecer la luna”)
    • “The Seventh” by Eliza Victoria

E. Catherine Tobler

  • Shimmer Short Fiction
    • “An Incomplete Catalogue of Miraculous Births, or Secrets of the Uterus Abscondita” by Rebecca Campbell (short story)
    • “Black Fanged Thing” by Sam Rebelein (short story)
    • “Bleeding from the Shadows” by David Rees-Thomas (short story)
    • “Faint Voices, Increasingly Desperate” by Anya Johanna DeNiro (short story)
    • “Gone to Earth” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Held” by Ian O’Reilly (short story)
    • “If a bear…” by Kathrin Köhler(short story)
    • “The Imitation Sea” by Lora Gray (short story)
    • “Me, Waiting for Me, Hoping for Something More” by Dee Warrick (short story)
    • “Milkteeth” by Kristi DeMeester (short story)
    • “The Passenger” by Emily Lundgren (short story)
    • “Rapture” by Meg Elison (short story)
    • “They Have a Name for That” by Sara Beitia (short story)
    • “The Triumphant Ward of the Railroad and the Sea” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “What the Skeleton Detective Tells You (while you picnic)” by Katherine Kendig (short story)
    • “You, in Flux” by Alexis A. Hunter (short story)

Ann VanderMeer

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The Kite Maker” by Brenda Peynado, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Under The Spinodal Curve” by Hanuš Seiner, Tor.com (short story)
    • “You Know How the Story Goes” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Where Would You Be Now?” by Carrie Vaughn, Tor.com (novelette)

Bev Vincent (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Flight or Fright, Hodder & Stoughton/Cemetery Dance (reprint anthology) (with Stephen King)

Wendy N. Wagner

  • Lightspeed Magazine 2018 (with John Joseph Adams)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2018 (with John Joseph Adams)

Ian Whates

  • Steampunk International, NewCon Press (original anthology)
    • “The Athenian Dinner Party” by Derry O’Dowd (short fiction)
    • “Augustine” by J. S. Meresmaa (short fiction)
    • “The Cylinder Hat” by Anne Leinonen (short fiction)
    • “The Desert Spider” by Pedro Cipriano (short fiction)
    • “Heart of Stone” by Diana Pinguicha (short fiction)
    • “Reckless Engineering” by Jonathan Green (short fiction)
    • “Seasons of Wither” by George Mann (short fiction)
    • “Videri Quam Esse” by Anton Stark (short fiction)
    • “The Winged Man Isaac” by Magdalena Hai (short fiction)

Troy L. Wiggins

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Justina Ireland and Brandon O’Brien)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Sheila Williams

  • Asimov’s Science Fiction 2018, Dell Magazines

Navah Wolfe (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Robots vs. Fairies (original anthology) (with Dominik Parisien)
    • “Adriftica” by Maria Dahvana Headley (novelette)
    • “All the Time We’ve Left to Spend” by Alyssa Wong (short story)
    • “The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
    • “The Bookcase Expedition” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “Bread and Milk and Salt” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “Build Me a Wonderland” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “The Buried Giant” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “A Fall Counts Anywhere” by Catherynne M. Valente (novelette)
    • “Ironheart” by Jonathan Maberry (short story)
    • “Just Another Love Song” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “Murmured Under the Moon” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “Ostentation of Peacocks” by Delilah S. Dawson [as Lila Bowen] (short story)
    • “Quality Time” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Second to the Left, and Straight On” by Jim C. Hines (short story)
    • “Sound and Fury” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Three Robots Experience Objects Left Behind from the Era of Humans for the First Time” by John Scalzi (short story)
    • “To a Cloven Pine” by Max Gladstone (short story)
    • “Work Shadow/Shadow Work” by Madeline Ashby (short story)

Jane Yolen

  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2018, Pyr (reprint anthology)

Best Series Hugo:
Eligible Series from 2018


By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the series believed to be eligible as of this writing for the 2019 Best Series Hugo next year *†.

Each series name is followed by the main author name(s) and the 2018-published work.

Feel free to add missing series and the name of the 2018-eligible work in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post.

I just ask that suggesters (1) first do a Find on author surname on this page, to check whether the series is already on the list, and (2) then make an effort to verify that a series does indeed have 3 volumes, that it has a 2018-published work, and that it has likely met the 240,000 word threshold; in the past I have spent a considerable amount of time trying to verify suggested series, only to discover that they had fewer than 3 volumes, or nothing published in the current year, or weren’t anything close to 240,000 words (e.g., children’s books). Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion.

Note that the 2017 Hugo Administrator ruled that nominations for a series and one of its subseries will not be combined. Therefore, when nominating a subseries work, think carefully under which series name it should be nominated. If the subseries does not yet meet the 3-volume, 240,000 word count threshold, then the main series name should be nominated. If the subseries does meet that threshold, then the subseries name should probably be nominated. This will ensure that another subseries in the same universe, or the main series itself, would still be eligible next year if this subseries is a finalist this year.

Note also that the 2017 Best Series Finalists were not technically finalists for the newly-established Hugo; they were finalists for a special one-time Hugo of the same name given by Worldcon 75. However, some of these series were ruled ineligible by the 2018 Hugo Administrator for not having added enough words since 2017 (prior finalists must have added at least 2 additional installments consisting of at least 240,000 words after they qualified for their last appearance on the final ballot), so it is probable that the 2019 Hugo Administrator will choose to rule them ineligible next year according to the rules for the category as well; bear that in mind when making your nominations.

  • Academy by Jack McDevitt, The Long Sunset
  • Adventures of Arabella Ashby by David D. Levine, Arabella, The Traitor of Mars
  • Alex Verus by Benedict Jacka, Marked
  • Aliens by Alex White, The Cold Forge
  • Alpha and Omega by Patricia Briggs, Burn Bright
  • Amaranthine Spectrum by Tom Toner, The Weight of the World and The Tropic of Eternity
  • Amaryllis by Carrie Vaughn, The Wild Dead (may not meet word count)
  • America Rising by William C. Dietz, Battle Hymn
  • Apt Universe by Adrian Tchaikovsky, For Love of Distant Shores (collection with 3 new novellas)
  • Arcadia Project by Mishell Baker, Imposter Syndrome
  • Ars Numina by Ann Aguirre, The Wolf Lord
  • Assiti Shards (1632) by Eric Flint and a cast of thousands: by Paula Goodlett and Eric Flint and Gorg Huff, 1637: The Volga Rules
  • Bel Dame Apocrypha by Kameron Hurley, Apocalypse Nyx (collection)
  • Black Company by Glen Cook, Port Of Shadows
  • Blade and Bone by Jon Sprunk, The Book of the Black Earth
  • Blood of Earth by Beth Cato, Roar of Sky
  • Bryant & May by Christopher Fowler, Hall of Mirrors
  • Cainsville by Kelley Armstrong, Rough Justice (novella)
  • Celaena / Throne of Glass by Sarah J Maas, Kingdom of Ash
  • Centenal Cycle by Malka Older, State Tectonics
  • Chronicles of Elantra by Michelle Sagara, Cast in Deception
  • Chronicles of St. Mary’s by Jodi Taylor, An Argumentation of Historians
  • Claw by M. D. Lachlan, The Night Lies Bleeding
  • Cobra / Cobra Rebellion by Timothy Zahn, Cobra Traitor
  • Commonweal by Graydon Saunders, Under One Banner
  • Commonwealth by Peter F Hamilton, Night Without Stars
  • Complete Tales of Jules de Grandin by Seabury Quinn, A Rival from the Grave
  • Confederation / Peacekeeper by Tanya Huff, The Privilege of Peace
  • Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J Maas, A Court of Frost and Starlight
  • *Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone, Ruin of Angels (probably ineligible due to being a finalist in 2017 and having insufficient new word count and/or volumes to requalify)
  • Custard Protocol by Gail Carriger, Competence
  • Dark Alchemy by Laura Bickle, Witch Creek
  • Dark Gifts by Vic James, Bright Ruin
  • Demon Cycle by Peter V. Brett, Barren (novella)
  • Devil’s West by Laura Anne Gilman, Red Waters Rising
  • Diving Universe by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Searching for the Fleet, and novellas The Rescue of the Renegat, Lieutenant Tightass, and Dix
  • Doctor Who: by Russell T. Davies, Rose; by Jenny T Colgan, The Christmas Invasion; by Steven Moffat, The Day of the Doctor; by Paul Cornell, Twice Upon A Time
  • Dread Empire’s Fall / Praxis by Walter Jon Williams, The Accidental War
  • Echoes of the Fall by Adrian Tchaikovsky, The Hyena and the Hawk
  • Eight Worlds by John Varley, Irontown Blues
  • Elemental Masters by Mercedes Lackey, The Bartered Brides
  • Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir, A Reaper at the Gates
  • Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club by Theodora Goss, European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman
  • Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh, Emergence
  • Forgotten Realms / Drizzt by R. A. Salvatore, Timeless
  • Fractured Europe by Dave Hutchinson, Europe at Dawn
  • Frontlines by Marko Kloos, Points of Impact
  • Gaia Chronicles by Naomi Foyle, Stained Light
  • Gates of the World by K.M. McKinley, The Brass God
  • Gods & Monsters / Rupert Wong by Cassandra Khaw, Food of the Gods and Rupert Wong and the Ends of the Earth (novella)
  • Goredd / Seraphina by Rachel Hartman, Tess of the Road
  • Great Library by Rachel Caine, Smoke and Iron
  • Green Rider by Kristen Britain, The Dream Gatherer
  • Guild Hunter by Nalini Singh, Archangel’s Prophecy
  • *Haden Universe by John Scalzi, Head On (ineligible due to insufficient word count, per author’s statement)
  • Hail Bristol / Farian War by K. B. Wagers, There Before the Chaos (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/or volumes)
  • Halcyone Space by L.J. Cohen, A Star in the Void
  • Hell Divers by Nicholas Sansbury Smith, Deliverance
  • Heroine Complex by Sarah Kuhn, Heroine’s Journey
  • Honorverse / Manticore Ascendant by David Weber, Timothy Zahn and Thomas Pope, A Call to Vengeance
  • Illuminae Files by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff, Obsidio
  • Imperials by Melinda Snodgrass, The Hidden World
  • In Death by J.D. Robb, Dark in Death and Leverage in Death
  • *InCryptid by Seanan McGuire, Tricks for Free (ineligible due to being a finalist in 2018 and having insufficient new word count and/or volumes to requalify)
  • Innsmouth Legacy by Ruthanna Emrys, Deep Roots
  • Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman, The Mortal Word
  • Iron Druid Chronicles by Kevin Hearne, Scourged
  • Ishmael Jones by Simon R. Green, Murder in the Dark
  • Jake Ross by Ben Bova, Power Failure
  • Jane Hawk by Dean Koontz, The Crooked Staircase
  • Jane Yellowrock by Faith Hunter, Dark Queen
  • Jerry Cornelius by Michael Moorcock, Pegging the President
  • Kate Daniels by Ilona Andrews (Ilona and Gordon Andrews), Magic Triumphs
  • Kitty Katt by Gini Koch, Aliens Abroad
  • Kylara Vatta / Vatta’s Peace by Elizabeth Moon, Into the Fire (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/or volumes)
  • *Lady Astronaut by Mary Robinette Kowal, The Calculating Stars and The Fated Sky (ineligible due to insufficient word count at 238,581 words)
  • Laundry Files by Charles Stross, The Labyrinth Index
  • Legends of the First Empire by Michael J. Sullivan, Age of War
  • *Legion by Brandon Sanderson, Lies of the Beholder (novella) (ineligible due to insufficient word count)
  • Liaden Universe by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller, Neogenesis
  • Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, The Fall of Gondolin
  • Machineries of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee, Revenant Gun
  • Magic ex Libris by Jim C. Hines, “Imprinted” (novelette)
  • Majestic-12 / MJ-12 by Michael J. Martinez, Endgame
  • Maradaine / Streets of Mardaine / Maradaine Elite by Marshall Ryan Maresca, Lady Henterman’s Wardrobe and The Way of the Shield (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries have insufficient word counts and/or volumes)
  • Merchant Princes / Empire Games by Charles Stross, Dark State (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/or volumes)
  • Miriam Black by Chuck Wendig, The Raptor & The Wren
  • Monster Hunter International / Monster Hunter Memoirs by Larry Correia and John Ringo, Saints
  • Mortal Engines / Hungry City by Philip Reeve, Night Flights (collection)
  • *Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells, Artificial Condition and Rogue Protocol (ineligible due to insufficient word count)
  • Nightshades by Melissa F. Olson, Outbreak
  • Nightside by Simon R. Green, Night Fall (this novel ends both the Nightside and Secret History series)
  • October Daye by Seanan McGuire, Night and Silence and Suffer a Sea-Change (novella)
  • Olympus Bound by Jordanna Max Brodsky, Olympus Bound
  • Others by Anne Bishop, Lake Silence
  • PERN by Anne McCaffrey and Gigi McCaffrey, Dragon’s Code
  • Planetfall by Emma Newman, Before Mars
  • Point / Astreiant by Melissa Scott, Point of Sighs
  • Powder Mage / Gods of Blood and Powder by Brian McClellan, Wrath of Empire (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/ or volumes)
  • Railhead by Philip Reeve, Station Zero
  • Ray Electromatic by Adam Christopher, I Only Killed Him Once
  • Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton, Hero at the Fall
  • Red Rising by Pierce Brown, Iron Gold
  • Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds, Elysium Fire
  • *Rivers of London / Peter Grant by Ben Aaronovitch, Lies Sleeping (probably ineligible due to being a finalist in 2017 and having insufficient new word count and/or volumes to requalify)
  • Saga of Recluce by L.E. Modesitt, Outcasts of Order 
  • Sandman Slim by Richard Kadrey, Hollywood Dead
  • Secret History by Simon R. Green, Night Fall (this novel ends both the Nightside and Secret History series)
  • Shadow Campaigns by Django Wexler, The Infernal Battalion
  • Shannara by Terry Brooks, The Skaar Invasion
  • Sin du Jour by Matt Wallace, Taste of Wrath (novellas) (series contains 7 novellas and 1 novelette; author has verifed that it meets the word count)
  • Song of Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin, Fire and Blood
  • Song of Shattered Sands by Bradley P. Beaulieu, A Veil of Spears
  • Star Trek: Discovery: by Dayton Ward, Drastic Measures; by James Swallow, Fear Itself; by Una McCormack, The Way to the Stars
  • Star Trek: The Original Series by David A. Goodman, The Autobiography of Mr. Spock
  • Star Trek: Prometheus by Bernd Perplies and Christian Humberg, The Root of All Rage and In the Heart of Chaos
  • Star Trek: Voyager by Kirsten Beyer, Architects of Infinity
  • Star Wars: by Jason Fry, The Last Jedi; by Daniel José Older, Last Shot; by Rae Carson, Solo: Most Wanted; by Mur Lafferty, Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn, Thrawn: Alliances
  • *Starfire (Tor.com) by Spencer Ellsworth, Memory’s Blade (ineligible due to insufficient word count)
  • Starfire (Baen) by David Weber, Steve White, Shirley Meier, and Charles E. Gannon, Oblivion
  • Sword of Truth / Nicci Chronicles by Terry Goodkind, Shroud of Eternity (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/ or volumes)
  • Tau Ceti Agenda by Travis S. Taylor, Bringers of Hell
  • Themis Files by Sylvain Neuvel, Only Human
  • Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake, Two Dark Reigns
  • Tortall Universe / Numair Chronicles by Tamora Pierce, Tempests and Slaughter (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/ or volumes)
  • Tufa by Alex Bledsoe, The Fairies of Sadieville
  • Valdemar by Mercedes Lackey, The Hills Have Spies
  • Uglies / Impostors by Scott Westerfeld, Impostors (must be nominated under the main series, as the subseries has insufficient word count and/or volumes)
  • Vampire Chronicles by Anne Rice, Blood Communion
  • Verity Fassbinder by Angela Slatter, Restoration
  • *Villains by V.E. Schwab, Vengeful (probably ineligible due to insufficient word count)
  • *Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold, The Flowers of Vashnoi (novella)(almost certainly ineligible due to being the winner of the Series award in 2017)
  • Warhammer 40K / The Horus Heresy by a cast of gazillions, Ruinstorm, Fulgrim, Ferrus Manus, Jaghatai Khan, Wolfsbane, and Slaves to Darkness
  • Wayfarers by Becky Chambers, Record of a Spaceborn Few
  • *Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire, Beneath the Sugar Sky (ineligible due to insufficient word count)
  • Web Shifters by Julie E. Czerneda, Search Image and The Only Thing to Fear (novella)
  • Wild Cards by George R.R. Martin and a cast of thousands, Texas Hold ‘Em; by Bradley Denton and Caroline Spector, The Flight of Morpho Girl (novella)
  • The Wounded Kingdom by RJ Barker, King of Assassins
  • Xuya Universe by Aliette de Bodard, The Tea Master and the Detective (novella) (series consists of 25 short fiction works, including 3 novellas; author has verifed that it meets the word count)
  • Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress, If Tomorrow Comes and Terran Tomorrow
  • Zeros by Scott Westerfied, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti, Nexus

* no warranties are made about series eligibility (or lack thereof) based on word count

† no warranties are made about the presumed quality (or lack thereof) of listed series

Worldcon 76 Roundup

Worldcon 76 Chair Kevin Roche used his crafting and electronics skills to build a 1/10th scale model of the San Jose Electric Light tower.

Worldcon 76 Chair Kevin Roche used his crafting and electronics skills to build a 1/10th scale model of the San Jose Electric Light tower.

By JJ:

(1) 2018 Hugo Ceremony Video

(2) 2018 Hugo Ceremony CoverItLive Text Coverage by Kevin Standlee, Susan de Guardiola, and Cheryl Morgan (includes lots of photos!)

(3) 2018 Hugo Nominating and Voting Statistics

(4) 1943 Retro Hugo Nominating and Voting Statistics

(5) Hugo Finalist Photos taken by Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk

 

(6) Masquerade Photos taken by Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk

 

(7) Hugo Ceremony photos by Neil Ottenstein

(8) Hugo Ceremony photos by Alyshondra Meacham

 

(9) John Picacio on Worldcon 76 and the MexicanX Initiative

 

(10) WSFS Business Meeting Videos

(11) WSFS Business Meeting Summaries by Alex Acks

(12) 2018 Worldcon Photo Album by Kevin Standlee

(13) GRRM’s Hugo Losers Party photos from Best Novella-winning author Martha Wells

(14) Dancing Robots at GRRM’s Hugo Losers Party video by Alvaro Zinos-Amaro

(15) Alvaro also says, “I spotted this bit of Worldcon hotel snark at 3:30 in the morning on Sunday night:”

 

Please feel free to add links to more Worldcon 76 goodness in the comments.

What’s In The 2018 Hugo Voter Packet?


By JJ:
On May 30, the 2018 Hugo Awards voter packet became available for download by Supporting, Attending, Youth, Child, and Active Duty members of Worldcon 76. The packet is an electronic collection which helps voters become better informed about the works and creators on the ballot. Works which are included have been made available through the generosity of finalists and their publishers.

The voter packet contains complete texts of many Hugo-nominated works, preview versions of some works, and directions for finding some finalists’ works online. Some novels have been made available through NetGalley, which requires a user account for access (registration is free).

The packet is available for download from the Worldcon 76 website in the “Hugo Voter Packet” section. You must have a valid Membership Number and PIN to download the packet. If you have recently joined Worldcon 76, you will be sent a membership number and PIN shortly after joining. Your PIN will be e-mailed to you using the e-mail address you entered when you registered with Worldcon 76. If you do not receive the e-mail, or your name or membership number and PIN fail to authenticate, you can use the PIN lookup page to request your PIN.

If you haven’t yet downloaded this year’s Hugo Voter Packet and wish to download only selected parts, or if you’re still trying to decide whether to purchase a membership, a breakdown of its contents is presented below.

The Hugo Voter Packet will be available for download until the voting deadline at 11:59 pm Pacific Daylight Time on July 31, 2018. As in previous years, Worldcon 76 asks that voters honor publishers’ and creators’ request that they reserve these copies for their personal use only, and that they do not share these works with non-members of Worldcon 76.

Only members of Worldcon 76 can access the 2018 Hugo Award Voter packet and vote on the 2018 Hugo Awards. To become a member of Worldcon 76, see the membership page.

If you don’t have access to the Hugo Voter Packet, here is a list of links to read the 2018 Hugo Finalists which are available for free online. Some detailed discussions of the Finalist works can be found on the 2018 Hugo Award Finalists announcement thread, as well as in other posts on File 770.

Worldcon 76 and WSFS are deeply appreciative of the publishers, authors, artists, editors, and other creators who have generously provided their works to this year’s Hugo Voter Packet, and ask that voters who feel the same way consider posting on social media to thank the publishers, editors, and creators who have participated in the packet.

My thanks to Camestros Felapton for assistance with the multi-part category packets.

Here is the breakdown of the 2018 Hugo Voter Packet contents:

Best Novel (17.0 MiB)

  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi  – complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson – watermarked PDF excerpt
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie – watermarked PDF excerpt
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee – complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty – watermarked PDF excerpt
  • The Stone Sky, by N. K. Jemisin – watermarked PDF excerpt

Best Novella (31.0 MiB)

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • And Then There Were (N-One), by Sarah Pinsker – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey – complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Best Novelette (11.4 MiB)

  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water“, by Aliette de Bodard – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Extracurricular Activities“, by Yoon Ha Lee – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “The Secret Life of Bots“, by Suzanne Palmer – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “A Series of Steaks“, by Vina Jie-Min Prasad – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time“, by K.M. Szpara – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Wind Will Rove“, by Sarah Pinsker – complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Best Short Story (32.5 MiB)

  • “Carnival Nine“, by Caroline M. Yoachim – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF, RTF
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand“, by Fran Wilde – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Fandom for Robots“, by Vina Jie-Min Prasad – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “The Martian Obelisk“, by Linda Nagata – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust“, by Ursula Vernon – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™“, by Rebecca Roanhorse – complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Best Series

Series Part 1 of 5 (211.9 MiB)

  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson – series guide in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Way of Kings [#1], by Brandon Sanderson – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Words of Radiance [#2], by Brandon Sanderson – EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Series Part 2 of 5 (199.0 MiB)

  • Oathbringer [#3], by Brandon Sanderson – PDF

Series Part 3 of 5 (183.4 MiB)

  • Oathbringer [#3], by Brandon Sanderson – EPUB, MOBI
  • The Curse of Chalion [#1], by Lois McMaster Bujold – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Penric’s Fox [Novella #4], by Lois McMaster Bujold – EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Series Part 4 of 5 (249.5 MiB)

  • A Natural History of Dragons [#1], by Marie Brennan – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Tropic of Serpents [#2], by Marie Brennan – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Voyage of the Basilisk [#3], by Marie Brennan – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • In the Labyrinth of Drakes [#4], by Marie Brennan – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Cloud Roads [#1], by Martha Wells – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Serpent Sea [#2], by Martha Wells – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Stories of the Raksura [Collection #2], by Martha Wells – EPUB, MOBI
  • The Dead City (Novella from Stories of the Raksura #2), by Martha Wells – PDF

Series Part 5 of 5 (111.7 MiB)

  • Within the Sanctuary of Wings [#5], by Marie Brennan – EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett – PDF with links to novels on NetGalley, which are available as EPUB or MOBI:

(City of Stairs [#1], City of Blades [#2], City of Miracles [#3])

  • InCryptid Novels – PDF with links to novels on NetGalley, which are available as EPUB or MOBI:

(Discount Armageddon [#1], Midnight Blue-Light Special [#2], Half-Off Ragnarok [#3], Pocket Apocalypse [#4], Chaos Choreography [#5], Magic for Nothing [#6])

  • InCryptid Short Fiction – 9 complete stories in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF:

(Bad Dream Girl, Balance, Jammed, Oh Pretty Bird, Red as Snow, Sleepover, Stingers and Strangers, Survival Horror, The Flower of Arizona)

(the rest of the InCryptid short fiction is available for free online here)

Summary of Series works in packet:

  • Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells – Books #1 and #2 of five + Collected Stories #2
  • Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett – all 3 novels
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire – 6 novels + 9 short works
  • Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan – all 5 novels
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson – all 3 novels + series guide
  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold – Novel #1 of three + Novella #4 of six

Best Related Work (18.2 MiB)

  • Crash Override, by Zoe Quinn – watermarked PDF excerpt
  • Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid – PDF excerpt
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff – PDF excerpt
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal – complete book in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin – complete book in PDF
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke – excerpt in EPUB, MOBI, PDF

Best Graphic Story

  • Black Bolt, Volume 1 – not in packet

Graphic Story Part 1 of 2 (238.2 MiB)

  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch – PDF of complete work
  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood – PDF of complete work

Graphic Story Part 2 of 2 (214.8 MiB)

  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters – PDF of complete work
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3 – PDF of complete work
  • Saga, Volume 7 – PDF of complete work

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

nothing in packet

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (101.4 MiB)

  • The Deep by Clipping – MP4, MP3, WAV + cover JPG

nothing else in packet

Best Editor – Long Form (47.3 MiB)

  • Sheila E. Gilbert – PDF list of works with excerpts
  • Joe Monti – PDF list of works with links to excerpts
  • Diana M. Pho – PDF list of works; note that this includes a number of ineligible short fiction works which should be disregarded for the purposes of the award
  • Devi Pillai – PDF list of works
  • Miriam Weinberg – PDF list of works
  • Navah Wolfe – EPUB, MOBI, PDF list of works with excerpts

Best Editor – Short Form (56.2 MiB)

  • John Joseph Adams – list of works edited + Lightspeed collection of 48 works in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Neil Clarke – list of works edited + Clarkesworld Issue #132 in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Lee Harris – list of works edited + excerpts of 5 novellas in EPUB, MOBI, PDF; the complete text of 3 of these is in the Novella packet
  • Jonathan Strahan – PDF list of works edited + Infinity Wars and Best SF of the Year #11 anthologies in EPUB and MOBI
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas – Uncanny Magazine sampler with 24 fiction and non-fiction works and 6 poems in EPUB, MOBI, PDF; same as in Semiprozine
  • Sheila Williams – Asimov’s Science Fiction double issue Sep-Oct 2017

Best Professional Artist

Professional Artist Part 1 of 3 (151.6 MiB)

  • Galen Dara – 6 works in high-res and low-res TIF and JPG versions

Professional Artist Part 2 of 3 (100.3 MiB)

  • Kathleen Jennings – 6 JPG
  • Bastien Lecouffe-Deharme – 6 JPG
  • Victo Ngai – 4 PNG
  • John Picacio – PDF with 5 images

Professional Artist Part 3 of 3 (158.9 MiB)

  • Sana Takeda – 7 TIF + 9 JPG

Best Semiprozine

Semiprozine Part 1 of 2 (213.1 MiB)

  • Escape Pod – 5 works/fictioncasts in EPUB, MOBI, PDF, MP3, plus links to online versions

Semiprozine Part 2 of 2 (47.7 MiB)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies – Issue #235 in EPUB, MOBI, PDF, PRC
  • The Book Smugglers – PDF sampler with 10 fiction and non-fiction works
  • Fireside Magazine – sampler with 18 fiction and non-fiction works in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Strange Horizons – sampler with 10 fiction and non-fiction works in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Uncanny Magazine – sampler with 24 fiction and non-fiction works and 6 poems in EPUB, MOBI, PDF; same as in Editor Short Form

Best Fanzine (170.7 MiB)

  • File 770 – PDF with links to 30 online works
  • Galactic Journey – sampler of 10 works in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Journey Planet – Issues #33, 34, 35, 36, 37, and 38 in PDF
  • nerds of a feather, flock together – sampler of 33 works in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Rocket Stack Rank – 4 articles, 1 monthly summary, and 1 annual summary in EPUB, MOBI, PDF + info PDF
  • SF Bluestocking – sampler of 21 works + 1 work in EPUB, MOBI, PDF, DOCX

Best Fancast (181.5 MiB)

  • The Coode Street Podcast – PDF with Episode Guide + links to Episodes #305, 308, 316 online
  • Ditch Diggers – Episodes #36, 38 and 39 in MP3
  • Fangirl Happy Hour – transcripts of Episodes #71, 73, 75, 77, 78, 80 and 98 in EPUB, MOBI, PDF + links to MP3s online
  • Galactic Suburbia – PDF with links to Episodes #167 and 168 MP3s online
  • Sword and Laser – Episode Guide in PDF, Episode #308 in MP3
  • Verity! – PDF with info + links to 3 episodes online

Best Fan Writer (25.0 MiB)

  • Camestros Felapton – EPUB, MOBI, AZW3, PDF + cover JPG
  • Sarah Gailey – 3 PDF
  • Mike Glyer – PDF
  • Foz Meadows – PDF
  • Charles Payseur – PDF
  • Bogi Takács – PDF

Best Fan Artist (120.8 MiB)

  • Geneva Benton – 4 PNG + info PDF
  • Grace P. Fong – 6 JPG + info PDF
  • Maya Hahto – 6 JPG + info PDF
  • Likhain (M. Sereno) – 4 JPG
  • Spring Schoenhuth – 6 JPG
  • Steve Stiles – 4 TIF + 2 JPG

The WSFS Award for Best Young Adult Book (185.8 MiB)

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor – watermarked PDF excerpt
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller – PDF complete novel
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman –  not in packet
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan – complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge – PDF with link to NetGalley complete novel in PDF
  • Summer in Orcus, by T. Kingfisher – complete illustrated novel in MOBI, PDF, 5 types of EPUB

John W. Campbell Award (19.3 MiB)

  • Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale – watermarked PDF of complete novel
  • Sarah Kuhn – Heroine Complex – PDF with first 3 chapters and link to NetGalley complete novel in EPUB and MOBI
  • Jeannette Ng – Under the Pendulum Sun – novel excerpt in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad – 2 complete stories in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Rebecca Roanhorse – 1 complete story in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
  • Rivers Solomon – An Unkindness of Ghosts – watermarked PDF of complete novel

* if you encounter any incorrect information, please let me know in the comments *

The Revolution Will Be Incrementalized: Peter Watts and The Freeze-Frame Revolution


By JJ: Imagine being groomed from birth for a role on an galactic construction ship, on an endless journey to build a cosmic superhighway of wormhole transport gates for humans to use in the far future. Imagine being awakened by the ship’s AI for a few days, as part of a team to assist with a gate build, then spending millennia in cryogenic sleep before being awakened again to work with a different team of people – an endless cycle broken only by the occasional appearance of a strange lifeform as the ship exits at hyperspeed from a newly-constructed gate. Imagine the boredom, the isolation, and the devastating realization of the personal futility of being near-immortal, yet never getting to live a full life. Imagine the anger and resentment at realizing that you’ve been sold a bill of goods about this being your “noble destiny”.

Imagine trying to coordinate a rebellion with your co-workers, when you’re only awake for a few days every several thousand years – with an omnipresent artificial intelligence which has been programmed to protect the ship’s mission at all costs watching your every move, and hearing every word that you say.

This is the premise behind Peter Watts’ Sunflowers series and the just-released novella* The Freeze-Frame Revolution**.

Sunday Ahzmundin is one of 30,000 “spores” – diasporans who were groomed from birth to be sent out on the Eriophora, a cryosleep ship powered by a singularity and accelerated up to one-fifth of lightspeed, on a mission to prepare the way for a future humanity to travel the stars once their technology has advanced to the point where such travel would be possible. But their ship was a last-ditch effort made by a race of troubled people on a poisoned planet, whose survival was far from assured. And the ship left Earth more than 60 million years ago: the spores have no idea whether there are even any humans other than themselves still left alive in the galaxy. They have come to realize that they are living only shallow imitations of real lives – and they’ve discovered that their ship’s AI has been lying to them… about something.

It’s clear that the full story of this universe is something which Watts has had in development for at least a decade, because the worldbuilding in the novelettes “The Island” (which won a Hugo in 2010), “Giants” (2013), and “Hotshot” (2014) is solidly intertwined with that of The Freeze-Frame Revolution. And it is a wonderfully-rich, hard science fiction universe, filled with big concepts and unique imagery woven together in a plausible execution.

I was just as blown away by this fantastic story as I have been by all of his other works. The Freeze-Frame Revolution has earned a place at the top of my Hugo Novella nomination ballot next year – and I will be very surprised if I read anything this year to displace it from its Number 1 spot.

The Freeze-Frame Revolution is available right now on Kindle in both the U.S. and the UK, and will be released in paperback on June 12 in the U.S., and on June 28 in the UK.


* the cover says “A Novel”, but the story is 41,300 words, and Watts considers it a novella

** I received a free e-ARC of this book from the publisher in exchange for an honest review


Fair notice: All Amazon links are referrer URLs which benefit fan site Worlds Without End.

Recommended reading order

Other works by Peter Watts

Blindsight [Firefall #1] (Tor Books, 2006)

(Seiun and Imaginaire winner and Hugo, Campbell, Aurora, Sunburst, Locus, Premio Ignotus, and Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis finalist)

Two months have passed since a myriad of alien objects clenched about the Earth, screaming as they burned. The heavens have been silent since – until a derelict space probe hears whispers from a distant comet. Something talks out there: but not to us. Who should we send to meet the alien, when the alien doesn’t want to meet?

Send a linguist with multiple-personality disorder and a biologist so spliced with machinery that he can’t feel his own flesh. Send a pacifist warrior and a vampire recalled from the grave by the voodoo of paleogenetics. Send a man with half his mind gone since childhood. Send them to the edge of the solar system, praying you can trust such freaks and monsters with the fate of a world. You fear they may be more alien than the thing they’ve been sent to find – but you’d give anything for that to be true, if you knew what was waiting for them…


Echopraxia [Firefall #2] (Tor Books, 2014)

(Aurora and Sunburst finalist)

It’s the eve of the twenty-second century: a world where the dearly departed send postcards back from Heaven and evangelicals make scientific breakthroughs by speaking in tongues; where genetically engineered vampires solve problems intractable to baseline humans and soldiers come with zombie switches that shut off self-awareness during combat. And it’s all under surveillance by an alien presence that refuses to show itself.

Daniel Bruks is a living fossil: a field biologist in a world where biology has turned computational, a cat’s-paw used by terrorists to kill thousands. Taking refuge in the Oregon desert, he’s turned his back on a humanity that shatters into strange new subspecies with every heartbeat. But he awakens one night to find himself at the center of a storm that will turn all of history inside-out.

Now he’s trapped on a ship bound for the center of the solar system. To his left is a grief-stricken soldier, obsessed by whispered messages from a dead son. To his right is a pilot who hasn’t yet found the man she’s sworn to kill on sight. A vampire and its entourage of zombie bodyguards lurk in the shadows behind. And dead ahead, a handful of rapture-stricken monks takes them all to a meeting with something they will only call “The Angels of the Asteroids.”

Their pilgrimage brings Dan Bruks, the fossil man, face-to-face with the biggest evolutionary breakpoint since the origin of thought itself.

(Blindsight and Echopraxia were released together in an omnibus edition entitled Firefall, Head of Zeus, 2014)

Starfish [Rifters #1] (Tor Books, 1999)

Civilization rests on the backs of its outcasts.

So when civilization needs someone to run generating stations three kilometers below the surface of the Pacific, it seeks out a special sort of person for its Rifters program. It recruits those whose histories have preadapted them to dangerous environments, people so used to broken bodies and chronic stress that life on the edge of an undersea volcano would actually be a step up. Nobody worries too much about job satisfaction; if you haven’t spent a lifetime learning the futility of fighting back, you wouldn’t be a rifter in the first place. It’s a small price to keep the lights going, back on shore.

But there are things among the cliffs and trenches of the Juan de Fuca Ridge that no one expected to find, and enough pressure can forge the most obedient career-victim into something made of iron. At first, not even the rifters know what they have in them – and by the time anyone else finds out, the outcast and the downtrodden have their hands on a kill switch for the whole damn planet…


Maelstrom [Rifters #2] (Tor Books, 2001)

This is the way the world ends:

A nuclear strike on a deep sea vent. The target was an ancient microbe – voracious enough to drive the whole biosphere to extinction – and a handful of amphibious humans called rifters who’d inadvertently released it from three billion years of solitary confinement.

The resulting tsunami killed millions. It’s not as through there was a choice: saving the world excuses almost any degree of collateral damage.

Unless, of course, you miss the target.

Now North America’s west coast lies in ruins. Millions of refugees rally around a mythical figure mysteriously risen from the deep sea. A world already wobbling towards collapse barely notices the spread of one more blight along its shores. And buried in the seething fast-forward jungle that use to be called Internet, something vast and inhuman reaches out to a woman with empty white eyes and machinery in her chest. A woman driven by rage, and incubating Armageddon.

Her name is Lenie Clarke. She’s a rifter. She’s not nearly as dead as everyone thinks.

And the whole damn world is collateral damage as far as she’s concerned…


ßehemoth: ß-Max [Rifters #3] (Tor Books, 2004)

Lenie Clarke – rifter, avenger, amphibious deep-sea cyborg – has destroyed the world. Once exploited for her psychological addiction to dangerous environments, she emerged in the wake of a nuclear blast to serve up vendetta from the ocean floor. The horror she unleashed – an ancient, apocalyptic microbe called ßehemoth – has been free in the world for half a decade now, devouring the biosphere from the bottom up. North America lies in ruins beneath the thumb of an omnipotent psychopath. Digital monsters have taken Clarke’s name, wreaking havoc throughout the decimated remnants of something that was once called Internet. Governments have fallen across the globe; warlords and suicide cults rise from the ashes, pledging fealty to the Meltdown Madonna. All because five years ago, Lenie Clarke had a score to settle.

But she has learned something in the meantime: she destroyed the world for a fallacy.

Now, cowering at the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean, rifters and the technoindustrial “corpses” who created them hide from a world in its death throes. But they cannot hide forever: something is tracking them, down amongst the lightless cliffs and trenches of the MidAtlantic Ridge. The consequences of past acts reach inexorably towards the very bottom of the world, and Lenie Clarke must finally confront the mess she made.

Redemption doesn’t come easy with the blood of a world on your hands. But even after five years in purgatory, Lenie Clarke is still Lenie Clarke. There will be consequences for anyone who gets in her way-and worse ones, perhaps, if she succeeds…


ßehemoth: Seppuku [Rifters #4] (Tor Books, 2005)

Lenie Clarke – amphibious cyborg, Meltdown Madonna, agent of the Apocalypse – has grown sick to death of her own cowardice.

For five years (since the events recounted in Maelstrom), she and her bionic brethren (modified to work in the rift valleys of the ocean floor) have hidden in the mountains of the deep Atlantic. The facility they commandeered was more than a secret station on the ocean floor. Atlantis was an exit strategy for the corporate elite, a place where the world’s Movers and Shakers had hidden from the doomsday microbe ßehemoth – and from the hordes of the moved and the shaken left behind. For five years “rifters” and “corpses” have lived in a state of uneasy truce, united by fear of the outside world.

But now that world closes in. An unknown enemy hunts them through the crushing darkness of the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. ßehemoth – twisted, mutated, more virulent than ever – has found them already. The fragile armistice between the rifters and their one-time masters has exploded into all-out war, and not even the legendary Lenie Clarke can take back the body count.

Billions have died since she loosed ßehemoth upon the world. Billions more are bound to. The whole biosphere came apart at the seams while Lenie Clarke hid at the bottom of the sea and did nothing. But now there is no place left to hide. The consequences of past acts reach inexorably to the very floor of the world, and Lenie Clarke must return to confront the mess she made.

Redemption doesn’t come easy with the blood of a world on your hands. But even after five years in pitch-black purgatory, Lenie Clarke is still Lenie Clarke. There will be consequences for anyone who gets in her way-and worse ones, perhaps, if she succeeds…

Peter Watts is a former marine biologist who clings to some shred of scientific rigor by appending technical bibliographies onto his novels. His debut novel, Starfish, was a New York Times Notable Book, while his fourth, Blindsight – a rumination on the utility of consciousness which has become a required text in undergraduate courses ranging from philosophy to neuroscience – was a finalist for numerous North American genre awards, winning exactly none of them. (It did, however, win a shitload of awards overseas, which suggests that his translators may be better writers than he is.)

His shorter work has also picked up trophies in a variety of jurisdictions, notably a Shirley Jackson Award (possibly due to fan sympathy over nearly dying of flesh-eating disease in 2011) and a Hugo Award (possibly due to fan outrage over an altercation with US border guards in 2009). The latter incident resulted in Watts being barred from entering the US – not getting on the ground fast enough after being punched in the face by border guards is a “felony” under Michigan statutes – but he can’t honestly say he misses the place all that much. Especially now.

Watts’s work is available in twenty languages – he seems to be especially popular in countries with a history of Soviet occupation – and has been cited as inspirational to several popular video games. He and his cat, Banana (since deceased), have both appeared in the prestigious scientific journal Nature. A few years ago he briefly returned to science with a postdoc in molecular genetics, but he really sucked at it.

Connect with Peter Watts:

Waiting for Online Hugo Voting and the Voter Packet

By JJ: Enquiring Hugo voter minds want to know: When will we be able to vote online? When will the Hugo Voter Packet be available?

In the tradition of similar File 770 posts on the subject in years past, here is a comparison of the deadlines and availability dates of recent Worldcons.

Because what the hell, we’ve got time to kill. And a year from now, someone is going to ask about this again, the way they do every year.

Notes:

  • In 2008 and 2009, the Hugo Voter Packet was put together by John Scalzi
  • In 2012, the Hugo Voter Packet was released in stages starting on May 18, becoming fully available on May 30
  • With the Exception of 2009, 2016, and 2017, all Finalist Announcements were made on Easter weekend

 

Chicon 7 in 2012 and Renovation in 2011 were the Worldcons which had online voting up and running the fastest, at 2 and 5 days following the announcement of the Finalists. Denvention 3 in 2008 and Renovation were the Worldcons which had the Hugo Voter Packet available the most quickly, at 3 and 4 weeks following the Finalist announcement.

While you’re waiting for the Hugo Voter Packet, here’s a list of links to read the 2018 Hugo Finalists which are available for free online.

  1. – days between online nominations becoming available and nomination deadline
  2. – days between nomination deadline and finalist announcement
  3. – days between finalist announcement and online voting becoming available
  4. – days between finalist announcement and Hugo Voter Packet becoming available
  5. – days between online voting becoming available and voting deadline
  6. – days between voting deadline and the start of Worldcon

Update 04/29/2018: Added graph.

Where To Find The 2018 Hugo Finalists For Free Online

By JJ: Since the Hugo Voter’s packet has not yet arrived, if you’d like to get a head start on your reading, you can use this handy guide to find material which is available for free online. Where available in their entirety, works are linked (most of the Novelettes and Short Stories are free, as are the Pro and Fan Artist images, and many of the Semiprozines and Fanzines).

If not available for free, an Amazon link is provided. If a free excerpt is available online, it has been linked. Excerpts are web pages, except where otherwise indicated. Overdrive excerpts are usually longer than web excerpts, and are read by clicking the right side of the page or swiping right-to-left to advance pages.

Fair notice: All Amazon links are referrer URLs which benefit fan site Worlds Without End.

Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

 Best Series

Best Related Work

Best Graphic Story

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures) (trailer 1) (trailer 2)
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment) (trailer)
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures) (trailer)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.) (supercut trailer)
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios) (trailer compilation
  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers) (trailer 1) (trailer 2)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

Best Editor – Long Form

Best Editor – Short Form

Best Professional Artist (with galleries of selected 2017 works)

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book

* if you encounter any invalid links, please let me know in the comments *

2018 Recommended SF/F List

By JJ: This thread is for posts about 2018-published works, which people have read and recommend to other Filers.

There will be no tallying of recommendations done in this thread; its purpose is to provide a source of recommendations for people who want to find something to read which will be Hugo-eligible next year.

You don’t have to stop recommending works in Pixel Scrolls, please don’t! But it would be nice if you also post here, to capture the information for other readers.

The Suggested Format for posts is:

  • Title, Author, Published by / Published in (Anthology, Collection, Website, or Magazine + Issue)
  • Hugo Category: (Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Related Work, Graphic Novel, etc)
  • link (if available to read/view online)
  • optional “Brief, spoiler-free description of story premise:”
  • optional “What I liked and didn’t like about it:”
  • (Please rot-13 any spoilers.)

There is a permalink to this thread in the blog header.

Emerald City Comic Con Cosplay Part 2

Compiled by JJ:

(note that if an image seems to be cut off, or several images appear in one tweet, clicking on the image will reveal the full image and/or enable you to scroll through the gallery)

Emerald City Comic Con Cosplay

Compiled By JJ: