2018 Sidewise Awards Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Sidewise Awards have been revealed.

The winners will be announced on-line on October 15.

Short Form

  • Rick Wilber: “The Secret City,” Asimov’s, 9/10, 2018
  • Oscar (Xiu) Ramirez and Emmanuel Valtierra, Codex Valtierra, 2018

Long Form 

  • Mary Robinette Kowal, The Calculating Stars, Tor, 2018
  • Hannu Rajaniemi, Summerland, Tor, 2018
  • Charles Rosenberg, The Trial and Execution of the Traitor George Washington, Hanover Square, 2018
  • Lavie Tidhar, Unholy Land, Tachyon Publications, 2018

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were first given in 1996. The award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

[Thanks to Steven H Silver and Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2017 Sidewise Awards

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were presented August 19 at Worldcon 76 in San Jose. The Sidewise Awards recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction.

Nominees Gregory Benford, Brent A. Harris, Alan Smale, Harry Turtledove, and Bryce Zabel, as well as former judge Moshe Feder and founder, judge, and administrator Steven H Silver were in attendance.

Following a thirty-minute discussion of alternate history, Feder announced the winner of the short form award and Silver announced the winner of the Long Form Award.

Short Form

  • Harry Turtledove, “Zigeuner,” Asimov’s, 9-10/17

Long Form

  • Bryce Zabel, Once There Was a Way, Diversion Books, 2017

This year’s awards judges were Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were conceived in late 1995 to honor the best allohistorical genre publications of the year. The first awards were announced in summer 1996 and honored works from 1995. The award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

[Thanks to Steven H Silver for the story.]

2017 Sidewise Award Nominees

The shortlists for the Sidewise Award for Alternate History have been released.

The Sidewise Awards recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction.

The winners will be announced at Worldcon 76 in San Jose, CA the weekend of August 16-20.

Short Form

  • Tom Anderson & Bruno Lombardi, “N’oublions Jamais,” Altered Europa, edited by Martin T. Ingham, Martinus Publishing, 2017
  • Dave D’Alessio, “The Twenty Year Reich,” Altered Europa, edited by Martin T. Ingham, Martinus Publishing, 2017
  • Nisi Shawl, “Sun River,” Clockwork Cairo: Steampunk Tales from Egypt, edited by Matthew Bright, Twopenny Books, 2017
  • Harry Turtledove, “Zigeuner,” Asimov’s, 9-10/17

Long Form

  • Gregory Benford, The Berlin Project, Saga Press, 2017
  • Brent Harris, A Time of Need, Insomnia Publishing, 2017
  • Elan Mastai, All Our Wrong Todays, Dutton, 2017
  • Alan Smale, The Clash of Eagles trilogy (Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire), Del Rey, 2015-2017
  • Bryce Zabel, Once There Was a Way, Diversion Books, 2017

This year’s panel of judges was made up of Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were conceived in late 1995 to honor the best allohistorical genre publications of the year. The first awards were announced in summer 1996 and honored works from 1995. The award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

[Thanks to Steven H Silver for the story.]

2016 Sidewise Awards

The winners of the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Short Form

(Tie)

  • Daniel Bensen, “Treasure Fleet,” Tales from Alternate Earths, Inkling Press
  • Adam Rovner, “What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa,” What Ifs of Jewish History

Long Form

  • Ben Winters, Underground Airlines, Mulholland

This year’s award judges were Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

2016 Sidewise Award Finalists

The nominees for the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Short Form

  • Anna Belfrage, “The Danish Crutch,”  1066 Turned Upside Down, Amazon
  • Daniel Bensen, “Treasure Fleet,” Tales from Alternate Earths, Inkling Press
  • Brent A. Harris & Ricardo Victoria, “Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon,” Tales from Alternate Earths, Inkling Press
  • G. K. Holloway, “The Battle of London Bridge,” 1066 Turned Upside Down, Amazon
  • Adam Rovner, “What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa,” What Ifs of Jewish History
  • Bruce Sterling, Pirate Utopia, Tachyon Press

Long Form

  • Richard Beard, Acts of the Assassins, Harvill Secker (a.k.a. The Apostle Killer, Melville House)
  • Ben Winters, Underground Airlines, Mulholland
  • Nick Wood, Azanian Bridges, NewCon Press

This year’s award judges are Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

The Sidewise Award winners will be announced on August 20.

2015 Sidewise Awards

The winners of the 2015 Sidewise Award for Alternate History are:

Long Form

  • The Big Lie, by Julie Mayhew, Hot Key Books

Julie Mayhew cover mayh1471404706

Short Form

  • “It Doesn’t Matter Anymore,” by Bill Crider, in Tales of the Otherverse, edited by James Reasoner, Rough Edges

tales-from-the-otherverse

The juried award has been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. This year’s judges were Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

The 2015 winners were announced after the 20th Anniversary Sidewise Award Panel on Saturday, August 20. The panel included former winners Ken Liu, Rick Wilber, Alan P. Smale, Brendan DuBois, and Walter Jon Williams. It was moderated by Sidewise founder and administrator, Steven H Silver.

2015 Sidewise Award Shortlist

The nominees for the 2015 Sidewise Award for Alternate History have been announced.

The juried award has been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. This year’s judges were Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

The winners will be revealed at MidAmeriCon II on August 20.

Short Form

  • Eneasz Brodski, “Red Legacy,” Asimov’s, 2/15
  • Eric Cline, “Elizabethtown,” Galaxy’s Edge 17
  • Bill Crider, “It Doesn’t Matter Anymore,” Tales from the Otherverse, Rough Edges Press
  • Rev Dicerto, “Losing Amelia,” Deco Punk: The Spirit of the Age, Pink Narcissus Press
  • Ken Poyner, “The Last of Time,” Daily SF, 11/05/15
  • James Reasoner, “The Hero of Deadwood,” Tales from the Otherverse, Rough Edges Press

Long Form

  • Julie Mayhew, The Big Lie, Hot Key Books
  • Tony Schumacher, The British Lion, William Morrow
  • Harry Turtledove, Joe Steele, Roc

The Sidewise Award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

2014 Sidewise Awards

The winners of the 2014 Sidewise Award for Alternate History have been announced. The award recognizes excellence in alternate historical fiction.

The winners were selected by a panel of judges comprised of Stephen Baxter, Evelyn Leeper, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

Short Form

  • Ken Liu, “The Long Haul: From the Annals of Transportation, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009” (Clarkesworld Magazine, 11/14)

Long Form

  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch, The Enemy Within (WMG Publishing)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch previously won the Sidewise Award for her story “Recovering Apollo 8” in 2007. She has won two Hugo Awards and a World Fantasy Award. Rusch was one of the founders and editors of Pulphouse Publishing and spent six years as the editor of The Magazine of Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Ken Liu has won two Hugo Awards, a Nebula Award, and a World Fantasy Award. This is his second nomination for the Sidewise Award. His first novel, Grace of Kings was published in 2015. Liu has been working to translate science fiction by Chinese authors into English, including Cixin Liu’s The Three Body Problem.

The Sidewise Awards have been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. The award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

2014 Sidewise Award Shortlist

The 2014 Sidewise Award for Alternate History nominees were announced July 17.  The award recognizes excellence in alternate historical fiction.

The nominees were selected by a panel of judges comprised of Stephen Baxter, Evelyn Leeper, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver. The winners will be announced at Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon, on August 21.

Short Form

  • Ken Liu, “The Long Haul” (Clarkesworld, 11/14)
  • Igor Ljubuncic, “The Girl with the Flaxen Hair” (Wars to End All Wars: Alternate Tales from the Trenches, Amazon Digital Services)
  • Robert Reed, “The Principles” (Asimov’s, 4-5/14)
  • Aaron Rosenberg, “Let No Man Put Asunder” (Europa Universalis IV: What If?, Paradox Interactive)
  • Lewis Shiner, “The Black Sun” (Subterranean, Summer 2014)
  • Harry Turtledove, “The More It Changes” (Europa Universalis IV: What If?, Paradox Interactive)

Long Form

  • Alexander M. Grace, Sr., Second Front: The Allied Invasion of France, 1942-1943 (Casemate)
  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch, The Enemy Within (WMG Publishing)
  • Tony Schumacher, The Darkest Hour (William Morrow)
  • Allen Steele, V-S Day (Ace)
  • Jo Walton, My Real Children (Tor)

The Sidewise Awards have been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. The award takes its name from Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

2013 Sidewise Award Nominations

The nominees for the 2013 Sidewise Award for Alternate History are:

Short Form

  • Vylar Kaftan, “The Weight of the Sunrise” (Asimov’s, 2/13)
  • Ken Liu, “A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel” (F&SF, 1/13)
  • Adam Roberts, “Tollund” (The Book of the Dead, Jurassic London)
  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch, “Uncertainty” (Asimov’s, 3/13)
  • Harry Turtledove, “Cayos in the Stream” (Tor.com, 8/7/13)
  • Ian Watson, “Blair’s War” (Asimov’s, 7/12)

Long Form

  • Robert Conroy, 1920: America’s Great War (Baen)
  • Mark Hodder, The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi (Pyr, Ebury)
  • D. J. Taylor, The Windsor Faction (Pegasus, Chatto & Windus)
  • Bryce Zabel, Surrounded by Enemies : What If Kennedy Survived Dallas? (Mill City Press)

The winners will be announced at Loncon 3 in August.

The Sidewise Awards have been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. The award is designated by the calendar year of eligibility rather than the year in which the award is presented. The 2013 nominees were selected by a panel of judges: Stephen Baxter, Evelyn Leeper, Jim Rittenhouse, Stu Shiffman, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

[Thanks to Steven H Silver for the story.]