2019 Inky Awards Shortlists

The 2019 Inky Awards shortlists were announced July 19 – the Gold Inky for Australian titles, and the Silver Inky for international titles. The award recognizes achievement in young adult literature, with nominees and winners selected by voters under the age of 20. Some of these titles are of genre interest.

These titles were selected from a longlist by a panel of young readers aged between 12 and 20 years.

Gold Inky Award

  • Hive by A. J. Betts
  • A Thousand Perfect Notes by C.G. Drews
  • Amelia Westlake by Erin Gough
  • Whisper by Lynette Noni
  • After the Lights Go Out by Lili Wilkinson

Silver Inky Award

  • The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
  • The Cruel Prince by Holly Black
  • The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton
  • The Astonishing Colour of After by Emily X.R. Pan
  • Scythe by Neal Shusterman

[Via Locus Online.]

2019 Prism Award

The 2019 Prism Awards for Excellence in LGBTQ+ Comics were announced during a panel at San Diego Comic-Con on July 18.

The Prism Awards are presented to comic works by queer authors and works that promote the growing body of diverse, powerful, innovative, positive or challenging representations of LGBTQAI+ characters in fiction or nonfiction comics. 

The awards are administered by Prism Comics, The Queer Comics Expo, and the Cartoon Art Museum.

The 2019 Prism Award winners are:

SHORT FORM

WEBCOMIC

SMALL TO MIDSIZE PRESS

MAINSTREAM

ANTHOLOGY

The judges who read and evaluated this year’s submissions are:

Short Form Judges: Mey Valdivia Rude (writer at them, Autostraddle); Joamette Gil (Heartwood: Non-binary Tales of Sylvan Fantasy); Sfé R. Monster (The Beyond Anthologies)

Webcomic Judges: Matt Lubchansky (The Nib); Ajuan Mance (Gender Studies); Zora Gilbert (Dates: An Anthology of Queer Historical Fiction Stories, Books 1 and 2)

Small to Midsize Press Comic Judges: Juliette Capra (Crowded); Noella Whitney (Dates: An Anthology of Queer Historical Fiction Stories, Book 2 ); Heidi MacDonald (editor-in-chief of Comicsbeat)

Mainstream Publisher Comic Judges: Brian Andersen (Stripling Warrior); AJ Real (writer, Advanced Death Saves); Jack Baur (Librarian, Berkeley Public Library)

Anthology Judges: e jackson (Flux); Hazel Newlevant (Sugar Town); Rob McMonigal (founder and head writer at Panel Patter)

The Prism Awards Organizing Team: Ted Abenheim (Prism Comics); Nina Taylor Kester (Queer Comics Expo, Cartoon Art Museum); Maia Kobabe (Gender Queer: A Memoir).   

Mark Hamill Wins Icon Award

Actor Mark Hamill received Comic-Con International’s Icon Award in Hall H on July 19. The award is given to “individuals or organizations who have been instrumental in bringing comics and/or the popular arts to a wider audience.”

The two most recent winners prior to Hamill were artist Sergio Aragones (2016) and Ray Bradbury (2010).

Mark Hamill celebrated the award as one item in a busy day at Comic-Con.

The Team Coco event video is on YouTube, “Mark Hamill, aka Luke F***ing Skywalker, administers Conan’s Comic-Con® Citizenship Test.”

[Thanks to Cat Eldridge for the story.]

2019 Alliance Award

The Realm Makers Alliance Award winner was announced July 19 in St. Louis.

Eligible works are sff or horror novels written by a professed Christian author, first published in 2018, written for middle grade, young adult, or adult audiences.

The winner is:

  • The Story Peddler, by Lindsay A. Franklin

The Faith and Fantasy Alliance coordinates an annual symposium for science fiction and fantasy creators called Realm Makers. Terry Brooks was their 2019 guest of honor.

2019 Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the 2019 Scribe Award winners at the San Diego Comic-Con on July 19.

The IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books.

ADAPTED NOVEL

  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus

AUDIO DRAMA

  • Doctor Who: The Calendar Man by A. K. Benedict

ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Star Trek Discovery Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward

ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • Narcos: The Jaguar’s Claw by Jeff Mariotte

SHORT STORY

  • Warhammer “The Darkling Hours,” by Rachel Harrison

YOUNG ADULT / MIDDLE GRADE

  • Harmswood Academy #3: Besphinxed by Alethea Kontis

2019 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International presented the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2019 in a ceremony held July 19.

Best Short Story

  •  “The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man #310, by Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julaa Madrigal (BOOM! Box)

Best Limited Series

  • Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

Best New Series

  • Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

  • The Divided Earth, by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17)

  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, by Jen Wang (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)

Best Anthology

  • Puerto Rico Strong, edited by Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez, Hazel Newlevant, Derek Ruiz, and Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Is This Guy For Real? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Vision hardcover, by Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, and Michael Walsh (Marvel)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • “Frankenstein” by Mary Shelley, in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, adapted by Junji Ito, translated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World, by Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Tokyo Tarareba Girls, by Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Bill Sienkiewicz’s Mutants and Moon Knights… And Assassins… Artifact Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best Writer

  • Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)

Best Coloring

  • Matt Wilson, Black Cloud, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); The Mighty Thor, Runaways (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • Todd Klein— Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Study in Emerald (Dark Horse); Batman: White Night (DC); Eternity Girl, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

TIE

  • Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Drawn to Purpose: American Women Illustrators and Cartoonists, by Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Sweet Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)

Best Publication Design

  • Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

Best Webcomic

Will Eisner Hall of Fame

The Eisner Awards judges selected four people to be automatically inducted:

  • Jim Aparo (Silver Age DC artist, Brave and the Bold, Batman and the Outsiders)
  • Dave Stevens (writer/artist, creator of The Rocketeer)
  • June Tarpé Mills (Golden Age creator of the Miss Fury comic strip and comic books)
  • Morrie Turner (cartoonist of the Wee Pals newspaper strip)

The judges also chose 14 nominees from which voters selected these 5 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame.

  • Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez,
  • Jenette Kahn
  • Paul Levitz
  • Wendy & Richard Pini
  • Bill Sienkiewicz

Other awards presented tonight:

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • La Revisteria Comics, Lr Asturias SA., Capital Federal, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

  • Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez
  • Kyung Jeon-Miranda
  • Lisa Wood.

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing

  • Mike Friedrich
  • E. Nelson Bridwell

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award

  • Lorena Alvarez, writer/artist of Hicotea and Nightlights (Nobrow)

2019 Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year

The winner of the 2019 Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year was announced at the on July 18.

  • Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh – Hachette

The prize celebrates the very best in crime fiction — UK and Irish crime authors whose novels were published in paperback from May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2019 were eligible.

Thirteen, a legal thriller,is scheduled for release in the U.S. in August by Flatiron Books.

It’s the murder trial of the century. And Joshua Kane has killed to get the best seat in the house – and to be sure the wrong man goes down for the crime. Because this time, the killer isn’t on trial. He’s on the jury.

The  award was presented at the Theakston Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival in Harrogate, an event co-founded in 2003 by Val McDermid, agent Jane Gregory, and arts charity Harrogate International Festivals.

Tade Thompson Wins 33rd Arthur C. Clarke Award

The winner of the 33rd Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction literature was announced on July 17.

  • Rosewater – Tade Thompson (Orbit)

The members of the judging panel were:

  • Kris Black, British Science Fiction Association
  • Andrew Wallace, British Science Fiction Association
  • Dr Kari Maund, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Chris Pak, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Rhian Drinkwater, SCI-FI-LONDON film festival

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2019 BooktubeSFF Winners

The 2019 BooktubeSFF Awards winners were revealed during the #BooktubeSFF Awards Liveshow on July 13.

Booktube is the segment of YouTube dominated by booklovers who use the platform to discuss and share our love of reading. SFF stands for Science Fiction and Fantasy, and the BooktubeSFF community are those of us within Booktube who focus our reading on those genres. The BooktubeSFF community isn’t just limited to people who make videos, it’s everyone who watches, comments, and loves SFF!

The BooktubeSFF Awards were created in 2015.

The judges and public voted separately on the shortlist, and if they picked different books in a given category, two winners were crowned.

Best Fantasy

Winner of Popular Vote

  • Circe by Madeleine Miller.

Winner of Judges Vote

  • Grey Sister by Mark Lawrence.

Best Science Fiction

Winner of both Judges and Popular Vote

  • Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers.

Best Young Adult Novel

Winner of Popular Vote

  • Skyward by Brandon Sanderson.

Winner of Judges Vote

  • Muse of Nightmares by Laini Taylor.

Best Middle Grade Novel

Winner of both Judges and Popular Vote

  • Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.

Best Debut Novel

Winner of Popular Vote

  • The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang.

Winner of Judges Vote

  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse.

Best Graphic Work

Winner of both Judges and Popular Vote

  • Monstress Vol 3: Haven by Marjorie M. Liu & Sana Takeda.

Best Short Work

Winner of both Judges and Popular Vote

  • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells.

2019 ITW Thriller Awards

The winners of the 2019 International Thriller Writers Awards were presented at ThrillerFest XIV on July 13, 2019 at the Grand Hyatt, New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Jennifer Hillier — JAR OF HEARTS (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • C. J. Tudor — THE CHALK MAN (Crown)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Jane Harper — THE LOST MAN (Pan Macmillan Australia)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Helen Smith — “Nana” in KILLER WOMEN: CRIME CLUB ANTHOLOGY #2 (Killer Women Ltd.)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Teri Bailey Black — GIRL AT THE GRAVE (Tor Teen)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Alan Orloff — PRAY FOR THE INNOCENT (Kindle Press)

Also receiving special recognition:

  • John Sandford, ThrillerMaster, in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre.
  • Harlan Coben, Silver Bullet Award
  • “Mystery Mike” Bursaw, ThrillerFan Award
  • Margaret Marbury, Thriller Legend Award

[Thanks to Todd Mason for the story.]