2019 Geffen Awards Shortlist

The nominees for the 2018 Geffen Awards (Israel Speculative Fiction Awards) have been announced by the Israeli Society for Science Fiction and Fantasy.

The awards are named in honor of editor and translator Amos Geffen, who was one of the society’s founders. They are presented during iCon, which this year has Brandon Sanderson as its guest of honor.

Many thanks to Gili Bar-Hillel Semo for assisting with the English versions of Hebrew titles.

Best Original Novel (titles loosely translated)

  • The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman, Kinneret Zmora Dvir Publishing [Soon to be published in English by Angry Robot]
  • Curse of the Angels – The Voice of a Living Dead Man by Dana Pines, Ophir Publishing House
  • Three Days in September by Ron Yaniv, Yaniv Publishing
  • Efrat Damascus Efrat by Ithiel Arnon, published by Kinneret Zmora Dvir
  • A Holiday’s Apocalypse by Yishai (Ishi) Ron, Graff Publishing

Best Original Short Story (titles loosely translated)

  • “My Last Dragon” by Rotem Baruchin, published in Once Upon a Future 2018
  • “The Persistence of Reflection” by Keren Landsman, published in Once Upon a Future 2018  
  • “Mount Scopus” by Lily Dai, published in Once Upon a Future 2018  
  • “The Rise of Israman” by Nimrod Eisenberg, published in Once Upon a Future 2018  
  • “Today I’m the Day Before Yesterday” by Rika Graziani-Teichholz, published in Once Upon a Future 2018   

Best Translated Science Fiction

  • Artemis by Andy Weir, Hakursa publishing. Translated by Didi Chanoch
  • Provenance by Ann Leckie, Sial Publishing. Translated by Emmanuel Lotem
  • The Heart Goes Last Margaret Atwood, Kinneret Zmora Dvir. Translated by Yael Achmon
  • A Man Lies Dreaming by Lavie Tidhar, Modan Publishing. Translated by Tal Artzi
  • Crux by Ramez Na’am, Yaniv Publishing, Translated by Didi Chanoch

Best Translated Fantasy

  • Odin’s Child by Siri Pettersen, Sial Publishing, Translated by Jonathan Bar  [Translated from Norwegian, it is the only book translated from a language other than English] 
  • The Alloy of Law by Brandon Sanderson, Opus Press, Translated by Tsafrir Grossman
  • Bone Gap by Laura Ruby, Utz Publishing, Translated by Yael Inbar
  • Goblin Market by Christina Rossetti, Utz Publishing, Translated by Gili Bar-Hillel Semo
  • Assassin’s Fate by Robin Hobb, Opus Press, Translated by Tsafrir Grossman

Best Translated YA Book

  • A Tale of Time City by Diana Wynne Jones, Utz Publishing, Translated by Inbal Saggiv-Nakdimon
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman, Utz Publishing, Translated by Yael Achmon
  • The Book of Dust, volume one, La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman,  Kinneret Zmora Dvir, Translated by Yael Achmon
  • The Lunar Chronicles 3 – Cress by Marissa Meyer, Kinneret Zmora Dvir, Translated by Yael Achmon
  • Magnus Chase 3 – The Ship of the Dead by Rick Riordan, Kinneret Zmora Dvir, Translated by Yael Achmon

Gili Bar-Hillel Semo is a professional translator and owner of a small press in Israel (Utz Publishing) whose books are often nominated for the Geffen and says “I like to have a translation of the shortlists available so that I can show the authors I work with that their books are getting attention in Israel.”

Dwayne McDuffie Award for Kids’ Comics 2019 Shortlist

The finalists for this year’s Dwayne McDuffie Award for Kids’ Comics were announced May 18.

Kids Read Comics, a volunteer-run nonprofit that promotes comics reading and comics making, sponsors the award, which honors Dwayne McDuffie, pioneering comics and animation writer and Humanitas Prize winner, who cofounded Milestone Media and created the teen superhero Static among others. The award runs in tandem with the Dwayne McDuffie Award for Diversity and focuses on comics aimed at young readers.

The winner will be announced June 14 at the Ann Arbor Comic Arts Festival, run jointly by Kids Read Comics and the Ann Arbor (Michigan) District Library.

The 2019 finalists are:

  • Be Prepared, by Vera Brosgol, sends young Vera, a Russian girl living in an American suburb, to summer camp—Russian summer camp, the only one her single mom can afford and the one where she just might be able to fit in,
  • The Cardboard Kingdom, by Chad Sell, follows a neighborhood of kids who transform ordinary cardboard into fantastical homemade costumes as they explore conflicts with friends, family, and their own identity.
  • Hidden Witch, by Molly Knox Ostertag, continues the story of Asler, hero of The Witch Boy, as he takes magic lessons from his grandmother and tries to help his non-magical friend Charlie escape from a curse that’s trying to attach itself to her.
  • Last Pick, by Jason Walz, takes readers to an earth overrun by alien invaders, where only those too young, too old, or too “disabled” have been spared from abduction…but maybe the kids last picked can step up and start a revolution.
  • Lumberjanes: The Infernal Compass, by Lilah Sturges and polterink, finds the Janes separated during an orienteering outing, thanks to a mysterious compass that others very much want to lay their hands on.
  • My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder, by Nie Jun, introduces Yu’er and her grandpa, who live in a small neighborhood in Beijing that’s full of big personalities—with a story around every corner and a hint of magic each day.
  • Onibi: Diary of a Yokai Ghost Hunter, by Atelier Sento, transports readers to the places where natural and supernatural meet, as it explores some of the lesser-known parts of Japan in a story that is part fantasy and part travelogue.
  • Peter & Ernesto: A Tale of Two Sloths, by Graham Annable, tells the story of two best friends who are nothing alike—Peter loves their tree and never wants to leave, while Ernesto loves the sky and wants to see it from every place on earth.
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, by Jen Wang, finds Prince Sebastian hiding a secret life?taking Paris by storm wearing fabulous dresses as the Lady Crystallia?and relying on the brilliant young dressmaker Frances, who guards his secret but has dreams of her own.
  • Sanity & Tallulah, by Molly Brooks, features best friends who live on a dilapidated space station at the end of the galaxy?but when Sanity creates a definitely-illegal-but-impossibly-cute three-headed kitten, the havoc it wreaks may mean the end of their outer space home.

The award judges are Faith Roncoroni, Tameshja Brooks, and Nola Pfau, assisted by Kids Read Comics and A2CAF co-founder Edith Donnell.

2018 Cóyotl Awards

The Furry Writers’ Guild presented the 2018 Cóyotl Awards at Furlandia in Portland, OR on May 25. The awards are given for the best anthropomorphic fiction of the past year.

Best Novel

  • The Moons of Barsk – Lawrence M. Schoen

Best Novella

  • Queen of Arts – Frances Pauli

Best Short Story

  •  “Saguaros” – Watts Martin

Best Anthology

  • Claw – K. C. Alpinus (editor)

More Crime Fiction Awards

A flurry of crime fiction awards shortlists and winners:

OLD PECULIER. The 2019 Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year shortlist was posted on May 19.

  • Snap by Belinda Bauer
  • Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh
  • London Rules by Mick Herron
  • Broken Ground by Val McDermid
  • The Quaker by Liam McIlvanney
  • East of Hounslow by Khurrum Rahman

The prize was created to celebrate the very best in crime fiction and is open to UK and Irish crime authors whose novels were published in paperback from May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2019. The winner is announced at the Theakston Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival, hosted in Harrogate each July.

ITW THRILLER AWARDS. The finalists for the 2019 International Thriller Writers Awards have been announced. The award is given by the International Thriller Writers, whose board of directors boasts such famous members as Lee Child and R.L. Stine. ITW will announce the winners at ThrillerFest XIV on July 13, 2019 at the Grand Hyatt, New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

  • Lou Berney — NOVEMBER ROAD (William Morrow)
  • Julia Heaberlin — PAPER GHOSTS (Ballantine Books)
  • Jennifer Hillier — JAR OF HEARTS (Minotaur Books)
  • Karin Slaughter — PIECES OF HER (William Morrow)
  • Paul Tremblay — THE CABIN AT THE END OF THE WORLD (William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Jack Carr — THE TERMINAL LIST (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
  • Karen Cleveland — NEED TO KNOW (Ballantine Books)
  • Ellison Cooper — CAGED (Minotaur Books)
  • Catherine Steadman — SOMETHING IN THE WATER (Ballantine Books)
  • C. J. Tudor — THE CHALK MAN (Crown)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Jane Harper — THE LOST MAN (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • John Marrs — THE GOOD SAMARITAN (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Andrew Mayne — THE NATURALIST (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Kirk Russell — GONE DARK (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Carter Wilson — MISTER TENDER’S GIRL (Sourcebooks Landmark)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Jeffery Deaver — “The Victims’ Club” (Amazon Original Stories)
  • Emily Devenport — “10,432 Serial Killers (In Hell)” (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine)
  • Scott Loring Sanders — “Window to the Soul” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • Helen Smith — “Nana” in KILLER WOMEN: CRIME CLUB ANTHOLOGY #2 (Killer Women Ltd.)
  • Duane Swierczynski — “Tough Guy Ballet” in FOR THE SAKE OF THE GAME: STORIES INSPIRED BY THE SHERLOCK HOLMES CANON (Pegasus Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Teri Bailey Black — GIRL AT THE GRAVE (Tor Teen)
  • Gillian French — THE LIES THEY TELL (HarperTeen)
  • Marie Lu — WARCROSS (Penguin Young Readers/G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers)
  • Dana Mele — PEOPLE LIKE US (Penguin Young Readers/G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers)
  • Peter Stone — THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Clare Chase — MURDER ON THE MARSHES (Bookouture)
  • Gary Grossman — EXECUTIVE FORCE (Diversion Books)
  • Samantha Hayes — THE REUNION (Bookouture)
  • T.S. Nichols — THE MEMORY DETECTIVE (Alibi)
  • Alan Orloff — PRAY FOR THE INNOCENT (Kindle Press)

ARTHUR ELLIS. The winners of the 2019 Arthur Ellis Award for Excellence in Canadian Crime Writing were announced on May 23, recognizing the best in mystery, crime, and suspense fiction and crime nonfiction by Canadian authors.

The Arthur Ellis Awards are not named after a writer, but after the official pseudonym of Canada’s hangman and the trophy is a jumping jack type wood figure on a gallows. Cora Buhlert says “It’s the only award with a creepier trophy than the old World Fantasy Award.”

BEST CRIME NOVEL

  • Though the Heavens Fall, by Anne Emery (ECW Press)

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL (Sponsored by Rakuten Kobo)

  • Cobra Clutch, by A.J. Devlin (NeWest Press)

BEST CRIME NOVELLA – The Lou Allin Memorial Award

  • Murder Among the Pines, by John Lawrence Reynolds (Orca Book Publishers)

BEST CRIME SHORT STORY (Sponsored by Mystery Weekly Magazine)

  • “Terminal City,” by Linda L. Richards (Vancouver Noir, Akashic Books)

BEST CRIME BOOK IN FRENCH

  • Adolphus – Une enquête de Joseph Laflamme, by Hervé Gagnon (Libre Expression)

BEST JUVENILE/YOUNG ADULT CRIME BOOK

  • Escape, by Linwood Barclay (Puffin Canada)

BEST NONFICTION CRIME BOOK

  • The Real Lolita: The Kidnapping of Sally Horner and the Novel that Scandalized the World, by Sarah Weinman (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

BEST UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT – aka The Unhanged Arthur (Sponsored by Dundurn Press)

  • The Scarlet Cross, by Liv McFarlane

THE ICEPICKS. The finalists for the Icepicks, the 2019 Iceland Noir Award for Translated Crime Fiction (into Icelandic) have been released. The winning book will be announced in November. 

  • James M. Cain: Double Indemnity (Translated by Þórdís Bachmann)
  • Keigo Higashino: The Devotion of Suspect X (Translated by Ásta S. Guðbjartsdóttir)
  • Shari Lapena: A Stranger in the House (Translated by Ingunn Snædal)
  • Pierre Lemaitre: Three Days and a Life (Translated by Friðrik Rafnsson)
  • Henning Mankell: After the Fire (Translated by Hilmar Hilmarsson)

The jury for the award is composed of Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland, Kolbrún Bergþórsdóttir journalist and literary critic, and Ragnar Jónasson, crime writer.

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2019 Philip K. Dick Award Judges

The five Philip K. Dick Award judges for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original format in the United States in the 2019 award year are:

  • Thomas A. Easton, 84 Commonmwealth Ave., Dedham MA 02026-1425
  • Karen Heuler, (until October 31) 13 Antler Drive, Sandyston NJ 07826; (after October 31) 80 Charles Street Apt. 3R,  New York NY 10014-6110
  • Mur Lafferty, 8311 Brier Creek Pkwy. Ste. 105274, Raleigh NC 27617-7328
  • Patricia MacEwen, 1046 W Longview Ave., Stockton, CA 95207-4719
  • James Sallis, 1534 E. Earll Drive, Phoenix AZ 85014-5639

They will consider issue eligible titles — all works of science fiction published originally in the United States as paperbacks during the year 2019. The nominees will be announced in January 2020.

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually with the support of the Philip K. Dick Trust for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original form in the United States.

The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the award ceremony is sponsored by the Northwest Science Fiction Society.

The 2019 award for work published in 2018 was given to Theory of Bastards by Audrey Schulman (Europa Editions) with a special citation to 84K by Claire North (Orbit). The 2020 awards for work published in 2019 will be announced on April 10 at Norwescon 43 in SeaTac, WA..

[Thanks to Gordon Van Gelder for the story.]

SPFBO 2018 Winner

By Dann: The 2018 Self Published Fantasy Blog-Off has concluded. After the dust settled, Orconomics: A Satire, by J. Zachary Pike, was proclaimed the SPFBO champion with an average score of 8.65. Four of the ten reviewers also gave it their highest rating.

Orconomics was first published in 2014. It is the first book in The Dark Profit Saga trilogy. The final entry in the series, Dragonfired, should be issued in 2019.

Retweeting this announcement from Mark Lawrence gets you in the running for a signed copy of the book.

SPFBO began with a 300-book longlist, and every finalist was the top pick out of 30 reviewed by the participating bloggers.

Past winners include:

This year’s SPFBO was particularly competitive as four of the finalists ended up with average ratings of 8.00 or better. In past years, only the winner achieved that mark.

Nemma Wollenfang Receives SLF’s 2018 Working Class Grant

Nemma Wollenfang

The Speculative Literature Foundation has awarded its 2018 Working Class Writers Grant to Nemma Wollenfang.

The $1,000 Working Class Grant is intended to assist working class, blue-collar, poor, and homeless writers who have been historically underrepresented in speculative fiction due to the financial barriers that have made it much harder for them to access the writing world. SLF created the annual grant in 2013.

The SLF announcement says that science fiction, fantasy, and horror are the genres Wollenfang “generally writes when she puts pen to paper (or fingertips to keyboard), but she is ‘absolutely thrilled’ that the excerpt within her application for the 2018 Working Class Writers Grant, I, Phoenix, caught the jurors’ interest this year.”

A perennial applicant for the Working Class Writers Grant, Wollenfang was named Honorable Mention for the grant twice: once in 2015, and then again in 2016.  

Her unpublished steampunk novel, Clockwork Evangeline, won the Retreat West First Chapter Competition in 2016, and was also ranked as a finalist and Judges’ Favorite for the Insights Novel Award in 2016, 2017, and 2018.

It should be no surprise then that Wollenfang finally made the impact she wanted upon the jurors for the grant this year. Working Class Writers Grant juror Rebecca Gibson said of Wollenfang’s winning entry and excerpt from I, Phoenix: “This story is thoroughly fascinating, making me want to know more—the world and character building are tight, the premise is sound, and the attached synopsis shows that the story will be spectacular when fully fleshed out.”

Receiving Honorable Mentions for the 2018 Working Class Writers Grant are Julie Borden, Dominik Parisien, and Alanna Faelan “for their entertaining and thought-provoking submissions, which made the selection of the winner a difficult but enjoyable process for our jurors.”

[Based on a press release.]

Crime Fiction Awards Season

Crime fiction awards season is in full swing. Even J.K. Rowling’s pseudonymous work took one home. So did James Sallis, once a New Wave sff author with two stories in Again, Dangerous Visions, who long ago moved on from writing sff.

CRIMEFEST. The winners of seven separate prizes were announced at CrimeFest in Bristol, UK held May 7-10.

Audible Sounds of Crime Award (for the best unabridged crime audiobook)

  • Lethal White, by “Robert Galbraith,” aka J.K. Rowling; read by Robert Glenister (Hachette Audio)

eDunnit Award (“for the best crime fiction e-book first published in both hardcopy and in electronic format”)

  • Sunburn, by Laura Lippman (Faber and Faber)

Last Laugh Award (for the best humorous crime novel)

  • A Shot in the Dark, by Lynne Truss (Bloomsbury)

H.R.F. Keating Award (for the best biographical or critical book related to crime fiction)

  • Difficult Lives–Hitching Rides, by James Sallis (No Exit Press)

Best Crime Novel for Children (aged 8-12)

  • Kat Wolfe Investigates, by Lauren St. John (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Best Crime Novel for Young Adults (aged 12-16)

  • Run, Riot, by Nikesh Shukla (Hodder Children’s Books)

Petrona Award for Best Scandinavian Crime Novel of the Year

  • The Katharina Code, by Jørn Lier Horst, translated by Anne Bruce (Michael Joseph; Norway)

LINDISFARNE. The winner of the inaugural Lindisfarne Prize for Debut Crime Fiction has been announced

  • The Roll Bearer’s Daughter by Cressida Downing

ELLERY QUEEN. Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine posted the winners of their 2018 Readers Awards:

  • “Duty, Honor, Hammett” by Stacy Woodson
  • “50” by Josh Pachter
  • “Sofee” by David Dean

STRAND. The Strand Magazine has announced the nominees for its 2019 Strand Critics Awards.

Best Mystery Novel

  • Lullaby Road by James Anderson (Crown)
  • Transcription by Kate Atkinson (Little, Brown and Company)
  • November Road by Lou Berney (William Morrow)
  • Dark Sacred Night by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown and Company)
  • The Witch Elm by Tana French (Viking)
  • Sun Burn by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins)

Best Debut Novel

  • Dodging and Burning by John Copenhaver (Pegasus)
  • Star of the North by D.B. John  (Crown)
  • The Other Side of Everything by Lauren Doyle Owens (Touchstone)
  • The 7 ½ Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton (Sourcebooks Landmark)
  • Beautiful Bad by Annie Ward (Park Row Books)

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Heather Graham
  • Donna Leon

Publisher of the Year

  • Dominique Raccah of Sourcebooks

[Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2019 Derringer Awards

The Short Mystery Fiction Society announced the 2019 Derringer Awards on May 1.

For Best Flash Story (ranges up to 1,000 words)

  • “The Bicycle Thief” by James Blakey, The Norwegian American, Sept. 21, 2018

For Best Short Story (ranges from 1,001 to 4,000 words)

  • “Dying in Dokesville” by Alan Orloff, Malice Domestic 13: Mystery Most Geographical, Wildside Press, April 2018

For Best Long Story (ranges from 4,001 to 8,000 words)

  • “With My Eyes” by Leslie Budewitz, Suspense Magazine, January/February 2018

For Best Novelette (ranges from 8,001 to 20,000 words)

  • “The Cambodian Curse” by Gigi Pandian, Henery Press, October 2018

Also revealed was the organization’s lifetime achievement award:

The Edward D. Hoch Memorial Golden Derringer for Lifetime Achievement

  • Doug Allyn

 [Thanks to Cora Buhlert for the story.]

2019 Tähtifantasia Award Shortlist

The Helsinki Science Fiction Society has announced the nominees for the 2019 Tähtifantasia Award, given for the best translated fantasy book published in Finnish during the previous year.

The award jury is composed of critics Jukka Halme and Aleksi Kuutio, author and publisher Anne Leinonen, and Osmo Määttä of Risingshadow.net.

  • Matt Haig: Kuinka aika pysäytetään [How to Stop Time] (Aula & Co, translated to Finnish by Sarianna Silvonen)
  • Robin Hobb: Narrin salamurhaaja [Fool’s Assassin] (Otava, translated to Finnish by Ilkka Rekiaro)
  • Shirley Jackson: Linna on aina ollut kotimme [We Have Always Lived in the Castle] (Fabriikki Kustannus, translated to Finnish by Laura Vesanto)
  • Samanta Schweblin: Houreuni [Fever Dream] (Like, translated to Finnish by Einari Aaltonen)
  • T. H. White: Muinainen ja tuleva kuningas [The Once and Future King] (Vaskikirjat, translated to Finnish by Pekka Tuomisto)