2017 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners


The winners of  the 2017 Deutscher Phantastik Preis were announced September 2 at Phantastika 2017 in Oberhausen, Germany. The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. The winners were picked by a public vote hosted by the online magazine Phamtastik-News.de.

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners

Bester deutscher Roman / Best German Novel

  • Kai Meyer — Die Seiten der Welt: Blutbuch — FISCHER FJB

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Nicole Gozdek — Die Magie der Namen — ivi

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Mirjam H. Hüberli — Rebell: Gläserner Zorn — Drachenmond-Verlag

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Andreas Eschbach — Acapulco! Acapulco! — René Moreau

Beste Original-Anthologie/Kurzgeschichten-Sammlung / Best anthology/story collection

  • Christian Handel — Hinter Dornenhecken und Zauberspiegeln — Drachenmond-Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel/Hörbuch / Best German Language Radio Play / Audiobook

  • Cornelia Funke — Drachenreiter – Die Feder eines Greifs — Atmende Bücher/Oetinger

Beste deutschsprachige Serie / Best German Language Series

  • Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter — Greenlight Press

Bester deutschsprachiger Grafiker /Best German-speaking Graphic Artist

  • Alexander Kopainski — Die Legenden von Karinth (Band 1) — Sternensand

Bestes deutschsprachiges Sekundärwerk / Best German Language Secondary Work (i.e., Related Work)

  • Markus May, Michael Baumann u. a. — Die Welt von »Game of Thrones«: Kulturwissenschaftliche Perspektiven auf George R.R. Martins »A Song of Ice and Fire« — transcript

Bester deutschsprachiger Comic / Best German Language Comic

  • Markus Heitz, Che Rossié u. a. — Die Zwerge: Band 2. Der Thronanwärter — Splitter-Verlag

2017 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist


Voting is open through April 17 to determine the five finalists for the 2017 Deutscher Phantastik Preis. The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. The longlist is created by an independent jury, and in the first round voters also are allowed to vote for write-ins.

Once the short list is determined, winners will be picked by a public vote hosted by the online magazine Phamtastik-News.de.

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

Bester deutscher Roman / Best German Novel

  • Thomas Finn — Dark Wood — Knaur TB
  • Karsten Kruschel — Das Universum nach Landau: Roman in Dokumenten und Novellen — Wurdack
  • A. S. Bottlinger — Der Fluch des Wüstenfeuers — Klett-Cotta
  • Bernd Perplies und Christian Humberg — Der Goldene Machtkristall (Die unheimlichen Fälle des Lucius Adler, Band 1) — Thienemann Verlag in der Thienemann-Esslinger Verlag GmbH
  • T. S. Orgel — Die Blausteinkriege 2 – Sturm aus dem Süden — Heyne Verlag
  • Bettina Belitz — Die Diamantkrieger-Saga – La Lobas Versprechen — cbt
  • Kai Meyer — Die Seiten der Welt: Blutbuch — FISCHER FJB
  • Katharina Seck — Die silberne Königin — Bastei Lübbe
  • Dirk van den Boom — Die Welten der Skiir 1: Prinzipat — Cross Cult
  • E. S. Schmidt — Die zweite Finsternis — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • C. M. Hafen — Drachensichel — O’Connell Press
  • Carina Zacharias — Emba – Magische Wahrheit: Band 2 — beBEYOND by Bastei Entertainment
  • Susanne Pavlovic — Feuerjäger 3: Das Schwert der Königin — Amrûn Verlag
  • Tommy Krappweis — Ghostsitter, Band 03: Hilfe, Zombie-Party! — Egmont Schneiderbuch
  • Vanessa Kaiser, Thomas Lohwasser u. a. — Herbstlande — Low, Torsten
  • Christoph Marzi — London: Ein Uralte Metropole Roman — Heyne Verlag
  • Andreas Brandhorst — Omni — Piper
  • Laurence Horn — Rodinia – Die Rückkehr des Zauberers — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Robert Corvus — Rotes Gold: Die Schwertfeuer-Saga 1 — Piper Taschenbuch
  • Michael Masberg — Salon der Schatten — Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
  • Annie J. Dean — Seelenhauch — Dark Diamonds
  • Christian Humberg und Bernd Perplies — Star Trek – Prometheus 1-3 — Cross Cult
  • Andreas Eschbach — Teufelsgold — Bastei Lübbe
  • Markus Heitz — Wédora – Staub und Blut — Knaur HC
  • Dominique Stalder — Der Wanderer: Band 1: Die Schwarzen Klippen — SadWolf Verlag
  • Carolin Wahl — Die Traumknüpfer — Heyne Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Nadine Erdmann — Cyberworld — Greenlight Press
  • Nicole Gozdek — Die Magie der Namen — ivi
  • Katharina Fiona Bode — Erasmus Emmerich und die Maskerade der Madame Mallarmé — Art Skript Phantastik
  • Matthias Teut — Erellgorh – Geheime Mächte — CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
  • Dennis Frey — Fremdes Leben — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • E. F. v. Hainwald — Geborene des Lichts — BookRix
  • Claudia Mayer — Innocence Lost — Verlag OHNEOHREN
  • Laurence Horn — Rodinia – Die Rückkehr des Zauberers — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Jo Koren — Vektor — Atlantis Verlag
  • Jenny Karpe — Zwei Kontinente auf Reisen — neobooks
  • Angela Stoll — Die Lügen des Horatio Harthorn — in Farbe und Bunt

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Alwyn Hamilton — AMANI – Rebellin des Sandes [Rebel of the Sands] — cbt
  • Dan Wells — Bluescreen: Ein Mirador-Roman [Bluescreen: A Mirador Series Novel] — Piper Taschenbuch
  • Vernor Vinge — Das Ende des Regenbogens [Rainbow’s End] — Cross Cult
  • Martha Brockenbrough — Das Spiel von Liebe und Tod [The Game of Love and Death] — Loewe
  • Jonathan Maberry — Deadlands – Ghostwalkers — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Cixin Liu — Die drei Sonnen [The Three-Body Problem] — Heyne Verlag
  • Wesley Chu — Die Leben des Tao [The Lives of the Tao] — Fischer Tor
  • Cassandra Clare, Sarah Rees Brennan u. a. — Die Legenden der Schattenjäger-Akademie [Tales from the Sahdow-Hunter Academy] — Arena
  • Connie Willis — Dunkelheit [Blackout] — Cross Cult
  • Alexey Pehov — Dunkler Orden: Chroniken der Seelenfänger 2 [Dark Order: Chronicles of the Soulcatcher 2] — Piper
  • Sharon Lynn Fisher — Echo 8: Liebe zwischen Welten [Echo 8] — Dryas Verlag
  • Adam Christopher — Empire State — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Cecelia Ahern — Flawed – Wie perfekt willst du sein? — FISCHER FJB
  • Andrew Norriss — Jessicas Geist [Jessica’s Ghost] — Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag
  • Cassandra Clare — Lady Midnight: Die Dunklen Mächte [Lady Midnight] — Goldmann Verlag
  • Jonathan Stroud — Lockwood & Co. – Das Flammende Phantom [Lockwood & Co. – The Creeping Shadow (?)]– cbj
  • Ian McDonald — Luna — Heyne Verlag
  • Rick Riordan — Magnus Chase – Das Schwert des Sommers [Magnus Chase: The Sword of Summer] — Carlsen
  • Stephen King — Mind Control — Heyne Verlag
  • Jacqueline Mayerhofer — Mondschatten [Moonshadow] — OHNEOHREN
  • Marcel van Driel — Pala – Das Spiel beginnt — Oetinger Taschenbuch
  • William Gibson — Peripherie [The Peripheral] — Tropen
  • Mirjam H. Hüberli — Rebell: Gläserner Zorn — Drachenmond-Verlag
  • Jeffrey Cranor und Joseph Fink — Willkommen in Night Vale [Welcome to Night Vale] — Klett-Cotta

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Andreas Eschbach — Acapulco! Acapulco! — René Moreau
  • Uwe Post — Amen, Smartgod — René Moreau
  • Lucia S. Wiemer — Brautsee — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Faye Hell — Cock Sucking Porno Vampires from hell — Eldur Verlag
  • Nadja Losbohm — Die Magie der Bücher — Selfpublisher
  • Ernst-Eberhard Manski — Korbball — Saphir im Stahl Verlag Erik Schreiber
  • Mr. Dennis Frey — Magische Meriten 1 – Gefunden — CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
  • Thomas Finn — Meister Calamitas’ erstaunliche Kuriositäten — Briefgestöber
  • Anke Höhl-Kayser — Mondfinsternissonnate — BookRix
  • Melanie Vogltanz — Nox (1.1) – Dämmerung (Aurora) — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Gabriele Behrend — Suicide Rooms — René Moreau
  • Achim Mechler — Teuflisch — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Nora Bendzko — Wolfssucht (Nora Bendzkos »Galgenmärchen« 1) — Selfpublisher
  • Jenny Wood — Zombie Zone Germany: Letzter Plan — Amrûn Verlag

Beste Original-Anthologie/Kurzgeschichten-Sammlung / Best anthology/story collection

  • Andreas Gruber — Apocalypse Marseille: 13 utopische Geschichten — Luzifer-Verlag
  • Sonja Rüther — Aus dunklen Federn 2 — Briefgestöber
  • Regina Schleheck — Basilikumdrache und Schöpfungskrönchen – Die phantastischen Werke von Regina Schleheck — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Ingrid Pointecker — Der Dampfkochtopf: Geschichten und Rezepte aus der Steampunkküche — OHNEOHREN
  • Nadja Losbohm — Die Magie der Bücher — Selfpublisher
  • Charlotte Erpenbeck — Die Putze von Asgard — Machandel Verlag
  • Uwe Sauerbrei — Erwins Reisen – Galaktische Abenteuer eines pensionierten Beamten — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Grit Richter — Gentlemen in Space — OHNEOHREN
  • Ingrid Pointecker — Heimchen am Schwert: Femtasy mit starken Frauen — OHNEOHREN
  • Christian Handel — Hinter Dornenhecken und Zauberspiegeln — Drachenmond-Verlag
  • Constantin Dupien — Mängelexemplare 4: Heimgesucht — Amrûn Verlag
  • David Michel Rohlmann, Maria Engels u. a. — Monster & Maschinen — CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
  • Birgit Otten — Roter Mond – 9 fantastische Geschichten — BookRix

Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel/Hörbuch / Best German Language Radio Play / Audiobook

  • Tim Lebbon und Dirk Maggs — ALIEN – In den Schatten — Audible GmbH
  • Andreas Steinhöfel — Anders – Das Hörspiel — Silberfisch
  • Brigitta Elín Hassel, Marta Hlín Magnadóttir u. a. — Dämmerhöhe — Audiolino
  • Robin Hobb — Der Weitseher (Die Weitseher-Trilogie 1) — Ronin – Hörverlag
  • Cornelia Funke — Drachenreiter – Die Feder eines Greifs — Atmende Bücher/Oetinger
  • Marco Göllner — Fallen — IMAGA
  • Oliver Döring — Foster — IMAGA
  • Andreas Suchanek — Heliosphere 2265 — Greenlight Press
  • Sven I. Hüsken — Iris — Ohrenkneifer (Alive)
  • Regina Schleheck, Uwe Sauerbrei u. a. — Listen to the Universe – Phantastische Gutenachtgeschichten — in Farbe und Bunt
  • David Hewson und A. J. Hartley — Macbeth: Ein Epos — Audible GmbH
  • Maya Shepherd — Märchenhaft erwählt — Maya Shepherd
  • Anja Bagus — Mission Hoffnung — thono-audio-verlag
  • Ivar Leon Menger, Anette Strohmeyer u. a. — Monster 1983 — Audible GmbH
  • Bodo Traber — Nachtexpress — WDR
  • Neil Gaiman — Niemalsland — Bastei Lübbe
  • André Wiesler — Protektor: Monsterjäger mit Sockenschuss — Verlag Torsten Low
  • Stuart Kummer und Edgar Linscheid — The Cruise — Folgenreich
  • Markus Heitz — Wédora – Staub und Blut — Audible GmbH

Beste deutschsprachige Serie / Best German Language Series

  • Aurora — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • BattleTech — Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
  • Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung — Acabus Verlag
  • D9E – Die neunte Expansion — Wurdack
  • Das Erbe der Macht — Greenlight Press
  • Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter — Greenlight Press
  • Die Phileasson Saga — Heyne Verlag
  • Die Scareman-Saga — Atlantis Verlag
  • Frost & Payne-Reihe — Greenlight Press
  • Gladium — Amrûn Verlag
  • Heliosphere 2265 — Greenlight Press
  • Maddrax — Bastei Entertainment
  • PERRY RHODAN-Arkon — Perry Rhodan digital
  • Perry Rhodan-Trivid — Perry Rhodan digital
  • Professor Zamorra — Bastei Entertainment
  • RACK — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Sky-Troopers — Saphir im Stahl
  • Spiegelmagie — Machandel-Verlag
  • Wächter-Chroniken — Papierverzierer Verlag

Bester deutschsprachiger Grafiker /Best German-speaking Graphic Artist

  • Arndt Drechsler — Die zweite Finsternis — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Martin Frei — Das Ende des Regenbogens — Cross Cult
  • Mark Freier — Weltentor: Fantasy — NOEL-Verlag
  • Birgit Gitschier — Der Fluch des Wüstenfeuers — Klett-Cotta
  • Vivien Heinz — Shut Down – Du hast nur 24 Stunden — Chicken House
  • Alexander Kopainski — Die Legenden von Karinth (Band 1) — Sternensand
  • Tina Köpke — Brautsee — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Timo Kümmel — Niemand – Mehr! — Fabylon
  • Stefanie Kurt — Hourglass Wars – Jahr der Schatten (Band 2) — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Melanie Philippi — Rodinia – Die Rückkehr des Zauberers — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Nadine Schäkel — Aventurischer Almanach — Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
  • Juliane Schneeweiss — Tiranorg: Schwertliebe — Create Space
  • Dirk Schulz — Arkon 5: Der Smiler und der Hund — Perry Rhodan digital
  • Helge Vogt — Magnus Chase – Das Schwert des Sommers — Carlsen

Bestes deutschsprachiges Sekundärwerk / Best German Language Secondary Work (i.e., Related Work)

  • Burkhard Ihme, Christian Endres u. a. — COMIC!-Jahrbuch 2017 — Buch Musik & Film
  • Corona Magazine — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Hannes Riffel — Das Science Fiction Jahr 2016 — Golkonda Verlag
  • Olivia Vieweg und Klaus Vieweg — Die Philosophie in Star Trek — Cross Cult
  • Markus May, Michael Baumann u. a. — Die Welt von »Game of Thrones«: Kulturwissenschaftliche Perspektiven auf George R.R. Martins »A Song of Ice and Fire« — transcript
  • Geek!-Magazin — Panini Verlags GmbH
  • Julian Eilmann — J. R. R. Tolkien – Romantiker und Lyriker — Oldib Verlag
  • phantastisch! neues aus anderen welten — Atlantis Verlag
  • Dietmar Dath — Superhelden — Reclam, Philipp, jun. GmbH

Bester deutschsprachiger Comic / Best German Language Comic

  • Heiko Hörnig und Marius Pawlitza — A House Divided 1: Ein gefährliches Erbe — Carlsen
  • Robert Franke und Timo Würz — Ghost Realm — Popcom
  • Lian — Mechanical Princess — Selbstverlag
  • Michael Peinkofer, Peter Snejbjerg u. a. — Ork-Saga 1: Zwei Brüder — Cross Cult
  • Kai Hirdt, Marco Castiello u. a. — Perry Rhodan Comic 1: Die Kartografen der Unendlichkeit 1 — Cross Cult
  • Ingo Römling, Brandon Badeaux u. a. — Star Wars Rebels Comic: Bd. 1: Widerstand — Panini
  • Asja Wiegand — Sterne sehen — Zwerchfell Verlag
  • Christopher Tauber, Ingo Römling u. a. — Survivor Girl — Zwerchfell Verlag
  • Markus Heitz, Che Rossié u. a. — Die Zwerge: Band 2. Der Thronanwärter — Splitter-Verlag
  • Greg Rucka und Michael Lark — Lazarus — Splitter-Verlag
  • Mathieu Gabella und Julien Carette — Der Henker: Band 1. Göttliche Gerechtigkeit — Splitter-Verlag
  • Matthieu Bonhomme — Der Mann, der Lucky Luke erschoss — Egmont Comic Collection
  • Pau — Die Saga von Atlas & Axis: Band 1. — Splitter-Verlag
  • Andreas Martens — Capricorn – Gesamtausgabe 1 — Schreiber & Leser

2016 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Nominees

The shortlist for the 2016 Deutscher Phantastik Preis (DPP) has been announced. The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. Winners are picked by a public vote hosted by the online magazine Phamtastik-News.de.

The final round of voting is open until July 17. The winners will be recognized at a ceremony on October 22 at BuchmesseCon in Frankfurt, Germany.

Bester deutschsprachiger Roman / Best novel in German language

  • Valerian Çaithoque: Amizaras 3 – Raphadona (Amizaras)
  • Tom Jacuba: Kalypto 1 – Die Herren der Wälder (Bastei-Lübbe)
  • Susanne Pavlovic: Feuerjäger 1 – Die Rückkehr der Kriegerin (Amrûn)
  • J. H. Praßl: Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung 3 – Bargh Barrowson (Acabus)
  • Elisabeth Ruetz: Der Schattenkristall 3 – Das Blut der Wächterin (GS Publishing)
  • M. H. Steinmetz: Hell’s Abyss 1 – 666 (Papierverzierer)

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Sandra Berger: Transformation am Feuersee (BookRix)
  • Faye Hell: Keine Menschenseele (Amrûn)
  • Maja Loewe: Die Augen des Iriden (Papierverzierer)
  • Luzia Pfyl: Cesario Aero – Kaiser der Lüfte (Ohneohren)
  • Mona Silver: Verlorener Stern (Sieben)

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Ben Aaronovitch: Peter Grant 5 – Fingerhut-Sommer (dtv) [Foxglove Summer]
  • Kevin J. Anderson: Resurrection Inc. (Papierverzierer) [Resurrection Inc.]
  • Terry Pratchett: Die Krone des Schäfers (Manhattan) [The Shepherd’s Crown]
  • Patrick Rothfuss: Die Musik der Stille (Klett-Cotta) [The Slow Regard of Silent Things]
  • Jonathan Stroud: Lockwood & Co 3 – Die raunende Maske (cbj) [The Hollow Boy]

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Katharina Fiona Bode: „Erasmus Emmerich und der zinnoberrote Zinnsoldat“ (aus: Die dunkelbunten Farben des Steampunk [Art Skript Phantastik])
  • Georg Britzkow: „Gesang der Kröten“ (aus: Der schwarze Gott des Wahnsinns [Sarturia])
  • Anna-Katharina Höpflinger: „Selig sind die geistig Armen“ (aus: Verschlusssache [Ohneohren])
  • Oliver Plaschka: „Das öde Land“ (aus: Das öde Land [Low])
  • Carmen Weinand: „Der große Stefano“ (aus: Fleisch 3 [Eldur])

Beste Original-Anthologie/Kurzgeschichten-Sammlung / Best anthology/story collection

  • Die dunkelbunten Farben des Steampunk (Art Skript Phantastik)
  • Torsten Exter [Hg]: Zombie Zone Germany (Amrûn)
  • Ann-Kathrin Karschnick & Diana Kinne [Hg]: Die kleinen Köche (UBV)
  • Oliver Plaschka: Das öde Land (Low)
  • Ingrid Pointecker & Fabian Dombrowski [Hg]: Verschlusssache (Ohneohren)

Beste Serie / Best book series

  • Nicole Böhm: Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter (Greenlight Press)
  • Allan J. Stark: Asgaroon (Papierverzierer)
  • Andreas Suchanek: Heliosphere 2265 (Greenlight Press)
  • Perry Rhodan (VPM)
  • J. H. Praßl: Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung (Acabus)

Bester Grafiker / Best graphic artist

  • Arndt Drechsler
  • Mark Freier
  • Alexander Kopainski
  • Timo Kümmel
  • Grit Richter

Bestes Sekundärwerk / Best work on secondary literature

  • Alex Jahnke & Clara Lina Wirz: Das große Steampanoptikum (Edition Roter Drache)
  • Geek! (Panini)
  • Michael Haitel & Hermann Ritter [Hg]: Magira – Jahrbuch zur Fantasy 2014 (Amrûn)
  • Multimania (Devil Inc)
  • Bettina Petrik & Stefanie Zurek: With Love, Mary Sue (iFuB) phantastisch! (Atlantis)

(Last year there was also a Best Website category, which does not appear in the 2016 list.)

2015 Deutscher Phantastik Preis

Deutscher Science Fiction preis DSFP-Medaille-logo-300x278The 2015 winners of the Deutscher Phantastik Preis for speculative fiction in the German language were announced at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich on October 17. (Via Nina Horvath at Europa SF, who provided the English translations.)

Best Novel in German language

  • Bernd Perplies: Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen

Best Debut Novel in German

  • Silke M. Meyer: Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle

Best International Novel

  • Neil Gaiman: Der Ozean am Ende der Straße (The Ocean at the End of the Lane)

Best German Short Story

  • Vanessa Kaiser und Thomas Lohwasser: “Der letzte Gast” (published in the anthology Dunkle Stunden)

Best Anthology/Story Collection

  • Steampunk Akte Deutschland

Best Book Series

  • DSA – Das Schwarze Auge

Best Graphic Artist

  • Arndt Drechsler

Best Work on Secondary Literature

  • Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger: Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest

Best Website

2015 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Nominees

The shortlist for the Deutscher Phantastik Preis (DPP) has been announced. The annual award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. Winners are picked by a public vote hosted by the online magazine Phantastik-News.de.

The final round of voting is open until July 19. The winners will be recognized at a ceremony on October 17 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, Germany.

The translations of the category titles come from Nina Horvath’s post on Europa SF.

Best novel in German language

  • Ann-Kathrin Karschnick: Phoenix – Erbe des Feuers (Papierverzierer)
  • Stephanie Linnhe: Herz aus Grün und Silber (Forever)
  • Henning Mützlitz & Christian Kopp: Wächter der letzten Pforte (Papierverzierer)
  • Bernd Perplies: Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen (INK)
  • M. H. Steinmetz: Totes Land 1 – Ausnahmezustand (Mantikore)

Best debut novel in German

  • Alex Jahnke: Neues aus Neuschwabenland (Edition Roter Drache)
  • Anette Kannenberg: Das Mondmalheur (CreateSpace)
  • Veronika Lackerbauer: Burgfried (Ohneohren)
  • Silke M. Meyer: Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle (SadWolf)
  • Susanne O’Connell: Die Prophezeiung der Volturne (O’Connell Press)

Best international novel

  • Ben Aaronovitch: Der böse Ort (dtv)
  • Trudi Canavan: Die Magie der Tausend Welten – Die Begabte (Penhaligon)
  • Neil Gaiman: Der Ozean am Ende der Straße (Eichborn)
  • Anthony Ryan: Rabenschatten 1 – Das Lied des Blutes (Klett-Cotta)
  • Brandon Sanderson: Die Sturmlicht-Chroniken 3 – Die Worte des Lichts (Heyne)
  • Andy Weir: Der Marsianer (Heyne)

Best German short story

  • Stefanie Altmeyer: “Quentin & Co.” (aus: DIE KÖCHE 3 – Der kleine Hobbykoch [UBV])
  • Philipp Bobrowski & Claudia Toman: “Sea” (aus: Dampfmaschinen und rauchende Colts [Low])
  • Vanessa Kaiser und Thomas Lohwasser: “Der letzte Gast” (aus: Dunkle Stunden [Low])
  • Nikolaj Kohler: “Der Schatten der Provence” (aus: Weltentor Mystery 2014 [Noel])
  • Susanne O’Connell: “Next Level” (aus: Exotische Welten [O’Connell Press])

Best anthology/story collection

  • Ann-Kathrin Karschnick & Torsten Exter [Hg]: “Krieger” (Low)
  • Christian Vogt [Hg]: “Eis und Dampf” (Feder & Schwert)
  • Jacqueline Montemurri: “Fremde Welt” (Epv)
  • Peter Hellinger: “Die Schreiberlinge – Vampyrus” (art & words)
  • Steampunk “1851? (Art Skript Phantastik)

Best book series

  • DSA – Das Schwarze Auge (Ulisses)
  • Jennifer Jager: Etherna-Saga (AAVAA)
  • Nicole Böhm: Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter (Greenlight Press)
  • Andreas Suchanek: Heliosphere 2265 (Greenlight Press)
  • Perry Rhodan (VPM)

Best graphic artist

  • Barbara Brosowski Utzinger
  • Arndt Drechsler
  • Mark Freier
  • TimoKümmel
  • Mia Steingräber

Best work on secondary literature

  • Geek! (Panini)
  • Hither Shore 10 – Tolkien-Adaptionen (Scriptorium Oxoniae)
  • Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger: Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest (Cross Cult)
  • Nautilus – Abenteuer & Phantastik (Abenteuer Medien)
  • phantastisch! (Atlantis)

Best website

[Via Nina Horvath on Europa SF.]

2014 Deutscher Phantastik Preis

The 2014 Deutscher Phantastik Preis winners were announced October 11 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, near Frankfurt, Germany.

Best Novel in German
Ann-Kathrin Karschnick: “Phoenix – Tochter der Asche” (“Phoenix – Daughter of Ashes”)

Best Debut Novel in German
Gaby Wohlrab: “Eldorin – Das verborgene Land” (“Eldorin – The Hidden Land”)

Best International Novel
Terry Pratchett: “Dunkle Halunken” (“Dodger”)

Best German Short Story
Miriam Schäfer: “Claire” (“Claire”)

Best Anthology/Story Collection:
Christian Vogt [editor]: “Eis und Dampf” (“Ice and Steam”)

Best Book Series
“DSA – Das schwarze Auge” (“DSA – The Black Eye”)

Best Graphic Artist
Mia Steingräber

Best Work on Secondary Literature
“Geek!” (a magazine)

Best Website
http://www.phantastik-couch.de

[Via Sci-Fi Portal.]