By JJ: Dublin 2019 has announced the 2019 Hugo Award Finalists. Since the Hugo Voter’s packet has not yet arrived, if you’d like to get a head start on your reading, you can use this handy guide to find material which is available for free online. Where available in their entirety, works are linked (most of the Novelettes and Short Stories are free, as are the Pro and Fan Artist images, and many of the Semiprozines and Fanzines).
If not available for free, an Amazon link is provided. If a free excerpt is available online, it has been linked. Excerpts are web pages, except where otherwise indicated. Overdrive excerpts are usually longer than web excerpts, and are read by clicking the right side of the page or swiping right-to-left to advance pages.
Fair notice: All Amazon links are referrer URLs which benefit fan site Worlds Without End.
SEE ALSO: Martin Pyne’s post Where To Find the 2019 Hugo Longlist For Free Online.
2019 HUGO AWARD FINALISTS
Best Novel
- The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor) (excerpt)
- Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager) (excerpt) (audio excerpt)
- Revenant Gun by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris) (Overdrive excerpt)
- Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga) (excerpt)
- Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan) (Chapter 1) (Chapter 2)
- Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga) (excerpt)
Best Novella
- Artificial Condition by Martha Wells (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt)
- Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt) (audio excerpt)
- Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt)
- The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt)
- Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt)
- The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press / JABberwocky Literary Agency) (excerpt) (audio excerpt)
Best Novelette
- “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
- “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)
- “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” by Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
- “The Only Harmless Great Thing” by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com publishing) (excerpt)
- “The Thing About Ghost Stories” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
- “When We Were Starless” by Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)
Best Short Story
- “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
- “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society” by T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
- “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
- “STET” by Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)
- “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
- “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)
Best Series
- The Centenal Cycle by Malka Older (Tor) (Chapters 1-5 from Infomocracy)
- The Laundry Files by Charles Stross (most recently Tor/Orbit) (excerpt from The Atrocity Archives)
- Machineries of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris) (excerpt from Ninefox Gambit)
- The October Daye Series by Seanan McGuire (most recently DAW) (excerpt from Night and Silence)
- The Universe of Xuya by Aliette de Bodard (most recently Subterranean Press) (full novelette “The Waiting Stars“)
- Wayfarers by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager) (excerpt from The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet)
Best Related Work
- Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
- Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction by Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books) (excerpt)
- The Hobbit Duology (documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan (YouTube) (Part 1 – Part 2 – Part 3)
- An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000 by Jo Walton (Tor) (excerpts)
- www.mexicanxinitiative.com: The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
- Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon (Tin House Books) (excerpt)
Best Graphic Story
- Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
- Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino and Tana Ford (Marvel)
- Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
- On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (First Second) (full webcomic available online)
- Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
- Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
- Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer (trailer)
- Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (trailer)
- Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (trailer)
- A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski (trailer)
- Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley (trailer)
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (trailer)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
- The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones (trailer)
- Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs (trailer)
- Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning (full video on YouTube & Vimeo)
- The Good Place: “Janet(s)” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (trailer)
- The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell (trailer)
- Doctor Who: “Rosa” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai (trailer)
Best Professional Editor, Short Form
- Neil Clarke (The Final Frontier [reprint anthology], The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3 [reprint anthology], Clarkesworld Magazine [12 issues], Clarkesworld Podcasts [79], Forever Magazine [12 issues])
- Gardner Dozois (The Book of Magic [original anthology], The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fifth Annual Collection [reprint anthology])
- Lee Harris (Artificial Condition, Beneath the Sugar Sky, The Expert System’s Brother, Taste of Wrath)
- Julia Rios (Fireside Magazine [12 issues])
- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas (Uncanny Magazine [5 issues])
- E. Catherine Tobler (Shimmer Magazine [6 issues])
Best Professional Editor, Long Form
- Sheila E. Gilbert (Girl in the Green Silk Gown, The Immortal Renshai, The Late Great Wizard, A Rising Moon)
- Anne Lesley Groell (Fire & Blood, Into the Fire, Spinning Silver, Thin Air [with Gillian Redfearn])
- Beth Meacham (If Tomorrow Comes, Terran Tomorrow, Memory’s Blade)
- Diana Pho (Armistice, By Fire Above, Echoes of Understorey, The Fairies of Sadieville)
- Gillian Redfearn (Elysium Fire, Lies Sleeping [with Betsy Wollheim], Thin Air [with Anne Lesley Groell], A Veil of Spears [with Betsy Wollheim])
- Navah Wolfe (A Conspiracy of Truths, European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Imposter Syndrome, Space Opera)
Best Professional Artist
Best Semiprozine
- Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
- Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
- FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
- Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
- Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff
- Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien
Best Fanzine
- Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
- Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet; (also on its own Weebly site)
- Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
- nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla and The G
- Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
- Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
Best Fancast
- Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
- The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
- Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
- Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
- Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
- The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fanty Crew
Best Fan Writer
Best Fan Artist
- Sara Felix
- Grace P. Fong
- Meg Frank
- Ariela Housman
- Likhain (Mia Sereno)
- Spring Schoenhuth
Best Art Book
- The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz) (excerpt – click “Look”)
- Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon by Julie Dillon (self-published) (excerpt)
- Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press) (excerpt)
- Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications) (excerpt)
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie by Ramin Zahed (Titan Books) (excerpt)
- Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library) (excerpt)
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
- Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale (excerpt) (Overdrive excerpt)
- S.A. Chakraborty – City of Brass (excerpt)
- R.F. Kuang – The Poppy War (excerpt)
- Jeannette Ng – Under the Pendulum Sun (Overdrive excerpt)
- Vina Jie-Min Prasad – “Pistol Grip” (Uncanny Magazine, Mar-Apr 2018)
- Rivers Solomon – An Unkindness of Ghosts (excerpt) (Overdrive excerpt)
Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book
- The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz) (excerpt)
- Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books) (excerpt)
- The Cruel Prince by Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books) (excerpt)
- Dread Nation by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray) (excerpt)
- The Invasion by Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic) (PDF excerpt) (audio excerpt)
- Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen) (excerpt)